Jumbo vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loans

Jumbo vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loans

The Quick Read: Both loans qualify you on bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, so the real difference is loan size. As the balance climbs, leverage drops, credit floors rise, reserves grow, and review gets more hands-on. A super jumbo file suits buyers whose balance pushes past a lender’s size line.

  • Jumbo means a balance above the conforming limit. Super jumbo has no federal definition, and each lender draws its own line.
  • Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the overlays tighten above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
  • On a primary-residence purchase, leverage steps down from up to 90% on loans up to $1,000,000 to 75% at the top credit tier on loans up to $4,000,000, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
  • Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • The income method is the same at both sizes. The reserves, credit, and cash you need are what change.

Side-by-Side

The table below compares the two tiers as Lendmire sees them across its wholesale network. Every figure is a typical ceiling or floor through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and none is a commitment to lend. Pricing is left out on purpose, because it depends on the individual file.

Factor Jumbo bank statement Super jumbo bank statement
Review basis Deposits after an expense ratio Same method, tighter overlays
Documentation 12 or 24 months of statements 12 or 24; bank program uses 12
Size band Above conforming, to the super jumbo line Above $3.5M primary, $3M other; to $30M
Primary home purchase leverage 90% to $1M; 85% to $2M; 80% to $3M 75% top tier to $4M; case by case above
Credit floor 660 on the portfolio program 700 above the line; 680 bank program
Reserves 3 months to $500K; 6 to $1.5M 9 months above $1.5M
Property types Condos, 2-4 units; second homes 1-unit No rural; ten acres maximum
Entity vesting Varies by program; confirm early Varies by program; confirm early
Review process Standard full underwriting Case by case above $4M

Two notes on the table. First, the super jumbo column covers two programs, introduced in the next section. Second, the overlay line sits in a different place at lenders. A file that counts as jumbo at one shop can count as super jumbo at another.

Where “Jumbo” Ends and “Super Jumbo” Begins

Jumbo is a federal line, and super jumbo is not. A loan is jumbo when it exceeds the conforming limit. According to Orrick’s summary of the federal housing regulator’s announcement, the baseline one-unit limit is $832,750. The ceiling in high-cost counties is $1,249,125. The agency’s own release on conforming loan limit values carries the full table. For two- to four-unit buildings the limits run higher, and Calculated Risk puts the four-unit baseline at $1,601,750.

Super jumbo is a lender-set tier. No federal source defines it, and no neutral source gives a single dollar line. In practice it means the balance where a lender’s overlays start to tighten.

Two wholesale programs sit behind the numbers here:

  • The portfolio non-QM program carries bank statement files from $300,000 to $6,000,000.
  • The bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000, on its own size ladder. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.

Both are reached through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. A broker shops them side by side, so the size of your file decides which one fits.

Key Terms Defined

Jumbo loan: A mortgage above the conforming limit, so no government-backed agency can buy it.

Super jumbo loan: A lender-defined tier of very large jumbo loans, where credit, reserve, and leverage rules tighten.

Bank statement loan: A mortgage that is reviewed around deposits in your bank accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

Non-QM: A loan that does not follow the standard qualified-mortgage box. It still gets full underwriting.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as costs, so only the remainder counts as income.

Reserves: Liquid savings the lender wants you to hold after closing, counted in months of payments.

Overlay: A lender rule stricter than the baseline program, often applied to larger balances.

How the Income Math Works at Both Sizes

The documentation method does not change with size. The lender totals eligible deposits across 12 or 24 consecutive months and applies an expense ratio when the deposits come from a business account. It then divides by the number of months. The result is your qualifying income.

Here is how the pieces work across the wholesale network:

  • Business statements need at least 25% ownership. The fixed expense ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is the alternative.
  • A profit-and-loss method is another path, capped at 80%.
  • Personal-account statements are the other route. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%.
  • Statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories do not substitute for them.
  • Debt-to-income can run up to 50%.

Deposit quality matters more than the size of any single month. Transfers between your own accounts, one-time windfalls, and large irregular deposits get flagged or removed. Declining or lumpy deposits pull the average down. At larger balances, a small mistake in the expense ratio moves the qualifying loan size by a lot more dollars. Clean statements pay off most at the top of the range.

When a Jumbo Bank Statement Loan Is the Better Fit

This is where most self-employed borrowers land.

Leverage is the main advantage. On a primary residence through select wholesale programs, a purchase can reach 90% up to $1,000,000. It steps to 85% up to $2,000,000 and 80% up to $3,000,000, subject to full underwriting. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at every size.

The entry requirements are also lighter:

  • The credit floor is 660 on the portfolio program, with higher scores unlocking the higher leverage tiers.
  • Reserves start at 3 months up to $500,000 and rise to 6 months up to $1,500,000.
  • The portfolio program offers interest-only structures to 85% LTV with a 700 score. That is a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period.
  • Warrantable condos reach 85%, and 2-4 unit properties reach 85%. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Cash-out has a rule worth knowing. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. Cash-out leverage on a primary residence tops out at 80% at the smallest sizes and steps down from there. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Picture a physician-owner of a practice with 24 months of steady deposits and a primary-home purchase in the low seven figures. The expense ratio is the main judgment call, and the leverage ladder is generous. Nothing in that file asks for the overlays that come with a larger loan. A regular jumbo bank statement program fits.

When a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan Is the Better Fit

A super jumbo bank statement loan is the better fit when your balance is beyond what a standard jumbo program carries, or when your net worth makes the stricter overlays easy to meet. You accept less leverage and more review in exchange for the loan size.

The overlays that apply above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, are specific:

  • A 700 credit floor.
  • A 0x30x24 housing history.
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only, with no non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • No rural property, and ten acres maximum.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.

Leverage steps down in bands. On a primary-residence purchase, the top credit tier reaches 75% to $4,000,000. From $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 the bank portfolio program’s ladder shows 65%. Between $5,000,000 and $10,000,000 it shows 60%, and 55% runs to $30,000,000. Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat those numbers as the shape of the ladder, not a quote. On an investment property or second home, expect about five points lower at each size, also on review above $4,000,000.

Reserves climb to 9 months above $1,500,000, plus 2 months for each additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months. The bank portfolio program uses 12 months of statements, and its credit floor is 680, rising to 700 above the super jumbo line.

Super jumbo suits borrowers with unusual structure: a founder after a liquidity event, an attorney with lumpy partnership distributions, an athlete or entertainer with large and uneven deposits. Super jumbo also has more income paths at the very top. The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months. The 84-month version stands alone or applies to any loan above $3,500,000. Assets-only qualification needs liquidity equal to the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at 59.5 or older). Business funds, gifts, and cryptocurrency do not count. Those paths cover primary and second homes only, at 80% maximum, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

A Worked Comparison: One Deposit History, Two Loan Sizes

Run one borrower through both tiers. Say you own a product business with 24 months of clean statements, so the 50% expense ratio applies to business deposits. Half of those deposits count as income. The qualifying figure is that half, divided by 24, and your debt-to-income must come in at 50% or lower.

Now change only the purchase price. At a $2,500,000 primary-home purchase, the ladder allows up to 80%, subject to full underwriting, a 720 credit tier, and 9 months of reserves at that size. At a $4,500,000 primary-home purchase, the bank program’s ladder shows 65%. That tier is reviewed case by case before submission, and reserves climb to 9 months. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The income method is identical in both cases. What changes is the cash you bring. A higher price brings a bigger down payment percentage and a bigger reserve requirement. For many buyers, cash at closing runs out before income does. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Where Files Stall at Larger Sizes

The most common friction points are predictable:

  • Commingled accounts. A personal account full of business deposits can be tested as a business account, so the wrong expense ratio gets applied.
  • Large one-time deposits. A property sale or a loan inflow gets excluded from income and may need a paper trail.
  • Declining deposits. The 24-month average hides the slide, and the underwriter notices anyway.
  • Reserves that include cash-out proceeds. Above the super jumbo line, cash-out funds cannot satisfy reserves.
  • Entity title. If you want the property held in an LLC or trust, confirm early whether the program allows it, subject to program terms. A bank statement loan is reviewed for the person, so personal credit and personal debt-to-income still get tested.

Thin file prep matters at every size. At the top it can decide whether the file gets submitted at all.

What About a DSCR Loan Instead?

If the property is a pure rental, a bank statement loan may be the wrong tool entirely. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal deposits are not the test. Each additional bank statement mortgage stacks onto your personal debt-to-income, which can cap a portfolio, while DSCR typically does not.

A bank statement loan applies when your own cash flow is the strong part of the deal. That means a primary residence, a second home, or a rental where the property income is thin. For the rental-focused path, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.

Lendmire’s explainer on the bank statement jumbo loan is a good companion if you are still deciding on the documentation route.

The Balanced Verdict

Choose the jumbo bank statement route when the balance fits under the overlay line. You get the highest leverage, the lowest credit and reserve hurdles, and the simplest review. Choose super jumbo when the balance is beyond that line. You accept lower leverage, higher credit and reserve requirements, and case-by-case review above $4,000,000 in return for access to the loan size. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Neither tier is easier on documentation. Both rely on clean deposits, a sensible expense ratio, and a borrower whose statements tell a steady story. If your file straddles the line, compare programs before you pick a price point. Moving a purchase price by a few hundred thousand dollars can change the credit floor, reserves, and leverage that apply.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is super jumbo a regulatory category?

No. Jumbo is defined by the conforming limit, which the federal housing regulator sets each year. Super jumbo is a lender-set tier, so the same balance can be jumbo at one lender and super jumbo at another. In the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the overlay line sits at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Do bank statement loans skip underwriting?

No. The file still gets full review of credit, debt-to-income, reserves, appraisal, and title. For consumer loans, the federal General QM rule still requires a reasonable, good-faith ability-to-repay determination, and non-QM lenders set their own thresholds. Bank statements replace traditional personal-income documentation as the income proof. They do not replace underwriting.

How much leverage can I expect on a super jumbo purchase?

It depends on size, occupancy, and credit tier. The bank program’s ladder shows 65% from $4,000,000 to $5,000,000, and lower above that. Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Second homes and investment property typically run lower, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Which counts more, 12 months or 24 months of statements?

Neither is better in every case. Twelve months can help if your deposits grew recently, because older, weaker months drop out. Twenty-four months can help if your income is seasonal or lumpy, because it smooths the average. The bank portfolio program uses 12 months. The portfolio non-QM program accepts either, subject to full underwriting.

Can I use a bank statement loan for a rental I will not live in?

Sometimes, but a DSCR loan is usually the closer fit for a pure rental. Investment property on a bank statement file runs about five points lower on leverage than a primary residence. Your personal debt-to-income also carries the new payment. If the rent covers the payment, DSCR keeps your personal deposits out of the test.

Compare Your Options

Lendmire is a broker that places files with select lenders in its wholesale network. Its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick: FHFA announces increases to conforming loan limits

2. FHFA: conforming loan limit values announcement

3. Calculated Risk: FHFA baseline conforming loan limits

4. CFPB: General QM final rule

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After a Private Bank Decline  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement Delayed Financing for a Private-Bank Client  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote