Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Leverage Home Equity Without Selling

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Leverage Home Equity Without Selling

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed homeowner qualify on documented deposit history under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and borrow against home equity while keeping the first mortgage in place, with the right provider depending on the property, credit profile, and combined leverage needed. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, so it matches a file to a wholesale program instead of ranking companies.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • The line sits in first or second lien position, and the borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust.
  • Bank statement qualification is a borrower-income test, so debt-to-income (DTI) matters. It is not a property-income test like DSCR.
  • The lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and How Is It Different?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your home. The lender reads your deposit history to measure income instead of reading tax returns. The line itself works like any other home equity line: you borrow during a draw period, then repay.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


HousingWire’s non-QM loans guide lists the bank statement HELOC next to the closed-end second mortgage as a way for self-employed homeowners to tap equity. It describes bank statement loans as typically using 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. It also notes that an expense factor may apply to business accounts. The same guide reports that, in a recent year, non-QM volume reached about $239 billion, with bank statement loans at 34% and DSCR loans at 29%.

Two things separate this product from a standard line. First, income is documented differently. Credit, equity, debt load, and the property still get a full review. Second, it is not an agency-style product. Each wholesale lender writes its own rules for lien position, occupancy, and property type, which is why choosing a provider matters more here than on a standard first mortgage.

Many large retail lenders skip investment-property lines altogether. NerdWallet’s explainer on HELOCs for investment property says fewer lenders offer them and the requirements run stricter. That gap is where specialty wholesale programs operate.

How Do Lenders Turn Bank Statements Into Qualifying Income?

Lenders average the qualified deposits across the statement period and strip out anything that is not business revenue. Then they measure that income against your debts. The steps below follow how the deal works.

1. Pick the documentation path. Non-QM equity programs generally offer several options, such as bank statements, a profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, or full documentation. A self-employed owner with heavy write-offs often finds the bank statement path fits best, because a tax return can understate real cash flow.

2. Gather consecutive statements. The usual ask is 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, plus proof of business ownership and the current mortgage statement so the lender can compute combined leverage.

3. Clean the deposits. Reviewers remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off deposits, line by line. If one account mixes personal and business money, the file gets harder to read. A dedicated business account keeps the review clean.

4. Apply an expense factor where it applies. On business statements, a lender may count only a portion of deposits as income to account for operating costs. The size of that factor varies by program.

5. Run the DTI test. The qualifying income is measured against your monthly debts. On the network’s programs, the maximum DTI is 50%, but credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use.

6. Review the collateral. The lender checks title, existing liens, and CLTV across the first and second lien. For lines at or below $500,000, valuation ordinarily runs on an automated model with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.

Clean deposits do not guarantee approval. Credit, leverage, and property eligibility still apply, subject to lender guidelines.

Which Provider Is Best? It Depends on the File

No single provider is the best fit for every borrower, and anyone who publishes one ranked list is guessing. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, how much leverage you need, how your income is documented, and how title is held. That is the case for working through a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program.

Compare any provider on these points:

  • Occupancy tiers. Ceilings differ for primary homes, second homes, and rentals. Never accept a headline CLTV without asking which occupancy it applies to.
  • Lien position. Some programs write only second liens. The network’s lines can sit in first or second position.
  • Draw structure. Draw length, repayment length, and how much must be drawn up front all change the cost of carrying the line.
  • Valuation method. Automated valuation versus a full appraisal affects both the file and the line size.
  • Title and vesting. Many equity lines cannot be written on LLC-owned property.
  • Property eligibility. Condo status, unit count, and construction type can end a file.
  • State availability. These lines are not offered everywhere.

What the Network’s Programs Look Like by Occupancy

The ceilings differ by occupancy. Select wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network set them as follows, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Top CLTV tier Credit floor Maximum line
Primary residence 90% at 720+ 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+ 700 $500,000

On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies to lines up to $500,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A 660 profile on a primary residence tops out at 85% CLTV, for example, and a 640 profile at 80% CLTV.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program, and where their terms differ, each figure applies only inside its own program. Their shared structure is this:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Primary residences and second homes can use a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both.
  • Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

The longer-runway program also sets tradeline and housing-history standards. It requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. These standards apply across all financed properties.

Where the General Rule Breaks

An LLC cannot hold title. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead.

Property type matters. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. The longer-runway program requires a 640 minimum on 2-4 units. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path. Below a 640 score, only single-family primary residences qualify, and only with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700.

State rules. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas primaries also face a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead transactions. Properties in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington are ineligible if listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days.

Bank Statement HELOC, DSCR, or Something Else?

Pick the tool that matches what the file proves. A bank statement HELOC rests on your income and your home’s equity. A DSCR cash-out rests on the rental property’s income covering its payment. The two answer different needs.

Option What it rests on Keeps first mortgage?
Bank statement HELOC Borrower deposits and DTI Yes
Closed-end second Borrower income, lump sum Yes
Cash-out refinance Borrower income and equity No, replaces it
DSCR cash-out Rental income vs. payment No, new loan on the rental
Selling Nothing to qualify Paid off at sale

If the equity you want to use sits in a rental held by an LLC, the DSCR route is usually the practical one. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, cash-out refinances on rentals generally top out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors run around 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting about 660. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because DSCR compares rent only to the housing payment and leaves out repairs, vacancy, and management. The complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full.

What Are the Risks of Borrowing Against Your Home?

A HELOC is secured by the home, so missed payments put the home at risk. The CFPB’s explanation of a home equity line of credit describes an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It notes that you could lose the home if you cannot repay.

Plan for four risks:

  • Floating pricing. The line never converts to fixed on these programs, so the payment can move with the market.
  • Payment step-up. The draw period is interest-only. When repayment begins, the payment now includes principal.
  • Qualifying later. Added debt can limit what you qualify for on your next purchase, even when your rentals perform.
  • Using equity as a down payment. If you put the equity toward a new rental, the line payment continues whether or not that rental is leased.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.

Lien position: Whether the line sits ahead of other loans (first) or behind your existing mortgage (second).

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender discounts for operating costs.

Qualified deposits: Business revenue left after transfers, loan proceeds, and one-offs are removed.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which measures a rental’s income against its housing payment.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

  • Consecutive personal or business statements for the full lookback period.
  • Proof of business ownership or a first 1099.
  • A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement.
  • The current first mortgage statement.
  • A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing, because the programs allow no rescores.
  • Confirmation that title is in your name or a revocable living trust.

Two related guides go deeper on the questions borrowers ask next. The first explains bank statement HELOC options without tax returns on a primary or second home. The second covers top bank statement HELOC providers with only 15 percent equity in the home.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC mean no documentation?

No. It changes how income is documented, not whether the file is reviewed. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property are all still checked. Lenders remove non-business deposits and may apply an expense factor on business accounts.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, through select wholesale programs. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. Large retail lenders often skip these lines, per NerdWallet’s explainer linked above.

Can an LLC borrow on one of these lines?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. Property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

How much can a primary residence borrow?

On a primary residence at 720 or better, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. Above that size, the cap drops to 75% CLTV and a full appraisal is required. Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A bank statement line tests the borrower’s income and DTI. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. They suit different goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire: Non-QM loans guide

2. HELOCs for investment property

3. CFPB – What is a HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With 1099 Income  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With an Existing Second Lien on Your Home  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Buying a Rental Home With Home Equity

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer