How Much Income a Bank Statement HELOC Requires by Line Size

How Much Income a Bank Statement HELOC Requires by Line Size

The Quick Read: Required income rises with line size, but no fixed dollar table ties the two together. The income you need comes from three steps: your deposits after the expense factor, the payment sized on the full line, and a debt-to-income cap. A bigger line means a bigger qualifying payment, so more documented monthly income is needed.

  • Income is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.
  • Business deposits are cut by an expense factor, so gross deposits are never the coverage figure.
  • The network’s debt-to-income ceiling is 50%, tightening to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
  • On an investment property the line caps at $500,000 total, and equity usually binds before income does.
  • Bank statements change only the income test. Credit, CLTV, property type and title rules still apply, subject to lender guidelines.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line that is reviewed on documented deposits instead of tax-return income. It sits in the non-QM channel. Big banks generally want traditional documentation, so these lines come through brokers and wholesale lenders.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


It is not a no-doc loan. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposits get screened, credit gets pulled, the property gets reviewed.

The structure is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes can run a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Lendmire arranges these through select wholesale partners in its 16 full-service states and is never the lender.

How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?

Underwriting converts deposits to income in a fixed chain: pick a window, screen deposits, apply ownership and the expense factor, then divide by months. The result is monthly qualifying income, and that number is what gets measured against your debt load.

1. Pick the window. Lenders review 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. Files often run both windows and use the stronger result.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time deposits come out. Only repeatable, earned deposits count.

3. Apply ownership share and the expense factor. Business deposits are reduced by a lender-set factor that depends on business type, employee count, contractor use and operating structure. Personal-account statements are generally treated more favorably than business statements. The working formula is eligible deposits, times ownership percentage, times one minus the expense factor, divided by months in the window.

4. Compute monthly qualifying income. This is the figure that goes against the debt load.

5. Size the payment. The file is reviewed on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Draw only a sliver and you still qualify as if the line were fully used.

6. Apply the DTI cap. Required monthly income is roughly the new line payment plus existing monthly debts, including the first mortgage housing payment, divided by the maximum DTI.

7. Layer on the other gates. Credit tier, CLTV, property type, title and valuation all still apply.

Federal rules do not set this standard for a line of credit. The ability-to-repay rule in 12 CFR 1026.43 carves out home equity lines, so lender guidelines decide how deposits become income.

Why Does Line Size Drive the Income You Need?

Line size drives income through the payment. The test uses the interest-only payment on the full line, so a larger line produces a larger qualifying payment. At a fixed DTI cap, required income scales roughly in proportion to that payment.

No published table matches a given line to a given income, and payment dollars are out of scope here, so think in ratios. Double the line and the line’s share of the payment roughly doubles. Required income does not exactly double, because your existing debts are a fixed block that sits underneath. But the new line’s piece grows in step with its size.

Here is the reverse logic, which is how files actually get sized:

  • Start with monthly qualifying income after the expense factor.
  • Multiply by the applicable DTI cap (50% at most, 45% for 600-679 credit).
  • Subtract existing monthly debts, including the first mortgage.
  • What remains is the payment room for the new line, and that room caps the line size.

The DTI cap itself depends on credit. The ceiling is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Heavy existing debt eats the room fast, which is why paying down a car loan or card can lift a line more than adding statement months.

How Do Equity Limits Change the Picture?

On investor files, equity usually binds first. An investment-property line is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000 total, with a 700 minimum credit profile. Run the CLTV math before the income math, because you get the smaller of the two ceilings.

The ceilings depend on occupancy:

Occupancy Max CLTV Max line Credit floor
Investment property 70% $500,000 700
Second home 90% (720+ only) $500,000 640
Primary residence 90% (720+ only) $750,000 600

There is no investment tier above $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary check.

Picture an investor with a rental carrying a first mortgage and strong deposits. The CLTV test might cap the line well below what the income could support. More income does not raise an equity ceiling. In that case the income test is not the constraint at all.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The rule that more line needs more income breaks in several named cases. Each one changes either the income number or the eligibility of the file.

  • Business income through a personal account. Underwriters can reclassify these deposits as business statements, which applies an expense factor to money that would otherwise count in full.
  • Low expense-factor documentation. A CPA letter or a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a third-party tax professional can replace the flat factor on some programs.
  • Partial ownership. Income scales by your ownership percentage. Co-owners are typically documented with an operating agreement or CPA letter.
  • Unexplained deposits, NSFs and overdrafts. Large unexplained deposits are often excluded, and volatile months drag the average down.
  • Retirement and trust distributions. These usually run through asset depletion, not bank-statement income.
  • Entity title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Individual or revocable living trust vesting is required. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program, with one seasoning a foreclosure at 7 years and the other declining it outright.
  • Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.

Property type matters too. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condo, including non-warrantable condos, can be eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

When Your Deposits Fall Short

A shortfall has practical fixes. None of them guarantee a result, and all remain subject to lender guidelines.

  • Smaller line. The payment shrinks, so the income test eases.
  • Longer or cleaner window. Switching between 12 and 24 months can change the average.
  • Separate business from personal funds. Mixed accounts invite reclassification.
  • Pay down debt. It frees DTI room dollar for dollar against the cap.
  • Add documentation. A CPA letter may replace a flat expense factor.
  • Check the other lane. If rent supports the file better than your deposits do, a DSCR cash-out is a different product qualified on property cash flow. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that test works.

Plan the paydown too. The CFPB explains that a HELOC has a draw period and a repayment period, and payments are often significantly higher in repayment. Pricing on these lines floats across both periods and never converts to fixed. The line also leaves your first mortgage in place, unlike a DSCR cash-out, which replaces it.

Does the Investor Decision Come Down to Income or Equity?

For most investors it comes down to both, tested in order. Equity sets the ceiling, income sets how close you can get to it, and credit sets the DTI cap that governs the income math.

Heavy depreciation and write-offs can leave modest tax-return income next to strong deposits. That is where this product earns its place. But the expense factor is the biggest lever, and the same deposits can produce very different qualifying income depending on the factor and on personal versus business statements.

Operators see the same pattern across files. The failures are rarely the headline number. They are unexplained deposits that never got a letter, a business account carrying personal spending, and a line sized to equity with no check on the full-line payment. Pull your statements, mark the transfers and one-time deposits yourself, and compare the result to the DTI math before the file goes in.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183. For a broader look at the choice of products, see Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC compares with a business line of credit.

Key Terms Defined

Qualifying income: the monthly figure left after deposits are screened, adjusted for ownership and reduced by the expense factor.

Expense factor: a lender-set percentage that removes business costs from business-account deposits.

DTI: your monthly debts, including the new line payment, divided by monthly qualifying income.

Maximum-draw payment: the interest-only payment calculated as if the full line were drawn.

CLTV: all loans against the property, combined, divided by its value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bigger line need more income?

Yes. The payment is sized on the full line, so a larger line raises the qualifying payment and the income needed to stay under the DTI cap. Your existing debts do not grow with it, so the relationship is close to proportional on the new-line portion only.

Is income tested on what I draw or the full line?

The full line. The file is reviewed on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Planning to use a small amount does not lower the test.

Do personal and business statements count the same?

No. Business deposits get an expense factor, while personal statements are generally treated more favorably. Exact factors vary by program and lender.

Does a lower expense factor help?

It raises qualifying income from the same deposits. A CPA letter or third-party profit-and-loss statement may replace a flat factor on some programs, subject to lender guidelines.

What if my deposits are seasonal?

Averaging over 12 or 24 months smooths the swings, and files often run both windows and use the stronger one. Volatile months and overdrafts can still pull the average down.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43

2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Document E-Commerce Payouts for a Bank Statement HELOC  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Full-Documentation HELOC for an S-Corp Owner  ·  DSCR Cash-Out vs Bank Statement Cash-Out for a Self-Employed Investor

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote