Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan: Complete Guide

Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan

Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan: Complete Guide — The Quick Read: A super jumbo bank statement loan helps a high-net-worth or self-employed borrower qualify for a large, non-agency mortgage. Instead of adjusted gross income, the lender looks at deposit history. Through Lendmire’s wholesale network, loan amounts run from $300,000 to $20,000,000 across two distinct portfolio programs. Leverage steps down as the loan size goes up, and every loan above $4,000,000 gets a case-by-case review before submission. Qualification runs on 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements, an expense ratio applied against deposits, and reserves that scale with loan size. It does not run on a tax return.

Key Takeaways

  • “Super jumbo” is a lender-defined pricing tier, not a federal classification — it describes loans well above standard jumbo thresholds.
  • Bank statement qualification calculates income from deposits, not adjusted gross income, using an expense ratio to approximate real cash flow.
  • Two separate wholesale structures cover this space: a portfolio non-QM program to $6,000,000, and a bank portfolio program carrying 12-month-statement files to $20,000,000 (case by case) under a 55% leverage cap.
  • Past roughly $3.5 million on a primary residence (or $3 million on a second home or investment property), overlays tighten meaningfully — higher credit floor, longer seasoning, stricter reserve rules.
  • Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Leverage figures at that size are ceilings, not promises. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

What Makes a Loan “Super Jumbo”?

Any mortgage above the annually adjusted conforming loan limit is classified as jumbo. “Super jumbo” is a further, lender-defined tier that sits well above that jumbo floor. There is no government line drawn at “super jumbo” — it’s an underwriting convention, and where each lender sets it varies.

That distinction matters because loan size and income documentation answer two completely different questions. Loan size determines whether a mortgage is eligible for agency purchase at all. Documentation determines whether the loan is a qualified mortgage or a non-QM loan. A super jumbo bank statement loan sits at the intersection of both: too large for agency eligibility, and underwritten on deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

Non-QM is not a fringe corner of the market. It’s the largest securitized non-agency mortgage product currently trading, according to Scotsman Guide. 2024-vintage non-QM loans closed at an average 75% loan-to-value with a 776 credit score, per the same coverage — metrics not meaningfully different from conforming production. Non-QM borrowers, in aggregate, don’t look like a credit-risk category. They look like people whose income doesn’t fit a W-2 box. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Key Terms Defined

  • Super jumbo loan — industry shorthand for a loan well above standard jumbo pricing tiers, with the exact dollar line set by each lender rather than by regulation.
  • Bank statement loan — a non-QM mortgage that verifies income from bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
  • Expense ratio — the percentage of gross deposits treated as business overhead before the remainder counts as qualifying income.
  • Reserves — months of mortgage payments a borrower must document in liquid assets after closing; the requirement scales with loan size and with the number of other financed properties held.
  • Asset depletion (asset allowance) — a qualification method that converts liquid assets into a monthly income figure by dividing the balance across a set number of months.
  • DSCR loan — a business-purpose loan that qualifies primarily on the subject property’s rental income covering its own payment, rather than the borrower’s personal income; Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics in full.

How Bank Statement Qualification Actually Works

Lenders don’t count gross deposits as income. First, an expense ratio is applied to approximate real operating costs. Then the net figure is divided by the number of months in the lookback window — typically 12 or 24 — to arrive at qualifying income.

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ratio itself usually falls into one of a few buckets: a lower default for a service business with no employees, a mid-range default for a business with a handful of employees, and a higher default for a business with more employees or any product-based operation. An accountant-provided ratio can override the fixed defaults with documentation, and a profit-and-loss method exists as well, subject to its own cap. Transfers moving from the borrower’s own business account into a personal account still count in full — that money isn’t treated as “a deposit from someone else.”

Real securitized loan files confirm this isn’t just an internal convention. One recent non-QM securitization’s exception report noted a standard 50% expense ratio, adjustable “as long as the underwriter can see from the bank statements and/or line of business that an alternate expense ratio is accurate,” according to SEC EDGAR filings. Fifty percent functions as an industry default. It’s not a fixed rule.

Statements have to be consecutive — a transaction-history printout never substitutes for actual bank statements — and business accounts need at least 25% ownership before their deposits count toward the borrower’s own income. For a deeper walkthrough of the 12- and 24-month lookback mechanics on smaller balances, Lendmire has separate guides covering the single-family bank statement loan, the 24-month version, and the 12-month version. The underlying logic stays the same — only the qualifying size and leverage change as balances move into super jumbo territory.

How Big Can a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan Get?

Lendmire’s wholesale network prices this space through two portfolio structures — a non-QM bank-statement program carrying files to $6,000,000, and a bank portfolio program that carries 12-month-statement files all the way to $20,000,000, with leverage stepping down toward roughly 55% near the top of that range. Leverage steps down steadily as loan amount climbs, and the ladder isn’t uniform across the whole range. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Loan Amount Purchase LTV Cash-Out LTV Credit Floor
$300K–$1M up to 90% up to 80% 680+
$1M–$2M up to 85% 75–80% 700+
$2M–$3M up to 80% 70% 720+
$3M–$4M up to 75% 65% 720–760+
$4M–$6M (case-by-case) 60–65% 55–60% 680+
$6M–$20M (bank program) up to 65%, stepping to ~55% near $20M 680+

Second homes and investment properties typically run about five points lower than the primary-residence figures shown above at every band. And every figure past $4,000,000 is subject to individual underwriting review before submission — not a flat “up to” number, even when the ladder shows a specific percentage.

Where the Overlays Get Stricter: The Super-Jumbo Line

Once a loan crosses roughly $3.5 million on a primary residence or $3 million on a second home or investment property, a distinct set of overlays kicks in — this is where “jumbo” underwriting genuinely becomes “super jumbo” underwriting. A few figures that flex lower up to that point stop flexing:

  • 700 credit floor, no exceptions below it
  • 0x30x24 housing payment history required
  • 48-month seasoning following any credit event
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only — no non-occupant co-borrowers
  • No rural property, and a ten-acre maximum on any parcel
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot be counted toward reserve requirements

These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

This isn’t a minor adjustment. It’s a genuinely different file than a $1.5 million jumbo purchase, and the underwriting treats it that way.

Reserves, Credit, and Debt-to-Income

Reserve requirements scale directly with loan size: 3 months of payments to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that — plus 2 additional months of reserves for every other financed property in the borrower’s portfolio, up to a 12-month cap. First-time real estate investors typically need the full 12 months regardless of loan size.

Credit floors mirror the program: 660 on the portfolio non-QM structure, 680 on the bank portfolio program, and 700 once a file crosses into super-jumbo overlay territory. DTI can run up to 50% on most files, subject to lender guidelines.

Cash-Out and Interest-Only Structures

Cash-out proceeds are typically unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above that threshold, the portfolio non-QM program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000, while the bank portfolio program carries no published cap on cash-out at all.

Interest-only structures exist on both. The portfolio non-QM program allows interest-only qualification to 85% LTV for borrowers at or above a 700 credit score, structured as a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. The bank program allows interest-only to 60% LTV through 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustable structures; its 10-year fixed-period option is fully amortizing, not interest-only. Tax treatment on cash-out proceeds can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is titled — investors should keep clear records and talk to a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

When Deposits Aren’t the Right Fit: Asset-Based Paths

Not every high-net-worth borrower has a deposit pattern that reads cleanly as income. Retirees, people sitting on a recent liquidity event, and portfolio-heavy investors often don’t. For them, an asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months (used as a supplement when DTI sits at or below 60%), 60 months (supplement when DTI runs above 60%), or 84 months (standalone, or on any loan above $3,500,000) to manufacture a monthly qualifying figure. This path is available on primary and second homes only, capped at 80% LTV.

An assets-only path skips DTI entirely: it requires U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs plus 60 months of any net loss on other residential property the borrower holds. Retirement accounts count toward that liquidity at 70% of value (80% at age 59.5 or older); business funds, gifts, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency don’t count at all.

Property Type and a Few State-Specific Limits

Warrantable condos sit at the easier end of the collateral spectrum, alongside single-family residences. As the property gets less conventional — non-warrantable projects, unusual parcels, mixed-use configurations — the review gets more hands-on, and eligibility becomes a lender-by-lender question rather than a program-wide rule. Above the super-jumbo overlay line, rural properties are excluded outright and no parcel may exceed ten acres, which quietly removes a category of estate-style collateral that borrowers at this loan size often assume is reviewable.

State-level restrictions are the other variable worth raising early. Some states impose their own limits on how certain non-QM structures, cash-out terms, or occupancy types can be documented, and those restrictions sit on top of the program guidelines rather than replacing them. Because they change by jurisdiction and by investor, the practical move is to confirm property type and state eligibility before a file is built rather than after an appraisal is ordered. As with everything above, exact terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and a complete review of the borrower’s file.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you qualify for a super jumbo bank statement loan?

Qualification runs on 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business bank statements rather than traditional personal-income documentation. The lender applies an expense ratio against gross deposits, divides the net by the months in the lookback window, and uses that figure as qualifying income. On top of that, the file needs a credit score at or above the program floor, reserves sized to the loan amount, and a DTI that fits within program limits — up to 50% on most files. Every element is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

What are the credit and reserve requirements at super jumbo loan sizes?

Credit floors are 660 on the portfolio non-QM structure and 680 on the bank portfolio program, rising to 700 with no exceptions once a loan crosses roughly $3.5 million on a primary residence or $3 million on a second home or investment property. Reserves run 3 months of payments to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that, plus 2 additional months for each other financed property up to a 12-month cap. First-time real estate investors generally need the full 12 months regardless of loan size.

How large can a super jumbo bank statement loan actually get?

Through Lendmire’s wholesale network, the portfolio non-QM bank-statement program carries files to $6,000,000, and a separate bank portfolio program carries 12-month-statement files to $20,000,000 on a case-by-case basis, with leverage stepping down toward roughly 55% near the top of that range. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed individually before submission, so the leverage figures at that size are ceilings rather than commitments.

What if my deposits don’t reflect my actual income?

Asset-based paths exist for exactly that situation. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months depending on how it’s used and how large the loan is, producing a monthly qualifying figure on primary and second homes up to 80% LTV. An assets-only path skips DTI entirely but requires U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs plus 60 months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70% of value, or 80% at age 59.5 or older.

Can I take cash out or use an interest-only structure at this loan size?

Yes, within limits. Cash-out proceeds are typically unlimited at or below 60% LTV; above that, the portfolio non-QM program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 while the bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Interest-only is available to 85% LTV on the portfolio non-QM program for borrowers at or above a 700 credit score, structured as a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period, and to 60% LTV on the bank program through 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustable structures. Above the super-jumbo overlay line, cash-out proceeds cannot be counted toward reserves.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM DSCR mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349) serving 40 markets. As a broker rather than a direct lender, Lendmire submits files across a wholesale network of portfolio and non-QM investors, which is why the programs described here span two distinct structures with different ceilings, credit floors, and leverage ladders. Program parameters — including the 1.00 DSCR floor found on select programs — are set by individual lenders and are subject to change. Nothing in this guide is a commitment to lend or an offer of terms. Actual eligibility and pricing depend on lender guidelines, property type, occupancy, leverage, credit profile, and a complete review of the borrower’s file, and borrowers should consult a qualified tax professional on anything involving tax treatment. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide

2. SEC EDGAR filings

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: September 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Keep Reading

More from the journal.

A few more dispatches from the mortgage desk.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote