
The Quick Read: A self-employed borrower with several income streams can qualify for a home equity line when the lender accepts a documentation path that fits each stream. The equity, credit, debt-to-income, and property tests still apply in full, and an investment-property line caps at 70% combined loan-to-value. Each lender decides how streams are counted.
- Three income lanes exist: full traditional personal-income documentation, bank statements, and asset-based qualification. The lender sets which streams count and how.
- A bank-statement file is a different paper trail. It is not a lighter review of credit, equity, or the property.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line runs up to $500,000 at a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling with a 700 minimum credit score, subject to lender guidelines.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental held in an LLC usually points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
What Does Self-Employed Friendly Actually Mean?
No rulebook defines it. Lenders set their own standards, so the label means whatever the lender’s guidelines say. Across a wholesale network, a lender earns the label when it passes five practical tests:
1. It accepts more than one proof lane: traditional personal-income documentation, bank statements, or assets. 2. It states how business-account and personal-account deposits are counted. 3. It has a stated expense-factor policy, and it considers a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. 4. It treats K-1, 1099, rental, and part-time traditional employment income as separate streams instead of forcing one method. 5. It explains in advance why files stall: declining income, short history, unexplained deposits.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A lender that passes only the first test is flexible in name only. The fourth test matters most for the borrower this article addresses, because mixed income is where files usually stumble.
How Underwriting Treats Several Income Streams, Step by Step
Multi-stream income is handled stream by stream and then summed. Here is how a typical file moves.
Step 1: Classification. The lender decides whether you count as self-employed. Sole proprietors, independent contractors, partners, multi-member LLC members, and gig workers usually do. Ownership thresholds vary by lender.
Step 2: Pick the proof lane. Each stream is matched to a paper trail. Returns suit stable, well-documented income. Bank statements suit income that tax write-offs shrink on paper.
Step 3: Document each stream separately. The lender does not blend everything into one pile. Each stream carries its own evidence and its own haircut.
Step 4: Sum the usable amounts. Qualifying income is the total of what survived each stream’s treatment.
Step 5: Run the payment and DTI test. Debt-to-income compares qualifying income with the new line plus existing debts.
Step 6: Run equity and property review. Combined loan-to-value counts every lien, including the new line. Occupancy sets the ceiling.
Step 7: Collect the file. Expect consecutive bank statements, proof the business exists, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, an optional CPA letter, separate asset statements, ID, credit authorization, and a mortgage statement for the first lien.
The table shows how common streams usually travel through that process.
| Income stream | Typical paper trail | Common sticking point |
|---|---|---|
| Consulting business | Business statements, P&L | Gross deposits are not income |
| 1099 side work | 1099s, personal statements | Short history |
| K-1 partnership | K-1s, returns | Distributions versus taxable income |
| Rental income | Leases, mortgage statements | Counted at a discount |
| Part-time W-2 | Pay stubs, W-2 | Usually the easy one |
This is how the process commonly works on files placed through the network. Individual lenders set their own screens.
The Three Documentation Lanes Compared
Each lane answers the same question with different evidence: how much usable income does this borrower have? The lane changes the income test only. It does not change leverage caps, credit floors, or property rules.
| Lane | What the lender reviews | Where it struggles |
|---|---|---|
| Full documentation | Personal and business returns, P&L | Write-offs and losses cut income |
| Bank statements | 12 to 24 months of deposits | Mixed or unexplained deposits |
| Asset-based | Liquid assets divided over a set period | Needs substantial liquid assets |
Full documentation uses net income after deductions. Depreciation, expense write-offs, and pass-through losses reduce it directly. That is why a strong business can look weak on a tax return.
Bank statements total eligible deposits, remove transfers and other non-income credits, and apply an expense factor to business-account deposits. An asset-based file divides liquid assets by a set number of months to create hypothetical income. It is a different product from a bank-statement file.
Whichever lane applies, the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. That phrase carries weight. A bank-statement line is not a skip-the-paperwork line.
A Worked Example With Modeled Placeholders
These numbers are modeled assumptions, in index units rather than dollars. They are not market data.
Say a borrower runs a consulting business and a 1099 side practice.
- Business-account deposits total 100 units a month. A modeled 50% expense factor leaves 50 usable units.
- Personal-account 1099 deposits total 40 units. Modeled at 100%, they add 40 units.
- Another 20 units are transfers between the borrower’s own accounts. They are excluded.
- Qualifying income comes to 90 units.
- The proposed line, calculated on interest-only at the maximum draw, plus existing debts totals 36 units.
That produces a 40% debt-to-income ratio, which sits under the 50% network maximum. Now change one input. If the lender treats personal deposits at a haircut, or the expense factor rises, the ratio climbs fast. If the tax return shows a business loss under a full-documentation file, that loss reduces income directly. This is why the lane choice often decides the outcome.
Deposit Cleanup: Counted Versus Excluded
Gross deposits are not income, and the lender decides what survives. Clean statements shorten the conversation.
| Usually counted | Usually excluded |
|---|---|
| Client payments for services | Transfers between your accounts |
| Platform payouts | Loan proceeds |
| Regular contract deposits | Refunds and reimbursements |
| Documented recurring income | One-time windfalls |
Large or cash-heavy deposits get extra scrutiny. Lenders also look at overdraft activity and at whether income is trending down. Keeping business and personal money in separate accounts makes every one of these checks easier. A short written note beside any irregular client payment helps too.
Asset statements play a different role. Deposits show income. Asset statements show cushion. Keep them in separate folders and label them that way.
How an Open Line Counts Against You
The line is tested on its maximum, not on the amount you plan to use. Network programs qualify the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. DTI tops out at 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 credit score. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s programs. So the line behaves less like a standby cushion than a loan with a built-in balance. Each financed property also counts in DTI, and each new line is a new account on personal credit.
The credit review keys to a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. In a household with one W-2 earner and one self-employed earner, which person anchors the credit profile can matter. Lenders review that case by case.
What the Network Parameters Look Like
Lendmire brokers home equity lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Two wholesale programs sit behind the lines described here. The higher-leverage program reaches the highest ceilings. The longer-runway program is built around a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Where the two differ, each figure applies only within its own program.
Ceilings are tiered by occupancy:
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | CLTV ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step the primary-residence ceiling down. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation.
Other guardrails apply. The line sits in first or second lien position. Eligible collateral includes single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
HELOC placements run in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than its DSCR investor loan footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit is revolving credit secured by the home. Falling behind on payments puts the home at risk, as the CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value divides all liens on the property, including the new line, by its value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender assumes goes to operating costs. It is subtracted before income is counted.
DTI: Debt-to-income compares monthly debts, including the proposed line payment, with qualifying monthly income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio divides a property’s rent by its monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues (PITIA).
Vesting: The way title is held, such as in your own name, in a revocable living trust, or in an LLC.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Tool Fits?
A multi-stream investor often has a real choice. A HELOC tests the borrower. A DSCR loan tests the property. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
| Factor | HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Income test | Your documented income | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity title possible |
| Size | Up to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on investment | About 75% on standard rentals |
| Credit reporting | Personal account | Often not reported personally |
DSCR leverage depends on the collateral. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and around 70% LTV on short-term rentals. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. The lender checks whether rent covers the full monthly payment. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to around 660 on most programs, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They commonly run around six months of PITIA. For a deeper breakdown, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Loans to LLC-titled entities remain subject to lender program eligibility.
Picture an investor whose rentals sit in LLCs and whose traditional personal-income documentation shows heavy depreciation. A HELOC is a poor fit on those properties, since the entity cannot hold title and the returns understate cash income. A DSCR cash-out relies on property-level rent instead. Now picture a borrower with a paid-down personal residence and steady multi-stream deposits. A modest HELOC draw against that home may fit better. Many investors use both tools for different properties. Lendmire’s piece Non-QM Rental HELOC Lenders for Self-Employed Borrowers Without W-2s covers the rental side in more depth, and the page on DSCR loans for self-employed real estate investors covers the property-based route.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A business loss on the return. Under a full-documentation file, the loss reduces qualifying income and can sink the application. Bank-statement or asset lanes may work around it.
A short operating history. A new business or a new stream may not yet count. Lenders look for a track record, and declining income draws extra questions.
Rental collateral. Fewer lenders take a rental as HELOC collateral. Limits run lower than on a primary home, and credit floors are higher. Across the network, investment lines require at least a 700 score, versus a 600 floor on primary residences.
Entity title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Light-documentation marketing. Loans pitched that way still run credit, equity, DTI, and property review. The documents differ. The underwriting does not disappear.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure in seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in four. The other declines the history regardless of age.
Why lenders set their own documents. According to Financial Services Perspectives, the federal ability-to-repay rule does not apply to HELOCs. Each lender or investor therefore sets its own income standards. That is the reason bank-statement lines exist. One wrinkle: if a HELOC closes at or before a first mortgage on the same home, federal rules count it as a mortgage obligation in the first loan’s repayment test.
Before You Apply
Gather this file in advance:
- Consecutive bank statements, with notes on irregular deposits.
- Proof the business exists, such as a license, LLC papers, or a first 1099.
- A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement.
- A CPA letter, if you have one.
- Separate asset statements.
- ID, credit authorization, and a mortgage statement for the first lien.
Then check the structural items. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable living trust. Confirm the credit report will still be current at closing, since rescores are not offered, and ask your lender how long a credit report stays valid. Confirm the property is not listed for sale and is an eligible type.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC with income from several businesses?
Usually, though the lender chooses how each stream is counted. Streams are typically documented separately and then summed. A consulting business might be tested on business statements while a 1099 side practice is tested on personal deposits. The credit, equity, DTI, and property tests still apply.
Does a bank-statement line mean I skip traditional income documentation?
It means the lender reads deposits instead of net taxable income. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Some lenders still ask for a profit-and-loss statement or a CPA letter, and credit and equity are reviewed as usual.
Can I use an LLC-owned rental as collateral?
Not on these lines. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental held in an LLC generally needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does clearing 1.00 coverage mean a rental cash flows?
No. DSCR compares rent with PITIA only. Vacancy, repairs, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio, so a property can clear 1.00 and still lose money after real operating costs.
How does an open line affect my debt-to-income ratio?
The line is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not your planned draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. DTI caps at 50% across the network, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 score or better. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs
2. Financial Services Perspectives – Home Equity Products 101
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Practice Owner · Can a Self-Employed Investor Get a Fintech LLC Rental HELOC? · How to Document a Private-Note Payoff on a Bank Statement Cash-Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.