
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a separate home equity line that sits behind your existing first mortgage and proves repayment ability from deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Your first loan keeps its balance, term, and payment. Credit, combined leverage, title, and property type are still tested, so only the income proof changes.
- The line is a second lien (a claim behind your first mortgage) when you keep the first loan.
- The leverage ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, up to 90% only on a primary residence or second home with a 720+ credit profile.
- Investment-property lines start at a 700 credit score and cap at $500,000.
- Title must sit with you or your revocable trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Your first mortgage still counts in your combined leverage and your debt-to-income ratio. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
It is a revolving-style home equity line where the lender reads your bank deposits to estimate income. This suits self-employed borrowers whose traditional personal-income documentation shows far less income than their accounts do, because write-offs shrink taxable income.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works through, the line is a standalone loan in first or second lien position. When you want to keep the first mortgage, you choose second position. The old loan stays untouched, and the new line is a separate loan secured by the same property.
A first-lien line is different. It pays off and replaces your existing mortgage, so it does not keep it. If your goal is to protect a low first mortgage, confirm the lien position before anything else.
Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. HELOC placements run in 16 states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint (40 states plus Washington, D.C.).
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line qualified on deposits in your bank accounts rather than tax-return income.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All lien balances added together and divided by the property value. Your first mortgage counts before the new line gets a dollar.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Expense factor: A percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to account for the costs of running the business.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and typically pay interest only.
Qualifying payment: The payment the lender uses to test your DTI. Here it is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the payment figure DSCR uses.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Underwriters do not take your deposits at face value. They clean them first, then average them.
The usual steps look like this:
1. The lender totals deposits over a set window, commonly 12 or 24 months depending on the program. 2. It removes transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds. 3. On business accounts, it applies an expense factor. Some programs use a flat default and others accept a CPA letter. 4. It divides what remains by the number of months in the window.
The result is your qualifying monthly income, and heavy write-offs or one-time deposits can shrink it before DTI is calculated. HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes bank statement loans as the product for self-employed borrowers whose paperwork understates real income. It puts them at about 34% of non-QM volume against about 29% for DSCR and investor loans. Those are first-mortgage market shares, not HELOC volume.
Expense factors differ by lender, so ask which one the program uses before you pick a statement window. A clean account with consecutive, complete statements also helps more than most borrowers expect.
Requirements at a Glance
Occupancy changes everything on these lines. A primary residence, a second home, and an investment property each carry different ceilings.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Here is how the tiers step down. On a primary residence, a 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. A 700+ profile reaches 85%, and a 640+ profile reaches 80%. Lower scores tighten the ceiling further. On an investment property, both the 720+ and 700+ tiers top out at 70% CLTV, with no higher tier.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines, and figures apply within each program’s own terms. One, the higher-leverage program, allows combined exposure up to $2,000,000 across three lines. The other, the longer-runway program, caps combined exposure at $750,000 and adds stricter tradeline rules.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Other core tests:
- DTI: 50% maximum, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
- Credit report: A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
What Keeping Your First Mortgage Does and Doesn’t Change
Keeping the first loan protects its balance, term, and payment. It does not remove that loan from the new file. Here is what stays untouched and what feels the effect.
| Item | Effect of the kept first mortgage |
|---|---|
| First loan balance, term, payment | Unchanged |
| CLTV | First balance counts before the line |
| DTI | First payment is added to the line’s payment |
| Qualifying payment | Tested on the maximum draw, not your planned draw |
| Title | Must still meet the line’s vesting rules |
A low first balance on a high-equity property leaves the most room. A larger line limit also counts at full size in the leverage test, even if you plan to draw less. Plan around that.
The most important term to understand is the draw structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That limits the flexibility people expect from a revolving line. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure.
On primary residences and second homes, there are two draw structures. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of full amortization. The other is a 5-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 under the longer-runway program’s terms.
Leverage on rentals specifically is covered in rental HELOC CLTV ceilings when you want to keep your low first lien.
Title, Property Type, and Exposure Limits
Title is where many rental owners get stopped. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with you personally or with your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can close in an LLC subject to program terms.
A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line works. Otherwise a DSCR cash-out is the better fit. Talk to your attorney before moving title, because a transfer can affect insurance and your existing loan terms.
Eligible property types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Exposure limits matter for portfolio owners:
- You can hold up to three lines in total.
- Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Credit History and Derogatory Events
The 600 floor applies to primary residences, 640 to second homes, and 700 to investment properties. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history applied across all financed properties.
A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Document Checklist
Gather these before you apply:
- Bank statements for the chosen window, with every page
- Proof of self-employment, such as a business license or entity documents
- Photo ID
- Current mortgage statement
- Homeowners insurance declarations
- Property tax bill, and a flood declaration where relevant
- A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, which many programs request
Reserve funds are a separate matter. Deposit statements prove you can repay the line, while liquid-account statements prove reserves. Do not assume one set covers both.
Before you submit, flag any unusual deposit and write a short explanation. Large unexplained transfers are a common reason a file stalls.
How the Process Runs
1. Pick the lien position. Confirm the line sits behind your first mortgage.
2. Choose the occupancy. The ceiling, minimum score, and line cap all depend on it.
3. Pull statements and clean them. Mark transfers, refunds, and one-time deposits.
4. Submit the package. The lender runs credit, deposit analysis, DTI, CLTV, title, and valuation.
5. Review the draw structure. Confirm the 75% closing draw and the repayment schedule fit your plan.
Each file is underwritten individually, and programs change.
HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out vs. Other Options
The three real paths differ by what the lender tests.
| Option | What it tests | First mortgage |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Your deposits and credit | Kept |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | The property’s rent vs. payment | Replaced |
| Rate-and-term refinance | Varies by program | Replaced |
A DSCR cash-out replaces your first mortgage. Across most of the network it tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
The tradeoff is plain. A line keeps your first mortgage and costs you only on the new money. A DSCR cash-out can raise more cash and works when the title is in an LLC, but it replaces the first loan entirely. Compare the full terms of both before you decide.
When This Isn’t the Right Fit
Skip a bank statement HELOC in these cases:
- You need more than the $500,000 investment line cap.
- Your credit sits below 700 and the property is an investment.
- Your rental is held in an LLC and you do not want to move title.
- You want fixed payments, since pricing floats and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that these lines typically carry variable pricing built from an index plus a margin.
Be careful when the collateral is your own home. The CFPB notes that equity is the value of your home minus what you owe, and that falling behind on the line could cost you the home. Using your primary residence to fund rental purchases puts that home behind the investment.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC replace my first mortgage?
No. A second-lien line sits behind the first loan, which keeps its balance, term, and payment. A first-lien line does the opposite, paying off and replacing the old mortgage. Confirm the position up front.
What credit score do I need on an investment property?
Investment-property lines start at a 700 credit profile and top out at 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line. Every file is subject to lender guidelines.
Can I use an LLC?
Not on these lines. Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Is this the same as a DSCR loan?
No. A bank statement line is reviewed on your deposits, while a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rent covering its payment, subject to lender guidelines. Both are non-QM products, meaning they fall outside standard agency lending rules.
Do my first mortgage payments count against me?
Yes. The first payment feeds your DTI, and the first balance counts toward combined leverage. A low first mortgage on a high-equity property simply leaves more room.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate to start the conversation.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide
3. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Line of Credit for Working Capital · Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Loan When Full-Doc Approval Failed · Can a Self-Employed Landlord Open a Rental HELOC to Buy Another Property?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.