Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Landlords Ready to Buy Their Next Rental

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Landlords Ready to Buy Their Next Rental

The Quick Read: The right bank statement HELOC provider for your next rental depends on the property that secures the line, how your deposits are analyzed, and how the title is held, so the strongest move is matching your file to a lender type rather than chasing a ranked list of companies. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving credit line secured by property equity. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it shops a wholesale network of HELOC lenders for the program that fits.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Deposits from your bank accounts replace tax-return income, but they are screened, averaged, and tested against your debts.
  • The rental must be titled to you or to your revocable living trust. LLC-owned rentals are not eligible for the line.
  • A DSCR loan then buys the new rental. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Clearing the DSCR test is not the same as positive cash flow, and a borrowed down payment adds a second payment you have to carry.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary equity line with one difference: the lender reads your deposits instead of your tax returns. The draw, the repayment, and the lien all work the way they do on any other line. You borrow against equity, and the property stays as collateral.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That difference matters most for landlords. Depreciation and write-offs can shrink the income on a tax return far below what actually moves through your accounts. A deposit-based program lets the lender see the cash that flows in.

Skipping traditional personal-income documentation does not mean skipping verification. Under the applicable program, you qualify on documented income, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, debt-to-income, the property, and the equity left after any first mortgage are all underwritten in full.

Which Types of Bank Statement HELOC Providers Write Rental Lines?

Four types of provider write these lines, and each reads a file differently. Rather than naming companies, the useful move is knowing which type your situation points toward. The best fit for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.

Provider type What it reads Typical limitation
Wholesale non-QM lenders (via a broker) Deposits, credit, equity Reached through brokers only
Credit unions and portfolio banks Often tax returns or deposits Many skip investment-occupancy lines
Digital account-link lenders Connected account data Often built for primary homes
Non-QM originators with second-lien programs Deposits, credit, equity Narrower property and title rules

Rental-collateral lines are scarcer than lines on a primary home. Investors on BiggerPockets describe banks and credit unions that decline a HELOC on an investment property and offer a cash-out refinance instead. The same thread mentions a local bank at 80% LTV on an investment line. That is a one-bank anecdote from the broader market. On the network Lendmire places files with, the ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

This is why a broker matters here. One bank offers one program. A broker with access to several wholesale lenders can compare how each treats your deposits, your title, and your equity before you apply anywhere. Lendmire’s HELOC placements are limited to 16 states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA). That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step

Underwriting a bank statement line runs in a fixed order, and a weakness at any step limits the rest. Here is how it works across the wholesale programs Lendmire sees.

Step 1: The lender picks the collateral. The line is secured by your primary home, a second home, or an existing rental. The rental route has the tightest rules, which the next section covers.

Step 2: You supply the statement window. Scotsman Guide describes non-QM bank statement programs asking self-employed borrowers for 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Each program sets its own window.

Step 3: The lender scrubs the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls do not count as income. What remains gets averaged.

Step 4: Business accounts get an expense factor. Lenders typically subtract a share of business deposits to account for the cost of running the business. A third-party profit-and-loss statement can support a different figure where a program allows it. Treat a flat 50% expense factor as an illustration only, because every program sets its own. If you share the account with a partner, income is prorated to your ownership share.

Step 5: Your debts are tested. The network’s maximum debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. One detail surprises people: the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. It tests the whole line, not only what you plan to use.

Step 6: Credit and property are reviewed. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already has a 700 minimum credit score, so the deposit-analysis minimum is not the binding constraint on a rental line. Credit and equity are.

What Changes When the Collateral Is a Rental

An investment-property line has narrower rules than a line on your home. These are the network’s parameters, typical ranges subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Leverage: The ceiling is 70% CLTV. Both the 700 and 720 credit tiers reach 70%, so a score above 700 does not buy more leverage.
  • Credit: 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.
  • Line size: The maximum on an investment property is $500,000. Lines above that are for primary residences only.
  • Structure: Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Cost behavior: The line’s cost floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Valuation: Because the line caps at $500,000, it normally runs an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal.
  • Lien position: The line can sit in first or second position, so your existing first mortgage can stay in place.
  • Property types: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
  • Limits on you: A borrower can hold up to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit events: A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.

For comparison, primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. That ceiling does not apply to a rental. A listed-for-sale property, or one listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

The 75% drawn-at-closing rule changes the planning. Opening a line far larger than you need means most of it becomes debt on day one. Size the line to the down payment, not to the maximum.

The Title Rule That Trips Up Landlords

The sharpest difference from a DSCR loan is title. The HELOC property must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

Many landlords hold rentals in an LLC. If your best equity sits in an LLC-owned property, you have two options: change the vesting before applying, or skip the HELOC and use a DSCR cash-out refinance. Talk to your attorney before moving title, because a deed change can affect your existing insurance and loan terms. LLC-titled borrowers on the DSCR side qualify subject to lender program eligibility, so the entity question is worth settling before you pick a route.

The Pipeline: Line First, Then the DSCR Purchase

The common structure has two loans doing two jobs. The bank statement HELOC supplies the down payment, and a DSCR first mortgage buys the rental. This is the brokerage’s own structure, not something a regulator or outside study has tested.

DSCR means debt service coverage ratio. You calculate it by dividing the property’s monthly rent by its monthly PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. To see how the product works end to end, read the complete DSCR loans guide.

On the purchase side, these are typical ranges across the network, subject to lender guidelines:

  • Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down.
  • Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score.
  • Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Two points deserve emphasis. First, the purchase lender applies its own source-of-funds and reserve rules to borrowed money. Lenders can treat a drawn HELOC differently from your own cash, so ask how it counts before you commit. Second, a draw that sits in your account with a clear paper trail is easier to document than one that appears at the closing table. Open and fund the line first.

Your HELOC payment does not enter the DSCR ratio, because the ratio compares rent to the new property’s own payment. It still hits your wallet. A BiggerPockets Rookie episode on underwriting a deal with a HELOC payment included recommends testing whether the new rental can cover its own mortgage, its expenses, and the line payment. That test is sound.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR counts rent against PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside it.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Run the numbers on this illustration, which uses modeled assumptions rather than market data. You own a rental valued at 100 units, with a first mortgage of 40 units. A 70% CLTV ceiling means total debt can reach 70 units, so the line can be sized up to roughly 30 units of value, subject to credit, DTI, and valuation.

Now say you want to buy a rental worth the same 100 units. On a DSCR purchase at 75% LTV, the down payment is 25% of the price. A full 30-unit draw covers that 25 units with 5 left over for closing costs and reserves. A partial draw leaves more room under the cap. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The risk is easy to see. If the down payment is borrowed, you are financing the whole purchase with debt. The new rental starts with almost no equity cushion, and you carry two payments: the DSCR loan and the line. A smaller draw, paid down from cash flow, is a safer structure. A larger one works only when the new rental carries comfortable coverage and you hold real reserves.

(Yes, the line is variable, and the payment steps up when the 5-year draw ends and repayment begins. Plan for that shift before you draw.)

Where the General Rule Breaks

The standard path above has several named exceptions.

  • Entity-held accounts. If an LLC or partnership holds the deposit account, income is prorated to your ownership share, and documentation requirements grow. Mixed personal and business deposits get scrubbed harder.
  • Thin or irregular deposits. Unexplained credits are excluded from income. A year of lumpy deposits can qualify for much less than the monthly average suggests.
  • Larger needs. A need above $500,000 cannot come from a rental line. It would have to be a primary-residence line, or a DSCR cash-out refinance.
  • Non-warrantable condos. These are eligible, but not every wholesale lender writes them, so lender choice matters more.
  • Ineligible properties. On the HELOC side, manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not eligible.
  • Digital account-link products. Some lenders verify deposits through a connected account. These products exist, but in the wider market they are often aimed at primary homes.
  • Existing equity in another property. A line on your primary residence has a higher ceiling and no title problem, but it puts your home at risk to buy a rental.

Why Top Provider Is the Wrong Question

No single company is the right answer for every landlord. Whether a lender writes your file depends on what you hold, how you hold it, and what you need.

If your deposits are strong and your title is clean, the lender types above can compete for the file. If your best equity sits in an LLC, none of them can help, and the answer is a different product. A broker’s job is to match those facts to a lender before an application leaves your hands.

Fit Check: Which Route Matches Your File?

This table compares the three routes landlords usually weigh. Use it to see which one your situation points toward.

Your situation Lean toward Why
Rental titled to you, deposits strong, 700+ credit Investment-property line Fits the 70% CLTV, $500,000 box
Equity sits in an LLC-owned rental DSCR cash-out refinance LLCs cannot hold title on a HELOC
Need above $500,000 Primary-home line or DSCR cash-out Rental lines cap at $500,000
Credit between 660 and 699 Primary-home line or DSCR cash-out Rental lines floor at 700
More than 15 financed properties DSCR cash-out refinance Over 15 makes you ineligible for the line

On a standard rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it. For more detail, see how a bank statement HELOC works. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

The Deposit and Document Checklist

Preparing the file before you apply keeps the lender’s review from stalling on avoidable questions.

  • 12 to 24 months of consecutive statements for every account you want counted, per the program’s window.
  • A clear split between personal and business deposits.
  • A written explanation for any large one-time deposit.
  • Records showing which deposits are rent, which are transfers, and which are loan proceeds.
  • Your ownership percentage on any shared business account.
  • A third-party profit-and-loss statement, if the program allows one in place of a standard expense factor.
  • A vesting document showing the rental is held by you or your revocable living trust.
  • Current credit that meets the lender’s recency requirements, which vary by file and lender.

Security deposits and commingled funds are worth cleaning up in advance, since they can draw questions during the deposit scrub. A tidy account makes the average easier to defend.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Regulatory Footnote

Bank statement programs are not the product of a federal non-QM rule. A CFPB compliance guide on the ATR/QM rule for small entities lists HELOCs among the mortgage loans not subject to that rule. HELOC rules sit in Regulation Z §1026.40, which also requires the lender to hand over the CFPB’s HELOC brochure at application.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans on a property added together and divided by its value.

Draw period: The stretch of the line when you can borrow, usually paying only interest.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA.

Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits before counting what is left as income.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as buying a property and refinancing it.

Vesting: The way title to a property is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on an existing rental to buy another one?

Yes, if the rental is titled to you or to your revocable living trust and you meet the investment-line terms. On the network Lendmire places files with, that means a 700 minimum credit score, a ceiling of 70% CLTV, and a line capped at $500,000. All of it is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Does the new DSCR lender count my HELOC draw as a down payment?

It depends on the purchase lender’s source-of-funds rules. Many investors fund down payments from equity lines, but lenders can treat borrowed funds differently from your own cash, especially for reserves. Ask the DSCR lender how a drawn line is documented and counted before you go under contract.

Does the HELOC payment lower my DSCR?

No, the ratio compares the new property’s rent to its own PITIA. The line payment still hits your personal cash flow, so test whether the rental can carry both obligations. Coverage above 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

Can an LLC-owned rental secure the line?

No. Title must be held by you as an individual or by a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before the line, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

What if I have more than three lines or more than 15 financed properties?

A borrower is limited to three lines, and one with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. In that case, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more realistic route for pulling equity.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The pairing of a modest, well-documented draw with a rental that carries comfortable coverage on its own is the structure that holds up when the line’s draw period ends.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets: HELOC on Investment Property

2. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

3. BiggerPockets: Underwriting a Deal With a HELOC Payment

4. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

5. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.40

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Without Selling Investments  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on 1099 Commissions  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund a Rental Down Payment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer