
The Quick Read: You qualify by showing enough home equity, a credit profile that fits the program, and deposits that support the payment after an expense factor is applied. The lender underwrites you and the property that secures the line, not the notes you plan to buy. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Equity decides how much you can borrow. Income documentation decides whether the payment fits.
- The line is a loan against real estate you own. It is not a loan against the notes.
- Investment-property lines run 70% CLTV at most, up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Primary-residence lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 score, up to $500,000.
- Pricing floats for the life of the line, while a note’s coupon usually stays fixed.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines with select wholesale lenders and is never the lender itself. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where the lender estimates your income from months of bank deposits instead of tax returns or W-2s.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, added together, divided by its value.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits the lender subtracts, because deposits are revenue and not take-home income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and usually pay interest only. A repayment period follows, when the balance amortizes.
Lien position: whether the line sits first in line to be repaid (first lien) or behind an existing mortgage (second lien).
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Exactly?
It is a documentation method, not a separate kind of loan. The line itself works like any other home equity line. What changes is how the lender proves you can carry the payment.
Instead of reading tax returns, the lender reviews a run of personal or business bank statements. It totals the deposits and removes transfers and one-time items. For business deposits, it applies an expense factor. The income left over goes into your DTI.
This suits investors and business owners whose write-offs shrink taxable income. Their bank accounts often tell a stronger story than their returns do. Documented income under the applicable program is the standard of proof, subject to lender guidelines.
The statement-based track is a niche, and it is not offered everywhere. Which lenders in the network offer it for your property type, and how many months of statements they read, is confirmed during file review. A broker earns its keep here by matching the file to a lender that writes the track you need.
How Does a Lender Qualify You, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a predictable order. Each step can stop the file.
1. Equity. The lender takes the property’s value, applies a maximum CLTV, and subtracts what you owe. The remainder is your room.
2. Credit. The network’s floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The lender uses a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
3. Income. Statement deposits become qualifying income after the expense factor. A mix of W-2 and self-employment income can be documented in parts.
4. DTI. The ceiling is 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
5. Property and title. Eligible property types and vesting are checked. More on this below.
6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, not a traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. You can also request one.
One detail matters a great deal for note investors. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. It does not use the amount you plan to borrow. A $300,000 line is underwritten as if it were fully drawn.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You are paying interest on most of the line from day one, whether or not you have found a note to buy. Plan the purchase before you open the line.
Which Deposits Count Toward Income?
Not every dollar in your account counts. Lenders scrub deposits. The treatment below is typical, and the exact rules differ by lender.
| Deposit type | Typical treatment |
|---|---|
| Business receipts | Counted, minus an expense factor |
| Payroll or W-2 deposits | Counted, documented separately |
| Transfers between your accounts | Removed |
| Loan or line proceeds | Removed |
| Recurring note payments received | Often counted if steady and documented |
| Note payoffs and resale proceeds | Usually treated as one-time, not recurring |
If you already own notes, the payments they produce may help your file. A payoff is different. A lump sum from a note that paid off or sold looks like a sale of an asset, so most lenders will not annualize it as income.
Keep personal and business activity in separate accounts where you can. Mixed accounts force the lender to sort the deposits by hand, and unexplained items tend to be removed.
Does the Lender Care What You Buy?
For the most part, the lender is looking at the collateral and your capacity to repay, not the use of funds. A line against your home does not come with a rule that says you may only buy certain assets. Still, confirm the use-of-proceeds terms and the business-purpose language at application. Do not assume them.
The collateral is where the real restriction sits. The line is secured by a house, and the house is what the lender can take if you default. Purchase does not change that. If the note stops paying, the line keeps billing you.
What Do the Equity Numbers Look Like?
Here is the headroom math in percentages, using hypothetical inputs.
Say you own a rental with a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. On an investment property, the network’s CLTV ceiling is 70%. That leaves room for a line worth about 20% of the property’s value. The lender then checks that figure against the $500,000 maximum line, your score, and your DTI.
Now say you own a primary residence with a first mortgage at 60% of value, and your credit score is 720 or better. The 90% CLTV tier exists at that score, up to $500,000. The 75% tier, up to $750,000, also applies at 720. The two tiers trade off between leverage and line size.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same basic mechanism. The credit limit is a percentage of the home’s appraised value, less what you still owe. The percentage differs by lender and program.
Primary-residence tiers by score look like this:
| Credit score | Max CLTV (primary residence) |
|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% (up to $500,000) |
| 700+ | 85% (up to $500,000) |
| 660-699 | 85% (up to $500,000) |
| 640+ | 80% (up to $500,000) |
| 620+ | 70% (up to $400,000) |
Second homes reach 90% CLTV only at 720 or better. Investment properties never go above 70%.
A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence. It needs a 700 score or better (720 on the longer-runway program, defined below). It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Which Draw Structure Do You Get?
The network has two wholesale HELOC programs. One is a shorter-draw program with a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The other is a longer-runway program with a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period on both programs, and it never converts to fixed. After the first draw, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
Where the Standard Path Breaks
These are the edge cases that stop files most often.
Your property sits in an LLC. These lines require title in your own name or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. The alternative is a DSCR cash-out, which can be arranged for LLC-held rentals subject to lender program eligibility.
Your property is the wrong type. Eligible types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. The longer-runway program requires a 640 score for 2-4 units. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not eligible.
You have past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by occupancy. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history outright. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
You own a lot of real estate. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
You just bought and put 25% down. Many lenders want meaningful equity left after the line. A recent purchase at high down payment may leave too little room, because CLTV counts the new first mortgage.
The property is listed for sale. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
You live in the wrong state. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, Washington, D.C. included.
The Spread Problem: Floating Cost, Fixed Income
Here is the whole thesis of buying notes with a line. You borrow at one cost and buy a note that pays more. The gap between them is your profit.
The weak point is that the two sides behave differently. A note’s coupon is usually fixed. The cost of the line floats. If the cost of borrowing rises, the gap narrows, and it can disappear.
The FTC notes that HELOCs typically carry a variable APR. The CFPB adds that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly or your finances change. It also warns that you could lose your home if you cannot repay.
Those two facts matter if your plan depends on drawing money later. A frozen line leaves you holding a note you cannot service from the line. The line’s draw period is also finite. The CFPB’s example is 10 years, but these programs run 3 or 5 years. After that, the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.
Stress-test the plan before you apply. Ask what happens if the cost of the line rises, if a note stops paying for a long stretch, or if you need to sell. Notes can be hard to sell, while the line payment keeps running regardless. Performing notes help your cash flow. A note in default does the opposite, and you will pay for servicing, insurance, taxes, and foreclosure costs on top of the line payment.
Reserves matter more here than in a typical purchase. A sound rule is to borrow only what you could repay if a note stopped paying, and to spread the money across several notes.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How Does It Compare With Other Funding Routes?
Note buyers fund purchases in several ways. The right one depends on what you own and how much risk you can carry.
| Funding route | Reviewed on | Main risk |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Equity, credit, deposits | Floating cost, personal lien |
| DSCR cash-out on a rental | Rent vs. the property payment | Leverage on the rental |
| Cash | Your savings | Less liquidity |
| Self-directed IRA | Retirement balance | Account rules, slower access |
| Life-insurance loan | Policy cash value | Reduces the death benefit |
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the closest relative among the loan options. On standard rentals, the network tops out around 75% LTV on a cash-out. On short-term-rental collateral, the cash-out ceiling is 70%. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool
If your real goal is to buy rentals and not notes, a DSCR loan is usually the cleaner path. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s rent to its full payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in full.
Here is how the numbers typically look across the network:
- Purchase leverage: most files land at 75%-80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. DSCR also qualifies the property and not your personal income. A HELOC on your own home adds a personal lien and a payment that the DSCR file never counts. That is why the two products do different jobs.
Who Should Skip This?
A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool in several cases.
- You have no plan for the money. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so idle cash costs interest.
- Your emergency reserves are thin. A line payment that keeps running through a default is the main risk.
- Your rental is in an LLC and you do not want to change title.
- Your only property is a manufactured home, log home, or other ineligible type.
- Your note purchases depend on future draws. The line can be reduced or frozen.
Getting Ready Before You Apply
1. Separate business and personal accounts, and keep deposits traceable.
2. Document the source of any large or unusual deposit before the lender asks.
3. Pull your credit and pay down small balances to improve DTI.
4. Confirm how title is held on the property you would borrow against.
5. Work out your CLTV before you commit to a line size.
6. Decide the note purchase and your exit plan first.
The strongest file clears both tests: enough equity and enough documented income. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Investing in Mortgage Notes explains how to compare options. The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC to buy mortgage notes?
Generally yes, because the lender underwrites your equity, credit, and income and not the asset you buy. Confirm the use-of-proceeds and business-purpose terms at application. The line stays secured by your property whatever you buy.
Does the income from my notes count toward qualifying?
Recurring, documented payments may help your file. One-time payoffs and resale proceeds usually do not count as ongoing income.
Can my LLC hold title to the property securing the line?
No. A rental held in an LLC needs a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
How much can I borrow on a rental property?
Up to 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum score. The lender subtracts your existing mortgage from the CLTV cap. That sets your room, and your DTI and valuation then have to support it.
What happens if a note stops paying?
The line payment keeps running, and you carry servicing, insurance, tax, and foreclosure costs on the note. Reserves are what keep you solvent through a workout. Borrow only what you could repay if a note went non-performing.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or use the illustrative calculator on the site to test your own inputs.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. FTC – Home equity loans and home equity lines of credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works and Keep Your Current First Mortgage · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for LLC-Titled Borrowers
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.