
The Quick Read: A super jumbo cash-out is sized by a leverage ladder tied to loan size and occupancy, and lumpy founder distributions only affect whether the deposits can carry the new payment. On a bank-statement path, owner transfers are averaged across the whole statement window, so irregular timing matters far less than it does on a tax-return path.
- Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, cash-out leverage on a primary residence runs 80% in the lower bands and steps down to 75%, 70%, 65% and 60% as the loan grows.
- Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100% of the deposit, while business-account deposits take an expense ratio.
- Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission, so no flat percentage applies.
- Proceeds above 60% LTV are capped at $1,500,000 cash-in-hand on the portfolio program.
- On a rental, a rent-qualified path can take your personal deposits out of the test entirely. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Founders get paid in lumps. A distribution lands after a strong quarter, another after an exit, then months of nothing. Traditional personal-income documentation smooths that into a number that rarely matches the cash that actually moved. The question is how a lender turns that mess into a loan amount. The answer has two separate halves, and most founders mix them up.
Income Does Not Set the Loan Size
The loan amount is not a multiple of your distributions. Two things decide it. The leverage ladder sets the ceiling for your loan size and occupancy. The qualification test then asks whether your documented income covers the new payment.
Income can fail a file. It cannot lift one past the ladder. Deposits that are enormous still cannot push leverage above the band. That is why the binding constraint at this size is usually leverage and the review process, not income.
How Underwriting Reads Your Distributions, Step by Step
Across the wholesale network, a bank-statement file follows a consistent sequence. Two wholesale programs carry these files: a portfolio non-QM bank-statement program to $6,000,000, and a bank portfolio jumbo program that carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder.
1. Pick the documentation lane. Bank statements, assets, or property rent. More on choosing below.
2. Gather consecutive statements. That means 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. Most programs want them consecutive. A transaction history never substitutes.
3. Sort the deposits. Eligible deposits are separated from transfers, loans and one-time items.
4. Apply the expense ratio to business accounts. Fixed ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is also an option.
5. Divide by the statement months. Eligible deposits divided by the months in the window give qualifying monthly income.
6. Test debt-to-income. Programs typically allow up to 50%.
7. Apply the leverage ladder. Loan size and occupancy set the cash-out percentage.
8. Check reserves and credit. Reserves must already exist.
The key point for irregular pay sits in step 5. A single large distribution in month nine does not need to repeat monthly. It is spread across the whole window. A founder who takes four big draws in twelve months is treated the same as one who takes a small draw every month, if the totals match.
Key Terms Defined
Distribution: Cash a business owner takes out of the company as a share of profit, separate from wages.
Expense ratio: The share of business-account deposits removed to account for operating costs before the rest counts as income.
Statement window: The 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements the lender averages.
Leverage ladder: The table of maximum loan-to-value percentages that steps down as loan size grows.
Cash-in-hand cap: A dollar limit on net proceeds the borrower receives at closing.
Net proceeds: What remains after the new loan pays off the old first lien, costs and any prepayment charge.
Three Ways a Lender Can Read Your Distributions
The lane you choose changes how much your timing matters.
| Lane | What is reviewed | Irregular timing | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank statements | 12 or 24 months of deposits | Averaged across window | Founders with real deposits |
| Traditional personal-income documentation and K-1s | Two years of returns | Often hurts | Steady, well-documented pay |
| Rent-qualified (DSCR) | Property rent vs. its payment | Not tested | Investment property |
The tax-return lane is where irregular distributions do real damage. For minority owners, agency guidance requires the lender to confirm the income was actually distributed or that the business has enough liquidity. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide on K-1 income sets that test for borrowers under 25% ownership. It is a conventional-lending contrast, not a rule for these programs. It shows why a founder with lumpy pay often moves to a deposit-based file.
There is a second reason returns understate founders. S-corp owners must take reasonable salary before distributions, and the Illinois Tax School notes the IRS can reclassify distributions as wages. That pushes owners to structure pay carefully on paper. The deposits still show the cash that reached personal accounts.
How Lumpy Timing Is Treated
Four patterns come up often.
Annual lump sum. One large distribution in a 12-month window is averaged over all twelve months. A 24-month window spreads it over twenty-four. Which window helps depends on whether the last year was stronger or weaker than the one before.
Monthly steady draws. Easiest to document. Little to explain.
Declining period. If recent months are much lower, expect the lender to weigh that. A shorter window can help or hurt. Ask your broker to run both.
One-time event. Proceeds from a company sale or an earnout are usually not treated as recurring income. Those funds may still matter on an asset path.
Transfers between your own accounts are not income. Moving money from your savings to checking does not add a deposit. Label the origin of large deposits before submitting.
A Worked Example (Percentages and Ratios Only)
Picture a founder with a primary residence and a requested loan in the $2,500,000 range. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, that band allows up to 70% cash-out LTV on a primary residence, with a 720 credit floor. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
The founder’s distributions arrive in four uneven transfers from the business into a personal account over twelve months. Because transfers from the borrower’s own business count at 100%, the lender adds them, then divides by twelve. No expense ratio hits those personal-account transfers.
Say the combined monthly figure puts debt-to-income comfortably under the 50% ceiling. The income leg clears. Now the ladder takes over. At 70% LTV, the net proceeds are whatever remains after the old first lien, costs and any prepayment charge. Because 70% is above 60%, the portfolio program’s $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap applies to the proceeds. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
The founder’s income was never the limit. The ladder and the cap were. A founder who wants more cash may need to look at a lower loan band, a different occupancy, or the bank portfolio program, which publishes no cash-in-hand cap.
How Much Cash-Out the Ladder Supports
These are ceilings on a primary residence, cash-out, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Each band shows the credit floor for that band.
| Loan size | Cash-out LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 80% | 680+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 80% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 70% | 720+ |
| $3M–$3.5M | 65% | 720+ |
| $3.5M–$4M | 65% | 760+ |
| $4M–$5M | 60% on review | 680+ |
| $5M–$6M | 55% on review | 680+ |
Second homes and investment property typically run about five points lower at most sizes. Above $4,000,000 everything is reviewed case by case before submission, and the figures above are not flat promises. The bank portfolio program carries files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder, and cash-out there tops out around 55% in the lower bands and steps down at larger sizes. It publishes no cash-in-hand cap.
Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, overlays begin. These include 48-month seasoning on any credit event, a 0x30x24 housing history, and a rule that cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. The credit floors in the table above are the band-specific minimums; where the program-wide overlay floor is higher than a band’s figure, the higher one applies. Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above, and they must already be in your accounts.
Which Deposits Get Stripped or Questioned
| Deposit type | Typical treatment |
|---|---|
| Transfer from your own business to personal | Counts in full |
| Business-account deposits | Expense ratio applied |
| Transfers between your own accounts | Excluded |
| Loan proceeds, refunds | Usually excluded |
| One-time sale or windfall | Often excluded from recurring income |
Expect a letter of explanation for large or unusual items. Keep a simple ledger that ties each distribution to the company’s records.
What to Do 90 Days Before You Apply
- Keep accounts clean. Route distributions through one personal account. Avoid mixing personal and business spending.
- Do not cut salary or distributions without a plan. A sudden drop in the latest period can pull the average down.
- Pull consecutive statements. Every page, every month.
- Talk to your CPA early. If an accountant-provided expense ratio helps your case, line it up before the file goes in.
- Hold your reserves. Cash-out cannot fund them at the larger sizes.
- Skip big new debts. They enter the debt-to-income test.
Lendmire’s piece How a Founder Plans a Super Jumbo Cash-Out by Loan Band walks through the bands in more detail.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A newer business. A bank-statement file can struggle when deposits are thin or erratic. Two years of stable history helps.
A founder who needs maximum leverage. A fully documented W-2 borrower may get better leverage on a conventional jumbo below the super jumbo line. If your income is steady and shows on returns, compare both.
Multiple entities. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Spread-out ownership can limit which accounts count.
Rental property. Here the rent-qualified path takes personal income out of the test. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. If rent cannot carry the payment but deposits are strong, bank statements are the fallback. Lendmire’s article How a Founder Funds a Rental With Super Jumbo Cash-Out covers that decision. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the rent-qualified lane.
Post-exit founders. If most of your wealth is liquid after a sale, an asset path may fit better. Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. Assets-only needs liquidity equal to the loan plus costs. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and over. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency do not count.
No path here is paperwork-free. Each one verifies credit, assets, reserves and the property. Whether a given file qualifies depends on lender guidelines, credit, reserves and property review. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do irregular distributions hurt a bank-statement cash-out?
Much less than on a tax-return path. Deposits are averaged across 12 or 24 months, so a few large transfers can carry the same weight as many small ones. The question that matters is whether the average covers the new payment within the debt-to-income limit, typically up to 50%.
Can I take 80% cash-out on a super jumbo?
Only in the lowest bands on a primary residence, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The ceiling steps down to 75%, 70%, 65% and 60% as the loan grows. Above $4,000,000, leverage is reviewed case by case. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Is there a cap on the cash I can take?
On the portfolio non-QM program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, then capped at $1,500,000 cash-in-hand above that. The bank portfolio program publishes no cash-in-hand cap, but its own leverage ladder applies. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Can I use cash-out proceeds to meet reserves?
Not above the overlay line. Reserves must already exist in your accounts. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
Does a founder need bank statements or can rent qualify the loan?
On an investment property, rent can carry the file on its own, and your personal deposits stay out of the test. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders, though leverage and terms adjust. If rent falls short, bank statements are the other route.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.4-19
2. Illinois Tax School – S-corp reasonable compensation
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Business and Card Debt a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Can Clear · How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo Cash-Out on Assets Alone · Private Bank vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out for Irregular Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.