How Much Can You Borrow With a Bank Statement HELOC for Borrowers Paid on a 1099?

How Much Can You Borrow With a Bank Statement HELOC for Borrowers Paid on a 1099?

The Quick Read: It depends on which of three limits is smallest for your file: the equity limit set by the combined loan-to-value ceiling for your occupancy type, the program’s dollar cap, and the debt-to-income test run on income built from your 1099 deposits. Being paid on a 1099 changes how your income is documented. It does not change the equity math. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, and it is tested on the interest-only payment on the full line, not on what you plan to draw.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not an “open it and leave it empty” product.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLC-owned rentals do not qualify for this product.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income) is your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Qualifying income is the monthly income an underwriter accepts after reviewing your documents and applying adjustments.

Expense factor is the share of your business deposits the underwriter treats as business costs rather than income.

Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line and payments are typically interest-only.

1099 income is money paid to you as a contractor, not as an employee, with no payroll withholding.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Which Limit Binds First?

Your line is the smallest result of three tests. Equity sets the first ceiling, the program’s dollar cap sets the second, and your income sets the third. Any one of them can be the one that stops you.

The equity limit is the simplest. Take the home’s value, multiply by the maximum CLTV your credit tier allows, then subtract everything already owed against the property. What remains is the most you could borrow on equity alone.

The dollar cap works separately. The network’s maximum line is $750,000, and only on a primary residence. Second homes cap at $500,000, and investment properties also cap at $500,000. A home with huge equity still stops at the cap.

Income is the test 1099 earners worry about, and with reason. The next sections show how it works. First, the equity math.

The Equity Math, by Occupancy

Occupancy changes the ceiling more than any other variable. The same borrower can see a very different result depending on whether the property is a home, a second home, or a rental.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit pairing Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ only $500,000
Primary residence 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ only $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 score reaches 80%. At 620 the ceiling is 70% up to $400,000, and at 600 it is 60% up to $400,000. Second homes start at a 640 score and 75% CLTV. Investment properties start at 700.

Any line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described later), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Here is the equity math in percentages. Say a rental’s first mortgage equals 45% of its value. At the 70% investment ceiling, the new line can use at most 25% of the home’s value, and the $500,000 cap applies on top of that. Now take a primary residence with a 720+ profile and a first mortgage at 60% of value. At the 90% ceiling, the new line could use up to 30% of value, again limited by the $500,000 cap at that tier.

Value comes from an automated valuation on lines of $500,000 or less. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

Equity is only the first gate, though. The other two matter just as much for a self-employed borrower.

How 1099 Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Bank statements replace tax returns as the proof of income, but they do not replace underwriting. The underwriter still reviews credit, DTI, title, and the property. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

The process runs in a predictable order across the lenders in the wholesale network:

1. Choose the documentation lane. Common lanes include 12 or 24 months of business or personal bank statements, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, 1099 forms, or full tax returns. Which lanes exist depends on the lender and program.

2. Strip the deposits. The underwriter keeps deposits that reflect real earnings. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out.

3. Apply an expense factor. A share of what remains is treated as business cost. This step shrinks the number more than any other, and the factor is set by lender guidelines, not by you.

4. Average and annualize. The result becomes a monthly qualifying income figure.

5. Run DTI. Your existing debts plus the new line’s payment are divided by that income.

The expense factor is where 1099 earners often feel surprised. A contractor with large write-offs on a tax return may find the deposit-based number looks very different, sometimes higher and sometimes lower. A CPA letter can sometimes support a different factor, but that depends on the lender.

Why no federal rule dictates the method

Home equity lines sit outside the federal ability-to-repay rule that governs closed-end mortgages. The eCFR text of 12 CFR 1026.43 lists a home equity line among the excluded products. The practical result is that each program writes its own income method. Two lenders can reach different qualifying income for the same borrower, and the wholesale network gives a broker room to match the scenario to the program whose method suits it.

What the Interest-Only Test Does to Your Line Size

Network programs review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That means the whole line goes into your DTI, even if you plan to borrow half of it.

The limits are a 50% maximum DTI, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. In plain terms, no more than 50% of your qualifying monthly income can go to debts, including the full-line payment, and for the lowest credit tiers the share is 45%.

This creates a trade-off a 1099 earner should see up front. Because qualifying income is built from adjusted deposits, a larger line pushes DTI up quickly. Sometimes the right move is a smaller line than equity would allow. Lenders do not ask what you intended to draw.

Two more facts shape the decision. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you will carry a payment on most of it immediately. And pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure.

Three Borrowers, Three Different Results

These are modeled profiles, not market data. They show which limit tends to bind in different situations.

Borrower What the underwriter sees Limit that binds
Steady freelancer, 24 months of consistent deposits Smooth income, clean statements Often equity or the cap
Seasonal earner, big spring and fall deposits Averaged income, lower monthly figure Often DTI
Mixed personal and business account Transfers and personal spending to sort out Income review, then DTI

The steady freelancer has the easiest path. The seasonal earner can have plenty of equity and still hit the DTI wall, because the average smooths out the peaks. The commingled account is the messy one: every deposit has to be explained, and anything that cannot be tied to work income comes out.

Why You May Be Approved for Less Than the Maximum

  • Credit tier. Each score band has its own CLTV and cap. A score just under a threshold moves you down a tier.
  • Expense factor. A higher factor lowers qualifying income and, in turn, line size.
  • DTI on the full line. The payment is tested on the maximum draw, so DTI limits the line even when equity does not.
  • Occupancy. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000.
  • Existing liens. A first mortgage eats into the CLTV room dollar for dollar.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.

Credit history matters beyond the score. The score model reads a single bureau tied to the primary wage earner, the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Documents to Gather Before You Apply

Preparation does more for a self-employed file than almost anything else. Gather these first:

  • 12 to 24 months of statements for the accounts your income lands in, every page.
  • Year-to-date and prior-year 1099 forms, if your lane uses them.
  • A written explanation of any large or unusual deposit.
  • A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, if you have one and the lane accepts it.
  • A current mortgage statement and proof of homeowners insurance.
  • A list of every financed property you own, since housing history is reviewed across all of them.

Separate business and personal accounts well ahead of time if you can. Clean statements are easier to read, and easier reading means fewer deposits removed.

Bank Statement or Full Documentation?

A 1099 earner with heavy write-offs should compare both lanes. Here is how they differ in structure.

Factor Bank statement Full documentation
Income basis Adjusted deposits Tax-return income
Write-offs Replaced by expense factor Reduce income directly
Document load 12-24 months of statements Returns and supporting forms
Best fit Strong deposits, low taxable income Taxable income already high

The bank statement lane is not automatically more generous. It trades one adjustment for another. If your tax returns already show strong income, full documentation can be simpler. If aggressive deductions have pulled taxable income low, deposits can tell a truer story. This one is a genuine toss-up until someone runs both numbers.

Does This Product Fit Your Property?

The fit question comes before the size question. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change first. Lendmire’s piece Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for LLC-Titled Borrowers and How Much You Can Borrow? walks through that structure.

Investment-property lines also sit at the narrow end of the program. The 70% CLTV ceiling and $500,000 cap are lower than primary-residence limits. The credit floor is 700. If your score is lower, a second home starts at 640 and a primary residence at 600, though the occupancy has to be real.

Equity in a paid-off house is a different picture again. Lendmire’s article How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns on a Paid-Off Home? covers how the numbers shift when there is no first mortgage.

When a DSCR cash-out is the better tool

A rental held in an LLC, or an investor whose personal DTI is already stretched, may fit a DSCR cash-out refinance better. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not test your personal DTI. Across the network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental generally tops out around 75% LTV, and a short-term rental cash-out tops out around 70%. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio, while a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full structure.

The two products are not interchangeable. A line tests you, and a DSCR loan tests the property. Which fits depends on how the property is titled, how your income documents, and how much leverage you need.

How Much Should You Borrow?

Borrow what the project needs and what your income can carry through the repayment period. The ceiling is not a target.

The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It notes that the draw period can last 10 years, that repayment often runs ten or 20 years, and that payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. Experian gives similar general context, with draw periods typically running five to 10 years. Those are general market descriptions, not this network’s terms.

On this network, two draw structures exist for primary residences and second homes. The first is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3 years and 12 years on the first and 5 years and 10 years on the second. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 under the 5-year-draw program, and Texas sets $4,000.

For a 1099 earner, the repayment step-up is the real risk. Interest-only payments feel manageable during the draw. Once principal is added, the payment jumps, and variable income makes a jump harder to absorb. A cushion of several months of expenses, kept separate from the line, is the practical safeguard.

A drawn line also counts as personal debt. It reduces your DTI room for later purchases, which matters if you plan to buy another rental.

The Next Step

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. This product is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while DSCR investor loans reach 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender, and it places files with select wholesale partners.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options through its HELOC program based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, documentation, and how much leverage you need.

This article is general education, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify for a bank statement HELOC if all my income is 1099?

Yes, on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. 1099 earners are treated as self-employed, and the underwriter builds income from deposits or forms instead of tax returns. Credit, DTI, title, and the property are all still reviewed.

Is the line equal to my home equity?

No. Equity is only the first of three limits. The CLTV ceiling, the dollar cap, and the DTI test all apply, and the smallest result wins. On an investment property, for example, the ceiling is 70% CLTV and the line stops at $500,000.

Does the HELOC payment count against me on a later purchase?

Yes. A drawn line adds to your personal debt, which can reduce your DTI room on other personally underwritten loans. DSCR loans test the property’s rent against its payment, so they do not rely on your personal DTI.

Can I use it on a rental owned by my LLC?

No. A property already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Why is the payment tested on the full line?

The program reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That protects against a payment you cannot carry if you later use the whole line. It also means a larger line can lower your approval odds on DTI even when equity is plentiful.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC

3. Experian

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With a Cosigner on the Application  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Lender-Paid Costs  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Before Retiring From Your Business

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer