
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line approved on deposit history instead of tax-return income, and it can fund the down payment on a rental when the purchase lender accepts borrowed funds and the equity supports the line size. The provider that fits depends on your occupancy, credit, equity, and the property you already own. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches that file to a lender rather than selling one product.
- The line and the purchase loan are two separate files with two separate approvals.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV in the wholesale network Lendmire works with.
- The DSCR purchase loan reads the new rental’s income and generally ignores the line payment, but your monthly budget does not.
- The line is secured by a property you already own, so a missed payment puts that property at risk.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where deposits prove the income. It is not a separate product. It is a documentation method on a standard line.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The borrower is usually self-employed and has no W-2. Instead of tax returns, the borrower gives 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Scotsman Guide describes this standard non-QM approach. The lender applies an expense factor to business deposits, and the article uses 50% as its example. A profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a tax professional can sometimes replace that factor. Each program sets its own factor, so treat 50% as an illustration.
This is alternative documentation, not missing documentation. The file still is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still reviews credit, orders a valuation, and checks the lien position.
Deposit hygiene decides how much income counts. Reviewers strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds. Business deposits take the expense factor, then the result is averaged across the statement window. Ownership percentage is prorated. Mixed personal and business accounts make every deposit harder to sort, and that is where income gets trimmed.
Which Provider Types Write These Lines?
Provider type matters more than any single name. The providers that write these lines depend on your file, and no provider is the best for every borrower. This section describes categories only.
| Provider type | How income is documented | Typical fit |
|---|---|---|
| Non-QM and wholesale lenders | Bank statements, 12 to 24 months | Self-employed, uneven income |
| Portfolio banks and credit unions | Mixed, often portfolio rules | Existing depositors |
| Digital lenders | Platform-driven, varies | Simple files, smaller lines |
| Big banks and large retail lenders | Mostly tax-return income | W-2 and steady-income borrowers |
Big banks tend to run traditional personal-income review. Few banks write lines on investment property at all. That gap is why self-employed investors end up with non-QM and wholesale channels.
A broker adds one thing here: it can compare several wholesale lenders against one scenario. The right lender depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program that fits.
How Does Line Money Become a Down Payment?
The sequence matters because two loans run side by side. The line is underwritten on the home you already own and on you. The purchase loan, usually a DSCR loan for a rental, is underwritten on the new property’s rent.
1. Open the line on the property you own. The lender reviews deposits, credit, existing liens, and the collateral valuation.
2. Draw the funds. In the network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That shapes how you size it, because the interest-only payment starts on most of the line right away.
3. Document the source. The purchase lender wants to trace the down payment on statements. A clean paper trail from the line to your account to escrow prevents most questions.
4. Confirm the purchase lender accepts borrowed funds. Ask before you open the line. Acceptance varies by program.
5. Close the purchase and keep paying the line. The new loan is separate, and the line stays open against the first property.
Down payment, closing costs, and reserves are three separate pots. A program can accept borrowed money for one and not another. Many programs exclude borrowed funds from reserves, so confirm that line item with the purchase lender first.
What Do the Network’s Line Programs Look Like?
Occupancy sets the ceiling, so one number never describes the whole network. The collateral can be a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property, and the tables differ. Figures below are guideline ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Collateral | Top CLTV | Minimum credit | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only up to $500,000. Lower scores step down through tiers. A 660 primary-residence profile, for example, tops out at 85% CLTV up to $500,000. Market surveys sometimes report higher CLTV figures for equity lines in general, but those describe the broader market and not this network.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these ranges. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. Investment lines run the longer-runway structure only. Market-wide, Yahoo Finance describes a draw period near 10 years followed by about 20 years of repayment. The network’s windows are shorter than that. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Other mechanics that shape a down-payment plan:
- Lines run $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a full appraisal, and caps at 75% CLTV.
- Credit for a line above $500,000 must be 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).
- DTI tops out at 50%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 score. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
- Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation. A borrower can still request a full appraisal.
- A line can sit in first or second lien position.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most down-payment plans fail on structure, not on income. These are the edge cases that derail files.
Title and vesting. Only an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can hold title on these lines. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can secure a line, or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can close in an entity name, subject to lender program eligibility.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Footprint. These lines are available only in 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service mortgage lending. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so a borrower in a DSCR market may still have no line option.
Prepayment penalties. Many DSCR programs carry a prepayment schedule. An early cash-out refinance to pay off the line can trigger it, so read the schedule before the exit plan leans on a refinance.
Documentation is a lender choice. The CFPB’s compliance guide lists open-end credit plans such as HELOCs as outside the federal ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage rule. It also says a loan cannot be structured as open-end credit to evade that rule. In practice, no borrower has a right to bank statement documentation on a line. Each program decides whether to offer it.
How the DSCR Purchase Loan Treats the Cash
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The DSCR ratio compares rent to PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues) for the subject property only.
That is why the line payment generally sits outside the ratio. It does not sit outside your budget. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex fall outside the calculation.
Purchase leverage across the network typically lands at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score. Market surveys, including Nasdaq’s explainer, say investment purchases often need 15% or more down. The network’s 85% tier is the select program that matches that figure.
Other file items to line up:
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit has a 620 floor in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves vary with lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
A bigger down payment lowers the loan size and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests, with enough equity and enough rental coverage. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
A Worked Scenario in Percentages
Consider an investor with a primary residence, a 700-plus credit score, and a first mortgage that uses 55% of the home’s value. The 700-plus tier allows up to 85% CLTV on a line of $500,000 or less. That leaves 30 points of the home’s value as the outer limit for the line. The lender may still size it lower after valuation and DTI review.
Now compare that room to the rental purchase. At 75% LTV, the down payment is 25% of the rental’s price, before closing costs and reserves. If the line covers only part of that 25%, the investor still needs cash of their own. If the program counts borrowed funds toward the down payment but not reserves, the reserve cash has to come from savings. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Now run the same investor on the second file. Rent that covers PITIA at roughly 1.2x clears the 1.00 starting point for select programs with room to spare. The line payment is not in that ratio. It still comes from the investor’s income every month, on at least 75% of the line from day one.
Consider the opposite case, an investor holding a rental as collateral instead of a primary residence. The investment tier caps at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score. If a first mortgage already uses most of that, little line capacity remains. Moving to a larger line against a primary residence may fit better, but that puts the home at stake.
What Should You Have Ready?
A clean file gives the lender fewer preventable gaps. Gather these before a broker submits anything:
- 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements, with business and personal accounts separated.
- A written explanation for any large one-time deposit.
- Current first-mortgage statement and homeowners insurance declaration.
- Title or deed showing individual or revocable trust vesting.
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Written confirmation from the purchase lender on how it treats borrowed funds.
What Are the Risks?
The risk is collateral. If the line sits on your home and the debt goes unpaid, Nasdaq warns that foreclosure on that home is possible. A line secured by a rental puts the rental at risk instead.
Payment stacking is the second risk. A month with the line payment, the first mortgage, and the new loan all due is a real stress test. Pricing floats across the whole term, so the line’s cost can move after you draw. A purchase that falls through leaves you holding the drawn balance, and 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Skip this structure when the equity cushion is thin, the first mortgage already absorbs most of the CLTV room, or the rental’s coverage is borderline. In those cases a lower-leverage purchase usually protects you better than a bigger draw.
Alternatives to Compare
| Option | What it does | Main catch |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Borrows against owned home | Collateral risk, second payment |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Pulls equity from a rental | Tops out near 75% LTV, about 6 months seasoning |
| Savings or sale proceeds | No new debt | Slower to rebuild reserves |
The DSCR cash-out path works when you own a rental with equity. It resets the first mortgage instead of adding a line, and short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% cash-out. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender removes before counting the rest as income.
Interest-only draw: The early period when payments cover interest only, before the balance amortizes.
Seasoning: The length of time you have owned a property or held funds before a program counts them.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues on a property.
Vesting: How title is held, whether in an individual name, a trust, or an entity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can bank statement HELOC money be used as a down payment on a rental?
Usually yes, if the purchase lender accepts borrowed funds. Acceptance varies by program, and some lenders require a minimum of your own money. Ask the purchase lender before opening the line.
Does a bank statement HELOC count toward DSCR coverage?
Generally no. The DSCR ratio compares the new rental’s rent to its own PITIA. The line payment is not in the ratio, but it still has to be paid from your income each month.
What is the maximum CLTV when the collateral is an investment property?
The ceiling is 70% CLTV in the network, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes at stronger credit tiers.
Can an LLC-owned rental secure the line?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Those properties need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Is the line available in every state?
No.
What to Do Next
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Lendmire is a broker, so every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Yahoo Finance, HELOC for Down Payment
3. CFPB, ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
4. Nasdaq / SmartAsset, How to Use a HELOC for a Down Payment
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy Another House · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works If the Home Will Be Listed Soon · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Multi-Unit Home With One Unit Vacant
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.