
The Quick Read: You qualify by swapping the tax return for another document set, usually a year or two of personal or business deposits, which a lender averages into monthly income and tests against your debts, credit, and combined loan-to-value. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
- The tax return is replaced, not the income review. Deposits become a monthly income figure after exclusions and an expense adjustment.
- Credit, combined leverage (CLTV), debt-to-income (DTI), and the property are tested alongside the statements.
- On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and requires a 700 credit profile.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. An entity-owned rental usually points toward a rent-based DSCR loan instead.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Really Is
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that uses deposit history as the income evidence instead of W-2s and tax returns. The lender still wants proof that you can repay. It simply reads a different set of documents to get there.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That distinction matters because the phrase “without income verification” is shorthand, not a literal description. Every program still builds a qualifying income figure and compares it to your monthly obligations. Self-employed borrowers, 1099 earners, and investors with heavy write-offs tend to use the route because their tax returns understate their real cash flow. (Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.)
The product itself is an open-end line. The CFPB explains that a HELOC lets you borrow repeatedly against home equity, that a draw period can run 10 years, for example, and that missed payments can put the home at risk. Lendmire, a DSCR-focused mortgage broker, arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender.
One scope note up front. The home equity lines described here are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. Its DSCR investor programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., so the footprints are not the same.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: Qualifying monthly income built from account deposits over a lookback window rather than from tax returns.
Expense factor: A reduction applied to business-account deposits to account for the cost of running the business.
Lookback window: The span of statements the lender averages, set by each program and not by the borrower.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to every existing lien and divides by the property’s value.
DTI: Debt-to-income, meaning monthly obligations as a share of qualifying monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, followed by a repayment period.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
What Does It Take to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC?
Qualification rests on four things: clean deposits, a usable income figure, adequate credit, and enough equity. Weakness in one can sometimes be offset by strength in another, but a file has to clear every test, not just the income one.
Different documentation paths suit different borrowers. A broker’s first job is matching the borrower to the right lane.
| Path | What the lender reads | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Personal statements | Eligible deposits to personal accounts | Sole proprietors, 1099 earners |
| Business statements | Deposits less an expense factor | Owner-operators with a business account |
| P&L or CPA letter | Supporting statement alongside deposits | Files where deposits need context |
| Property rent (DSCR) | Rent against the property’s payment | Investors, entity-owned rentals |
The first three lanes qualify the borrower. The fourth qualifies the property, which is why it appears again later. Which of these lanes a specific wholesale line accepts can differ by program and file, so that is the first question to confirm before gathering paperwork.
How Underwriting Treats the Statements, Step by Step
An underwriter turns raw deposits into one monthly number through six moves. Understanding them lets you prepare the file so each move works in your favor.
1. Pick the account set. Personal and business statements are the usual choices. Pull every account that actually receives your income, because a partial picture understates it.
2. Gather the lookback window. A year or two of complete, unaltered statements is typical. Each program sets its own window.
3. Scrub the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and large unexplained deposits. Whatever survives is “eligible.”
4. Apply the expense factor. Business deposits are reduced to reflect operating costs. Personal-account deposits are generally not reduced, though commingled funds can pull a personal account into the same treatment. The factor is a program choice, and some programs soften it when a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or letter supports a lower figure.
5. Average over the window. The formula is eligible deposits, less any expense factor, divided by the months in the lookback.
6. Test the result. Qualifying income is compared with your monthly debts to produce a DTI. On this network’s lines, the new payment is qualified on the interest-only amount calculated on the maximum draw.
Here is how that plays out with no dollar amounts. Picture a freelance designer with twelve months of business-account statements. In two of those months a transfer from savings and a loan advance appear. Both are removed. The remaining deposits are reduced by the program’s expense factor and divided across the window. The resulting monthly figure is lower than the raw deposit total, which is exactly why borrowers who skip the scrub step are surprised by what they qualify for.
A large one-time deposit will not rescue a thin file. Unexplained deposits are either excluded or require a written explanation, and the average rewards consistency over spikes.
Business or Personal Statements: Which Route?
Personal statements are simpler when income lands in a personal account and stays clean. Business statements fit owners whose revenue runs through a company account, at the cost of the expense adjustment.
| Factor | Personal statements | Business statements |
|---|---|---|
| Deposit treatment | Generally counted as-is | Reduced by expense factor |
| Main risk | Mixed personal spending noise | Lower qualifying figure |
| Helpful extra | Explanation letters | CPA letter or P&L |
Commingling is where files stall. If business revenue and household transfers share one account, the underwriter has to sort them, and the conservative sort usually costs the borrower income. Separating accounts well before applying tends to strengthen the file.
The Other Tests: Credit, DTI, and Leverage
Income is only one test, and on this network the others are explicit. A minimum credit score of 600 is the program floor, and a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
DTI tops out at 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One wholesale program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
Leverage depends heavily on occupancy, and no single ceiling describes the product. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better profile and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower scores step down, so a 660 primary-residence profile, for example, tops out at 85% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. Market-wide surveys of home equity lines may show different leverage, but those describe the broader market and not this network.
How the Lines Are Structured
Each line is a standalone product that can sit in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway program. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Three features surprise borrowers.
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That differs from the open-ended borrowing the FTC describes, where payments are due only on what you have drawn.
- Floating pricing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed, consistent with the variable pricing the FTC notes is typical of HELOCs.
- Draw restrictions. The CFPB notes a lender may restrict further draws if home value falls significantly, so the line is not a guaranteed reserve.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation and a borrower can request a full appraisal.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several situations break the usual pattern, and investors hit most of them.
Title in an LLC. This is the deal-breaker. These lines require title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Investor accounts on BiggerPockets describe the same obstacle across the wider market.
Investment collateral. The 70% CLTV ceiling and 700 minimum credit apply here, and the line caps at $500,000. A borrower may be limited to three lines in total, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units (a 640 minimum applies on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Lower credit. Profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
A listed property. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Confirm the property’s status before applying.
Stacked liens. A second-lien line complicates a later refinance of the first mortgage, because the line’s lender may need to approve staying in second position. On a rental you plan to refinance soon, that matters.
When a DSCR Loan Fits Better
If the real goal is pulling equity from a rental, a DSCR loan often fits more cleanly than a deposit-based line. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal deposits and DTI drive less of the decision. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
The practical differences are worth laying out.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Underwrites | Borrower income and DTI | Rent against the payment |
| LLC title | Not permitted | Possible, per lender program requirements |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV on a standard rental |
| Structure | Floating line | Typically 30-year fixed spine |
For short-term rental collateral, DSCR cash-out runs 70%. The ratio is a helpful test but not a cash-flow guarantee. It compares rent to the full monthly payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. A rental can clear the ratio and still leave you thin after real-world costs.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, while a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A cash-out refinance across most of the network commonly expects about 6 months of seasoning, and credit floors of 620 exist in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660. Across a wholesale network, the pattern is consistent. Borrowers with strong rents and ordinary deposit histories often find the DSCR lane cleaner, while owner-occupants with strong personal cash flow and a clean title lean toward the line.
Many self-employed investors use both products on different deals. Lendmire’s overview of bank statement HELOC options for borrowers without traditional income documents goes deeper on the documentation side.
Why Files Get Declined and What Fixes Them
Most declines trace to a handful of fixable problems.
| Problem | Typical fix |
|---|---|
| Irregular or thin deposits | Longer window or alternate document path |
| Commingled accounts | Separate accounts; add a P&L or CPA letter |
| DTI above the cap | Pay down debt or lower the draw |
| Credit below tier | Wait for a reseasoned profile or adjust leverage |
| LLC title | Re-vest personally or use DSCR |
A readiness checklist helps. Gather every account that receives income, with every page of every statement. Flag and explain large deposits before the underwriter asks. Pay down revolving balances if DTI is tight. Keep the credit report current, since an older report cannot be rescored. Confirm title vesting before anything else, because that single item cannot be negotiated.
On the question of which program fits a borrower, the answer depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program whose overlays fit it, which is more efficient than applying cold to one.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes, within tight limits. On an investment property, this network’s lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, require a 700 credit profile, and use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Title must sit with an individual or revocable living trust. Entity-held rentals generally need a DSCR loan instead, subject to lender guidelines.
Does a large deposit help me qualify for more?
Rarely. Underwriters either exclude large unexplained deposits or require documentation of the source, and the income figure is an average across the lookback window. Consistent monthly deposits do more for a file than one big month, which is why the averaging step rewards steady income.
Are business or personal statements better for the calculation?
It depends on where your income lands. Personal-account deposits are generally not reduced by an expense factor, while business deposits are. Personal statements can produce a higher figure, provided the account is not commingled with unrelated transfers that the underwriter must strip out.
Can an LLC borrow against its own property on these lines?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms. The structural difference from a DSCR loan is sharp.
How much does the line cost to carry if I draw most of it?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. Run the payment at the maximum draw, since that is how the debt-to-income test is calculated. A calculator can give an illustrative estimate, and a broker can walk the numbers against your own debts.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. FTC: Home equity loans and home equity lines of credit
3. BiggerPockets: HELOCs on properties in LLC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a New Build After Completion · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for North Carolina Rental Owners · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Out-of-State Investors and Equity Needed
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.