Can a Self-Employed Homeowner Get a HELOC on Bank Statements?

Can a Self-Employed Homeowner Get a HELOC on Bank Statements?

The Quick Read: Yes, in many cases. Some wholesale lenders qualify a self-employed homeowner on 12 to 24 months of bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, while still reviewing credit, debt, equity, and title. The line is not available everywhere, and it narrows sharply when the property is a rental.

  • Lenders count deposits as income only after stripping out transfers and one-time deposits and applying an expense factor to business accounts.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning all loans on the home divided by its value) at a 720 or better credit profile. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score.
  • Title usually has to sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, so an LLC-held rental needs a different route.
  • A statement-based line sizes off your personal file and equity, not off rent.
  • Lendmire’s HELOC placements cover 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending.

All figures here are typical guidance from select wholesale partners, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

You will see these words in every bank statement HELOC conversation. Here is what they mean.

  • Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs rather than income. The lender sets it, not you.
  • Draw period: the stretch of years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
  • Lien position: where the line sits in the repayment order. A first lien gets paid before a second lien if the home is sold under stress.
  • Vesting: the name or entity that legally holds title to the property.
  • Commingling: mixing personal and business money in one account, which makes deposits harder to sort.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC (and What Isn’t It)?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender estimates your income from deposits rather than from traditional personal-income documentation. Everything else about the line works the way you would expect. You borrow against equity, draw funds, and pay interest on what you use.

Here is what it is not. It is not a loan with a lighter check. The paper trail changes, but the lender still reviews credit, debt load, equity, property type, and title. Plenty of borrowers expect an easy pass and get a decline instead.

Why does this product exist? Self-employed owners often write off real expenses, which shrinks taxable income below actual cash flow. A tax return can show a modest profit while the business account shows steady, healthy deposits. Bank statement lines aim to measure the cash flow instead.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges DSCR investor loans across 40 states plus Washington, D.C., and it places home equity lines through select wholesale partners in 16 states. The lender reviews the file and makes every approval decision.

How Does a Lender Turn Deposits Into Income?

The lender takes a year or two of statements, removes everything that is not earned income, and applies an expense factor to business accounts. What remains is your qualifying income. Then the lender runs that figure against your debts. Many lenders ask for 12 or 24 months of statements, though the window varies.

Here is how the sorting usually works.

Deposit type Usually treated as
Customer or client payments Counts as income
Transfers between your own accounts Excluded
Loan proceeds or credit-line draws Excluded
Refunds and reimbursements Excluded
Large one-time deposits Excluded or questioned

The expense factor is where borrowers get surprised. A business account with strong deposits does not convert dollar for dollar into income. The lender assumes part of every deposit went to costs. A consulting business with few expenses may get a gentler factor than a business with heavy materials or payroll, though each lender sets its own approach.

Picture a freelance designer whose business account shows steady client payments plus a few transfers from savings. The savings transfers drop out first. Then the lender applies its factor to what remains. The designer’s qualifying income lands below the raw deposit total, and that is normal.

Here is the practitioner insight that matters most. Lumpy deposits hurt more than low deposits. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a file with modest, steady deposits often reads better than one with big swings and unexplained transfers, because the lender can document the pattern. Cleaning up your accounts before you apply can change the outcome.

Personal or Business Statements?

Either can work, depending on the lender and how you run your money. The right choice usually follows from how cleanly your accounts separate personal and business activity.

Factor Personal statements Business statements
Expense factor Often lighter Applied to deposits
Best fit Sole proprietors Owners with separate accounts
Main risk Non-income deposits mixed in Commingled funds
Extra paperwork Business ownership proof Ownership proof, sometimes a P&L

Personal statements can look simpler, but they often hold paychecks, transfers, and refunds that need sorting. Business statements are cleaner when the account is truly separate. Commingled accounts make either route harder.

Supporting documents vary by lender. Common requests include a profit-and-loss statement, a CPA letter, 1099 forms, a business license, and asset statements. Ask for the exact list before you gather anything.

What Else Does the Lender Check?

Plenty. Bank statements only replace the income documents. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, property, and title all get reviewed. These are the network parameters that matter most, framed as typical ranges.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $750,000
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 or better profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down. On a primary residence, for example, a 700 profile typically tops out around 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, and a 640 profile around 80%.

Lendmire places lines with two wholesale programs. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program with a slower repayment schedule. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), tops out at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Other parameters worth knowing:

  • Debt-to-income: the typical maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
  • Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal.
  • Structure: the line can sit in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes can choose a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing stays variable for the life of the line.
  • Credit history: a bankruptcy typically needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history is treated differently by each program, and one declines it entirely on primary residences and second homes.
  • Exposure: a borrower can hold up to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.

Property eligibility matters too. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not.

Why Do Some Lenders Offer This at All?

Federal rules do not force a tax-return requirement on a home equity line. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s Regulation Z § 1026.43 lists lines under § 1026.40 among its exclusions. That ability-to-repay framework is written for closed-end loans. Each lender therefore decides what documents it will accept.

One catch matters for investors. The eCFR text of the same section says a simultaneous line on the same home gets counted when a lender underwrites a new closed-end first lien. If you later buy or refinance, a line you opened earlier can show up in that file.

Where It Gets Narrow: Investment Property

Here is the direct answer for investors: a bank statement line on a rental is possible, but it is the tightest corner of the product. The network ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

No tier sits above $500,000 on a rental. Larger lines are primary-residence only.

Title is the sharper edge. The property must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded into an LLC needs a vesting change, or it points toward a DSCR cash-out instead.

Sizing is the other surprise. A statement-based line sizes off your personal file and equity. Strong rent does not raise the line, so a fully leased fourplex does not earn you extra room. If rent should drive the loan, that is a different product.

Many investors also use a line against their own primary home to fund a down payment on a rental. That works within the primary-residence parameters above.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Investor?

If the equity sits in a rental and the rental pays its own way, a DSCR cash-out often fits better. DSCR means debt service coverage ratio. It compares the property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (PITIA). A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. LLC-titled borrowers can be eligible, subject to program terms.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Reviewed on Your deposits and credit Property rent coverage
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Investment ceiling 70% CLTV, $500,000 line About 75% LTV on standard rentals
Keeps your first mortgage Yes No, it replaces it
Property income raises it No Yes, through coverage

On the DSCR side, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network for standard rentals, and 70% for short-term-rental collateral. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Do not confuse a 1.00 ratio with profit. Clearing 1.00 means rent covers the payment, nothing more. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the math.

The HELOC wins in one situation. You hold a first mortgage you do not want to replace, and you have enough equity and clean personal deposits. The line adds borrowing power without touching that first loan. The tradeoff is variable pricing and a payment that steps up when the draw period ends.

Which tool is better here is a real toss-up for investors with a rental in their own name. The HELOC keeps the first mortgage intact. The DSCR route sizes off the property and removes the personal-deposit question entirely.

Why Do Self-Employed Borrowers Get Declined?

Strong deposits do not rescue a weak file. These are the usual reasons for a decline.

  • Credit below the floor. A 600 minimum applies on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties.
  • Debt-to-income too high. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, which is a stricter test than many borrowers expect.
  • Messy deposits. Unexplained transfers, commingled accounts, and one-time spikes shrink qualifying income.
  • Wrong vesting. The property sits in an LLC or an ineligible trust.
  • Combined leverage too high. Your first mortgage plus the new line exceeds the CLTV cap for your credit tier.
  • Ineligible property. Manufactured homes and the other excluded types never get to underwriting.
  • A down year. Lender guidelines decide how a drop or spike in deposits is treated, and a weak recent year can pull the average down.

A fix is usually possible for the first four. Move transfers out of the income account, separate personal and business money, and wait for a clean statement window before applying.

Self-Check Before You Apply

Pull your last 12 to 24 months of statements and do a rough pass. Mark every deposit that is not a customer payment. Total what remains, then ask yourself what share went to business costs. That gives you a conservative read of what a lender might see.

Then check five things:

1. Your credit profile against the tier for your occupancy type.

2. Your first mortgage balance plus the line you want, against the CLTV cap.

3. How the property is titled.

4. Whether the property type is eligible.

5. Whether a rental purchase or refinance is coming soon, since the new line counts in that file.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Where to Go From Here

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. An illustrative calculator on the site can help you test scenarios before you talk to anyone.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a loan with no documents?

No. The documents change, but the underwriting does not disappear. A lender still reviews credit, debt, equity, property, and title. Qualification happens on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Sometimes. The network ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. The property must be held individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental usually points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Will my rental income increase the size of the line?

No. A statement-based line sizes off your personal deposits, debts, and equity. Rent does not raise it. Rent drives the loan only in a DSCR product, where coverage is measured against the property’s full payment.

Do I need business statements or can I use my personal account?

Either can work, depending on the lender and how cleanly your accounts separate. Business accounts usually get an expense factor, while personal accounts need more sorting of non-income deposits. Commingled accounts make both routes harder, so separate them before you apply.

Does a new line affect my next purchase or refinance?

Yes. The line is a lien on the home and counts toward combined leverage. When a lender later underwrites a closed-end first lien, a simultaneous line on the same home gets counted. Plan the order of your financing before you open a line.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43

2. eCFR 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC vs SBA Loan for a Self-Employed Owner Raising Capital  ·  HELOC Red Flags for Self-Employed Borrowers Funding a Business  ·  Can a Gig Worker With Several 1099 Streams Get a HELOC?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote