
The Quick Read: You qualify by showing steady deposits on a year or two of statements, keeping debt-to-income (DTI) within program limits, and staying under the combined loan-to-value (CLTV) ceiling for the property that secures the line. The line then supplies cash, and a separate loan buys the third property.
- The line does not buy the property. It produces cash for the down payment, closing costs, or reserves.
- Income comes from cleaned-up deposits, but DTI still applies, so the new line’s payment counts against you.
- Across the wholesale network, the ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary residence or second home only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title must sit in your name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
- A DSCR purchase loan usually buys the third property. Its coverage ratio ignores the line payment, but your cash flow does not.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and What Does It Do for Property #3?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by real estate you already own. It is reviewed against deposits instead of your tax returns. It is a non-QM product, meaning a loan that uses alternative documentation instead of the standard agency paperwork.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Alternative documentation does not mean no documentation. The lender still reviews your credit, your equity, your debts, and the property. It simply measures income differently.
This product fits self-employed investors well. Heavy write-offs shrink the income on a tax return, and a conventional underwriter may recalculate that income downward until DTI fails. Deposits tell a fuller story of what actually moves through your accounts.
Here is the point many buyers miss at property number three. The line is not the purchase loan. It sits on a property you already own, either your home or an existing rental. You draw cash from it, and that cash becomes your down payment. A second loan, often a DSCR loan, buys the new property.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly housing payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (PITIA). Our complete DSCR loans guide covers that side in depth.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
How Does a Lender Underwrite It, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in six checks: cleaned deposit income, DTI, CLTV, credit, title, and property. Each one can stop a file on its own. The strongest files clear all of them, not just the headline one.
Step 1: Deposit income. The lender collects a year or two of consecutive personal or business statements. The underwriter removes items that are not income, such as transfers between your accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds. What remains is averaged over the lookback period. Business accounts usually get an expense factor applied, so income analysis is never simply adding up deposits.
This matters for investors in particular. Rent deposits, security deposits, and money moved between your personal and property accounts can all muddy the picture. Clean, separated accounts make the average easier to defend.
Step 2: DTI. DTI is your total monthly debts divided by your monthly income. The new line’s payment goes into that ratio, so this step is based on personal income. Industry coverage in Scotsman Guide notes that some non-QM lenders will underwrite DTIs up to 50%. Within Lendmire’s network, the maximum is also 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use.
Step 3: CLTV. The lender adds your existing first-mortgage balance to the new line and divides by the property’s value. The program’s ceiling, not your first mortgage’s terms, decides how much room you have. That ceiling changes sharply by occupancy, which the next section covers.
Step 4: Credit. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescoring is not available. Housing history is reviewed across all of your financed properties, so a late payment on property one or two counts here.
Step 5: Title. The property must be held by you individually or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. For many investors this is the sharpest surprise. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Step 6: Property and valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can also request one in any case.
Which Property Should Secure the Line?
The collateral choice sets your leverage, your credit floor, and your risk. A primary residence gets the most generous terms. An existing rental gets the tightest. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
| Collateral | Top CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Those top figures hide the tiers beneath them. On a primary residence, a 700 or better profile reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%, and a 620 profile reaches 70%. A primary-residence line above $500,000 is capped at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. It also requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below).
On a second home, 90% exists only at 720 and above, and the ceiling steps down to 85% at 680 and 700, then 80% at 660, then 75% at 640.
An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV regardless of score, and the line cannot exceed $500,000.
Now weigh the risk side. A line on your primary home puts your home behind the debt. The Nasdaq and SmartAsset explainer notes that failing to repay a HELOC secured by your primary residence risks foreclosure on it. A line on an existing rental puts that rental at risk instead. Neither choice is free.
Which one is smarter? That one is a genuine toss-up. The primary residence usually gives more room, but many investors prefer to keep their home out of the chain. The right pick depends on your equity, your credit tier, and how much cash flow property one and two throw off.
What Structures Exist?
The network offers two wholesale programs, and each has its own draw rules. Always read a quoted figure against its own program’s terms.
- The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment-property lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Primary residences and second homes can use either one.
Three features apply to both programs, and they surprise people. First, you must draw at least 75% of the line at closing. That means interest starts on most of the balance on day one, whether or not you need it all. Second, pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC overview notes that some HELOCs elsewhere let you convert part of the balance to a fixed rate, but that option is not part of these programs. Third, after closing, each additional draw has a $1,000 minimum.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The six-step process above is the rule. These edge cases are where good-looking files get stuck.
An LLC-held rental. Many investors hold rentals in LLCs. Those properties cannot secure this line. Your options are to deed the property back to yourself or a revocable trust, or to pull equity with a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Line size above $500,000. Only a primary residence can go there. Investment and second-home lines stop at $500,000.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. At property three you are nowhere near the property count, but a portfolio-minded investor should plan for it.
Credit history across properties. On the longer-runway program, housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. It applies across all financed properties. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs.
Listed properties. In some states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible as collateral. Check this before you plan to sell and borrow at the same time.
Property types that are not offered. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible collateral. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are. The 2-4 unit option requires a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Borrowed down payments. Some purchase lenders restrict borrowed down-payment funds. The purchase lender will want the draw traceable on your statements as the source. Also remember that an undrawn line balance is not verified liquid reserves. Ask the purchase lender early how it treats both.
Short holds. A line-funded down payment works best when you plan to pay the line down or refinance out of it. If the purchase loan carries a prepayment penalty, a quick exit gets more expensive. Account for that in your exit plan.
State availability. Lendmire places this line in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR platform spanning 40 states and Washington, D.C. Availability also varies by property type.
What Does the Third-Property Purchase Look Like?
Run the numbers on an illustrative investor. They own a primary residence and two rentals. The scenario is modeled for explanation and is not a quote.
The investor has a 740 credit profile and wants to use the primary home as collateral. Their first mortgage balance equals roughly 55% of the home’s value. On a primary residence, a 720-plus profile sits in the tier reaching up to 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. Their DTI, including the new line at the maximum draw, lands in the low 40s. That sits under the 45% line.
The investor targets a rental purchase at 75% LTV on a purchase, which is 25% down. Most files in the network land between 75% and 80% LTV on a purchase. The line supplies the down payment and closing costs, so the draw needs to cover roughly a quarter of the purchase price plus costs. They must still draw at least 75% of whatever line they open.
On the purchase loan, the rent covers the full monthly housing payment at around 1.2x. DSCR loans typically look for a score around 660 or better, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. This investor clears that easily.
So far, so good. Now stress it. The DSCR ratio compares rent to the new loan’s payment only. It ignores the line payment. But you still have to pay the line, and the new rental’s rent has to cover two obligations in real life. A 1.2x coverage ratio does not mean positive cash flow either, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.
Two details change this picture. Coverage near 1.00 leaves almost no cushion for the line payment. And a larger down payment lowers the purchase loan’s payment and can lift the coverage ratio, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
How Does the DSCR Purchase Loan Treat the Borrowed Funds?
The purchase loan has its own rules, and they are separate from the line. Most DSCR purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score. The coverage floor of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Typical reserves run around six months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
The coverage ratio itself does not review your personal DTI. Whether the purchase lender counts the line payment anywhere is a program-level detail to confirm before you commit. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to a program that handles borrowed funds in a workable way. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Buying Your Third Property shows how that matching works. The best program for your situation depends on your collateral, credit tier, leverage need, and documentation.
Should You Use a HELOC at All?
Sometimes the line is the wrong tool. Compare the options by what you hold.
| Your situation | Likely tool |
|---|---|
| Home equity, LLC-free title | Bank statement HELOC |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Strong rent, low personal cash | DSCR purchase, larger down payment |
| Short hold or quick refinance | Line, with exit plan |
A DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral is more restrictive: 70% on a cash-out. The cash-out route qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it can hold an LLC.
A HELOC can supply nearly the whole down payment. That leaves you with two loans and little real equity in the new property. Think hard about that before drawing.
What Are the Rate and Payment Risks?
The line floats, so your cost moves. A typical draw period could last 10 years, but these network programs run 3 or 5 years. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that payments often rise sharply once repayment starts. Lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if your home’s value falls or your finances worsen.
Stack three properties on top of that. Interest-only payments become amortizing payments right when you may want to buy a fourth. Plan the repayment step before you draw, not after.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Why Do These Files Get Declined?
Declines usually trace to a short list of causes.
- Title sits in an LLC or an ineligible trust.
- DTI exceeds the limit once the line’s payment is added.
- CLTV lands above the tier for that occupancy and score.
- Deposits are muddy, with transfers, commingled accounts, or unexplained large items.
- The credit report is stale or the housing history shows lates on any financed property.
- The property is an ineligible type.
- The purchase lender will not accept the borrowed funds.
Before you apply, gather a year or two of statements, your current mortgage statements, proof of ownership and title form, and a clear plan for how the draw reaches the purchase.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your total monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you pay down principal and interest.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as individually, in a revocable trust, or in an LLC.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second in line to be repaid if the property is sold.
Non-QM: A loan type that uses alternative documentation instead of standard agency paperwork.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC for the down payment on a third rental?
Often yes, but the purchase lender makes the final call on borrowed funds. The line produces cash, and you document the draw on your statements as the source. Ask the purchase lender how it treats borrowed down-payment money before you open the line.
Does the DSCR ratio include the HELOC payment?
Generally no, since the ratio compares rent to the new loan’s housing payment. Confirm that with the specific program. The payment is still real money, and the new rental has to help carry it.
Can I put the line on a rental held in an LLC?
No. LLCs cannot hold title on this product. You would move the property into your name or a revocable trust, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
How much can I borrow against an existing rental?
Up to 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. A primary residence or second home can reach higher ceilings at higher credit tiers. Everything remains subject to lender guidelines and file review.
Is a bank statement HELOC a no-documentation loan?
No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property are all still reviewed.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The third rental tends to be where an investor’s paperwork, not their appetite, decides how far the portfolio can grow.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Nasdaq / SmartAsset – How to Use a HELOC for a Down Payment
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Close on an Investment Property · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC With a Solar Lien or an Unpermitted ADU
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.