Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin

The Quick Read: The best provider for your second home or cabin depends on how the property is classified, how title is held, and how your deposits convert to income, so the smartest route is a broker that shops several wholesale lenders and matches your file to the program that fits. No single name wins every file. The right program depends on your situation.

On a second-home line, the maximum combined loan-to-value depends on the credit profile, with the highest limits reserved for stronger scores, and the line carries a maximum loan amount. On an investment-property line, the combined loan-to-value ceiling is lower, and the credit floor is higher. Bank statements replace tax returns for income documentation, but credit, debt ratios and property rules still get a full review. Title must sit with you or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it. Log homes, manufactured homes and condotels are not eligible.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why Do Second Homes and Cabins Narrow the Provider Field?

Most lenders treat a second home or cabin as higher risk than a primary residence, so fewer of them offer a line, and the ones that do apply tighter grids. Occupancy classification sets the grid before anything else.

A second home is generally a one-unit property that is suitable for year-round use and that you occupy for part of the year. You keep exclusive control of it. It is not run under a rental agreement or a management arrangement that dictates who stays there. A cabin you rent out most of the year may be classified as an investment property instead. A hunting camp or a cabin with seasonal-only access may fail the year-round-use test entirely.

The classification changes the numbers. Here is how the two occupancy types compare on lines placed through Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines:

Factor Second home Investment property
Max combined LTV 90% (720+ only) 70%
Minimum credit 640 700
Max line size $500,000 $500,000
Draw structure Two options 5-year draw only

Combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, adds your existing first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property value. Say your first mortgage sits near 60% of the cabin’s value. A 720 profile on a second-home line could reach a 90% ceiling, leaving room for a line of about 30% of value. A 680 profile tops out at 85%, leaving about 25%. A 660 profile stops at 80%, leaving about 20%. The $500,000 line cap applies on top of all of that.

Misclassifying the property to get the better grid is a mistake. If the cabin is rented heavily, the honest classification drives the program, and a file that misstates occupancy creates problems for you and for the lender.

Tax treatment of a vacation home follows its own personal-use test in IRS Publication 527, separate from any lender’s occupancy definition, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Who Actually Writes These Lines?

Provider type matters more than brand. A few categories handle this product differently, and the fit depends on your income pattern and property. This table describes categories only, not companies.

Provider type How income is read Cabin fit Watch-out
Big banks Tax returns, W-2s Limited Often decline investment lines
Credit unions Mostly returns Varies Smaller line sizes
Direct non-QM lender Deposits Good for self-employed One program, one grid
Broker with wholesale network Deposits Matched to file Must shop multiple programs

Investors on BiggerPockets describe lenders that decline the HELOC label on non-owner-occupied property while offering a similar line under another name. That matches what a broker sees in practice. The same cabin can get a no from one source and a workable offer from another, because each lender sets its own appetite.

That is the case for a broker. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places lines with select wholesale partners and compares the programs against your equity, credit profile, property type and goals. In Lendmire’s wholesale network, two programs handle these lines. The higher-leverage program offers a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Investment lines run only on the 5-year structure.

How Do Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income?

The lender totals your deposits over a set window, removes anything that is not income, applies an expense factor if the account is a business account, and divides by the number of months. The result is your qualifying income. Programs set their own window, commonly 12 or 24 months, so confirm which one applies before you gather paperwork.

The steps look like this:

1. You submit personal or business statements covering the program’s window.

2. The reviewer strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time deposits.

3. For business accounts, the lender applies an expense factor, since not every deposit is profit. Personal statements generally skip this step.

4. The remaining total is divided by the months in the window.

5. That monthly figure goes into the debt-to-income calculation.

Some programs accept a CPA or tax-preparer letter, or a profit-and-loss statement, to support a lower expense factor. No law fixes the factor. Each program sets its own.

Your income qualifies under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It does not skip underwriting. Debt-to-income is capped at 50%, and at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That payment stacks on top of your first mortgage on the cabin and your primary housing costs, so a strong deposit pattern still can’t carry an overleveraged file.

Deposit hygiene matters. Large one-time deposits, commingled personal and business funds, and seasonal swings all draw questions. A reviewer discards what it can’t source, and a cleaner account history leaves less to discard.

What Cabin-Specific Rules Should You Check First?

Property type and title knock out more cabin files than income does. Check these before you apply.

Construction. Single-family cabins, townhomes, PUDs and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, log homes, condotels, co-ops, commercial or mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program. A true log cabin falls into the not-eligible group, which surprises many mountain owners.

Title. Fee simple or leasehold, held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. If the cabin already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product.

Location. Rural and mountain addresses can trigger acreage limits or listing restrictions in certain states. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Availability for these lines is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), which is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal in any case.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On second homes, the higher-leverage program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The longer-runway program declines foreclosure-family history on second homes regardless of age. Credit runs on a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.

Should the Line Go on the Cabin or Your Primary Home?

A line on your primary residence carries a higher ceiling in some cases, and it is the only collateral that can support a line above $500,000. A line above that size requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

The trade-off is risk. Putting the line on your home means your house secures money you spend on the cabin. Putting it on the cabin keeps the exposure on the property you are improving or carrying. Cabin collateral means the second-home grid, which tops out at 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and the line can’t exceed $500,000. The honest comparison is your combined leverage, your credit tier and how much you would hate to lose each property.

Two features apply either way. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not a pure standby cushion. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure, so plan for a payment that can move.

Federal open-end credit rules also let a lender freeze or reduce a line in limited situations, including a significant decline in the property’s value, under CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.40. If you sell the cabin, you generally pay the line off. That matters for your exit plan.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Beats the HELOC

A heavily rented cabin may belong in a different product. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal deposits matter far less.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Income read Your deposits Property rent
Cabin as rental 70% CLTV ceiling 70% on short-term-rental collateral
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Structure Floating line Fixed term (30-year spine)

DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term rental files typically want a 640 score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Coverage is where these loans start from, not where they finish. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics, and a common sequence pairs bank-statement documentation on a personal second home with DSCR financing on the rentals.

What Should You Gather Before You Apply?

  • Personal or business bank statements for the program’s window.
  • Proof of self-employment, plus a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement if you want a lower expense factor.
  • Your current mortgage statement on the cabin and on your primary home.
  • The cabin’s insurance declaration page and the latest property tax bill.
  • The deed or trust documents showing exactly how title is held.
  • A list of financed properties, since exposure limits count them.

Why Do These Files Stall?

Most stalled files trace to a short list of causes:

  • Title sits in an LLC, so the line can’t proceed without a vesting change.
  • The cabin is log-built or otherwise not eligible.
  • Deposits include transfers or one-time sources that shrink qualifying income.
  • The combined debt ratio fails once the first mortgage, the cabin payment and the new line stack.
  • The cabin is rented often enough that it reclassifies as an investment property, which drops the ceiling to 70%.

Catching these before you apply keeps a file from bouncing between lenders. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin covers the matching step in more detail.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line that is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax returns.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property’s value.

Second home: A property suitable for year-round use that you occupy part of the year and control exclusively.

Expense factor: The percentage of business-account deposits a lender treats as operating costs rather than income.

Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only before full repayment begins.

Non-QM: A loan that falls outside standard mortgage underwriting boxes, often used for self-employed or investor borrowers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a second home?

Yes, within limits. Second-home lines on this network require a 640 minimum score, cap at $500,000, and reach 90% CLTV only at 720 or better. The property must truly qualify as a second home, and every file is reviewed individually.

What happens if I rent the cabin out?

Heavy rental use may reclassify it as an investment property. Investment lines carry a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit floor, and they run only on the 5-year draw structure. Occasional rentals do not change classification automatically, but the lender’s definition turns on exclusive control and year-round suitability.

Does a bank statement HELOC skip underwriting?

No. Statements replace tax returns as income documentation. The lender still reviews credit, debt ratios, equity, title and the property itself.

Can my LLC own the cabin and still get this line?

Not on these programs. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. An entity-held cabin typically needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out where program terms permit entity borrowers.

Can I get a larger line on a mountain cabin?

Not above $500,000. A line above that amount is primary-residence only, requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Program details change, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. IRS Publication 527

2. BiggerPockets: HELOC for investment property

3. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.40

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers as a First Lien on a Primary Residence  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC Right After Closing on a Home  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers After a Construction Loan Finishes

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer