
Qualify For HELOC With Bank Statements — The Quick Read: Bank-statement HELOC programs let a borrower prove cash flow through deposit history instead of traditional personal-income documents. They’re built for self-employed owners, sole proprietors, and rental-property investors. Their write-offs often make taxable income look smaller than the cash they actually bring in. Underwriters turn 12 to 24 months of statements into one monthly income figure. They discount business deposits for overhead. Then that number runs through the same credit, combined loan-to-value, and debt-to-income checks as any other home equity line. The math changes based on occupancy and how the property is titled. Vesting — not income documentation — is usually what actually knocks a rental property out of this path.
Key Takeaways
- Bank statements replace traditional personal-income documentation as the income source. Lenders total deposits, strip out one-time inflows, and average the result into a monthly qualifying figure.
- Business-account deposits get discounted for overhead. The discount isn’t a fixed percentage. It depends on the lender, the business type, and how much documentation the borrower can provide.
- Occupancy sets the leverage ceiling more than anything else. Primary-residence lines can reach up to 80% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on qualifying files. Second-home and investment lines cap at 70% CLTV across this network — no exceptions above that.
- Title matters more than income documentation for LLC-held rentals. This program requires the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title — not an LLC, corporation, or irrevocable trust.
- Investors who need entity title, a bigger line, or higher leverage on a non-owner-occupied property typically end up looking at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead of a standalone HELOC.
What Qualifying With Bank Statements Actually Means
Qualifying with bank statements means an underwriter builds the income number from actual deposits in a checking or business account. They don’t pull a figure off a W-2 or a Schedule C. Self-employed borrowers, 1099 contractors, and small business owners often report lower taxable income after standard deductions. These are legitimate write-offs. They shrink the number a tax return shows, but they don’t shrink the cash actually moving through the account. A bank-statement HELOC treats deposit history as the real income source. Underwriting gets built around it.
How large a line the equity supports in your market.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score. Second-home tiers reach 640; primary-residence tiers reach 600.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: investment property runs to 70% combined LTV with a 700 credit floor and a $500,000 cap; a second home runs to 70% at a 640 floor with a $500,000 cap; a primary residence reaches up to 80% at a 600 floor, and its $750,000 maximum line applies only at 75% combined LTV or below with 720+ credit and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This path is narrower than it sounds. It’s built for people who can’t easily document income the conventional way. It’s not a shortcut for anyone who’d rather skip paperwork. A W-2 earner with two years of steady pay stubs usually has an easier, faster route through standard income documentation. The deposit-analysis path exists specifically to solve the documentation gap for business owners and investors. Lendmire’s how lenders use bank statements for HELOC approval breaks down how that review typically runs, file to file.
Key Terms Defined
Deposit analysis — the process of reviewing bank statement deposits over a set lookback period to build a monthly income figure, used in place of tax-return income.
Expense factor — the percentage subtracted from business-account deposits to account for the cost of running the business, since not every dollar deposited is profit.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) — the total of all liens against a property, including the HELOC, divided by the property’s appraised or automated-valuation-model value.
Disallowed deposits — items excluded from the income calculation because they don’t represent recurring earnings, such as transfers between a borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, or one-time asset sales.
Draw period — the phase of a HELOC when the borrower can access funds, typically interest-only, before the line converts to a fully amortizing repayment schedule.
Vesting — the legal way title to a property is held; who or what entity is named on the deed determines whether a program will even consider the file.
How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Qualifying Income
The math isn’t a simple sum of every deposit on the statement. Lenders work through a sequence of steps. Each step can move the coverage figure up or down before a credit decision ever gets made.
Statements typically get pulled for a 12- to 24-month lookback. Longer windows often produce more favorable terms and larger available lines, according to Truss Financial Group’s bank statement HELOC guide. Before any averaging happens, the underwriter strips out disallowed deposits. That means transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, capital contributions, and one-time windfalls that don’t represent regular income, the same source notes. What’s left gets totaled and divided by the number of months reviewed. That produces an average monthly figure.
Business accounts get an additional haircut. An expense factor — commonly somewhere between roughly 10% and 50%, depending on the type of business — gets subtracted from business deposits to cover overhead. A service business with low overhead and a product-heavy operation with high overhead don’t spend the same share of revenue running the business, so they get treated differently. Personal-account deposits generally don’t take that same discount, aside from the disallowed items already excluded.
Large, unexplained deposits draw scrutiny. Broader mortgage underwriting treats any single deposit worth more than roughly half of a borrower’s monthly qualifying income as worth a second look. It typically triggers a request for sourcing documentation before the underwriter counts it. Underwriters also read the pattern of the account beyond just the math. Consistent monthly deposits that look like regular business revenue carry more weight than one unusually strong month. NSF fees or overdrafts — especially clustered in the most recent two or three months — can prompt a written explanation before the deal moves forward.
Once the qualifying-income figure is set, the file gets evaluated the same way any other HELOC application would be. It’s checked against credit score, combined loan-to-value, and debt-to-income. The bank-statement math only answers one question: what does this borrower actually earn. Everything downstream of that runs on standard program guidelines.
Personal vs. Business Statements: Different Math
The account type a borrower uses changes the calculation in a meaningful way.
| Factor | Personal Statements | Business Statements |
|---|---|---|
| Deposit treatment | Most deposits count toward income after exclusions | Deposits reduced by an expense factor |
| Typical discount | Minimal, aside from disallowed items | Commonly 10%-50%, business-type dependent |
| Documentation lever | Bank statements alone often sufficient | A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can support a lower discount than the flat factor a lender would otherwise apply |
A borrower who can document real operating costs sometimes does better bringing a CPA letter to the table. That can beat accepting the standard flat percentage a lender would otherwise apply. It’s worth asking about before assuming the worst-case discount applies. Lendmire’s common requirements for bank statements walks through what documentation typically needs to go along with the statements themselves.
The Leverage Grid: CLTV by Occupancy and Credit
Occupancy is the single biggest lever on this program — bigger than credit score alone. A borrower on a primary residence with strong credit can reach meaningfully more leverage than the same credit profile would get on a rental property. Second-lien risk on a non-owner-occupied property gets priced and capped differently across the network.
On primary residences, CLTV typically steps up with credit score:
| Credit Score | Max CLTV | Max Line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 75% | up to $750,000 |
| 720+ | 80% | up to $500,000 |
| 700+ | 80% | up to $500,000 |
| 680+ | 75% | up to $500,000 |
| 660+ | 70% | up to $500,000 |
| 640+ | 65% | up to $500,000 |
| 620+ | 55% | up to $250,000 |
| 600+ | 50% | up to $250,000 |
The program floor sits at a 600 credit score. 80% CLTV is the program ceiling for qualifying primary-residence files. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Second-home and investment-property lines run a different grid entirely. This is where the ceiling holds firm no matter how good the credit is:
| Occupancy | Best-Case CLTV | Min. Credit | Max Line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second home | 70% | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
On non-owner-occupied lines, 70% CLTV is the network ceiling. There’s no tier above it, no matter how strong the credit file looks. Investment-property lines also carry a firm $500,000 ceiling total. There’s no larger tier available for investment properties on this product. An investor with an 800 credit score and lots of equity doesn’t get a higher number than a 700-credit investor on this program. The occupancy cap governs, not the credit score. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Line Structure: Draw Period, Repayment, and Size Limits
The structure is a standalone equity line, held in first or second lien position. It typically runs a five-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. (Tennessee runs a five-year draw with a 10-year repayment instead.) Pricing floats through both phases and never converts to a fixed structure. Most programs on this product require at least 75% of the approved line to be drawn at closing. That shapes how a borrower should think about the size of the line requested. This isn’t a line to open small and grow into slowly.
Line amounts run from $25,000 up to $750,000 (Michigan carries a $10,000 floor). Above $500,000, the file needs a 720 credit profile, the CLTV cap steps down to 75%, and a full appraisal becomes mandatory rather than optional. Below that threshold, valuation typically runs through an automated model with no traditional appraisal required, though a borrower can request a full appraisal on any file. Subsequent draws after closing generally have a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas, where the minimum steps up to $4,000.
Credit, DTI, and Property Rules That Run Alongside the Income Math
Debt-to-income typically caps at 50%. A credit profile between 600 and 679 caps at 45% instead, and pushing past 45% requires at least a 680 score. The DTI calculation typically qualifies off the interest-only payment on the maximum available draw, not a lower introductory number.
Credit reports generally need to be current at the time of underwriting. Lenders want at least two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24 months, with no rescores accepted. Housing-payment history standards apply across every financed property a borrower holds. That means a 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 pattern at 640 and above, tightening to 0x30x12 for the 600-639 band. Bankruptcy typically needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure needs seven years. A pre-foreclosure, deed-in-lieu, or short sale needs four years.
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties (640 minimum credit for those), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums — including non-warrantable condo projects, which many standard mortgage products won’t touch. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, timeshares, barndominiums, log homes, commercial and mixed-use property, agriculturally zoned parcels, raw land, and income-producing enterprises are not offered on this program.
Where the General Rule Breaks: Named Edge Cases
Every leverage grid and income calculation above assumes a clean, ordinary file. The edge cases are where the general rule actually breaks. For investors, these matter more than the bank-statement math itself.
Vesting is the sharpest cutoff on the entire program. Title has to sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or blind trusts can’t hold title on this product at all. A property already deeded to an LLC doesn’t get denied for weak bank statements. It gets denied on vesting before income is even reviewed. The fix is either a vesting change back to personal ownership or a different loan structure entirely.
Credit profiles below 640 face a narrower property universe. Sub-640 borrowers are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing payment history. Because second-home lines floor at 640 and investment lines floor at 700, this restriction only ever reaches primary-residence borrowers in practice.
State overlays reshape the file in specific markets. Texas binds a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning to primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are treated as non-homestead transactions and sidestep those restrictions, though Texas properties are capped at 10 acres regardless of occupancy. New Mexico and Ohio apply CLTV caps that shift with the credit profile rather than following the standard grid. A property currently listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Exposure limits cap how far an active investor can stretch this product. A single borrower is limited to three lines totaling $750,000 combined. Anyone already holding more than 15 financed properties isn’t eligible for this program at all. That’s a real ceiling for portfolio investors long before bank statements ever come into the conversation.
The lookback window itself is a lever, not a fixed rule. Choosing a 12-month window versus a 24-month window can produce a meaningfully different qualifying-income figure. It depends on whether a borrower’s income has grown recently or gone through a slower stretch. It’s worth discussing with a lender before assuming the longer window is automatically better.
Why Rental Investors Often Pivot to DSCR Instead
Across every file this network has placed, the vesting rule — not the bank-statement math — is usually the reason a rental-property investor ends up somewhere other than a standalone HELOC. An investor holding property inside an LLC for liability protection runs into a structural wall. So does one who needs a bigger line than the $500,000 investment-property ceiling allows. This product simply isn’t designed to clear that wall. That’s the point where the conversation shifts to a DSCR loan.
DSCR financing qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It doesn’t rely on personal income documentation at all — bank statements or otherwise. Across this wholesale network, purchase leverage on DSCR loans typically lands at 75%-80% LTV. Select high-leverage programs are available for borrowers around a 700+ credit score. Cash-out refinances generally top out near 75% LTV, with roughly six months of ownership seasoning expected on most files. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start — a floor for specific programs, not a universal standard. Stronger coverage typically opens better pricing and leverage tiers.
Credit floors run lower on the DSCR side too. Some programs in the network go as low as a 620 score, though most want something closer to 660, and 700+ tends to unlock the strongest leverage available. Loan sizes on DSCR files generally run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Loans above $2,500,000 typically get structured as 30-year fixed. Reserve requirements vary by lender, leverage, and loan size — commonly around six months of PITIA, sometimes waived on conservative rate-and-term files under $1,500,000 at modest leverage, and stepping up toward nine months on larger loans. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted accordingly. No-ratio qualification is available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
For an investor deciding between the two products, here’s the honest framing: a HELOC is often the cheaper, simpler answer when title sits personally and the amount needed fits inside the network’s caps. Once an LLC, a larger balance, or an entity structure enters the picture, DSCR usually becomes the only workable path rather than a matter of preference. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that qualification process runs in more depth.
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) brokers these bank-statement HELOC lines through select wholesale partners across its 16 full-service states — Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. Lendmire is never the lender itself. DSCR investor loans, by contrast, are placed across a separate 40-market footprint spanning 39 states plus the District of Columbia. Every figure above is subject to full underwriting review and current lender guidelines, not a fixed promise. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Loan approval is never guaranteed, and nothing above is a commitment to lend. Every scenario described is subject to lender approval and to borrower, property, and program guidelines that can change. This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice.
For deeper background on the mechanics discussed here, see CFPB – Ability to Repay Rulemaking Page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do W-2 employees need bank statements too, or is this only for self-employed borrowers? This path is typically built for self-employed borrowers, 1099 contractors, and business owners whose traditional personal-income documentation understates real cash flow. A W-2 earner with steady pay stubs and clean tax transcripts usually has an easier, more direct route through standard income documentation instead.
Can an LLC-titled rental property use a bank-statement HELOC? Not on this program. Title has to sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust — LLCs, corporations, and irrevocable trusts can’t hold title. A property deeded to an LLC generally needs a vesting change back to personal ownership, or a different structure such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program eligibility.
How many months of bank statements do lenders actually review? Most programs look at 12 to 24 months of statements. The choice between the two windows can change the qualifying-income figure depending on whether income has trended up or down recently. Longer lookbacks often support larger available lines.
Does a lower credit score rule out this program entirely? Not automatically — the program floor sits at 600 — but leverage steps down sharply at lower tiers. Sub-640 files are further limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing payment history. Investment and second-home lines have their own, higher credit floors regardless.
Why does an investment-property HELOC cap lower than a primary-residence line? It reflects the added risk of a second lien on a non-owner-occupied property. Across this network, investment and second-home lines cap at 70% CLTV with a $500,000 total line limit, while qualifying primary-residence files can reach up to 80% CLTV.
This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, guidelines, and availability are subject to change and vary by lender, borrower profile, property, and state; approval is never guaranteed. Speak with a licensed loan professional and a qualified tax advisor before making financing decisions.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 40 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation. That fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Truss Financial Group — Bank Statement HELOC Guide
2. CFPB – Ability to Repay Rulemaking Page
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.