How to Qualify for an Interest-Only Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan

How to Qualify for an Interest-Only Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan

The Quick Read: Qualifying means proving steady income through twelve or twenty-four months of consecutive bank deposits, clearing credit, reserve, DTI, and leverage tests that tighten as the balance grows, and showing you could carry the larger amortizing payment once the interest-only period ends. Lenders build your income from deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, which suits founders, physicians, attorneys, and investors whose write-offs shrink their taxable income. All figures below are typical ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

  • Income comes from eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months, reduced by an expense ratio on business accounts.
  • Credit floors run from 660 to 760 depending on program, loan size, and occupancy, with debt-to-income up to 50%.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Interest-only is a payment structure that lowers the early payment but does not raise how much you can borrow.
  • Rental properties have a second path, because DSCR financing qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is a loan far above the federal conforming limit, with a size line that each lender sets for itself. The NAHB reports the current baseline one-unit limit at $832,750. No federal rule defines the super jumbo tier.

Bank statement loan is a mortgage that estimates your income from the deposits in your personal or business accounts, not from traditional personal-income documentation.

Interest-only period is the stretch at the start of the loan when your payment covers interest and no principal.

Expense ratio is the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs rather than income.

Reset is the moment the interest-only period ends and the loan starts paying down principal over the remaining term.

Non-QM means the loan is underwritten on its own program guidelines instead of the standard box most banks sell into. HousingWire describes non-QM as scenario-based lending, where the right program depends on documentation, credit, leverage, reserves, and loan purpose.

What Are You Actually Applying For?

You are applying for three things stacked together: a large balance, a payment structure, and an income method. Each layer has its own rules, and the file only works when all three line up.

Size sets the leverage ladder and the overlays. The payment structure sets how long you pay interest only. The income method sets how the lender measures what you earn.

Two wholesale programs cover this territory, and the split matters. The portfolio non-QM program handles files from $300,000 to $6,000,000. The bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder.

The bank program’s ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program up to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the right program depends on your balance, your occupancy, and which interest-only structure you want.

How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?

The lender totals your eligible deposits, subtracts an expense ratio when the account is a business account, and divides by the number of statement months. The result is your average monthly qualifying income. That number feeds your debt-to-income ratio.

Here is the sequence most programs follow:

1. You choose personal statements or business statements, and the program uses 12 or 24 consecutive months. The bank program uses 12.

2. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds.

3. On business statements, the underwriter applies the expense ratio.

4. The lender divides the adjusted total by the number of months.

5. If you own part of the business, you receive credit only for your share, and business statements need at least 25% ownership.

The expense ratio is the lever most borrowers overlook. Across most programs the fixed ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for a business with one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio can replace the fixed one. A profit-and-loss method is also available, and it is capped at 80%.

Picture a consultant with two employees. A 40% ratio leaves 60% of eligible deposits as qualifying income. A product business with the same deposits takes a 50% ratio and keeps half. The same bank account can produce quite different income depending on the business type.

Personal statements have a quiet advantage. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%, so no second haircut applies. For some borrowers that makes personal statements the stronger path.

Deposit type Typical treatment
Customer or client receipts Counted after expense ratio
Business-to-personal transfers Counted at 100%
Transfers between your own accounts Removed
Loan proceeds and refunds Removed
Large one-time deposits Excluded unless shown to recur

Statements must be consecutive and complete. A transaction history never substitutes for statements. Lumpy or seasonal income is fine when the 12- or 24-month average holds up, and the longer window often smooths a strong quarter against a weak one.

What Credit, Reserves, and DTI Do You Need?

Expect a credit floor of 660 on the portfolio non-QM program and 680 on the bank portfolio program. Above the super-jumbo line, the floor is 700. Debt-to-income can reach 50%, subject to underwriting.

Reserves scale with size. Programs typically want 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months of reserves, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors typically need 12 months.

Because bank statement files count in your DTI, every financed property you own counts against your personal income. An investor adding a fourth mortgage will feel that quickly in the ratio. That is the main reason owners of several rentals often move the rental purchases to DSCR financing and keep bank statement underwriting for the primary home. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how that second path works.

How Much Leverage Do You Get at Super Jumbo Size?

Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and investment property steps down faster than a primary residence. The table shows typical purchase ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Primary residence purchase Investment property purchase
To $1,000,000 90% 85%
$1,000,000–$2,000,000 85% 80%
$2,000,000–$2,500,000 80% 80%
$2,500,000–$3,000,000 80% 75%
$3,000,000–$4,000,000 75% 60%
Above $4,000,000 Case by case Case by case

Credit floors rise with size on a primary residence, from 680 in the smallest band to 760 near $4,000,000. The 75% ceiling in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band is reserved for the top credit tier.

Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission. On a primary residence purchase, the bank program’s ladder runs about 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000, all on review. Never read a figure at that size as a flat promise.

Overlays arrive above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Typical overlays at that size include:

  • A 700 credit floor.
  • A clean 24-month housing history.
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • No rural property, with a ten-acre maximum.
  • Cash-out proceeds that cannot satisfy reserves.

Cash-out has its own limits. The portfolio program allows unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV and caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 above that. The bank program publishes no cap. On a primary residence, cash-out tops out at 80% in the smallest size band. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

How Does Interest-Only Change Qualification?

Interest-only changes your payment, not your borrowing power. Many programs test your DTI at the fully amortizing payment, not the lower interest-only payment, so the structure helps cash flow without stretching the coverage figure.

Two structures exist in the network. The portfolio non-QM program offers interest-only up to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor, on a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. The bank portfolio program offers interest-only at 60% LTV or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower, on 5-year and 7-year fixed-period adjustables. Its 10-year fixed-period adjustable is fully amortizing. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

The interest-only ceiling applies to purchase and rate-and-term files. It never lifts a cash-out ceiling, and the size ladder above still governs, so the lower of the two numbers wins.

There is a rulebook reason this product sits outside standard lending. The CFPB’s compliance guide says general qualified mortgages cannot carry interest-only features, so an interest-only loan is non-QM by construction. For owner-occupied files, the Federal Register preamble says repayment ability is judged on the payment that amortizes the loan by final maturity, however long the interest-only period runs.

Investment properties are different. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Whether a program still tests at the amortizing payment on an investment file is a program-sheet question, and it should be answered before you pick a lender.

Plan for reset. When the interest-only period ends, the loan amortizes over the shorter remaining term, so the payment rises even if nothing else changes. On a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period, the remaining amortization is 30 years. The step-up is real, and a sound file shows how you will absorb it.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Most of the rules above bend in a handful of predictable places. These are the edge cases worth knowing before you apply.

Business under 24 months old. A 12-month statement window can still work, and the bank program uses 12 months by design. The shorter history leans harder on deposit consistency.

Ownership under 25%. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Below that, personal statements or an asset path are the realistic options.

Commingled accounts. When business and personal money mix in one account, the underwriter has to separate them. Clean separation makes the file simpler and the income figure more defensible.

Purpose follows the proceeds. A cash-out on a rental that funds personal spending can be treated as a consumer-purpose loan, even though the collateral is an investment property. Say how the money will be used before the file goes in.

Entity vesting. Holding an investment property in an LLC is possible on some files, subject to program terms, and it does not change the income math.

Property type. Warrantable condos reach 85% and non-warrantable condos 80%. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out, or 50% on the bank program. Two-to-four-unit properties reach 85%. Second homes are one-unit only. Rural property tops out at 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000. A Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loan takes a 5-point LTV reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Thin appraisal comparables. Very large or unusual homes have few true comparable sales. Expect closer appraisal scrutiny as the balance rises, and a lower value can pull leverage down with it.

Bank Statements, Assets, or DSCR?

The right documentation path depends on what you own and how you earn. This comparison shows the three paths side by side.

Factor Bank statements Asset-based DSCR
Income measured by Eligible deposits Liquid assets Property rent
Counts in your DTI Yes Asset allowance only Generally no
Best fit Self-employed, strong deposits Large liquid balance Rental purchases
Occupancy Primary, second, investment Primary and second only Investment

The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months. It uses 36 months as a supplement when DTI is at or below 60%, 60 months as a supplement above 60%, and 84 months as a standalone path or on any loan above $3,500,000. It runs to 80% maximum leverage. The assets-only path needs no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.

Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Business funds, gifts, most trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.

For a rental, a DSCR loan compares the property’s rent to its payment. Appraisers document that rent on Form 1007 for single-family homes and condos or Form 1025 for two-to-four-unit properties. Subject to lender guidelines, it keeps rental debt out of your personal DTI, which is why many investors run both tracks at once.

What Does the Process Look Like?

Start by deciding which path fits the property, then build the file around it. Gather the following before anyone pulls credit:

  • Twelve or twenty-four consecutive statements for every account you plan to use.
  • An accountant letter or profit-and-loss statement if you want a ratio different from the fixed one.
  • Written explanations for any large or irregular deposit.
  • Proof of ownership percentage in the business.
  • Documentation of reserves, kept in accounts the program accepts.
  • A realistic exit plan for the end of the interest-only period.

Then a broker compares programs across the network against your deposits, balance, occupancy, and credit. Underwriting reviews the whole file at once, and every figure here is subject to that review. Above $4,000,000, the case-by-case review happens before submission.

Why Do These Files Get Declined?

Declines usually come from a handful of causes, and most can be fixed before you apply.

Unexplained deposits. One large deposit several times your normal monthly amount draws questions until it is shown to recur. Gather the contract or invoice early.

Thin reserves. Large files need more, and cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves above the super-jumbo line.

Credit below the size band. A 700 score can clear one band and miss the next, so check the floor for your exact balance.

A DTI that already carries several mortgages. Moving rental purchases to DSCR can relieve the ratio.

No exit plan. Interest-only is a bridge, and a bridge needs a far side. A sale, a refinance, or a documented income increase all count as a plan.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The honest test for interest-only is whether you would still be comfortable at the reset payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I combine interest-only with bank statement documentation?

Yes, through select programs. The portfolio non-QM program offers interest-only to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor, and the bank portfolio program offers it at 60% LTV or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. The size ladder still applies, and the lower number wins. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

How many months of statements do I need?

Twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses twelve. Gaps are not allowed, and transaction histories never replace statements.

Do I qualify on the interest-only payment or the full payment?

Many programs test DTI at the fully amortizing payment, so interest-only helps cash flow but does not stretch qualifying power. Investment-property files can differ by program, so confirm it on the program sheet before choosing a lender.

Does this work for second homes and investment properties?

Yes, with lower leverage than a primary residence in most size bands and sharply lower between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. Second homes are one-unit only. A rental purchase can also run on DSCR instead of bank statements.

What happens above the highest loan tiers?

Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, and the bank portfolio program’s ladder tapers from 65% to 55% on a primary residence purchase through $30,000,000. Treat any leverage figure at that size as a starting point for review.

Your Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and the strongest files are the ones built with the reset in mind from the start.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NAHB, conforming loan limits

2. HousingWire, non-QM loans guide

3. CFPB, ATR/QM compliance guide

4. Federal Register, ability-to-repay final rule

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Jumbo vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loans  ·  How to Use 40-Year Amortization on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan  ·  How to Use Cash After a Sale on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote