Bank Statement HELOC Credit Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower

Bank Statement HELOC Credit Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower

The Quick Read: On a bank statement HELOC, occupancy sets your leverage first and your credit score sets it second. The same score can reach very different combined loan-to-value (CLTV) ceilings depending on whether the collateral is a primary residence, a second home, or a rental, and the program stays subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Credit floors by occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, 700 on an investment property.
  • The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at 720 or better.
  • On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV at both 700 and 720. A higher score adds nothing.
  • Bank statements document income. They do not change the leverage math.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, never an LLC.

A first-time equity borrower is someone who has never drawn on home equity before. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. What follows is how the tiers work across that network, step by step. For the wider picture on investor financing, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

It is a standalone line of credit secured by a home, in first or second lien position, where income is calculated from deposits on bank statements instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Self-employed owners use it most. Credit, equity, property type, and reserves still get full review. “Bank statement” describes how income is documented. It does not mean light underwriting.

A HELOC works in two phases. The CFPB describes a draw period, after which you can no longer borrow and enter a repayment period that often runs ten or 20 years. It also notes that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. First-timers miss that step-up more than anything else.

Combined loan-to-value is the sum of your first mortgage balance and the new line, divided by the home’s value. Your first mortgage uses up room under the same ceiling the new line has to fit inside.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together, divided by its value.

Occupancy: How the property is used: primary residence, second home, or investment property.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on this network.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and no new draws are made.

DTI (debt-to-income): Monthly debts as a share of documented monthly income.

Vesting: The name or entity that holds legal title to the property.

The Tier Table: Occupancy First, Credit Second

Across this network, occupancy is the first sort. A 700 score means one thing on a primary residence and something narrower on a rental. These are the program tiers, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV Line cap
Primary 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary 700+ 85% $500,000
Primary 640+ 80% $500,000
Primary 620+ 70% $400,000
Primary 600+ 60% $400,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home 700+ 85% $500,000
Second home 680+ 85% $500,000
Second home 640+ 75% $500,000
Investment 720+ 70% $500,000
Investment 700+ 70% $500,000

Two more primary-residence rungs exist: 660+ and 680+ both reach 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. The maximum line anywhere in the program is $750,000, and the minimum is $25,000.

One caution on the 90% figure. It appears in market surveys of equity lines generally. On this network it applies to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better, and nowhere else. On a rental, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Where a Higher Score Stops Paying Off

On a rental, the ladder ends early. A 700 and a 720 land at the same 70% CLTV and the same $500,000 cap. First-timers often assume more score always buys more leverage. On a primary residence it does, in steps. On an investment property, 700 is the entry ticket and nothing above it adds leverage.

The practical read: a borrower with a 720 profile and a rental should not expect a better tier than a 700 borrower gets. A borrower with a 680 score and a rental falls short of the 700 floor entirely. The options there are raising the score, borrowing against a primary residence instead, or using a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is reviewed on the rental’s coverage rather than on personal deposits.

A Worked Sizing Example

Run it as five steps, using round modeled inputs rather than market facts.

1. Value. Say a primary residence appraises or values near $600,000.

2. Ceiling. At a 720 profile, the tier allows up to 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000.

3. Subtract the first lien. Take 90% of the value, then subtract the existing first mortgage balance. What remains is the most the line can be.

4. Apply the cap. If the remainder exceeds the line cap for that tier, the cap binds first.

5. Test debt load. The lender calculates DTI on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to borrow.

That last step catches people. A borrower who intends to draw a small amount is still tested as if the full line were drawn. And a low first mortgage helps, because it leaves more room under the ceiling.

Same Home, Three Credit Profiles

Take one primary residence and change only the score. The comparison shows how the tiers bite.

Profile Tier outcome What binds
620 70% CLTV, up to $400,000 Score tier and line cap
660 85% CLTV, up to $500,000 CLTV ceiling
720 90% CLTV, up to $500,000 Line cap

The jump from 620 to 660 is large. The jump from 660 to 720 is modest in CLTV but changes which constraint binds. Equity, line cap, debt load, and credit floor each take a turn as the limiting factor depending on the file.

Other Tests That Still Apply

Credit tier is one gate among several. Even a clean score faces these:

  • DTI. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679, it is 45%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
  • Credit report mechanics. The program uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
  • Sub-640 profiles. These are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
  • Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
  • Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. Anything above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
  • Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Draw structures vary. On primary residences and second homes, one program runs a 3-year interest-only draw with 17-year repayment, and another runs a 5-year draw with 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

How Bank Statement Income Gets Documented

The mechanics are plain. The lender totals 12 or 24 months of statements, removes non-income credits such as transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds, then applies an expense factor on business accounts and divides by the months. A common default treats about half of the remaining deposits as expenses. Some programs accept a lower, CPA-documented ratio. Personal statements usually skip or reduce that haircut. On 24-month programs, a declining trend can pull the lookback back to 12 months.

Underwriters also look at overdrafts, NSFs, unexplained large deposits, and commingled funds. Each lender sets its own expense factor and lookback, so two lenders can read the same statements and reach different income figures. No federal rule sets these tiers or this method. The ability-to-repay rule at 12 CFR 1026.43 excludes home equity lines from its scope, so the guidelines come from lenders and investors.

Statements prove income. Separate liquid-asset statements prove reserves. Whether a draw from the line itself counts as a reserve differs by program.

Title: The Rule That Trips Rental Owners

Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. An investor whose rental already sits in an LLC has two paths: a vesting change, if the numbers justify the move, or a DSCR cash-out instead. The line is personal credit secured by the home, so the LLC cannot be the borrower.

This is also why rental HELOCs get a mixed reputation among investors. Few lenders offer them and overlays are strict.

First-Timer Checklist, in Order

Check things in this order, because an early failure makes the later steps moot. Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC checklist walks the same document list in more detail.

1. Collateral and occupancy. Decide which property backs the line. This sets floor, ceiling, and cap.

2. Title. Confirm it sits in your name or a revocable living trust.

3. Score. Pull the primary wage earner’s score and match it to the occupancy floor.

4. Property type. Confirm it is not on the ineligible list.

5. Debt load. Estimate DTI on the interest-only payment at the full line.

6. First mortgage balance. Subtract it from the ceiling to see real room.

7. Statements and reserves. Gather 12 or 24 months of statements, plus separate asset statements.

The program is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Some states add rules, such as Texas primary-residence homestead limits and CLTV caps tied to credit profile in New Mexico and Ohio.

If Your Tier Is Lower Than You Hoped

First, work out which constraint binds. If it is score, paying down revolving balances before a fresh pull is the usual lever, since the report cannot be rescored. If it is leverage, a lower first mortgage balance is the only fix. If it is title, a vesting change may do it.

When none of that fits, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual fallback on a rental. It tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, expects about 6 months of seasoning, and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For the first-lien question, see Lendmire’s article, Can a Bank Statement HELOC Tap Equity and Keep Your First Mortgage? One honest tradeoff: a HELOC on a primary residence can reach higher leverage at higher scores, but it puts your home at risk.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum credit score for a bank statement HELOC?

The program floor is 600, and that applies to a primary residence. A second home floors at 640, and an investment property at 700. A score at the floor reaches only the lowest tier, so leverage is limited.

Does a higher score raise my line on a rental?

No. On an investment property, 700 and 720 both land at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 cap. A higher score matters on primary residences and second homes, where it steps leverage up.

Can my LLC hold title and borrow?

No. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work for entity-held rentals subject to lender program eligibility.

Do bank statements make this easier to qualify for?

They change how income is documented, not how leverage is set. Credit, equity, property type, and reserves still get full review, and the same CLTV and credit tiers apply either way.

Why does the lender test me on the full line and not what I plan to draw?

DTI is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. That protects against the line being fully used later, so a small planned draw does not lower the test.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

2. 12 CFR 1026.43 – Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Get Your First HELOC on an Inherited Home Using Bank Statements  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Documentation for a Retiree on Pension Income  ·  How to Recover From a Low Appraisal on Your First Bank Statement HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote