
The Quick Read: Usually only a fraction of the gain reaches you, because cash is set by the appraised value times the program’s cash-out LTV cap, minus your existing liens and closing costs. Your bank statements decide whether you qualify and how large a loan your income can carry. They do not change the equity.
- On a primary residence, select lenders in Lendmire’s network typically cap cash-out at 80% LTV with a fixed expense ratio, or 75% with an accountant-prepared ratio.
- A second home typically tops out at 75% LTV on a cash-out, and an investment property also tops out around 75%.
- A value gain raises your cash by the LTV cap times the gain, not by the full gain, and only if the appraisal confirms it and any seasoning window has passed.
- Costs, prepaids and the payoff of every lien come out before you see a dollar.
Your house jumped in value and you want to know what that means in your pocket. This article walks through the formula, a worked example, and the places where a value jump gets trimmed. Program details below reflect typical guidelines from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend.
The Formula: Value, Cap, Payoff, Costs
The cash you receive is one subtraction chain. Start with the appraised value. Multiply it by the maximum cash-out LTV. Subtract what you owe on every lien being paid off. Subtract closing costs and prepaids. What’s left is net proceeds. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
That matches how the Corporate Finance Institute describes it: the new loan is larger than your remaining balance, and the difference reaches you as a lump sum. Lenders order an appraisal for exactly this reason. It sets the value the cap applies to.
Notice what is missing from the chain. Income is not in it. Bank statements come in later, as a gate on the loan size.
How Does a Value Jump Change the Number?
A value jump raises your ceiling by the LTV cap times the gain. It does not raise it by the gain itself. At a 75% cap, a $40,000 gain lifts the maximum loan by $30,000. If your payoff stays the same, your gross cash rises by $30,000, before costs.
Here is a modeled illustration, using assumed figures rather than market data. Say a home was worth $400,000 and the payoff is $200,000. At a 75% cap the maximum loan is $300,000, so gross proceeds are $100,000. Now the appraisal comes in at $440,000 with the same payoff. The ceiling becomes $330,000, and gross proceeds become $130,000.
| Appraised value | Cap | Max loan | Payoff | Gross cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | 75% | $300,000 | $200,000 | $100,000 |
| $440,000 | 75% | $330,000 | $200,000 | $130,000 |
| $380,000 (low appraisal) | 75% | $285,000 | $200,000 | $85,000 |
The last row shows the downside. An appraisal that lands 5% below the original $400,000 value cuts gross cash from $100,000 to $85,000, a 15% drop in this example, because the payoff is fixed and only the cap portion of value is borrowable. Leverage works in both directions.
Then costs come out. Closing costs, prepaid items and any lien payoff interest reduce the check, so the gross figure above will be larger than the amount that lands in your account.
Which LTV Cap Applies to Your Property?
The cap depends on occupancy, and mixing them up is the most common way borrowers overestimate their cash. Across the lenders Lendmire works with, the cash-out ceilings look like this:
| Property use | Cash-out LTV (typical) |
|---|---|
| Primary residence, fixed expense ratio | Up to 80% |
| Primary residence, accountant-prepared ratio | Up to 75% |
| Second home | Up to 75% |
| Investment property | Up to about 75% |
The accountant-prepared route carries the lower ceiling, not the higher one. Borrowers sometimes assume a CPA-prepared ratio earns more leverage. On a cash-out, it generally earns less, though it may suit a file where the fixed ratio understates real margins.
The 90% figure you may see for bank statement loans applies to purchases and rate-term refinances on a primary residence. It is not a cash-out number. Asset-depletion qualification, which uses liquid assets instead of deposits, runs to about 80% on a primary residence. Loan sizes in this lane generally run from roughly $125,000 to $3,500,000, with reserves commonly around six months of the housing payment. All of it is subject to credit, loan size and individual underwriting.
Occupancy also decides the paperwork. A primary residence or second home is a consumer mortgage, so consumer disclosure rules apply. A bank statement loan on a non-owner-occupied rental, including a short-term rental, is business-purpose and exempt from those rules. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Where Bank Statements Fit In
Bank statements decide whether you qualify and how big a payment your file can support. They never add to the equity or subtract from it.
Across the wholesale network, programs typically review 12 months of business or personal statements. The lender averages eligible deposits, removes transfers, loan draws and other non-income items, and often applies an expense factor to business deposits. That factor varies by lender and program, so no borrower should expect a universal formula. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is the catch for a big cash-out. A larger loan means a larger payment. If your deposit-based income is lumpy, income can become the binding limit before the LTV cap does. In that case the equity says one number and the income says a smaller one, and the smaller one wins.
Non-QM does not mean no underwriting. Per the CFPB’s ability-to-repay assessment, creditors must make a reasonable determination that a borrower can repay, and non-QM loans simply lack the presumption of compliance that qualified mortgages get.
Large unexplained deposits can be excluded from income and can prompt documentation requests. Keep a note on anything unusual.
Why Net Cash Falls Short of the Equity Gain
Several items sit between your equity and your check. Run through this list before you count on a figure:
- Every lien gets paid. That includes the first mortgage, any HELOC and any seller note.
- Closing costs and prepaids. These reduce proceeds or get financed into the loan, which uses up cap room.
- Prepayment penalties. Many non-QM programs carry them. If you refinance soon after a prior non-QM loan, a penalty can cut your net.
- A low appraisal. The appraiser sets value, not a listing agent’s estimate or an online home-value tool.
- A reserve requirement. Reserves commonly run around six months of the housing payment, and that money has to exist after closing.
Think of equity as paper and cash as what survives the chain. Appreciation raises the first. The cap, the payoff and the costs determine the second.
Seasoning: The Step That Most Often Eats a Value Jump
A fresh jump in value may not count. Seasoning is a lender policy, not a law. Inside a seasoning window, many programs size the loan on your purchase price plus documented improvements instead of the new appraisal. A recently bought or renovated property can see its created value trapped until the window clears.
Windows differ by program. The strictest overlays want longer holds, and some lenders in the network offer shorter ones. The practical move is to ask before you order an appraisal, because a strong appraisal that can’t be used is just an expense.
For true cash buyers, a delayed-financing exception exists in the agency world, and Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide describes it. Treat it as a contrast point only. Proceeds there are generally limited to what you documented paying, and alt-doc programs follow their own sheets.
The Investor Decision
If you own a rental, the cash-out cap is around 75% on an investment property. That is a ceiling, not a target. Pulling the maximum raises your payment and shrinks your cushion.
Before you pull equity, weigh these tradeoffs:
1. Bank statement versus property-rent-based lender review. A bank statement file is reviewed on your deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. An investor with a large portfolio but irregular personal deposits may fit better on the DSCR side. The complete DSCR loans guide lays out that route.
2. Timing a BRRRR-style takeout. Waiting until seasoning clears can let the appraisal govern. Pulling early can leave created value inside the property.
3. What the cash is for. Cash used to acquire another property at coverage that clearly works is a different decision from cash used to cover a thin month.
4. Alternatives. An investor HELOC or home-equity loan may cost less for a smaller draw. A cash-out makes sense when you want one larger lump sum.
Key Terms Defined
Equity: The gap between what the home is worth and what you owe against it.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the appraised value, shown as a percentage.
Net proceeds: The cash you actually receive after liens, costs and prepaids.
Seasoning: The period a lender requires you to hold a property before it uses a new appraised value.
Bank statement income: Qualifying income built from averaging eligible deposits over a set statement period.
Pre-Application Checklist
- Twelve months of business or personal statements, with large deposits explained.
- A current payoff figure for every lien.
- A realistic value range, assuming the appraisal could land below your hope.
- Your purchase date and any documented improvements, to check seasoning.
- Occupancy: primary, second home or rental.
If you are self-employed and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire, a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, can help you compare bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a higher appraisal raise my cash dollar for dollar?
No. Cash rises by the LTV cap times the value gain. At a 75% cap, a $40,000 gain adds $30,000 of gross cash, and only if the appraisal confirms it and seasoning has cleared. Costs then reduce the check further.
Do my bank statements affect how much equity I can borrow against?
They affect qualification and loan size, not the equity itself. Deposits show whether your income supports the new payment. If income is the tighter limit, it caps the loan below what the LTV would allow.
What happens if the appraisal comes in low?
Cash shrinks fast, because the payoff stays fixed and the cap applies to a smaller value. In the example above, a 5% miss cut gross cash by 15%. At the margin, a borrower can end up with little or no cash out.
Is the cash-out ceiling the same for a rental as for my home?
No. On a primary residence, the typical cash-out ceiling is up to 80% LTV, or 75% with an accountant-prepared ratio. A second home and an investment property typically top out around 75%. Exact limits depend on loan size, credit and the lender.
Can I use the cash for anything?
Generally yes, though use affects the disclosure regime and some tax treatment. Owner-occupied files follow consumer mortgage rules, while rental files are business-purpose. Lenders also look at reserves, so some of your proceeds may need to stay available after closing.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) licensed for consumer mortgage lending in 16 states, arranging bank statement and other alternative-documentation mortgages — P&L-only, 1099-only and asset-based paths — through a wholesale lending network. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Corporate Finance Institute: Cash Out Refinance
2. CFPB’s ability-to-repay assessment
3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide: Cash-Out Refinance Transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.