
The Quick Read: The best provider is the one whose program matches your property, credit profile, and how the title is held, not a single brand. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match those pieces before you ever submit an application. Income is read from deposits instead of tax returns, and the rest of the file is still reviewed in full.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
- The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- LLCs and most trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already in an LLC needs a different route.
- Income comes from 12 to 24 months of deposits, trimmed by an expense factor. It is still documented income, and every line is subject to lender guidelines.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender reads your deposits to measure income, rather than your tax return. A HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it that way, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The bank statement part is not a legal category. It is a documentation option that lenders write into their own guidelines. It exists because tax returns often understate cash flow for self-employed owners. Depreciation, write-offs, and business expenses can push taxable income well below what actually moves through the account.
That gap also hits real estate investors. A profitable portfolio can look thin on a return. Deposit-based underwriting reads the cash instead.
One point matters early. This is a personal-income route. The line is underwritten to you and your deposits, not to the rent on the property. That is the main difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Both products appear later in this guide, and the table near the end compares them.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender removes to account for business costs. A flat 50% is a common default.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second behind an existing mortgage.
Vesting: How title is held, such as in your own name, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.
Who Actually Offers These Lines?
Different lender types handle bank statement lines very differently, and no single type wins for every borrower. Many large retail banks stick to traditional personal-income review. Bank statement options more often sit with portfolio banks, credit unions, specialty non-bank lenders, and brokers who place files with several of those at once.
| Provider type | Documents usually accepted | Best fit | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail bank | Tax returns, W-2s | Salaried primary-home owners | Often declines rentals |
| Credit union | Varies, often returns | Existing members | Narrow investor appetite |
| Portfolio lender | Statements, P&L, returns | Relationship borrowers | One set of guidelines |
| Specialty non-bank | Statements, P&L | Self-employed borrowers | Terms vary by lender |
| Broker with wholesale network | Whatever the program needs | Files that fit no single box | Not the lender itself |
Rental properties are where the pool shrinks fastest. Investors on BiggerPockets describe banks that treat rental HELOCs as risky and decline them. That is anecdotal, but it matches how narrow the field is.
This is where a broker earns its place. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the property, credit profile, leverage need, and documents to the program that fits. The lenders that write a given file depend on those pieces, so there is no honest ranked list of names. Anyone handing you one before looking at your file is guessing.
How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement HELOC, Step by Step
The process follows the same order on most programs. Only the income proof changes. Credit, combined leverage, debt-to-income, title, and the property are all still checked.
Step 1: Pick the statement window. Programs read 12 to 24 months of deposits. Personal or business accounts can be used, depending on how you earn.
Step 2: Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts come out. So do loan proceeds. Large or unusual deposits need a documented source, or they come out too.
Step 3: Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender removes a share of what is left. A flat 50% is a common default. Some lenders accept a lower factor when a CPA documents it, but the lender decides. Others lean on a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a tax professional.
Step 4: Confirm self-employment history. Expect a business license, LLC papers, or a first 1099. About two years is a common expectation. A year-to-date P&L is common for self-employed files.
Step 5: Compute CLTV. The lender needs your current mortgage statement to add the existing balance to the new line.
Step 6: Run debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio between those two figures therefore requires a score of at least 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.
Step 7: Review credit, title, and property. Credit reports can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
A Worked Deposit Example
Picture business deposits of 100 units over the statement window. These numbers are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- Starting deposits: 100 units.
- Transfers and loan proceeds removed: 10 units, leaving 90.
- A 50% expense factor applied: 45 units of qualifying income remain.
So less than half of what hit the account counts. If a CPA documents a lower factor and the lender accepts it, more survives. That is why two borrowers with identical deposits can qualify very differently. Heavy transfers between accounts hurt too, because they come out in step 2.
The Structures and Variations
The network places lines through two wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year/25-year structure.
Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and needs a full appraisal. It also needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), and it caps at 75% CLTV.
Valuation is simpler on smaller lines. At or below $500,000, lenders ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway.
The leverage depends on what the property is. The table shows the top ceiling for each occupancy, the lowest score accepted, and the largest line at that ceiling:
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (only at 720+) | 600 minimum | $500,000 at 90% CLTV |
| Second home | 90% (only at 720+) | 640 minimum | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
Primary-residence lines above $500,000, up to $750,000, sit outside that 90% tier. They cap at 75% CLTV and need a 700 profile (720 on the longer-runway program).
Those ceilings step down at lower scores. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV on lines to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. Second homes floor at 640. Investment lines have no tier above 70%.
Lenders in the wider market advertise higher equity access on some lines. On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the network figure.
The CFPB notes that these lines are usually adjustable and enter repayment after the draw. That matters for any investor using the line as short-term acquisition capital. The payment profile changes when the draw ends, and a missed payment puts the pledged property at risk.
Where the Rules Break
The general rule is that a strong credit score and enough equity get you a line. These edge cases are where it stops being true.
An LLC cannot hold title. Title must sit with you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product. Investors who hold rentals in entities for liability reasons will need to address this first.
Some property types are not offered. Eligible properties are single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. On that program, 2-4 unit properties need a 640 minimum score.
Credit floors differ by occupancy. The program floor is 600, but second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. Under the longer-runway program, profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes and investment properties floor above 640, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Past credit events carry seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history differs by program on primary residences and second homes. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Exposure limits cap the active investor. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in the 16 states where Lendmire provides full-service mortgage lending, not across all 41 DSCR markets. Some states add listing restrictions, such as a ban on lines for a property listed for sale in the past 60 days.
Federal ability-to-repay rules were not written for HELOCs. The federal ability-to-repay rule governs closed-end mortgages and excludes lines of credit. So a bank statement HELOC is not a non-QM loan in the legal sense. Non-QM is a label for closed-end products. What governs a HELOC is the lender’s own guidelines and the wholesale investor’s appetite.
Which Product Fits Which Situation?
If the equity is in a rental held in an LLC, or the deposits are strong but the property is the real engine, a HELOC may be the wrong tool. Compare the options by what you actually need.
| Situation | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your deposits | Property rent vs. payment |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Subject to lender program eligibility |
| Keeps existing first mortgage | Yes | No, replaces it |
| Structure | Variable-price line | Closed-end loan |
A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. On short-term-rental collateral, the ceiling is 70%. It replaces your first mortgage, so the question is whether your current first lien is worth keeping. A HELOC leaves it in place. A cash-out refinance does not. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
DSCR coverage measures rent against the full monthly obligation. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Credit minimums typically run from 620 to 660 depending on the program, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide. For the side of this topic aimed at borrowers who cannot verify income the usual way, Lendmire’s article Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You Can’t Verify Income the Usual Way covers the documentation side in more detail.
Pre-Application Checklist
Gathering these first makes the file easier to review:
- Twelve to 24 months of statements for the accounts you want counted.
- A sourced explanation for any large or unusual deposit.
- Business license, LLC papers, or a first 1099 showing self-employment history.
- A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, ideally from a tax professional.
- Your current mortgage statement, so CLTV can be calculated.
- Proof of how title is held, since vesting can end a file early.
- A list of every financed property you own, because exposure and property counts matter.
Common Friction Points
- Vesting. Title held in an LLC or land trust is outside the program.
- Leverage on rentals. The 70% investment ceiling leaves less usable equity than many investors expect.
- Credit floors. Investment lines start at 700, so a 680 score may work on a primary residence but not on a rental.
- Deposit scrub. Transfers and loan proceeds come out, then the expense factor trims what remains.
- Property type. Mixed-use, commercial, and agricultural properties are not offered.
- Too many properties. More than 15 financed properties is a hard stop.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a bank statement HELOC a no-income-check loan?
No. Income is still documented, through statements, a profit-and-loss statement, or both. The lender also reviews credit, CLTV, debt-to-income, title, and the property. Only the form of income proof changes, and every file is subject to lender guidelines.
Can I get one on a rental property?
Sometimes. On the wholesale network, investment-property lines run up to $500,000 at a 70% CLTV ceiling, with a 700 minimum credit score. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust. Many retail banks decline rentals entirely, which is why a broker that shops several lenders matters here.
What if my rental is held in an LLC?
These lines cannot be vested in an LLC. You can move title into your own name, which may change liability and insurance arrangements, or use a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the common alternative, subject to lender program eligibility. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Will a bank statement HELOC replace my first mortgage?
No. The line sits in first or second lien position and leaves an existing first mortgage in place. That helps if your first lien has favorable terms. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage instead.
How do I find the right provider?
Start with what your file looks like: occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, property type, and how title is held. Those pieces decide which lenders write the loan. If you want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. That is a broker conversation, not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
2. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment rental properties
3. Cornell Legal Information Institute: 12 CFR 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Irregular Deposits · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Modest Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.