Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Requirements After One Year Self-Employed

Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Requirements After One Year Self-Employed

The Quick Read: A self-employed borrower with about one year of history can often put a super jumbo cash-out on bank statements, because twelve consecutive months of deposits is a standard documentation window, but the program, the loan size, and the borrower’s history all decide the outcome, and the largest loans are reviewed case by case. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Two clocks run on every file: how long the borrower has been self-employed, and how many months of statements the program reads (12 or 24).
  • Qualifying income is eligible deposits, less an expense ratio, divided by the statement months.
  • On a primary residence, cash-out leverage steps down from 80% on loans to $1,500,000 to 65% on loans from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000 it is 60% or less, case by case.
  • Reserves run 3, 6 or 9 months by loan size. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, cash-out proceeds cannot count toward them.
  • Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Key Terms Defined

Time self-employed: how long the borrower has run the business or practice. A program sets this by its own guidelines.

Statement window: the number of consecutive months of bank statements the program reads, which is 12 or 24.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits treated as overhead. It is removed before income is calculated.

Eligible deposits: deposits that look like repeatable business income. Loans, one-time credits, and non-income transfers are stripped out.

Reserves: liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the full housing payment.

Super jumbo: a trade label for loan sizes above the conforming and standard jumbo lines. Each program draws its own line, so the term is not a regulated category.

What Does One Year Self-Employed Actually Mean?

One year self-employed is two separate questions: whether you can document twelve months of deposits, and whether the program accepts a history that short. The first is mechanical. The second is a program overlay, and programs differ.

Most borrowers blend the two. They hear that lenders want two years of self-employment and assume a first-year business is out. Two years is a common convention, not a universal rule. A program that reads twelve consecutive statements has a documentation path for a borrower with about one year of history. The bank portfolio program in the wholesale network uses twelve months of statements. The portfolio non-QM bank-statement program reads either 12 or 24.

Here is where underwriters slow down on a one-year file. A first-year pattern often shows paychecks turning into business deposits partway through the window. The reviewer then has to decide which deposits are repeatable. A borrower who left salaried work in the same field to open a practice reads differently from one who changed fields entirely. Programs weigh that continuity differently, and it gets settled before submission, not after.

The window choice also changes the number. A 24-month average can pull qualifying income down when recent months are stronger than earlier ones. A 12-month window captures the stronger recent run. It also exposes any weak stretch, so the trend matters. Rising deposits help. Falling deposits are the pattern that sinks files.

How Do Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income?

The program takes eligible deposits, applies an expense ratio, and divides by the number of statement months. Debt-to-income can run up to 50% on this path. That makes the deposit review the most important step in the file.

The steps run in order:

1. Pick the account type. Personal statements work with no ownership test. Business statements need at least 25% ownership of the business.

2. Pull consecutive statements. The statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories never substitute for them.

3. Strip ineligible deposits. Loans, one-time credits, and transfers that are not income come out first.

4. Count business transfers correctly. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100%, so a clean business-to-personal flow can make personal statements the simpler route.

5. Apply the expense ratio. The fixed ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for 1-5 employees, and 50% for 6 or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is the alternative. A profit-and-loss method is also available, capped at 80%.

6. Divide by the months. The result is the monthly qualifying income that goes against the full payment and other debts.

Run it in percentages. Say a consultant with no employees uses business statements. The 20% ratio leaves 80% of eligible deposits. That amount divided by 12 is the monthly income. A one-person product business at the 50% ratio keeps half. Same deposits, very different income. Many files tilt on the expense-ratio election, so an accountant-provided ratio is worth pricing out when the fixed ratio is heavy.

Commingled accounts are the common mess. When personal and business money share one account, the reviewer has to sort deposits by hand, and the sorting takes work. Separating them a few months before the window starts is cleaner than explaining them during review.

How Much Cash Can You Take Out at Super Jumbo Size?

Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and the ladder has a different top cell in each band. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. The table shows primary-residence ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

The portfolio program is the portfolio non-QM bank-statement program. It carries files to $6,000,000 and stands behind the bands to $4,000,000. The bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. The table shows the best cell in each band.

Loan band Purchase Rate-term Cash-out Program
$300K–$1M 90% 90% 80% Portfolio
$1M–$1.5M 85% 85% 80% Portfolio
$1.5M–$2M 85% 85% 75% Portfolio
$2M–$2.5M 80% 80% 70% Portfolio
$2.5M–$3M 80% 80% 70% Portfolio
$3M–$3.5M 75% 75% 65% Portfolio
$3.5M–$4M 75% 70% 65% Portfolio, super-jumbo overlays
$4M–$5M 65% 65% 60% Bank portfolio, case by case
$5M–$6M 60% 60% 55% Bank portfolio, case by case
$6M–$10M 60% 60% 55% Bank portfolio, case by case
$10M–$20M 55% 55% 50% Bank portfolio, case by case
$20M–$30M 55% 55% 50% Bank portfolio, case by case

Credit scores sit in the prose, not the table. The top cell in the first band needs a 680 score. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 for its top cell, and the bands from $1,500,000 to $3,500,000 need 720. The $3,500,000 to $4,000,000 band needs 760. These are the scores each band’s best leverage needs, not program floors. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The floors are 660 on the portfolio program up to the super-jumbo line, and 700 above it. The bank portfolio program keeps a 680 floor at every size.

Cash-out proceeds follow their own rules. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the cash-in-hand cap is $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program has no published cap. Interest-only structures sit on separate ceilings and never raise a cash-out ceiling. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Second homes and investment property take their own ladders. Read each figure from the occupancy’s own ladder, never by subtracting points from the primary-residence figure. The ladders do not follow a single rule. In some bands the purchase ceiling matches the primary figure, and in others it sits as much as 15 points under it. A borrower cashing out on a rental should read the investment property ladder, which also carries a 700 floor above $3,000,000 under the super-jumbo overlays.

Net cash is smaller than the headline cash-out percentage. Payoff of the existing loan, costs, and any prepayment charge come out first, so plan the use of funds against the net figure.

Reserves and Cash-Out Proceeds

Reserves are measured in months of the full housing payment, and they scale with loan size. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the typical structure is 3 months on loans to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors carry 12 months.

The cash-out interaction trips up many files. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. The borrower needs separate liquid funds. Below those sizes, the treatment depends on the program, so confirm it before assuming the proceeds can cover reserves.

Plan reserves as a separate pile. Retirement accounts count at 70% of balance, or 80% at age 59.5 and over. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, cryptocurrency, and trusts other than a revocable living trust do not count.

What Documents Does the File Need?

Document the income, the ownership, the property, and the use of funds. A short checklist keeps the reviewer from asking twice.

  • Income: 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements, with every page. Add an accountant letter if the file uses an accountant-provided expense ratio.
  • Ownership: evidence of at least 25% ownership for business statements, plus anything that shows the business’s start date and continuity.
  • Property: the current mortgage statement, insurance, tax information, and for an investment property the lease evidence.
  • Cash-out: the borrower’s stated use of proceeds, the deed and title history, and the seasoning on the property.
  • Reserves: statements for the liquid accounts that will satisfy reserves, separate from the accounts used for deposits where possible.

Lendmire’s walkthrough of the documents a super jumbo bank statement cash-out file needs for a home goes line by line. Files that assume seasoning away get kicked back.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Five edge cases account for most of the surprises on these files.

Business purpose versus consumer purpose. Investor loans are business-purpose loans, and they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Consumer mortgage lending for a primary residence is a separate platform, licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. The loan purpose controls the treatment, not the collateral. The CFPB’s Regulation Z text deems credit to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property to be business-purpose and says the borrower’s statement of purpose is one factor. The ABA Banking Journal makes a related point: borrowing as a natural person, or securing a loan with a personal residence, does not by itself turn a loan into consumer credit. A cash-out on a primary residence is a different file from a cash-out on a rental.

Falling deposits. A downward trend across the window is a red flag. Some borrowers in that spot do better on a path that tests the property or the assets instead of the deposits.

Super-jumbo overlays. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the overlays stack. These are a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event, U.S. citizens and permanent residents only, no non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Property type. Second homes are one-unit only. Rural property goes to 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000. Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loans take a 5-point LTV reduction and stop at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Valuation. Larger loans often draw added valuation review, such as a second appraisal or a field review. When two values come back apart, the lower one usually sizes the loan. Plan the cash-out against the lower number.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What If One Year Is Not Enough?

A declined or thin file is usually a program-fit problem, not a verdict on the borrower. The right path depends on what the borrower can document best. The table compares the paths on file.

Path What gets tested Best fit
Bank statements Deposits after an expense ratio Strong, steady deposits
Asset allowance Liquid assets over 36, 60 or 84 months Large liquid balances
Assets-only Liquidity vs. loan plus costs Cash-rich, income-light borrowers
DSCR Rent vs. full payment Rental property cash-outs

Asset allowance is for primary and second homes, to 80%. It divides liquid assets by 36 months when the file’s debt-to-income before the asset income is at or below 60%, and by 60 months above that. It uses 84 months when it stands alone or the loan exceeds $3,500,000. The 60% test only picks the divisor, because the ratio with the asset income counted must still fit under the 50% ceiling. Assets-only needs no debt-to-income test. It qualifies when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount, closing costs, and sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.

For a rental, a DSCR cash-out removes the personal-income question. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Self-employment tenure matters less, and the rent and leverage matter more. The complete DSCR loans guide covers that path. Programs below 1.00 coverage exist through select lenders in the network, but leverage and terms adjust.

The other fix is time. A borrower three or four months short of a cleaner window can often improve the file by waiting, separating accounts, and building deposit history. That costs less than forcing a thin file through.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

Picture a physician who left a hospital job eleven months ago to open her own practice. Her tax return shows little because of write-offs and a partial year. Her deposits are steady and her credit is strong. She wants cash out of a primary residence in a loan band that begins at $1,500,000.

The path is twelve consecutive statements, ownership documented, and an expense ratio chosen. Her cash-out ceiling is 75% in that band, and the top cell needs a 720 score. Reserves are 6 months or 9 months depending on the loan, and she carries them in a separate liquid account. The program, expense election, and window are all chosen before submission, not after.

Now take an investor with the same history cashing out a rental. His file may fit better on rental cash flow than on personal deposits. The decision comes down to what each path tests, what it costs in leverage, and which one the file proves best.

Lendmire’s piece on cash-out for business owners covers the business-owner file in more depth. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops multiple wholesale programs and matches the scenario to the one that fits. It is not the lender.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I do a super jumbo bank statement cash-out with only one year of self-employment?

Often, but it depends on the program. Twelve consecutive months of statements fits the documentation window, and the bank portfolio program reads twelve. Whether a history that short is accepted, and at what leverage, is decided on review before submission. Prior experience in the same field can change how the history is read.

Is two years of self-employment required by law?

No. The two-year idea is a program overlay that varies by lender. Programs set their own documentation and time-in-business guidelines, which is why one lender’s decline does not rule out another program.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

Not above the super-jumbo sizes. On the portfolio program, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves above $3,500,000 on a primary residence or above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Below those sizes, confirm the treatment for the specific program before counting on it.

Do business statements work better than personal statements?

It depends on the borrower. Personal statements need no ownership test, and transfers from the borrower’s own business count at 100%. Business statements need 25% ownership and take an expense ratio. A clean business-to-personal flow can make personal statements simpler.

Are the rules different for second homes and investment property?

Yes. Each occupancy has its own leverage ladder, and the ceilings are not the primary-residence figure minus a fixed number. Investment property cash-out is a business-purpose file. A rental can often also be tested on DSCR instead of deposits.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges bank statement, P&L-only, 1099-only and asset-based home financing in 16 states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every option is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, Regulation Z, section 1026.3

2. ABA Banking Journal, Compliance Question of the Month

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Releases on a Second Home  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement Refinance vs Recast for a Retiree With Assets  ·  Should a Bank Statement Super Jumbo Refinance Before Interest-Only Ends?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer