Super Jumbo vs Jumbo Loan: Where the Rules Change

Super Jumbo vs Jumbo Loan

The Quick Read: A jumbo loan is any mortgage above the county conforming limit, and a super jumbo is simply a larger jumbo that a lender treats with tighter leverage, higher reserves, and extra review, because no regulator defines the term and each lender draws its own line, usually somewhere in the low-to-mid millions. The practical question is rarely which label applies. It is how much the lender leans on your traditional personal-income documentation versus your deposits, your assets, or the property itself.

  • Leverage steps down as the balance climbs, and the steps are lender policy, not law.
  • Standard jumbo underwriting leans on traditional personal-income documentation and debt-to-income. Bank-statement paths lean on deposits or assets.
  • Reserves rise with size, and above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Second homes and investment properties carry lower leverage than a primary residence at every size.
  • Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

Here is the honest answer on who each option is for. A standard jumbo fits a borrower whose traditional personal-income documentation shows the income they actually have: salaried executives, partners with clean K-1s, and anyone whose deductions are modest. A super jumbo bank-statement path fits founders, physicians, attorneys, and other self-employed borrowers whose returns understate cash flow. It also fits borrowers who hold their wealth in liquid assets. Both are non-agency loans, so neither is a one-size product, and Lendmire’s wholesale network places both kinds of files.

Side-by-Side

The jumbo column reflects published industry norms, which vary by lender. The super jumbo column reflects guidelines through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Factor Jumbo (industry norms) Super Jumbo (bank-statement path)
Where it starts Above the county conforming limit Lender-defined; pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
Review basis Documented income and DTI Deposits, assets, or business income
Documentation traditional income documentation, W-2s, asset statements 12 or 24 months of bank statements
Property types Primary, second home, often investment Primary, second, investment; limits by size
Entity vesting Usually an individual borrower Varies by program and occupancy
Valuation Full appraisal; sometimes two Full appraisal; extra review at size
Reserves Several months, rising with size 3, 6, or 9 months by balance
Credit Strong credit expected; floors vary 660+ rising to 700+ with size
Process length Longer than conforming loans More documents and review steps at size

The super jumbo column splits into two programs, and you should know them before the numbers make sense. The portfolio bank-statement program is a non-QM program held on the lender’s own books, and it carries files from $300,000 to $6,000,000. The bank portfolio program is a bank’s jumbo program that accepts twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000, on its own size ladder that begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000.

Where the Rules Change as the Balance Climbs

The rules change in steps, not at one clean line. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, leverage drops, credit floors rise, and the eligibility box narrows as the balance grows. Here is how that plays out on a primary residence purchase, through select wholesale programs and subject to full underwriting:

  • Up to $1,000,000: 90% on a primary residence purchase.
  • $1,000,000 to $2,000,000: 85%.
  • $2,000,000 to $3,000,000: 80%.
  • $3,000,000 to $4,000,000: 75% at the top credit tier.
  • Above $4,000,000: reviewed case by case before submission. The bank portfolio program’s ladder runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000, each figure on review.

Second homes and investment properties run lower. On an investment property purchase, 80% is available from $1,000,000 to $2,500,000 and 75% from $2,500,000 to $3,000,000. From $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 the ceiling falls to 60%, and above $4,000,000 it is case by case. A second home purchase in that same $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band tops out at 65%.

The real shift is the overlay package. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, programs typically add a 700 credit floor and a clean 0x30x24 housing history. They also want 48 months of seasoning after any credit event and limit eligibility to U.S. citizens and permanent residents. Non-occupant co-borrowers and rural property drop out, acreage is capped at ten, and cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves. A standard jumbo has overlays too, but they tend to arrive gradually.

Reserves follow the same staircase. Most programs ask for 3 months of reserves to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum, and first-time investors are asked for 12 months.

When Jumbo Is the Better Fit

A standard jumbo is the better fit when your conventional personal-income paperwork tells the whole story. If a salaried borrower’s documented income supports the payment with room to spare, the traditional path asks for paperwork you already have, and you skip the expense-ratio math that bank-statement income involves.

Picture a salaried executive buying a $1,400,000 primary residence at 85% leverage. Pay stubs and two years of returns show steady income, and debt-to-income sits comfortably under the limits. A conventional jumbo could handle this without any alternative documentation, and the borrower gains nothing from a deposit-based program. Standard jumbo products can also feel simpler to a borrower who values a familiar process. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

A jumbo also tends to be the better fit when the loan sits just above the conforming limit and the borrower is happy with the documentation. Many borrowers in that zone never touch super jumbo overlays at all.

The tradeoff is rigidity. When deductions, entity structures, or irregular payouts shrink taxable income, a returns-based jumbo can fall short even when the money is real.

When Super Jumbo Is the Better Fit

Super jumbo bank-statement financing is the better fit when real cash flow outruns taxable income, or when the balance is big enough that a lender wants a second look at everything anyway. The qualification path, not the loan size, is the reason to choose it.

Bank-statement income is built from 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business deposits. Business statements require at least 25% ownership, and the lender divides eligible deposits by the statement months after an expense ratio. Fixed expense ratios that vary by business type and staffing level are common, and an accountant-provided ratio can replace them. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count in full. Debt-to-income can run up to 50%.

Consider a founder buying a $4,500,000 primary residence. Standard personal-income documentation shows modest income after depreciation and owner deductions, but deposits tell a stronger story. Through the bank portfolio program, a purchase at 65% leverage is available on review, case by case before submission, with a 700 credit floor above the super jumbo line. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Asset-based paths widen the door for borrowers who hold wealth rather than draw salary. On primary and second homes, an asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months, and the 84-month version applies as a standalone path on any loan above $3,500,000. An assets-only path needs U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan plus closing costs, with no debt-to-income test. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Gifts, business funds, cryptocurrency, and unvested stock never count.

Investors face a different picture. Take a $3,200,000 investment property purchase at 60% leverage, which carries the full overlay package. The file works on documented deposits, but lower leverage means more cash from you at the table. For rental properties, a property-income path may suit the file better, and Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how qualification shifts to the rent. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Cash-out follows its own limits. On the portfolio bank-statement program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 in cash-in-hand above 60%. The bank portfolio program publishes no cash-out cap, and a primary residence cash-out tops out at 80% in the lowest balance band. Lendmire’s piece PAL Buyout Seasoning Rules: Purchase vs Cash-Out Super Jumbo goes deeper. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Who Draws the Line, and the Business-Purpose Wrinkle

Only one line is official. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the conforming loan limit at $832,750 for a one-unit property in most of the country, and the high-cost-area ceiling reaches $1,249,125. The test is your loan amount against your county’s limit, not the purchase price. Everything above that, including the term super jumbo, is lender or investor policy.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules deem credit to acquire or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose, but that treatment fails if you expect to occupy the property more than 14 days in the coming year, per the CFPB’s Regulation Z commentary. A primary-residence super jumbo is a consumer loan with full ability-to-repay review, and a rental-style loan cannot fund it.

Key Terms Defined

Conforming loan limit: the maximum loan size the government-backed agencies can buy, set by county. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Overlay: a lender rule stricter than the baseline program, such as a higher credit floor at larger balances.

Bank-statement income: qualifying income calculated from months of deposits after an expense ratio, instead of from conventional income documentation.

Reserves: liquid funds, measured in months of housing payments, that you keep after closing.

Seasoning: the time that must pass after a credit event, or after owning a property, before a lender treats the file as clean.

The Verdict

Choose jumbo when your returns show the income you actually earn, because simpler documentation is a real advantage. Choose super jumbo bank-statement financing when deposits or assets show more capacity than your returns do, or when the balance is large enough that you want a program built for that size. The honest middle ground is that many borrowers fit both, and a broker can compare documentation paths against the same property before you commit. Remember the central point: leverage and overlays tighten with balance, and above $4,000,000 each file is reviewed case by case.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there an official definition of super jumbo?

No. Only the line between conforming and jumbo is official, and it comes from the county loan limit. Lenders pick their own super jumbo thresholds, which commonly fall in the low-to-mid millions. In Lendmire’s network, the overlay package begins above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Do reserves rise with loan size?

Typically yes. Through select wholesale programs, reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum. Above the super jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

Can I take cash out on a super jumbo loan?

Often, within limits. The portfolio bank-statement program allows unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV and caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 above 60%. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Cash-out leverage is lower than purchase leverage at every size, and above $4,000,000 it is reviewed case by case.

What if my traditional income documentation understates my income?

That is the situation bank-statement programs were built for. Income is calculated from 12 or 24 months of deposits after an expense ratio, and transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full. Qualification still depends on credit, reserves, the property, and full underwriting.

Does a larger balance change the credit requirement?

Yes. The portfolio bank-statement program starts at a 660 floor, the bank portfolio program at 680, and both rise to 700 above the super jumbo line. The highest leverage in each band is generally reserved for the strongest credit tiers.

Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire is a broker and not a lender, so every file is underwritten individually by the lender and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA conforming loan limit announcement

2. Orrick InfoBytes on conforming loan limit increases

3. CFPB Regulation Z section 1026.3 commentary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Super Jumbo Loan for a Loan-Out Corporation  ·  How to Choose Purchase vs Cash-Out on a Super Jumbo Loan  ·  Can a Cash-Out Super Jumbo IO Loan Reset Into a New IO Term?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote