How to Qualify for a High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan

How to Qualify for a High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan

The Quick Read: You qualify by proving repayment capacity from deposits, from assets, or from a blend of the two, instead of from traditional personal-income documentation. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, a file typically needs 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements, a 660 or higher credit score, debt-to-income up to 50%, and reserves that grow with loan size. Leverage steps down as the balance rises, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

  • Income comes from eligible deposits after an expense ratio, not from taxable income.
  • Transfers from your own business into your personal account count in full.
  • Asset-based paths divide liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months, or test assets alone.
  • Reserves run 3, 6 or 9 months depending on loan size.
  • Nothing here is a commitment to lend. Each file is underwritten individually.

Founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers, athletes and investors often fit this profile. Their traditional personal-income documentation shows far less income than their accounts do. Heavy write-offs, uneven pay and large one-time events can all make a W-2 style underwriter see a smaller borrower than the one who actually exists.

Key Terms Defined

Non-QM: a mortgage that falls outside the standard qualified-mortgage template and uses alternative documentation instead.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits an underwriter treats as operating cost, which leaves the rest as qualifying income.

Asset allowance: a method that divides liquid assets by a set number of months and adds the result to qualifying income.

Assets-only: a path with no debt-to-income test, where liquid assets must cover the loan plus costs.

Seasoning: the time an account, asset or credit event must have existed before a lender will rely on it.

Super-jumbo line: the loan size above which overlays tighten. It sits at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Who Actually Qualifies?

Self-employed and high-earning borrowers with strong cash flow and strong balance sheets qualify most easily. The product suits anyone whose real income exceeds what the tax return shows. A bank statement file is not a no-questions loan. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Across the wholesale network, two programs handle most of these files. The portfolio non-QM program carries bank statement files up to $6,000,000. Programs like these are reached through a broker that shops several wholesale lenders. Many “high net worth” files are really a hybrid. Deposits prove income, while large balances supply reserves and compensating strength.

If your traditional personal-income documentation already shows clean, high income, full documentation may cost less and ask for less. The bank statement route earns its place when the return understates the business. Run both paths before choosing.

How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?

Underwriters add up eligible deposits over the statement window, apply an expense ratio, and divide by the number of months. The result is monthly qualifying income. Everything else in the file is built around that number.

Here is the sequence, step by step:

1. Pick the window. Most programs accept 12 or 24 consecutive months. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history never substitutes for a statement.

2. Pick the account type. Personal statements count deposits directly. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business.

3. Remove ineligible deposits. Underwriters flag large or irregular deposits and ask for explanations. Transfers between your own accounts do not count as income.

4. Apply the expense ratio. Business deposits are reduced by an expense ratio that varies by program and lender, with fixed options that depend on the type of business and its number of employees. An accountant-provided ratio is another option. A profit-and-loss method is also available, subject to a cap set by the program.

5. Divide by the months. That gives monthly qualifying income, which feeds the debt-to-income test.

Picture a physician-owned practice with three employees. An accountant letter that documents lower real expenses can beat both fixed ratios. That letter is often a more affordable improvement available to a business owner.

One detail matters a lot at this level. Money you move from your own business into a personal account counts at 100%. No second expense ratio is applied to it, because the business has already paid its costs. A borrower who pays himself or herself on a regular schedule often shows more usable income on personal statements than on business statements. Ask for both calculations and use whichever is higher.

The federal ability-to-repay framework itself treats bank statements as acceptable verification. The CFPB’s small entity compliance guide lists them next to traditional income documentation and payroll records. That is why the product is legitimate and not a loophole.

Can Assets Replace Deposits?

Yes, on primary and second homes. Two asset paths exist through select wholesale programs. They measure a stock of wealth instead of a stream of cash. As one independent practitioner explainer puts the split, bank statement lending measures cash flow and asset depletion measures holdings.

Asset allowance divides liquid assets by a set number of months and counts the result as income. The divisor depends on the file:

  • 36 months when the assets supplement income and debt-to-income is at or below 60%.
  • 60 months when they supplement income and debt-to-income is above 60%.
  • 84 months when assets are the standalone income source, or on any loan above $3,500,000.

The allowance applies to primary and second homes only, and leverage tops out at 80%.

Assets-only skips the debt-to-income test. It asks for U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on your other residential property.

Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% once the borrower is 59.5 or older. Business funds, gifts, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count. Divisors and haircuts differ by investor, so the same balance can produce different income at different programs. That is where a broker comparing several guidelines earns its keep.

This path also keeps investments intact. You qualify without selling positions and triggering gains. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Do Loan Size and Leverage Interact?

Leverage falls as the loan grows. A $900,000 purchase of a primary residence can reach 90% LTV, while a $3,000,000-plus purchase tops out near 75%. These figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and credit tier. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Loan size Primary residence, purchase Investment property, purchase
Up to $1M 90% 85%
$1M–$2M 85% 80%
$2M–$2.5M 80% 80%
$2.5M–$3M 80% 75%
$3M–$4M 75% (top credit tier) 60%
Above $4M Case by case Case by case

Second homes run about five points below primary residences at most sizes. Cash-out and rate-and-term files have their own columns. Cash-out on a primary residence tops out at 80% at the smallest sizes and falls from there.

Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission. On the bank portfolio program’s ladder, a purchase of a primary residence runs at 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, each on review. Investment properties above $4,000,000 sit lower on the same review basis. No loan above $1,000,000 reaches 90%. Treat any flat “up to” claim at the top end with suspicion.

Super-jumbo overlays apply above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property:

  • A 700 credit floor.
  • A clean 0x30x24 housing history.
  • 48-month seasoning on any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers and no rural property.
  • Ten acres maximum.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.

What About Credit, Debt-to-Income and Reserves?

Expect a 660 credit floor on the portfolio non-QM program and 680 on the bank portfolio program. Both rise to 700 above the super-jumbo line. Debt-to-income can reach 50%. The asset allowance path can accept higher ratios because the allowance supplements income.

Reserves scale with size:

  • 3 months up to $500,000.
  • 6 months up to $1,500,000.
  • 9 months above that.

Add 2 months per additional financed property, to a 12-month cap. First-time investors need 12 months. Large liquid balances do double duty here. They satisfy reserves and they offset a thinner-looking income calculation.

Cash-Out and Interest-Only Structures

Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV. On the portfolio non-QM program, cash-in-hand is capped at $1,500,000 once leverage exceeds 60%. The bank portfolio program publishes no such cap. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Interest-only is a structure, not a leverage boost. On purchase and rate-and-term files, the portfolio non-QM program allows it up to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor. That uses a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. The bank portfolio program allows interest-only to 60% on 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustables. A 10-year fixed-period adjustable is fully amortizing. Interest-only never raises a cash-out ceiling. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Property type matters too. Warrantable condos reach 85% and non-warrantable condos reach 80%. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out, or 50% on the bank program. Two-to-four-unit properties reach 85%. Second homes must be single-unit. Rural property stops at 80% on ten acres or less and never exceeds $3,000,000. A Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loan takes a 5-point LTV reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Most surprises come from lumpy wealth, not from steady income. These are the named edge cases.

  • Business-sale proceeds. A large deposit from selling a company is not recurring income. It is usually better presented as assets than as deposits.
  • Commingled accounts. When personal and business money mix in one account, expect requests for more statements and explanations.
  • Trusts. Only a revocable living trust counts as an eligible asset holder. Other trust structures do not.
  • Multiple businesses. Each business statement stream needs its own ownership proof, and each gets its own expense ratio.
  • Foreign or non-resident status. The super-jumbo overlays limit eligibility to U.S. citizens and permanent residents.
  • Investment purchases. Here the question changes. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, as the Federal Register’s ability-to-repay rulemaking describes.

For a rental purchase, property cash flow may qualify the file with no personal income test at all. A bank statement file makes more sense when the property is thin on coverage, such as a lease-up or value-add, or when you want personal capacity to carry the file. Some select lenders review DSCR files below 1.00 coverage, but leverage and terms adjust. Lendmire’s comparison of DSCR and bank statement loans for investors walks through that choice. The broader complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-income path in full.

Which Path Fits Which Borrower?

Pick the path that shows your file’s strongest feature.

Borrower profile Best-fit path Why
Steady business with high deposits Bank statements Deposits show true cash flow
Asset-rich, irregular income Asset allowance or assets-only Balances outweigh deposits
Strong deposits, large portfolio Blend of both Deposits qualify, assets cover reserves
Rental purchase, strong rent DSCR Property income carries the file
Clean, high conventional personal-income paperwork Full documentation Often costs less

If a file works on more than one path, the borrower can usually choose. A more affordable path to qualify is not always the one with the most leverage. Ask for each calculation side by side.

Prepare Ninety Days Out

Preparation changes outcomes more than any single program choice. A sensible 90-day sequence looks like this:

1. Separate accounts. Keep business and personal money apart so deposits are easy to classify.

2. Document large deposits. Keep the paper trail for any deposit that looks unusual.

3. Stop overdrafts. Repeated overdrafts weaken a file even when income is strong.

4. Request an accountant letter if your real expense ratio is below the fixed options.

5. Gather every statement, all pages, for each eligible account.

6. Consolidate liquid assets where practical so seasoning is easy to prove.

Typical documents include 12 or 24 months of consecutive statements, proof of business ownership, asset statements for every account used, retirement distribution status, and a written explanation for any recent large deposit.

Why Files Stall

Most delays trace to a short list of causes:

  • Missing pages or non-consecutive statements.
  • Unexplained deposits.
  • Ownership below 25% on business statements.
  • Assets that program rules exclude, such as gifts or cryptocurrency.
  • Reserves funded from cash-out proceeds above the super-jumbo line.
  • A credit event inside the 48-month seasoning window.
  • Leverage requested above the ladder for that loan size.

Each one is fixable before submission and expensive to discover afterward. Borrowers who see the file the way an underwriter does tend to avoid most of them.

Next Steps

Consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Quotes can be requested at Lendmire’s direct quote page or by phone at 828-256-2183. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use both personal and business statements?

Yes, though a single file typically uses one account type for the income calculation. Business statements require at least 25% ownership and apply an expense ratio. Personal statements count deposits directly, and transfers from your own business count at 100%. Running both and comparing the results is the standard way to choose.

How many months of statements do I need?

Most programs accept 12 or 24 consecutive months, and the bank portfolio program uses 12. A longer window can help when income was lower recently. A shorter one can help when income is rising. Request both calculations before deciding.

Do large deposits hurt my application?

They can, if they are unexplained. Underwriters flag large or irregular deposits and may exclude them from income. A document trail, such as a sale agreement or a transfer record, usually resolves the question. Business-sale proceeds are often better shown as assets.

Can I qualify on assets if my income is low?

Yes, on primary and second homes. Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months, and assets-only needs liquid assets equal to the loan plus closing costs. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and older. Business funds, gifts and cryptocurrency do not count.

What changes above $4,000,000?

Every file is reviewed case by case before submission. Leverage on the bank portfolio program’s ladder falls to 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000 for a primary residence purchase, each on review. Credit floors rise to 700 above the super-jumbo line, and reserves reach 9 months.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

2. StatementsReady: Asset Depletion Loan Explainer

3. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Use 40-Year Amortization on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan  ·  How to Qualify as a Real Estate Agent for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan  ·  Bank Statement Loan vs Asset Depletion Loan for Physicians

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote