
The Quick Read: The right bank statement HELOC provider for a business investment is the wholesale lender whose program matches your property type, credit profile, combined leverage and documents, so no honest ranked list can replace a file review, and a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match you to the program that fits. These lines qualify you on deposits instead of tax returns. They are secured by a home you own, which means the business risk lands on that home.
- Investment-property lines: up to 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum credit score, and a line of $25,000 to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines: CLTV reaches 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title matters: the individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. An LLC cannot.
- Business use: most lenders do not restrict how you spend the money, but you should read the agreement before you draw.
- Availability: Lendmire places these lines in 16 states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It is a revolving line secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Bank statement income is qualifying income calculated from the deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of from tax returns.
Expense factor is the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs, so only the remainder counts as your income.
CLTV is combined loan-to-value. It adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property’s value.
Non-QM describes loans that sit outside standard mortgage documentation rules. Bank statement programs and DSCR loans both live here.
Vesting is how title is held, such as in your own name or in a trust.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Who Actually Offers These Lines?
Three kinds of lenders touch this product, and each one fits a different borrower. Large retail lenders generally want tax returns and W-2s. Community banks and credit unions vary. Non-QM wholesale lenders build programs around deposits, and borrowers usually reach them through a broker.
| Provider type | Documentation path | How you reach it | Main limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail lenders | Generally tax returns, W-2s | Direct application | Rarely fit deposit-based files |
| Community banks, credit unions | Varies by institution | Direct application | Some decline LLC title |
| Non-QM wholesale lenders | Bank statements, P&L | Through a broker | Narrow vesting and property rules |
This is why a ranked list of company names would mislead you. The lender that fits depends on your credit, the property, how much leverage you need and how clean your deposits look. A broker that works with several wholesale lenders can compare programs against your file. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and the lenders it works with make every credit decision.
Programs also differ within the wholesale channel. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The 3-year draw program has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment-property lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure, so a business-investment borrower using a rental as collateral will see only that one.
How Underwriting Treats Bank Statement Income, Step by Step
Underwriting turns your deposits into a monthly income figure, then runs the usual credit, leverage and property checks on top. The documentation changes. The lien, the collateral and the repayment schedule work like any other equity line.
1. The lender picks the statement window. Lenders typically review a year or more of personal or business statements. A self-employed borrower supplies the statements, and the lender applies an expense factor or uses a profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional, as Scotsman Guide describes for non-QM bank statement lending.
2. Deposits get scrubbed. Underwriters remove items that are not earnings, such as transfers from your own savings and loan proceeds. Large or unusual deposits need a documented source.
3. An expense factor applies to business accounts. The program sets the factor, not you. It varies by lender and by the documents you provide.
4. The lender averages the result. Eligible deposits, adjusted for your ownership share and the expense factor, are averaged over the months in the window. That average is your qualifying income.
5. The usual checks layer on. The lender reviews credit, CLTV, debt-to-income, title and the property.
6. Your payment is tested at the maximum. Debt-to-income is capped at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
One practical point on step six. You qualify on an interest-only payment, but the repayment period amortizes the balance, so your obligation steps up when the draw period ends. Plan for that day before you borrow.
How a HELOC Works Once You Draw
A HELOC lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity, and the CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the same two-phase shape. You draw during the draw period, then repay during the repayment period. It also warns that if you fall behind, you could lose your home.
On the network’s lines, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That matters for a business investment, because most of the line starts costing interest on day one whether or not the investment has produced anything. The minimum subsequent draw on the 5-year draw program is $1,000. Pricing on these lines floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Payments therefore move with the market and with your balance.
The same CFPB resource notes that a HELOC on a home with an existing mortgage is a second mortgage you pay alongside the first. On the network, a line can sit in first or second lien position.
What the Network Programs Look Like
Leverage on this network depends on occupancy, and the ceilings are not interchangeable.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70%, so credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage.
- Primary residence and second home: CLTV reaches 90%, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, need 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw program), cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal. Across all occupancies, line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, and the top of that range is available only on a primary residence.
- Credit: the program floor is 600, and the score comes from a single bureau keyed to the primary wage earner. Second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700.
- Business accounts: the deposit analysis on business accounts needs a 680 minimum. An investment line already requires 700, so bank statement income is never the binding limit there.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
- Property types: single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
- Exposure: you are limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Past credit events: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure-family history, investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure, while a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale seasons for 4 years.
Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend. Some states add their own rules, and a property listed for sale recently can be ineligible in certain states. Lendmire places these lines in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The basic rule is simple: deposits replace tax returns, and the home secures the line. Several edge cases change the outcome.
Rental property as collateral. Some lenders decline anything labeled a HELOC on a non-owner-occupied property, so the wording of your request can matter. On the network, an investment line is structurally always in the automated-valuation lane because it caps at $500,000.
LLC-owned property. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Writing the business around the borrowing does not help either, because an LLC or corporate wrapper around the business does not remove your personal liability.
W-2 earners. Bank statement programs are built for self-employed borrowers. Some institutions combine W-2 pay with statements for a side business, but you should not assume it.
Asset-heavy businesses. A flat expense factor can shortchange a business with large legitimate costs. A third-party tax professional’s expense statement or P&L can sometimes give a fairer picture, depending on the program.
Business-use language. Finder reports that most HELOC lenders do not restrict how you spend the money, and that approval rests on home equity and personal finances, not business revenue. A small number of lenders may add language against business use, so read the agreement before you draw.
Interest treatment. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
A Worked Example: Funding a Second Location
Picture a self-employed contractor who wants to open a second shop. They own a rental in their own name, and their credit profile sits in the low 700s. The first mortgage on the rental is about 45% of its value.
The investment-line ceiling is 70% CLTV. Subtract the 45% already owed, and the line could reach up to 25% of the property’s value. The $500,000 maximum line and the lender’s valuation can lower that figure. The lender then averages the contractor’s deposits after the expense factor and tests debt-to-income on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Now the downside. The second shop opens slowly. At least 75% of the line was drawn at closing, so interest started on most of it immediately. The payment adjusts with the market. When the 5-year draw ends, the 25-year repayment begins and the obligation steps up, while the new shop is still ramping. The rental, the home securing the line, carries a second lien throughout.
A different file might work better. If the rental’s rent covers its payment at around 1.2x, a DSCR cash-out could replace the first mortgage and pull equity in one closed-end loan. That route is covered below.
Bank Statement HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or Business Loan?
The table shows how the routes differ on the points that decide a business-investment file.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance | Business loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposit-based income | Property rent vs. payment | Business financials |
| Collateral | Your home or rental | The rental property | Varies by lender |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced | Not touched |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed* | Varies |
| Structure | Revolving line | Closed-end loan | Term loan or line |
*Subject to lender program eligibility.
DSCR means debt service coverage ratio. It divides monthly rent by the monthly PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
On the network, 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and most programs want a credit score around 660.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital costs sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture.
The DSCR guide above covers the cash-out route, and a second resource explains how bank statement HELOCs work.
Common Misconceptions
- Bank statement means no paperwork. Income is still documented through deposits, a P&L or both.
- Every deposit counts. Transfers and loan proceeds come out, and business deposits take an expense factor.
- The expense factor is the same everywhere. The program sets it, and it varies by lender and documentation.
- An LLC protects my home. The line is personal debt secured by the property, so it does not.
- Any bank will write one. Deposit-based documentation is a specialty of non-QM wholesale programs, and a bank that asks for tax returns will not underwrite your deposits instead.
- The payment stays fixed. On these lines, pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods.
Questions to Ask Before You Apply
Use these to compare any provider against your file.
- Does the agreement restrict business use of the funds?
- Is the line in first or second lien position?
- Which draw and repayment structure applies?
- What are the vesting rules, and is a revocable trust accepted?
- Which valuation method applies, and can I request a full appraisal?
- What is the minimum subsequent draw?
- Is the line available in my state?
Prepare your file before you ask. Gather the full statement set, proof of self-employment history such as a license, LLC papers or a first 1099, and a year-to-date P&L. Add your first mortgage statement for the CLTV calculation, plus your insurance and tax bills. Keep business and personal activity in separate accounts, because one account serving both muddies the deposit analysis. Document the source of any large deposit before the lender asks.
Check the lender’s disclosures as well. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says opening a home equity line puts your home at risk and that lenders must disclose terms and costs. Finder says a HELOC can work for business funding when you have a solid repayment plan and stable income outside the business.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC to buy or start a business?
Most lenders do not restrict how you spend the funds, though a small number add business-use language to the agreement. Read the terms before you draw. Approval rests on your home equity and your deposit-based income, so the business’s deposits matter to qualifying even though the funds themselves are not restricted.
Can my LLC be the borrower?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can I borrow against a rental property?
An investment line reaches up to 70% CLTV, with a $25,000 to $500,000 line and a 700 minimum credit score. Your first mortgage counts toward that CLTV. Valuation and lender review can lower the final figure.
Do I need a traditional appraisal?
Usually not on an investment line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, and an investment line cannot exceed $500,000. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal.
When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense?
It fits when the rental’s rent covers its payment with room to spare and you are comfortable replacing the first mortgage. It also fits when an LLC holds title. A bank statement HELOC fits better when you want to keep your first mortgage in place and your deposits show strong cash flow.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. The estimate in the site’s calculator is illustrative only.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. Finder – HELOC to fund a business
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Stock Investment Using Equity? · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Business Owners With Uneven Monthly Revenue · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns or Full Income Documentation
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.