
The Quick Read: An investment-property HELOC is a borrower-qualified line, so a self-employed investor must show countable income after deductions, hold title personally or in a revocable trust, and leave enough equity under a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling on an investment property once the first mortgage is counted. The rental’s rent is not the main test. Equity is usually the binding limit, and income comes second. Terms are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Equity: on an investment property, the ceiling across the wholesale network is 70% CLTV, and the line tops out at $500,000.
- Credit: 700 is the floor on an investment line. Going above 700 does not raise the ceiling.
- Income: underwriters look at net income after write-offs, not gross deposits. Bank-statement documentation changes how income is shown, not whether credit, equity and title are reviewed.
- Title: LLC-held rentals cannot secure these lines. A deed change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual path.
- Fit: heavy write-offs, thin equity or entity ownership often point toward a DSCR loan instead.
How Much Equity Does an Investment Property HELOC Need?
On an investment property, the equity needed is whatever remains after the first mortgage under a 70% CLTV ceiling. The formula is simple: value times the allowed CLTV, minus every existing lien. CLTV means all liens on the property added together, divided by value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Run it in percentages. Say the first mortgage sits at 50% of value. A 70% ceiling leaves 20% of value for the line. Say the first mortgage sits at 65% of value. The same ceiling leaves 5% of value, which may be too thin to bother with. Either way, the line cannot exceed $500,000, so a high-value property with low debt still hits the dollar cap before the percentage cap.
Here is the catch for recent buyers. A purchase with a normal down payment often leaves almost no room under 70%. The first mortgage already uses most of the allowed leverage. Equity from appreciation or paydown is what opens the line.
The ceiling also changes with occupancy. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the tiers look like this:
| Factor | Investment property | Primary or second home |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90%, only at 720+ credit |
| Credit floor | 700 | 600 program floor (second homes 640) |
| Max line | $500,000 | $750,000 (above $500,000 on primary only) |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures available |
On an investment property there is no tier above 70%. Credit scores of 720 and 700 both reach that same ceiling, so a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage. Market surveys of bank lending on rentals describe a smaller lender pool and lower borrowing limits than primary-home lines, according to NerdWallet’s guide to HELOCs on investment property. That matches what brokers see: many banks simply do not offer the product on rentals.
How Do Lenders Read Self-Employed Income?
Lenders read self-employed income as net income after deductions and business expenses. A borrower with $1 million in deposits and large write-offs can show far less countable income than the deposits suggest. This is the swing factor for most self-employed investors.
Two documentation paths are common. The first uses full traditional personal-income documentation. The second uses bank statements, where the lender analyzes deposits and applies an expense factor to estimate income. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so the bank-statement path is never the binding constraint there.
Bank statements do not replace underwriting. They change how income is documented, under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, debt-to-income and title are still reviewed. Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement HELOC works on an investment property covers that documentation path in more depth.
Debt-to-income (DTI) works like this. The lender adds the proposed line payment to your existing monthly debts and divides by documented monthly income. Market sources describe a DTI between 40% and 50% for investment-property lines, with 50% sometimes accepted on projected rental income, per NerdWallet. On the network, the maximum is 50%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum credit score, which an investment line already exceeds. Underwriters qualify the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. That detail trips up borrowers who intend to take only part of the line.
Credit is read from a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Derogatory history also matters. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year seasoning path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale follows 4 years.
Short self-employment history is a policy question, not a formula. Many lenders look for a track record of about two years, and shorter histories may be considered case by case.
Title and Vesting: Where LLC Rentals Hit a Wall
An LLC-held rental cannot secure these lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on the property.
This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. Many self-employed landlords hold rentals in entities for liability reasons. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, there are two practical options:
1. Change the vesting before applying, which carries its own legal and insurance consequences.
2. Use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which can lend to an entity, subject to program terms.
An investor who moved a property into an LLC years ago should talk to an attorney before moving it back just to fit a HELOC. The entity may exist for good reasons.
Which Property Should Secure the Line?
The line can be secured by the rental itself or by the investor’s own home, and the tradeoff is leverage against risk. Pledging the primary home usually allows higher leverage. A primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Pledging the rental caps at 70% CLTV.
Higher leverage has a price. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau warns that if you fall behind or cannot repay on schedule, you could lose your home. A self-employed investor with lumpy income is exposed to exactly that risk when the personal residence backs a rental-related draw.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The longer-runway program is the wholesale option with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment term. The other option, the higher-leverage program, trades a shorter runway for more leverage. Investment lines run on the longer-runway structure only.
Rentals do not carry that size of line. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above that amount, the valuation usually runs automated, and the line commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal.
Think about it from the investor’s side. Pledging the rental keeps the risk inside the investment, but it limits you to 70% CLTV and the $500,000 cap. Pledging the home gives more room and puts the family residence on the line. Neither is better. It depends on how stable the income is and how much cushion the household has.
What Happens After Closing?
After closing, the line runs on a 5-year interest-only draw, then converts to a fully amortizing 25-year repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is generally $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
For comparison, bank lines in the broader market commonly use a 10-year draw followed by up to 20 years of repayment, according to NerdWallet. The network’s investment line runs a shorter draw with a longer repayment, which spreads the step-up differently.
The step-up from interest-only to principal and interest is the stress point for seasonal earners. A borrower with variable income should plan for the repayment phase, not just the draw phase. The same applies to the 75% drawn at closing, which means interest starts accruing on most of the line immediately.
Lender rights also matter. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances change for the worse. A line that looks available can shrink at the moment you most want it. That is a reason not to build a purchase plan on an undrawn balance you do not yet have.
Exposure limits apply too. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Availability is also narrower than DSCR lending. HELOCs through Lendmire are available only in its 16 full-service states, while DSCR programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Eligibility Checklist: Where Files Stall
Most stalled files fail on one of five items. This table shows what each requirement reads and the usual fix.
| Requirement | What the lender reads | Common fix |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | Value × 70% minus all liens | Wait for paydown, or choose another product |
| Income | Net income after deductions | Document with bank statements if eligible |
| Credit | 700+ on an investment line | Resolve errors before the report is pulled |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Change vesting or use a DSCR cash-out |
| Property | Eligible type and use | Confirm type before applying |
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Rental restrictions in a line’s terms matter too. The CFPB booklet notes that renting out the home may be prohibited under some lines’ terms, so read the agreement before drawing.
Can the Line Fund the Next Rental’s Down Payment?
It can, with a caveat that matters. Using a line for the full down payment leaves little equity of your own in the new property. You would owe the line on the old property and a first mortgage on the new one, with two payments and two sets of risk.
The sequence also requires two approvals. The line must close first, with its own documentation, before the purchase loan is underwritten. The purchase lender will count the new line payment as a debt. Say an investor buys with 20%-25% down on a DSCR purchase, which is typical for most programs. Funding all of that down payment from a variable-pricing line means the borrower is leveraged above 80% against the combined position. That works if the new property’s rent clears coverage comfortably. It becomes fragile if vacancy or repairs hit.
Remember, too, that tax treatment varies with how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?
A DSCR cash-out fits better when income documentation is the weak point, the rental sits in an LLC, or the investor wants a fixed-structure first loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The investor’s traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower income and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Position | Sits behind first mortgage | Replaces the first mortgage |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV, investment | Around 75% LTV on cash-out |
| Credit | 700 floor | 620 in parts of the network; most want about 660 |
On a cash-out, most programs expect around 6 months of seasoning, and loan sizes typically run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. The coverage test starts at 1.00 on select programs, and stronger ratios open better terms. Coverage below 1.00 is a separate path, available through select lenders in the network with leverage and terms adjusted.
Say a rental clears roughly 1.2x coverage but the owner’s traditional personal-income documentation shows thin income after write-offs. A HELOC underwriter reads that borrower as weak. A DSCR underwriter reads the property as sound. Same investor, different answer.
DSCR is not a cash-flow guarantee, though. It compares rent to the monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the calculation. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow.
The trade runs the other way too. A DSCR cash-out replaces the existing first mortgage, so an investor with a strong first loan may not want to give it up. A HELOC leaves that loan in place. For the full picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on a property added together and divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: the later stretch when the line stops advancing and the balance amortizes with principal and interest.
DTI: debt-to-income, meaning your monthly debts divided by documented monthly income.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as in your name or in a revocable trust.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, meaning a property’s rent divided by its monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Who This Fits, and Who It Doesn’t
An investment HELOC tends to fit a self-employed investor who holds the rental personally, carries a modest first mortgage, shows solid net income, has a 700-plus credit profile, and wants to keep a low-balance first loan in place. It tends to fit poorly for an LLC owner, an investor with heavy write-offs, a recent buyer with thin equity, or someone who would pledge a home they cannot afford to risk.
The decision is not about which product sounds better. It is about which test your file passes: borrower income and equity, or property rent and coverage.
This article is general education and not legal or tax advice. Readers should consult a qualified attorney or CPA about their own situation before acting.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 1099 contractor get a HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes, if net income after expenses supports the debt and the borrower holds title personally or in a revocable trust. Underwriters read the 1099 income as self-employment income, so deductions matter. On an investment line, credit must be 700 or better and combined leverage cannot exceed 70% CLTV, subject to lender guidelines.
Does a higher credit score raise the equity I can borrow on a rental?
No. On an investment property, 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling. A score above 700 helps with eligibility, not leverage. On primary residences, the ceiling can reach 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better.
Will the rental’s income help me qualify?
Only partly. A HELOC is underwritten on the borrower, so credit, income and DTI drive the decision. Market sources note that projected rental income may support a DTI up to 50% in some cases. A DSCR loan reverses this, qualifying primarily on the property’s rent against its payment.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The property would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out could fit instead, subject to program terms.
How many HELOCs can one investor carry?
Up to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
3. CFPB – HELOC booklet (print PDF)
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: 24-Month Bank Statement Loan vs Investment Property HELOC for Cash-Out · 1099-Only Loan or Investment Property HELOC in an LLC · Bank Statement Loans for Self-Employed Owners Choosing a HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.