
The Quick Read: The maximum on a bank statement HELOC in second position is set by combined loan-to-value, the borrower’s credit tier, the occupancy of the property and the program’s dollar cap, not by how strong the bank deposits look, and on an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a line of up to $500,000. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these lines with select wholesale lenders. It does not lend. The right provider for a file depends on the property, the equity, the credit profile and how the title is held.
- On primary residences and second homes, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- On investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- A line above $500,000, up to $750,000, is available on primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of at least 700 (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
- Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Bank statements document income. They do not lift any of the ceilings above.
Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Lien Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by a property, qualified on documented deposits instead of tax-return income. The line sits behind an existing first mortgage, so the first loan stays in place and the new payment stacks on top of it.
The structure is the same as any home equity line. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit that lets a borrower draw repeatedly against home equity, up to a limit, during a draw period, followed by a repayment period. Only the income documentation changes with the bank statement version.
The network’s wholesale programs also write the line in first position when no mortgage exists. This article is about the second-lien case, where the first mortgage eats into the room available.
That is why the “maximum amount allowed” question has no single answer. It is the lowest result of several separate tests.
What Sets the Maximum on a Second Lien
The maximum line equals the property value times the allowed CLTV, minus every lien already on the property, and then the result is cut down to the program’s dollar cap if it runs higher. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet lays out the same method: a percentage of the home’s value, less the mortgage balance.
Work it in percentages of value, not dollars. Say a rental’s first mortgage balance equals 50% of its value. On an investment line the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the room is 20% of value. If the property is worth enough that 20% exceeds $500,000, the program cap binds and the line stops at $500,000.
Now take a primary residence at a 720 or better profile with a first mortgage at 60% of value. The 90% tier leaves 30% of value in room, but that tier only runs up to $500,000. The borrower can use it or step down to the 75% CLTV tier. That tier allows more dollars, up to $750,000, but it needs a full appraisal, and any line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of at least 700 (720 on the longer-runway program).
Three things shape the answer on every file:
- Occupancy. A rented property gets investment treatment, which carries the lowest leverage ceiling.
- Credit tier. Each score band has its own CLTV and its own line size.
- Full commitment. Combined leverage counts the whole line, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both of the network’s wholesale programs.
The last point matters on thin-equity files. A borrower cannot size a large line and plan to leave most of it undrawn.
The Ceilings by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on how the property is used, so no single figure applies to every file. Here is the top tier for each occupancy on the network’s HELOC programs.
| Occupancy | Highest CLTV | Credit needed | Line at that tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | Up to $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | Up to $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | Up to $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the CLTV down. On a primary residence, 660 to 700 files run at 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile runs at 80%. A 620 profile runs at 70% up to $400,000, and a 600 profile at 60% up to $400,000. Second homes floor at 640 and investment property at 700.
Equity lines on rentals are generally harder to get than owner-occupied lines, and NerdWallet notes the lender pool is smaller and the requirements stricter. The network’s 70% investment ceiling fits that pattern. Anyone who reads a higher investment-property number elsewhere is looking at a different lender’s terms.
One more occupancy trap: a property that was a second home and now rents regularly is an investment property to the lender. The file should be classified honestly at the start.
The Largest Line: Above $500,000
The network’s largest lines run up to $750,000, and they are for primary residences only. That line requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, one of the two wholesale programs described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Second homes top out at $500,000. Investment property tops out at $500,000. A borrower holding a rental who wants a larger line has two practical paths: use a primary residence as the collateral, or use a different product.
Combined exposure also caps the total. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and at $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Two Programs, Two Sets of Terms
The network places these lines through two wholesale programs, and the figures differ between them. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
The higher-leverage program is the one that reaches the 90% tiers and carries the larger combined-exposure cap. The longer-runway program leans on a longer draw-and-repay structure, with tighter tradeline and housing-history standards and a lower combined-exposure cap.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed term. A borrower should look at a quoted figure alongside the structure it belongs to.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. Subsequent-draw rules are not the same across the two programs: the longer-runway program sets a minimum subsequent draw after closing of $1,000, and the higher-leverage program does not state one.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting tests the borrower, the collateral and the title, in that order. A file has to pass all three.
1. Classify the property. The lender decides whether the collateral is a primary residence, second home or investment property. That sets the CLTV ceiling, the credit floor and the dollar cap.
2. Document the income. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Bank statement programs work from deposits rather than tax returns, and the lender decides which deposits count. Transfers and one-time deposits generally do not.
3. Run the equity test. Value times the allowed CLTV, minus the first mortgage and any other liens, gives the room. The full line commitment counts toward combined leverage.
4. Apply the dollar cap. The result is cut to the program cap for that occupancy and credit tier.
5. Check the debt-to-income ratio. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated as interest-only on the maximum draw, so a large line weighs on the ratio even if the borrower plans to draw little.
6. Order the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size. This is worth knowing for a recent rehab, since an automated valuation may not capture value the work added. BiggerPockets investors raise the same point.
7. Clear credit and title. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Title has to vest in the individual or a revocable trust.
Credit history carries its own seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4 years. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
What Do the Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Have in Common?
The top bank statement HELOC providers share a profile: a few wholesale lenders, a narrow property box and strict title rules, not a large retail bank. Which one is right depends on the file, not on a ranking.
Large retail lenders mostly decline rental collateral, which is why this product lives in the wholesale and non-bank channel. A borrower searching lender by lender has to learn each one’s CLTV table, vesting rules and property list. A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program, which saves the borrower from applying to a lender whose terms rule the file out.
The lenders that write these lines compare on the same checklist:
- Occupancy treatment and the CLTV ceiling that follows from it.
- Credit tier and the line size attached to it.
- Statement window and how deposits convert to income.
- Vesting rules: individual, trust or entity.
- Lien position accepted.
- Valuation method: automated or full appraisal.
- Property types allowed.
A file strong on equity and weak on credit fits a different program than a file with a 740 score and thin equity. The best program for your situation is the one where every item on that list clears.
Lendmire’s HELOC placements run through 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, so state availability is part of the first conversation.
Where the Rules Break
Several property, title and borrower situations take a file out of the program entirely. These are the ones to check before applying.
LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. BiggerPockets investors describe the same wall, with re-titling or a different product as the usual answers. Re-titling a mortgaged property can raise its own questions, so a borrower should talk it through with the first lender and an attorney before moving anything.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only, and 2-4 unit properties carry a 640 minimum there. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
Listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Low credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Since second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Housing history. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. Housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, applied across all financed properties.
Portfolio size. An investor with many financed properties can hit the exposure caps long before the equity runs out.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
A bank statement line fits an owner with the property in their own name, a solid credit profile and a need for $500,000 or less. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits the investor whose rental sits in an LLC, whose income is hard to show on personal statements, or whose equity need runs larger.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans to LLC-titled borrowers are available, subject to lender program eligibility.
Typical network figures for DSCR cash-out refinance run as follows, as guideline ranges and not guarantees:
- Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on most files in the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit starts at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.
- Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA.
- Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
DSCR compares rent to PITIA and nothing else. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the calculation.
There is a trade-off in using a second lien at all. A line leaves the first mortgage untouched and adds a second payment, while a cash-out refinance replaces the first loan with one new loan. An investor holding a cheap first mortgage may prefer the line. An investor with an LLC, many mortgages or a larger need often fits the refinance better. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how those programs work in full.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage plus the full line commitment, divided by the property’s value.
Second lien: A loan that is repaid behind the first mortgage, with the first lender holding priority.
Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can take money from the line, paying interest only on this network’s programs.
Repayment period: The fully amortizing phase after the draw period ends, when no new draws are made.
Vesting: How title is held, whether by an individual, a revocable living trust or an entity.
DSCR: The property’s rent divided by its full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues).
Frequently Asked Questions
Do bank statements raise the maximum line?
No. Bank statements document income, and the line size comes from CLTV, credit tier, occupancy and the program’s dollar cap. A borrower with strong deposits and thin equity still gets a small line. A borrower with large equity but weak credit lands in a lower CLTV tier.
What is the largest second-lien line the network offers?
Up to $750,000, on a primary residence only. That line requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Second homes and investment properties top out at $500,000, with the investment ceiling at 70% CLTV.
Can I use a rental held in an LLC?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The options are a vesting change to the individual or a revocable living trust, or a DSCR cash-out refinance for the entity-held property.
Does the lender count only the amount I draw?
Combined leverage is measured on the full line commitment. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing on both programs, so the drawn balance starts high.
When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense than a HELOC?
It makes more sense when the rental is in an LLC, when the equity need runs above $500,000, or when personal income documentation is the sticking point. The cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and tops out around 75% LTV in the network. A bank statement line stays the cleaner choice for an individual-titled property where the borrower wants to keep the existing first mortgage.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183. An illustrative calculator on the site can sketch the structure before a conversation, though it is an estimate and not a quote.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
The line math will keep rewarding the owner who knows the occupancy tier before sizing the line, since the investment ceiling and the primary-residence ceiling are two very different numbers.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
3. NerdWallet
4. BiggerPockets: HELOC on an investment property
5. BiggerPockets: HELOC on Rental Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Expand a Business · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Special Assessment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.