Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out?

Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out?

The Quick Read: Usually yes, but only as ordinary deposits that an underwriter can trace to a real source and see repeating month after month, because a bank statement program has no special residual income category. Income is only one gate on a large cash-out, so leverage, reserves, credit and the cash-out cap matter just as much.

  • Residual checks count when they land in your account, are tied to a union or payroll source, and show a pattern.
  • Tapering residuals pull the average down, so the statement window you choose matters.
  • Residuals paid to a loan-out company are business deposits, and an expense ratio usually applies.
  • On a super jumbo cash-out, the size band sets your maximum leverage, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case.
  • If the deposits are thin, asset-based and property-income paths exist.

What Do Residuals Have to Do With a Mortgage?

A residual is a payment for work you did earlier, such as a rerun, a streaming release or a foreign sale. To a bank statement underwriter, it is a deposit. The program reads deposits, not job titles, so the question is whether each deposit looks like repeatable income.

One quick note on terms. Lenders also use the phrase residual income, which means the money left each month after debts and living costs. That is a different idea. This article covers union residuals, the checks that arrive for past acting, writing or directing work.

I broker high-net-worth bank statement files through a wholesale network every day, and entertainers are a common profile. Their traditional personal-income documentation often shows less than their deposits do. Business write-offs and uneven years do that. A bank statement program exists for exactly this gap.

How a Bank Statement Review Treats a Residual Deposit

The underwriter adds up 12 or 24 months of eligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds and one-time items come out. What remains is divided by the number of statement months to give a monthly income figure.

A residual check survives that screen when three things are true:

1. It is documented. A payment advice or statement from the union or its payroll company shows where the money came from.

2. It repeats. Residuals that arrive across many months look like income. A single large buyout looks like a one-time event.

3. It sits in a clean account. Mixing personal spending and business receipts in one account makes the income harder to read and can lower the qualifying figure.

Statement programs typically review 12 to 24 months of records. That matches how most programs in our network work.

Large or unusual deposits need a paper trail. In practice, a properly sourced deposit is folded back into the income figure, and an unsourced one is excluded.

How Residual Money Reaches Your Account

The tax form behind the payment tells the underwriter what kind of deposit it is. Residuals can arrive three ways, and each looks different on a statement.

Payment channel What it looks like What to document
W-2 through payroll company Net deposit, taxes withheld Pay stubs or payment advices
1099 paid to you Gross deposit, nothing withheld 1099s and union payment history
Paid to your loan-out Business-account deposit Entity statements, ownership proof

Residuals paid on a 1099 typically have no withholding. Payers sometimes default to a 1099 even when the original job was a W-2 engagement. So your deposits may not match the form you expected.

That mismatch is fine for a bank statement file. The statements are the evidence, and the forms help explain them. Net payroll-style deposits read as personal income. Gross 1099 or loan-out deposits read more like business revenue, and that is where an expense ratio enters.

Commissions matter too. Agents and managers usually take a share. If your deposit is already net of the commission, the underwriter sees the smaller number. If commissions are paid out of the same account afterward, the underwriter may treat them as an expense. Know which way your money flows before you submit anything.

The Expense Ratio and Your Loan-Out

If you qualify on business statements, you need at least 25% ownership of the business. The underwriter then applies an expense ratio to eligible deposits. Through select wholesale programs, the fixed ratios vary by business type and staffing, with a lower ratio for a service business with no employees and higher ratios for businesses with employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method, capped at 80%, may be available instead.

You do not pick the ratio. The lender sets it from the business type and the supporting paperwork, and a CPA letter can support a different figure.

Here is a useful detail. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100% on these programs. If your loan-out pays you a regular draw into a personal account, the personal statements may be a cleaner route than business statements. The deposits are already net of the business’s costs.

An entertainer with a loan-out should therefore compare both routes: personal statements showing the transfers, and business statements with an expense ratio. The better answer depends on how the money actually moves.

Worked Example: A Tapering Residual Stream

This is a hypothetical, built on modeled assumptions, not market data. Picture a working actor whose eligible deposits, in index units, run like this:

  • Year one totals 100 units. About 40% is residuals, 45% is scale-wage payroll deposits, and 15% is commercial work paid on a 1099.
  • Year two totals 85 units. Residuals have tapered while new bookings are lighter.

A 24-month review adds 185 units and divides by 24, which is about 7.7 units a month. A 12-month review uses only the latest year: 85 divided by 12, about 7.1 units. That is roughly 8% lower, before any expense ratio.

If the actor qualifies through a loan-out with no employees, a 20% ratio comes off both figures. The gap between the windows stays the same.

The lesson: the 12-month bank portfolio program reads only your latest year, so it rewards rising income and penalizes a taper. A 24-month review averages the decline and may soften it, though underwriters still look hard at the direction of the trend. Most programs we see apply declining-income rules, and falling residual checks can lower the figure used.

One large buyout check follows the same logic. It counts when sourced with a statement and payment history. It is excluded when it is not.

Why the Lender Asks for Proof

Lenders do not skip verification on these loans. Under the federal ability-to-repay rule at 12 CFR 1026.43, a lender must make a reasonable, good-faith determination that you can repay. Bank statements are those records. That is why the program is alternative documentation, not the absence of documentation.

What Decides a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Besides Income

Strong deposits do not set the loan amount by themselves. Two wholesale programs cover this space. A portfolio non-QM program, which is a loan the lender keeps on its own books, carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000, so the two overlap to $6,000,000. Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows. Here is the primary-residence ladder through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting:

Loan size Cash-out LTV ceiling Credit
$300K–$1M 80% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 80% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 75% 720+
$2M–$3M 70% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% 720+ to $3.5M, 760+ above
$4M–$5M 60%, on review 680+

Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at every size. For a deeper look at how the ceiling moves, Lendmire’s piece on how a super jumbo bank statement loan steps down cash-out by balance walks through the bands.

Other gates apply on most files:

  • Credit: a 660 floor on the portfolio program, 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super jumbo line.
  • Debt-to-income: up to 50%.
  • Reserves: 3 months to a $500,000 loan, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to 12.
  • Cash in hand: unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, overlays apply. These include a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event, and a rule that cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves. The credit minimum in that range is the one in the table above: 760+ on a primary residence from $3.5M to $4M, and it varies by size and occupancy beyond that. So your reserves must already sit in your accounts before the loan funds. Timing the cash-out after a purchase raises its own questions, which Lendmire’s article How to Time a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After Purchase covers.

What If Residuals Are Thin or Irregular?

Income can cap a loan below what your equity would allow. If your residuals taper and acting income is lumpy, qualifying income becomes the limit. You have options, and each fits a different profile.

  • Asset allowance. Through select programs, liquid assets divided by 36, 60 or 84 months can supplement your income. This applies to primary and second homes, at an 80% maximum.
  • Assets-only. There is no debt-to-income test when your U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount plus closing costs. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and up. Business funds, gifts and cryptocurrency never count.
  • Profit-and-loss method. For business statements, a P&L can support a lower expense ratio, capped at 80%.
  • A DSCR cash-out on the rental. A DSCR loan, short for debt service coverage ratio, qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. These loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, so your personal deposit patterns generally do not become income problems. Large deposits that fund reserves may still need sourcing. On standard rentals, cash-out typically tops out near 75% LTV through select programs, and some programs in the network review coverage below 1.00 with adjusted leverage and terms.

If you own rentals and your acting income is uneven, comparing the bank statement route with a DSCR cash-out on the rental itself is worth the effort. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide lays out how that path works.

Common Mistakes

Assuming a union FAQ settles it. Guild pages say residuals count toward earnings for membership or health-plan purposes. That says nothing about lending. SAG-AFTRA’s tax FAQ, for example, notes that expenses are reported on a federal return only if you receive 1099 income. Whether something counts depends on whose rulebook applies.

Thinking bank statement means no verification. Every file is underwritten individually.

Assuming every deposit counts. Transfers, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds and unsourced large deposits come out.

Picking your own expense ratio. The lender sets it.

Commingling accounts. Business and personal spending in one account blurs the income picture.

Forgetting what never shows up. Union pension and health contributions are not paid to you, so they never appear as deposits. They will not help the file.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do residuals count if they come in as a 1099 and not a W-2?

Usually yes. The deposit is what the underwriter reads, and the form only explains it. A gross 1099 deposit may be treated as business revenue, so an expense ratio can apply. Keep the 1099s and union payment history together to support the source.

Can I use 12 months instead of 24 if my residuals are falling?

It usually works against you. A 12-month review reads only your latest year, so a taper lowers the average sharply. A 24-month review blends the stronger year in. The bank portfolio program uses 12 months, so the window depends on which program fits the file.

What if my residuals are paid to my loan-out company?

Those are business deposits, and an expense ratio typically applies. You need at least 25% ownership to use business statements. Regular transfers into your personal account count at 100%, so compare both routes on your actual numbers.

Does a large one-time residual or buyout check count?

It counts only when it is sourced with documents, such as a statement and payment history. Even then, an underwriter may weigh it as a one-time item and not recurring income. An unsourced large check is excluded.

Can I use cash-out proceeds to cover my reserves?

Not on loans above the overlay lines of $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Reserves must already be in your accounts, and they scale from 3 to 9 months with loan size.

What to Do Next

Gather 12 or 24 consecutive months of complete statements, union or payroll payment advices, 1099s or W-2s, and a CPA letter if you want a lower expense factor supported. Label your residual deposits so an underwriter can recognize them at a glance.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale programs, its consumer lending is licensed in 16 states, and every parameter here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

Residual checks fade as older work ages out, so the strongest files pair them with newer income that keeps the average from sliding.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan for a Creative  ·  How to Purchase or Cash Out Using a PAL Then Refinance Super Jumbo  ·  Can a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Pay Off a Securities-Backed Line and Cards?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote