
The Quick Read: You pass five gates in order: the rental sits in your own name or a revocable trust, the property type is eligible, your equity fits under the 70% combined ceiling that applies to an investment property, your credit reaches 700, and your deposits support the debt-to-income test. Bank statements replace tax returns. They do not replace underwriting, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines.
- Title is the first gate. An LLC cannot hold title on this product, and that stops more rental owners than income does.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value and the line tops out at $500,000.
- A 700 credit score is a hard floor on an investment line, with no tier beneath it.
- Income comes from your deposits after the lender strips out transfers and applies an expense factor.
- The product is reviewed around you personally. It does not test the rent, which is the key difference from a DSCR loan. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Plenty of rental owners carry real equity and tax returns that show little income. Depreciation, repairs, and write-offs do that to a return. A bank statement line lets your deposit history tell the story instead. Lendmire, a mortgage broker, places these files with select wholesale lenders, so what follows is how those lenders actually work.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Bank statement income: Monthly income the lender calculates from your eligible deposits, not from your tax return.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender assumes went to operating costs. The lender sets it.
Vesting: The legal name that holds title to the property, such as you personally, a trust, or an LLC.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line. A repayment period follows.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A rent-to-payment ratio. It tests the property’s rent against its payment instead of testing your personal income.
AVM (automated valuation model): A software estimate of value used in place of a full appraisal.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental?
It is an ordinary home equity line with a different way of proving income. The line is revolving, so you borrow, repay, and borrow again during the draw period. Because “bank statement” describes only the paperwork, it is not a separate legal product.
On the Lendmire network, an investment line is a standalone line in first or second lien position, for $25,000 up to $500,000. The draw period runs five years, interest-only. A 25-year fully amortizing repayment period follows. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to a fixed term. The lender also expects at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing.
Bank statement does not mean light documentation. The lender reads your deposits, adjusts them, and tests the result alongside credit, equity, and the property itself. This is documented-income underwriting under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Many retail banks do not write lines secured by rentals at all. A BiggerPockets discussion on HELOC availability for rentals points investors toward community banks and credit unions near the property. A broker covers that ground differently. Lendmire shops several wholesale lenders and matches the property and the borrower to the program that fits.
The Five Gates, in Order
Lenders check five things, and a file that fails an early gate never reaches the later ones. Order matters because the cheap fixes sit at the top. Most investors assume income is the hard part, but title and equity usually decide the file first.
| Gate | What the lender checks | Common failure |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Title | Individual or revocable trust | Rental deeded to an LLC |
| 2. Property type | Eligible type and use | Manufactured or mixed-use |
| 3. Equity | CLTV under 70% (investment) | First mortgage too large |
| 4. Credit and DTI | 700+ score, DTI up to 50% | Score under 700 |
| 5. Income | Adjusted deposit history | Transfers and one-time deposits |
Gate one: title. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
Gate two: property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Gate three: equity. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, and 720 and 700 credit both reach it. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
Gate four: credit and DTI. The score is a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. DTI maxes out at 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Gate five: income. This is where the bank statements come in. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already floors at 700. So bank-statement income is never the binding credit constraint on a rental line.
How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?
The underwriter totals your eligible deposits, divides by the number of months, and applies an expense factor if the account is a business account. The formula is eligible deposits, divided by months, times one minus the expense factor. Personal statements generally count a larger share because the expenses were paid before the money landed.
The underwriter removes several kinds of deposits first:
- Transfers between your own accounts.
- Loan proceeds, including draws on other lines.
- Refunds and reimbursements.
- Refundable tenant security deposits.
- One-time or unexplained large deposits.
If you own only part of the business, only your ownership share counts. Self-employed investors usually bring a business license, entity papers, or a letter from a CPA confirming the self-employment history. A CPA letter can also help support a lower expense factor, though the lender makes the final call.
Rent is the confusing part. This product is reviewed around you personally, so the property’s rent does not carry the file the way it does on a DSCR loan. Rent that lands in the same account as your other deposits can read as just another deposit. Mixed accounts get harder to analyze, so many investors route rent through a dedicated account and keep owner transfers out of it.
In a typical broker file, the deductions that lowered your tax return are not what sinks the application. Muddy statements do. A clean three-account structure (operating, rent, personal) with consistent deposits is far easier to underwrite than one account carrying everything.
Worked Equity Example for a Rental Owner
Equity-rich owners often hit the dollar cap before they hit the equity limit. Run the numbers on a modeled rental, labeled here as an assumption and not a market fact.
Scenario one. Say you own a rental worth $900,000 with a first mortgage equal to 40% of value. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the room is 30% of value. That sits comfortably under the $500,000 line cap, so equity is the limit. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same logic: the credit limit is typically a percentage of value, less what you owe on the mortgage.
Scenario two. Now picture a free-and-clear rental worth $1,000,000. The 70% ceiling would allow more than the $500,000 cap, so the cap binds. More equity does not buy a bigger line past that point.
Three more points shape the math:
- Only liens on this property count toward CLTV. Mortgages on your other rentals do not, but they do feed your DTI.
- Valuation is usually automated. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it falls in the lane where full appraisals are not required. It commonly closes on an AVM with no traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation.
- The 75% draw at closing matters. You cannot leave the line mostly undrawn, and the maximum-draw payment is what your DTI has to carry.
Rental-Secured Line or Line on Your Home?
Investors often choose between borrowing against the rental and borrowing against their own residence. The collateral changes the ceiling, the size, and the credit floor.
| Factor | Line on the rental | Line on your primary home |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% (720+ only) |
| Line size | Up to $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repay | 3/17 or 5/25 structures |
| Valuation | Usually automated | Full appraisal above $500,000 |
The home line is larger and more flexible. It also puts your residence behind your rental plans, and that is a real risk, because a missed payment on a line puts the collateral at stake. A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only, and the rental line is not an option at that size. Which collateral is right depends on how much cash you need and how much risk you will carry on your own home.
What If Your Rental Sits in an LLC?
An LLC-titled rental cannot take this line, subject to lender program eligibility. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, and it catches many experienced investors.
You have three realistic paths:
1. Re-vest the property. Move title to yourself or a revocable trust, then apply. Talk to your attorney and your insurer first, because moving a deed can affect liability coverage and existing loan terms.
2. Borrow against a different property. A rental already in your name, or your primary residence, can carry the line instead.
3. Use a different product. A DSCR cash-out can work for entity-held rentals, since it tests the property’s rent against its payment.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A line qualifies you. A DSCR cash-out qualifies the property. Equity-rich owners should compare both before picking, since they solve different problems. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the DSCR side in depth.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What qualifies | Your deposits, credit, DTI | Rent against the payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by a new loan |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV (investment) | Around 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity title per program terms |
| Size | Up to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Structure | Floating, 5-year draw | 30-year fixed is the spine |
| Choose it if | You want to keep your first mortgage | The pull is large or title is an LLC |
On a DSCR cash-out, about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a score around 660, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and reserves commonly run near 6 months of PITIA. Short-term rental collateral is more restrictive, with cash-out capped at 70%. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
One caution on DSCR: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside it.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A line secured by a rental follows a similar logic. Under the Regulation Z commentary, credit used to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property is deemed business purpose. That treatment does not apply if you expect to occupy the property more than 14 days in the coming year.
A line can be the cleaner tool when you want to keep a low-cost first mortgage in place. Lendmire’s article comparing a home equity investment with a bank statement HELOC covers a third option for owners who would rather not add monthly debt.
Preparing Your File
A clean file saves rounds of lender questions. Gather these before you apply:
- Consecutive bank statements for the period the program requires, personal or business.
- Proof of self-employment history: license, entity papers, or a CPA letter.
- A year-to-date profit and loss statement, if the lender asks for one.
- Your first mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, and the property tax bill.
- Leases or a rent roll for the rental.
- A short written explanation for any large deposit.
The application follows a set sequence. A broker reviews the scenario and chooses the program. You submit documents, and the lender analyzes deposits and pulls credit. The lender orders the valuation, then the deal works to underwriting and closing. Because every file is underwritten individually, a conditional review before you commit to the deal is worth requesting.
Send statements you have already cleaned. Do not move money around right before applying, because new transfers and large deposits invite questions.
Funding the Next Purchase
Many equity-rich owners take the line to fund a down payment on the next rental. That works, but it creates two approvals. The line has its own file. The purchase loan then has its own reserve and down payment rules.
Borrowed funds may or may not count toward reserves on the second loan, depending on the program. Ask the broker before you draw. Also keep in mind that the new mortgage and the line payment both enter your DTI on later applications. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the Rules Break
The general rule is that equity plus deposits gets you a line. These edge cases change that:
- Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps between $750,000 and $2,000,000, depending on the program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path after foreclosure, and 4 years after a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
- Mixed income. Wage income can sometimes be blended with deposit-based self-employment income, but the underwriter separates the two. Treatment varies by program.
- Texas. Investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- Geography. Lendmire places these lines in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Who Should Skip This Product
A bank statement line on a rental is the wrong tool in several situations:
- Your rentals are all in LLCs and you will not re-vest them.
- Your credit sits below 700, since an investment line has no lower tier.
- Your rental is a manufactured home, co-op, condotel, or mixed-use building.
- You need more than $500,000 against a single rental.
- Your deposits are thin or irregular, which weakens the DTI test.
- You want a fixed payment structure, since pricing floats on this line.
In the last two cases, a DSCR cash-out may fit better, and coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the rent from my rental count as income on this line?
Rent does not qualify you the way it does on a DSCR loan, because this line tests you personally. Rent deposited into your accounts can appear in your deposit history, but the underwriter strips transfers and refundable tenant deposits first. Keeping rent in its own account makes the statements easier to read.
Can I get a line if my rental has no mortgage?
Yes, that is often the strongest equity position. A free-and-clear rental can borrow up to the 70% CLTV ceiling, but the $500,000 line cap usually binds first on higher-value properties. Whether a given lender wants a first mortgage in place varies, which is why a broker checks several programs.
How many rentals can I borrow against?
A borrower can hold up to three lines, with combined exposure capped between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the program. Each line sits on its own property and runs its own CLTV test.
Will the lender order a full appraisal?
Usually not on an investment line. Because it caps at $500,000, it commonly closes on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.
Do I have to draw the full line at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, you can draw more in $1,000 increments, though Texas sets a higher minimum. Because DTI is qualified on the maximum draw, size the line to what you need.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
Equity-rich rental owners tend to find that title and the $500,000 cap, not income, decide how much they can pull.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOC availability on a rental
3. CFPB – Regulation Z §1026.3 commentary
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Options Without a Home Appraisal · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When the Appraisal Comes in Low · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Pay for a Home Improvement Project
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.