
The Quick Read: Line size does not create savings by itself, because it only sets the ceiling, the forced day-one balance, and the payment used to qualify, while the saving comes from the cost gap between the debt being replaced and the line, applied to the balance actually moved. On this network at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a bigger approved line means a bigger starting balance. The goal is to match the line to the balance you are moving.
- Equity sets the maximum line. Bank statements prove income only and never enlarge the line.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so over-sizing raises the first month’s interest-only payment.
- Debt-to-income is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use.
- The saving is the old cost minus the new cost on the balance moved, less setup costs.
- Investment-property lines cap at $500,000 total, with a $25,000 minimum line.
How Is the Line Actually Sized?
Equity sets the line. The lender takes the property value, applies a combined loan-to-value ceiling, subtracts every lien already on the property, and then applies the program’s dollar cap. Income documentation does not appear in that formula.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The sizing method is standard across home equity products. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes it as appraised value times a percentage, minus the mortgage balance owed, with the lender also weighing your ability to repay. Experian defines combined loan-to-value as the first-mortgage balance plus the new credit limit, divided by home value. The full limit goes into the numerator, not only the amount drawn.
The ceilings differ by occupancy on the wholesale network Lendmire brokers through, and each figure is subject to lender guidelines:
- Investment property: 70% CLTV, lines up to $500,000, credit profile of 700 or better.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with lines up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down to 75% at a 640 score.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better profile, on lines up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, capped at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
The credit requirement for a line above $500,000 is a profile of 700 or better, with 720 required on the longer-runway structure described below.
Line size runs from $25,000 up to the applicable cap. If the equity left after existing liens falls under the minimum, no line exists, no matter how strong the deposits are.
Picture an investment property whose first mortgage already sits near 66% of value. Only about four points of value remain under the 70% ceiling. On most properties that is below the $25,000 minimum, so the file ends before income is ever reviewed.
Two structural points matter on these files:
- Title: The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, or partnership cannot hold title on this product. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal at any time.
Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint, because the bank statement HELOC is brokered in a limited set of states. Confirm eligibility before building a plan around it.
Key Terms Defined
Line of credit: The maximum amount the lender will let you borrow against the property.
Draw: Money actually taken from the line, which is what interest is charged on.
Draw period: The early phase when payments are interest-only and the line can be used.
Repayment period: The later phase when principal is paid down along with interest.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): All liens on the property, including the new line’s full limit, divided by value.
Expense factor: A percentage the lender subtracts from bank deposits to estimate usable income.
Saving: The old monthly cost of the debt you replace minus the new line’s monthly cost on the balance moved.
Does the Payment Follow the Drawn Balance or the Limit?
On a conventional revolving line, the payment follows the drawn balance. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, up to your limit, during a draw period that is followed by repayment. Interest-only payments in the draw period are calculated on what is outstanding, so an unused limit carries no interest.
The wrinkle is the forced draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on this network, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. A bigger approved line therefore turns directly into a bigger starting balance and a bigger first payment, whether or not you need the cash.
| Factor | Draw period | Repayment period |
|---|---|---|
| Payment type | Interest-only | Principal plus interest |
| Pricing | Floats | Floats |
| New borrowing | Allowed, with a minimum draw | Generally ends |
| Payment direction | Lowest of the loan’s life | Steps up |
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The higher-leverage program runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use only the 5-year structure. A quoted figure always belongs to its own program’s structure.
The repayment step-up is larger on the 3-year structure. Principal is spread across fewer years, so the payment jumps further when amortization begins. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum, a figure stated by the longer-runway program only.
Three Line Sizes, One Need
Run the numbers on one borrower who needs to retire a single balance, call it N. Because 75% of the line is drawn on day one, the day-one balance is 0.75 times the line. Any line more than one-third larger than N forces a draw above what the borrower needed.
An illustration, with no dollar amounts:
| Line vs. need | Day-one balance | Idle-cash cost | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Line equals N | 75% of N | None | Debt not fully retired on day one |
| Line near 1.33 times N | About 100% of N | None | Little cushion |
| Line near 1.5 times N | About 112% of N | Interest on excess cash | Higher payment and DTI load |
The first row leaves a remainder of the old debt in place, so part of the saving is never captured. The second row is the cleanest match for a single payoff. The third row creates cash you did not need and pays interest on it every month.
The bigger line is not worthless. It may serve a borrower with several planned projects, because later draws can be taken in pieces. For a single payoff, the oversized line only adds cost.
What Does Monthly Savings Really Mean?
Savings means the cost gap on the balance moved, not the size of the line. Three separate ideas get blurred here, and they should stay separate:
1. Monthly relief against the debt replaced. This is the old payment minus the new interest-only payment. It is the headline number, and it is only as large as the balance moved times the cost gap.
2. The cost of carrying idle cash. Extra proceeds from a forced draw earn nothing unless they are put to work. Interest runs on all of it.
3. Total cost over the full term. Interest-only payments do not reduce principal. A borrower who keeps paying the old amount converts the saving into principal reduction, which is a legitimate choice but not a saving.
Setup costs reduce the picture further. Some fees scale with line size, so a larger line can cost more up front even if it is never fully used. Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC saves on business debt monthly works through the replacement-debt side of this in more detail.
There is a second-order effect. Retiring old debt can improve later debt ratios. The new line, however, appears as a debt obligation on future applications, so the benefit is not automatic.
How Does Line Size Affect Qualification?
Line size affects qualification through debt-to-income. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, meaning the full line. A large line you barely use still weighs on the ratio.
The program allows a 50% maximum DTI. The limit is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. A borrower sitting near those limits can lose eligibility by choosing a larger line than the project needs, even though the planned draw would have passed.
The deposit review works the same way for every line size. Statements are scrubbed for transfers and loan proceeds, then discounted by an expense factor. The result is the income figure. It decides whether the DTI works, and it does not raise the line.
The first mortgage plays a role too. It stays in place under a HELOC, so its balance counts in the combined leverage and its payment counts in the DTI. A bigger line adds to both at once.
Credit still matters. The investment-property floor is a 700 profile, the second-home floor is 640, and the program floor on primary residences is 600. A higher score adds eligibility, and on an investment property 700 and 720 reach the same 70% ceiling, so a higher score does not add leverage there.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rule that a line should match the need breaks in a few named situations.
- The equity does not reach the minimum. Covered above. The line fails before income is considered.
- Line above $500,000. This tier exists for primary residences only, with a stricter credit profile, a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal. It is not an investment-property option, and no above-$500,000 investment tier exists.
- Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, and a borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible.
- Derogatory history. A bankruptcy requires 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is handled differently by the two programs, and investment files follow a 7-year and 4-year seasoning path.
- Repayment shock. The draw period ends and principal starts amortizing, so payments can rise sharply, as the CFPB explains. A saving measured only in the draw period may disappear in repayment.
- Floating pricing. Because pricing floats across both periods, risk sits on the entire drawn balance. A larger forced draw carries more of that exposure.
When Does a Smaller Line Win, and When Does a Larger One?
A smaller line wins when the need is a single, known balance and the DTI is tight. It also wins when income is seasonal, because a high forced draw on irregular deposits is where files get strained.
A larger line makes sense when the borrower has several staged uses over a long runway and the DTI test still clears at the maximum draw. The cushion is not free, since the forced draw means paying for the cushion from day one.
Consider the alternative honestly. Some investors are better served by a cash-out refinance than by a second-position line. On standard rentals, DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and an LLC can hold title, subject to program terms. The tradeoff is that a cash-out replaces the existing first mortgage, while a HELOC leaves it alone. Clearing a DSCR ratio also does not mean the property cash flows, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers that path, and Lendmire’s comparison of a bank statement HELOC with a business line of credit for working capital covers the commercial alternative.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
A Four-Step Sizing Worksheet
Use this order on any file.
1. State the need. Write down the exact balance being retired or deployed, with no padding.
2. Check the equity ceiling. Take value times the CLTV ceiling for the occupancy, subtract all existing liens, and compare the result to the $25,000 minimum and the program cap.
3. Run the forced-draw check. Multiply the candidate line by 0.75. If the result exceeds the need, the line is too large for a single-purpose payoff.
4. Stress the payment. Test the interest-only payment at the maximum draw against the DTI limit, then ask whether the budget survives pricing moving upward and the step-up when repayment begins.
The site’s illustrative calculator can show how line size and equity interact. Treat it as an estimate, not a quote.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I pay interest on the full limit or only on what I draw?
Interest runs on the drawn balance. The catch is that this network requires at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so most of the limit starts accruing interest on day one. Qualification, meanwhile, is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Can I take less than the approved line?
You can borrow less than the limit after closing, but not below the minimum draw at closing. If the draw would exceed what you need, size the line down before applying instead of trying to repay the excess later.
Does a bigger line hurt debt-to-income even if I never use it?
Yes. The qualifying payment is calculated on the maximum draw, so an unused portion still counts. A borrower near the 45% or 50% DTI limits can fail with a large line and pass with a smaller one.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Payments move from interest-only to principal plus interest. On the 3-year structure the repayment is 17 years, and on the 5-year structure it is 25 years. The step-up is larger when principal is spread over fewer years.
Is the lower monthly payment real savings?
Only partly. The interest-only payment on the moved balance is lower than the old payment when the cost gap favors the line. It does not reduce principal, setup costs eat into it, and the payment steps up once repayment starts.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Experian – What is combined loan-to-value ratio?
3. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Get Your First Bank Statement HELOC During a Pending Divorce · Bank Statement HELOC Credit Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower · How to Close a Bank Statement HELOC in a Trust as a Retiree
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.