
The Quick Read: The right provider depends on your property, credit, leverage need, and how you document income, so no single name fits every file. A mortgage broker with a wholesale network matches your scenario to the program whose rules fit it.
- A five-year draw means five years of interest-only payments on what you borrow, then a fully amortizing repayment period.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the five-year draw pairs with a 25-year repayment period.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000.
- Bank statement documentation changes how income is calculated. It does not change leverage caps, credit floors, or property rules.
- A line like this is reviewed on your borrower profile. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on the property’s rent, subject to lender guidelines.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit is a revolving credit line secured by a property you already own.
Draw period: The stretch of years when you can borrow, repay, and borrow again up to your limit.
Repayment period: The years after the draw ends, when borrowing stops and the balance pays down.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value adds your first mortgage balance and the full line limit, then divides by the property’s value.
Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits before counting the rest as income.
DTI: Debt-to-income compares your monthly debts to your monthly qualifying income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio compares a rental’s income to its full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that qualifies your income from deposits instead of tax returns. The “bank statement” part describes how income is documented. It says nothing about the draw length or the structure of the line.
This product is built for self-employed owners, 1099 earners, and business owners whose tax deductions shrink their taxable income. It is not a no-documentation loan. Income still gets documented, through personal or business statements, a profit-and-loss statement, or a combination, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines.
Draw length is a product choice. Experian reports that draw periods commonly run five to 10 years and vary by lender. A five-year draw sits at the shorter end of that range. Your interest-only window closes sooner, and the repayment phase starts earlier.
The question to ask is not who offers the longest draw. Ask which program fits your property, credit, and plan for the cash.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and each step can stop the file. Here is how the sequence works on most programs in the network.
Step 1: Pick the documentation path. Options include personal statements, business statements, 1099s, or a CPA-prepared P&L. On investment collateral, which of these paths is open depends on the program and the file, so confirm that before you gather paperwork.
Step 2: Turn deposits into income. The lender totals eligible deposits across the review window and divides by the number of months. On business accounts, it then applies an expense factor, so only a share of deposits counts. Transfers between your own accounts and one-time lump sums generally do not count as income.
Step 3: Check the collateral. The lender calculates CLTV from your first mortgage balance and the full line limit. The full limit counts, even if you never draw it all.
Step 4: Run DTI. The maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The payment used is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to borrow. Debts paid off at closing generally drop out of the ratio, depending on the program.
Step 5: Review credit and property. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing. The property must also be an eligible type.
Step 6: Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.
Clearing all six steps means the file meets program guidelines. It is still subject to full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
What the Network’s Programs Allow
Limits depend heavily on how you use the property. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it places these lines with select wholesale partners. Figures below are typical guideline ranges and always subject to lender review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (only at 720+) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the five-year program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% (only at 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
The 90% figure appears only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000. Primary-residence tiers step down from there: 700 to 719 reaches 85% up to $500,000, and 640+ reaches 80%. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV at both the 700 and 720 tiers.
The market runs higher on paper. Market surveys report that investment-property lines often cap around 80% LTV, per Experian. On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the five-year program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
The two draw structures
On primary residences and second homes, the network runs two structures. The first is a three-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, called the three-year program here. The second is a five-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, called the five-year program.
Investment lines run the five-year structure only, so the three-year program is not an option on those files.
Both programs share some rules:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- The five-year program sets a $1,000 minimum for later draws (higher in at least one state).
- A few states shorten both terms.
Each program has its own credit and property standards. The five-year program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. It also applies housing-history standards across all financed properties. Its 2-4 unit property eligibility starts at a 640 score.
How the Five-Year Draw Plays Out
The five-year draw is a 60-month window with three parts. It runs interest-only payments on your drawn balance, allows repay-and-reborrow within the limit, and ends with a switch to principal and interest.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during the draw period. It also notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly. Treat the line as available, but not guaranteed, for the whole five years.
Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, most of your balance starts accruing interest on day one. The idea of paying only on what you use mostly applies to the last quarter of the line.
The step-up at month 61
Say you draw the full line at closing and make interest-only payments for five years. In month 61, borrowing stops, and the balance amortizes across the 25-year repayment period. The payment recalculates to include principal.
Because the five-year program spreads principal across 25 years, the jump is more moderate than on a short repayment. The jump is still real, and floating pricing can move it further. Model the post-draw payment against your rent roll before you close.
Experian also warns that some HELOCs end in a balloon, where the whole balance comes due when the draw ends. Both network programs are fully amortizing, so confirm any outside quote is not a balloon.
Five-year or three-year?
Choose the five-year program if you want a longer interest-only runway or you are borrowing against an investment property. It also fits a plan that takes time, such as a value-add rehab with a later refinance.
The three-year program applies to primary residences and second homes. It reaches higher leverage tiers, and its combined exposure limit is higher. The tradeoff is a shorter interest-only window.
Where the General Rules Break
LLC-owned property. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which can lend to LLC-titled entities subject to program terms. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Ineligible properties. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the five-year program only.
Lien position. The line can sit in first or second position. If a first mortgage already exists, the line sits behind it, and a later refinance of that first loan can require the HELOC lender’s approval.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four. The other declines the history regardless of age.
Portfolio size. You are limited to three lines. Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the three-year program and at $750,000 on the five-year program, so the five-year cap leaves less room to spread across several lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Using the cash for a purchase. A line is written on a property you already own. If you plan to use the funds toward a down payment, the purchase lender may want borrowed funds traced and seasoned. Raise that early.
Listed properties. Properties currently for sale, or listed within the prior 60 days, are ineligible in several states.
Availability. These HELOC programs are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than the 41-market footprint for DSCR loans.
Decision Framework: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A bank statement HELOC reviews your income, credit, and DTI. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That distinction drives most decisions.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your documented income | Property rent coverage |
| Existing first lien | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Seasoning | Property already owned | About 6 months common |
| Structure | Floating, interest-only draw | 30-year fixed spine |
Choose the HELOC if your first mortgage terms are worth keeping and you want revolving access to cash. Choose the DSCR cash-out if your documented income is thin, your property is titled in an LLC, or you want a single fixed structure.
On the DSCR side, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. For the full picture, read the complete DSCR loans guide.
Risks, and When Not to Use One
A HELOC is revolving credit secured by your property, and the FTC notes the lender can foreclose if you do not repay as agreed. That risk is the same on an investment property.
Three risks matter most on this product:
- Floating pricing. The payment can change in both phases and never locks.
- The step-up. A rent roll that covers interest-only payments may not cover principal and interest.
- Lumpy income. Uneven deposits make it harder to judge what income will look like once repayment begins.
Skip this product if your plan depends on the payment staying low forever. Skip it if you have thin equity, since 70% CLTV on an investment property leaves a modest margin. Skip it if the cash would fund a purchase and you cannot trace and season the funds.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Preparing Your Statements Before You Apply
Clean statements make a bank statement file smoother. Keep business and personal funds separate where you can. Large one-time deposits and transfers between your own accounts invite a letter of explanation. Falling deposit trends can lead to a shorter lookback.
Gather your current first-mortgage statement, insurance and tax bills, and business license or entity papers. Have your credit report current, remembering the 90-day limit at closing.
How to Find the Right Provider Fit
You will not find the best program by comparing brand names. The program that fits depends on your occupancy, score, CLTV, documentation, and how much you intend to draw.
Large retail lenders write fewer investment-property lines, which is consistent with Experian’s note that fewer lenders offer them. Wholesale lenders vary more. Some want two seasoned tradelines, some decline foreclosure history outright, and some stop at different property types.
A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can read your file against each set of guidelines and match it to the lenders whose rules it clears. That is the job Lendmire does.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a five-year draw period too short?
It depends on your plan. Five years suits value-add projects and holds with a clear exit, and it is the structure the network uses on investment lines. It is short if you want interest-only payments for a decade. In that case, model the repayment payment before you commit.
Do payments stay interest-only for the full five years?
Yes, on the five-year program the draw is interest-only on the drawn balance. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, most of the balance accrues interest immediately. In month 61, payments become fully amortizing over 25 years, and floating pricing can change them in either phase.
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Investment-property lines are available through select lenders in the network. They require a 700 minimum score, cap at 70% CLTV, and top out at $500,000. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust. Which documentation path applies depends on the program and the file.
What does a lender need from my bank statements?
Lenders want enough statements to show a steady deposit pattern, with business funds identifiable. They apply an expense factor to business accounts, so only part of your deposits counts. Large transfers and one-time deposits may need explanation. Exact lookback periods vary by program.
Is a HELOC better than a DSCR cash-out refinance?
It depends on your first mortgage, your income documentation, and your title. A HELOC leaves the first lien alone and is reviewed on your borrower profile. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien and qualifies primarily on rental income, with standard cash-out leverage around 75% LTV. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183, or read Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Minimal Payments During the Draw Period.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian
2. Experian
3. CFPB
4. FTC – Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With 1099 Income · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy Out a Partner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.