Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for First-Time Investors

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for First-Time Investors

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC qualifies a first-time investor on documented deposits instead of tax-return income, but it still tests credit, debt-to-income, combined leverage, title, and property type. On a rental property, the line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Most first-timers borrow against their own home instead. They then use the cash for a rental down payment, usually paired with a DSCR first mortgage.

  • Bank statements replace traditional personal-income documentation as proof of income. They do not replace credit, equity, or debt-to-income tests.
  • On an investment property, the line requires a 700 credit profile and caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, leverage can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a different product.
  • A DSCR loan is a separate tool. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Is, and Which First-Timer You Are

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where the lender reads your deposit history to measure income. Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the measuring stick. It is not a no-documentation product. Every deposit gets screened.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The product exists for a simple reason. Self-employed borrowers often show low taxable income after write-offs, while their accounts show steady money coming in. Bank statement underwriting reads the accounts instead. Scotsman Guide reports that bank statement programs in the market typically average 12 to 24 months of deposits. It also lists self-employed borrowers and real estate investors among the core audiences for this kind of lending.

“First-time investor” usually means one of two people:

1. The equity borrower. You own a home and want to pull equity out to fund your first rental purchase. The line is secured by your home, and the bank statements prove your income.

2. The rental buyer. You are buying the first rental and wondering where deposit-based income fits. A DSCR first mortgage looks at the rental’s income, not your deposits.

Many first-timers use both in sequence. They open the line, use the cash on a down payment, and finance the rental with a DSCR loan. Lendmire’s piece Is a Bank Statement HELOC Right for a First-Time Equity Borrower? covers that decision in more depth.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Availability is limited to its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by a property that you draw from as needed.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, including the new line, divided by its value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your documented monthly income.

Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits an underwriter subtracts before counting the rest as income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before repayment begins.

Vesting: The legal name that holds title to the property, such as an individual or a trust.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Which Property Secures the Line?

For a first-timer, the collateral choice matters more than any other decision. A line secured by your primary home gets more leverage and lower credit hurdles than a line secured by a rental. The differences below describe the wholesale network Lendmire places files with. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Primary residence Investment property
Max CLTV 90%, only at 720+ 70%
Minimum credit 600 program floor 700
Largest line $750,000 $500,000
Valuation Automated at $500,000 or less Automated, since lines cap at $500,000
Draw structure Two options 5-year draw, 25-year repayment

Second homes follow the primary-residence leverage tier, with a 640 credit minimum. A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It requires a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure) and a full appraisal. It also caps at 75% CLTV.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program that offers more interest-only time. Some figures differ between them, and each applies only within its own program.

Investment credit tiers are simple. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. And 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.

The Requirements, One at a Time

Credit

Credit decides which tier you land in. The program floor is 600. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. The score model is a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner.

Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also wants clean recent housing payments across every financed property you own.

Derogatory history is tiered. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.

Debt-to-income

DTI maxes at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The key detail: the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow. A $500,000 line is tested as if fully drawn.

Combined leverage

The worked math uses percentages only. Say your home has a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. On a primary residence at 70% CLTV, the new line could be at most 20% of the home’s value, before program caps. Now say the first mortgage is 65% of value. Only 5% of value is left, which on a modest home may fall below the $25,000 minimum line.

That is how a first-timer ends up qualifying on paper and getting a tiny line or none. The equity just isn’t there.

Line size and structure

Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a few states setting a lower floor. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That means you pay interest on most of the line from day one, whether or not you need the money.

Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, each additional draw has a $1,000 minimum, except in one state where it is higher. Primary and second-home lines offer a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. A few states shorten both. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only.

Valuation

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case. Because investment lines cap at $500,000, they commonly close without a traditional appraisal.

Title and property type

Title must sit with you as an individual or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which may close in an LLC subject to program terms. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. In a few states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is also ineligible.

How the Bank Statement Review Works

Underwriters turn a pile of deposits into a monthly income figure in five steps.

1. Choose the accounts. Personal, business, or both. The specific program sets the lookback. Market programs commonly use 12 to 24 months.

2. Screen every deposit. Only recurring earned revenue counts.

3. Apply the account-type treatment. Business deposits are gross revenue, not take-home pay, so they take an expense factor. Practitioner guides describe business-statement factors that often run 50% to 70%. Personal-account deposits are often counted without that haircut when they trace back to the business. The usual formula is eligible deposits divided by months, times one minus the expense factor, times your ownership share.

4. Check consistency. Underwriters look for regular deposits, overdrafts, bounced items, and whether the business is legible from the account activity. A letter of explanation may tie large transfers to business income.

5. Run the other tests. Credit, CLTV, DTI, title, and property type all still apply.

Deposit type Typically counted?
Customer or client payments Yes
Transfers between your own accounts No
Loan proceeds No
Gifts No
Refunds and one-time credits No
Large one-off deposit Only with documentation

On this network, business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint on an investment line. Depending on the program, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support a lower expense factor.

A pattern Lendmire sees across these files: commingled accounts cause more trouble than low income does. When personal spending and business revenue run through one account, the screening step takes longer to defend. Clean separation before you apply gives the underwriter less to question.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Equity alone never qualifies you. A lender needs documented income even when your home has plenty of equity. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide excludes the value of the home securing the loan when it counts assets, and it notes that HELOCs fall outside that rule altogether. The practical result is that no federal formula sets how a bank statement HELOC counts income. The method comes from lender guidelines, which is why programs vary so widely.

An LLC-held rental is out. If you already bought the rental in an LLC, this line is the wrong tool. The DSCR route handles entity ownership, subject to program terms.

A HELOC can fund a down payment, but sourcing is lender-specific. Some big banks restrict using a home equity line for investment purposes. A DSCR lender will usually want to see where down-payment money came from. Drawing early, so the funds sit in your account, tends to help.

The new payment can follow you. Under the CFPB’s commentary on simultaneous loans, a simultaneous HELOC’s required periodic payment is considered when a lender evaluates the first mortgage. That is the closed-end rule, but in practice any later full-doc or bank-statement first mortgage will likely count your HELOC payment in DTI. A DSCR loan tests the rental instead, so your personal DTI is not the main test.

Exposure limits cap how far you can scale. A borrower may hold three lines in total, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.

Consumer protections are thinner on lines of credit. Read the terms closely. Pricing floats, and the line never converts to fixed.

What Being a First-Time Investor Changes

Being new to investing does not by itself disqualify you from a HELOC. The lender is lending against your home and your documented income, not your landlord résumé. Experience matters more on the DSCR side, where lenders often review your financial capacity, your plan for managing the property, and your source of funds more closely. Treatment varies by lender.

What does change for a first-timer is the sequence. Your equity decides the size of the line. Your credit and deposits decide the tier. Then the rental has to carry itself.

That last point trips people up. Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan does not mean positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation. And if the line stays drawn, its cost sits on top of the rental’s carrying costs.

On the DSCR side, here is what first-timers typically face across the wholesale network. Purchase leverage commonly lands at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV at roughly a 700 score or better. Most programs want around 660 credit, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.

Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of housing payments.

For a deeper look at how lines are sized, see Lendmire’s article How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Lends a First-Time Equity Borrower.

Document Checklist

  • Personal or business bank statements covering the lookback period the program sets.
  • Proof of business ownership and, depending on the program, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement.
  • A letter of explanation for large transfers or one-time deposits.
  • Your current mortgage statement and homeowners insurance.
  • Title documents showing you or your revocable trust as the owner.
  • Property documents, such as a tax bill or flood declaration, depending on the collateral.

Bank Statement HELOC vs DSCR vs Cash-Out Refinance

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR purchase DSCR cash-out
Income reviewed Your deposits Property rent Property rent
Title Individual or trust LLC possible LLC possible
Structure Revolving line Fixed-rate term loan Fixed-rate term loan
Leverage Up to 70% CLTV (rental) 75% to 80% typical About 75% LTV

The choice usually comes down to one question: whose income needs to be reviewed? If your own deposits are strong and you own a home with equity, a line can supply down-payment cash. If the rental carries itself on rent, a DSCR loan handles the purchase. Cash-out typically calls for about 6 months of seasoning. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how DSCR files are structured.

Mechanically, many first-timers use a line for the down payment, buy on a DSCR loan, and later refinance to pay the line down. The numbers have to hold with both loans carrying their cost.

Tax and Risk

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The larger risk is the collateral. A line secured by your home puts your home behind a rental investment. Draw only what the rental’s economics can carry.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a first-time investor use a HELOC for a down payment?

Often yes, but sourcing rules are lender-specific. Some big banks restrict it, while lenders accept it with documentation. Draw early so the funds are seasoned, and confirm that the line’s payment fits the DTI on the new loan.

Do I need an LLC to buy a rental with this money?

No. The line itself cannot be held in an LLC. Entity ownership matters only for the later rental loan, and DSCR programs may allow it, subject to program terms.

How many months of bank statements does a lender review?

It depends on the program. Market programs typically average 12 to 24 months of deposits. The specific program sets the lookback, so confirm it before gathering documents.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on your deposits and is secured by your home or rental. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and is the first mortgage on the rental.

Why would I qualify but receive a very small line?

Usually because equity is the limit. CLTV caps leave only a sliver once your first mortgage is subtracted. Lines also have a program minimum, so a thin equity cushion can produce no offer at all.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Which groups are driving non-QM lending

2. Practitioner guides

3. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

4. CFPB 12 CFR 1026.43 commentary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Short-Term Rental Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Hosts  ·  Bank Statement Loan vs Bank Statement HELOC in an LLC  ·  Condo Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Unit Owners

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote