
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC replaces tax-return income with 12 to 24 months of deposits, but the file still has to clear a credit tier, a combined loan-to-value cap, a debt-to-income test, and property and title rules, and the cap that applies depends first on whether the property is a primary home, second home, or rental.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling before credit does: on this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, while primary and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile.
- Deposits are not income until the underwriter removes transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds and applies any expense factor.
- Title is the quiet deal-killer: LLC-held rentals cannot take this line without a vesting change.
- The same borrower can land in very different places at a big bank, a credit union, and a wholesale program.
- Rental owners with strong rent but thin personal documentation often fit a DSCR cash-out better.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and Isn’t)
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where deposit history stands in for tax-return income. It is built for self-employed and 1099 borrowers whose returns show less income than their accounts do. The line is still underwritten. Credit, equity, property type, and title all get reviewed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops equity-line scenarios across select wholesale partners and matches the file to the program that fits. The qualifying path is documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Why do the rules differ so much by lender? Each lender writes its own box. The look-back length, the expense factor, the credit floor, and the CLTV cap are all lender-set. Two borrowers with identical deposits can get different answers, which is why a broker comparing programs adds real value.
How Underwriting Reads Your Deposits
Underwriters turn deposits into a monthly income figure in a fixed order. The specific factors vary by lender, but the sequence is consistent.
1. Pick the statement type. Personal statements generally skip the expense factor. Business statements are treated as gross revenue, not profit, and take an expense factor. Mixing the two on one loan usually isn’t allowed.
2. Pick the look-back. Twelve or 24 months is the usual choice. Some programs also accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement as an alternate path.
3. Total the eligible deposits. The underwriter strips out transfers between accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-time asset sales. Anything that doesn’t look like recurring business income comes out.
4. Apply the expense factor to business accounts. The lender sets a default. Some allow a lower factor when a CPA or tax preparer supports it. The borrower does not choose it.
5. Adjust for ownership share and divide by the months reviewed. The result is qualifying monthly income.
6. Run debt-to-income. On the network’s equity-line programs, the ceiling is 50% DTI. Files with credit from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so the line is sized against its full limit, not what you plan to use.
The documents behind this are consecutive statements, a year-to-date P&L if asked, evidence the business exists, the first mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, and the property tax bill.
Occupancy First, Credit Second
Occupancy sets the maximum combined loan-to-value before the credit score does. A primary residence gets the widest range of tiers. A second home gets fewer. An investment property gets one.
| Credit tier | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% CLTV to $500K; 75% to $750K | 90% CLTV to $500K | 70% CLTV to $500K |
| 700+ | 85% to $500K; 75% to $750K | 85% to $500K | 70% to $500K |
| 680+ | 85% to $500K | 85% to $500K | Not offered |
| 660+ | 85% to $500K | 80% to $500K | Not offered |
| 640+ | 80% to $500K | 75% to $500K | Not offered |
| 620+ | 70% to $400K | Not offered | Not offered |
| 600+ | 60% to $400K | Not offered | Not offered |
How to read this table: the figures are network program guidelines, subject to lender review and full file underwriting. A few states trim them, and a Texas primary residence caps at 80% combined. Primary lines start at a 600 credit floor, second homes at 640, and investment lines at 700.
Combined loan-to-value is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by property value. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same basic method: a lender sets the credit limit as a percentage of appraised value, minus what is owed on the existing mortgage, and also weighs credit history and ability to repay.
Credit has its own mechanics. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary and second-home files. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Two Wholesale Programs, Two Draw Structures
Lendmire places equity lines with two wholesale programs, and where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program. A higher-leverage program offers the top CLTV tiers and a larger combined-exposure cap. A longer-runway program offers the 5-year draw and tighter tradeline rules.
Draw structures matter for investors who want the line to stay flexible:
- 3-year interest-only draw, 17-year repayment. Available on primary residences and second homes.
- 5-year interest-only draw, 25-year repayment. Available on primary, second home, and investment lines. It is the only structure for investment lines.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Later draws carry a minimum, typically $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, requires a full appraisal, and requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program). Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
The longer-runway program also requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, with housing history clean across all financed properties. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, and that reaches primary residences only.
Property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. Owners of more than 15 financed properties are not eligible. Availability is limited to 16 states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
How Lender Types Compare
The documentation method is the same idea everywhere, but each lender type applies it differently.
| Lender type | Deposit income | Rental collateral |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Often not accepted | Frequently declined |
| Community banks, credit unions | Case by case | Common route for rentals |
| Wholesale network via broker | Per program guidelines | Investment lines at 700+, 70% CLTV |
How to read this table: it describes tendencies, not promises, and each lender’s current policy governs. Large retail lenders often decline rental lines altogether, and investors on BiggerPockets point to community banks and credit unions as the usual route. That is anecdotal. It does show why one lender’s decline says little about the next.
Ask each lender five questions before applying. Does it accept deposit-based income? Which look-back does it use? What expense factor applies to business statements? Does it lend against non-owner-occupied property? Will it hold a lien on your current title structure?
Where the General Rule Breaks
Rentals are the hard case. Credit tiers and CLTV tighten as you move from primary to second home to investment property. On this network the investment tier is one rung: 700 or better, up to 70% CLTV, up to $500,000. A higher score does not raise that ceiling.
LLC title ends the conversation. Fee simple or leasehold must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Commingled accounts. Personal statements dodge the expense factor but pull in personal deposits that aren’t business income. Business statements are cleaner but get the haircut. Pick one and keep the history clean.
Seasonal or asset-heavy businesses. A flat expense factor can understate real cash flow. A CPA letter or P&L is the usual remedy.
Mixed income. Some programs blend traditional employment income with deposit-based income, but the underwriter must separate the two cleanly.
Erratic or falling deposits. Expect a letter of explanation, a shorter window, or a conservative calculation.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Investors who plan to sell should open the line before listing.
Stacking. If you plan to buy or refinance after opening the line, the new first mortgage lender must count the line’s payment. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay commentary says a HELOC the creditor knows about counts as a mortgage obligation. Open a line first, and the new loan carries it in its own debt-to-income.
When DSCR Fits Better
A bank statement HELOC tests the borrower: deposits, credit, and DTI. A DSCR cash-out tests the property: rent against the full payment of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. They answer different questions.
Borrowers with strong deposits and an owner-occupied home often fit the HELOC. Rental owners with strong rent but thin personal documentation often fit DSCR better. It also handles the LLC problem. DSCR loans can be written to LLC-titled entities, subject to lender program eligibility.
Typical DSCR cash-out terms across the network run up to 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning. Most programs want around a 660 score, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Select lenders in the network also write below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender and file, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
One caution on reading the ratio: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. It compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full structure, and its piece How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Across Lenders and Credit Tiers covers the rental-collateral side in more depth. For the document and credit checklist, see the requirements for a bank statement HELOC across lenders and credit tiers.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line that uses deposit history instead of tax returns to document income.
Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits an underwriter removes to estimate profit, set by the lender.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by property value.
Qualifying income: the monthly figure left after eligible deposits are totaled, adjusted, and averaged.
DTI: debt-to-income, the share of qualifying income that goes to monthly debt payments.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify for a bank statement HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?
Deposits can replace the returns as income evidence, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, DTI, property type, and title are all still reviewed. Documented income under the applicable program is a method, not an approval.
What credit score do I need?
It depends on occupancy. On this network, primary-residence lines start at a 600 floor, second homes at 640, and investment property at 700. Higher scores unlock more leverage on primary and second-home lines. Each figure is subject to lender review.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
On this network, up to 70% CLTV and up to $500,000 at a 700 or better credit profile. The title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. Many large retail lenders decline rental lines, so availability varies widely.
Do I need a full appraisal?
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.
Should I use a personal or business account?
Business statements are cleaner but take the expense factor. Personal statements skip it but carry non-business deposits. Which is better depends on how clean the accounts are, and mixing the two on one loan usually isn’t allowed.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs booklet
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property
3. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43 commentary
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC in Texas Without Refinancing · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for North Carolina Rental Owners
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.