
The Quick Read: Yes, often: cash-out proceeds belong to you once the loan funds, so they can cover the down payment on a second home or investment property, but the check shrinks as the loan grows because leverage steps down with size and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. A cash-out refinance replaces your current mortgage with a bigger one and pays you the difference. The real question is how much cash the first property can release. The answer depends on four things: the leverage ceiling at that loan size, any cash-in-hand cap, the overlays above the super-jumbo line, and whether you can show reserves that do not come from the proceeds.
- Cash-out leverage on a primary residence steps down as loan size grows, reaching its lowest levels in the $5,000,000 to $6,000,000 band. These loans are reviewed case by case through select wholesale programs and are subject to full underwriting.
- The portfolio program (defined below) has no limit on cash out at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, it caps the check you receive at $1,500,000.
- Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
- Income can come from 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements. Traditional personal-income documentation is not the qualifying document on these programs.
- A financed second property is its own approval. It does not ride along with the first loan. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Four Quick Answers
| Question | Short answer |
|---|---|
| Can proceeds fund the purchase? | Yes, as a down payment or cash toward the price |
| What limits the check? | Leverage by size and occupancy, plus the $1.5M cap |
| Is a financed purchase approved too? | No. It needs its own approval and file |
| Biggest risk? | More debt stacked on the first property |
How the Cash-Out Actually Pays for the Second Property
The refinance pays off your old mortgage, places a new lien on the first property, and sends the overage to you. That money is yours to spend. The lender does not control the purchase it funds, though it does want a clear paper trail on where the proceeds went.
Lendmire places super jumbo bank statement files through two wholesale programs. The first is a portfolio non-QM bank-statement program that runs to $6,000,000. The second is a bank portfolio jumbo program that carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000. This article calls them the portfolio program and the bank program. The bank program’s size ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.
Most buyers use the cash one of two ways. The first is a down payment on a financed purchase. The second is a full cash purchase, which only works when the first property can release enough. A third structure is often the cleanest: a separate purchase loan on the new property, sized off its own income, so one refinance does not have to fund both moves.
If the new property is a rental, a DSCR loan may fit. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal balances do not enter that test. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders in the network, but leverage and terms adjust. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.
If the new property is a personal second home, the DSCR route does not apply. It is a purchase on your own income, and second homes are one-unit only on these programs.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo loan: a mortgage large enough to sit above the standard jumbo range. Here that means a balance above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, into the tens of millions through the wholesale programs above.
Bank statement loan: a mortgage that is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposits from your statements stand in for traditional personal-income documentation.
Cash-out refinance: a new, larger mortgage that pays off the old one and hands you the difference.
Cash-in-hand cap: a limit on the check you receive, separate from the loan amount.
Reserves: liquid money left over after closing, counted in months of the full housing payment.
Seasoning: the waiting period a program wants between events, such as owning a property before cashing it out. Each non-QM program sets its own.
How Do Bank Statements Qualify You for This?
Lenders add up eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months, trim them by an expense ratio, and divide by the number of months. The bank program uses 12. Statements must be consecutive, and transaction histories never substitute for them.
For business accounts, you need at least 25% ownership. Across the wholesale network, the expense ratio depends on the business:
- A lower ratio for a service business with no employees
- A higher ratio for a business with one to five employees
- A higher ratio still for six or more employees or any product business
- A ratio from your accountant
- A profit-and-loss method, subject to a cap
Transfers from your own business into your personal account count in full. That detail matters for founders, physicians, attorneys, and athletes whose personal accounts show the real cash flow.
Two other paths exist for people with large balances. The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months, depending on your DTI and loan size. It applies to primary and second homes only, and it is capped at 80%. DTI is debt-to-income, the share of income that goes to debt payments. The assets-only path needs U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. It uses no DTI calculation.
“Assets alone” never means no paperwork. Every counted dollar needs statements in your name. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and up. Business funds, gifts, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.
Credit starts at a 660 floor on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. Above the super-jumbo line it rises to 700. DTI can run up to 50% on the bank-statement path. Debts paid off and closed at closing are typically dropped from that count.
How Much Cash Can the First Property Release?
Less than most people expect, and less with each size step. Cash-out ceilings typically sit five to fifteen points below the purchase ceiling at the same size. They fall as the loan grows. Second homes and investment property run lower than a primary residence at most sizes.
These are ceilings on the new loan, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting:
| New loan size | Primary residence | Second home or investment |
|---|---|---|
| $1M–$1.5M | 80% | 75% |
| $2M–$2.5M | 70% | 70% |
| $3M–$3.5M | 65% | 55% |
| $3.5M–$4M | 65% | 55% |
| $4M–$5M | 60%, on review | 55%, on review |
| $5M–$6M | 55%, on review | 50%, on review |
Credit floors rise through the middle bands. Most mid-size primary-residence bands call for 720 or better, and the $3,500,000 to $4,000,000 primary-residence band calls for 760. Above $4,000,000, every figure above is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat none of them as an “up to” promise.
The cap on the check is a separate limit. At or below 60% LTV, the portfolio program places no limit on proceeds. Above 60%, it caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000. The cap applies to the check, not to the loan amount. The bank program has no published cap, which is one reason a $5,500,000 loan may fit more comfortably on its ladder than on the portfolio program’s. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Interest-only structures exist on some files. They never raise a cash-out ceiling.
For a closer look at the first-home side of this math, see Lendmire’s piece How Much a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Clears on a Luxury Home.
Run the Numbers in Percentages
Take a primary residence with a new loan landing in the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band. The cash-out ceiling there is 70% on a primary residence, with credit at 720 or better. Assume the existing mortgage equals 40% of the appraised value. That is a modeled assumption, not a market fact.
Now say the second property, a second home or an investment purchase, is priced about the same. The 30% released covers the 20% down and leaves a cushion for closing costs and reserves. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Now scale it up. Put the new loan in the $3,500,000 to $4,000,000 band, with the same 40% existing balance. A primary-residence cash-out tops out at 65%, so you release about 25% of value. The second-home purchase ceiling in that band is 65%, with credit at 760 or better. The down payment is now 35% of the price. The check comes up noticeably short before closing costs.
This is the pattern that surprises people. The bigger the source property, the less likely one refinance funds the next purchase outright. The fixes are a lower-priced second property, a separate purchase loan sized to its own income, or a larger share of cash from other sources.
Reserves, Credit, and the Overlay Line
Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, extra rules apply:
- A 700 credit floor
- A 0x30x24 housing history, meaning no 30-day lates in 24 months
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only
- No non-occupant co-borrowers
- No rural property, and ten acres maximum
- Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves
The last rule is the one that trips up the “cash-out funds everything” plan. Reserves are 3 months of housing payments to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors carry 12 months. Above the overlay line, those reserves must be sourced separately from the proceeds.
In files like these, the proceeds usually go to the purchase while reserves come from a separate liquid account. Borrowers who plan this before they apply avoid the late scramble. The title also has to season. Cash-out carries a title-seasoning requirement that is program-specific, not one industry standard.
Which Lane Fits?
Different borrowers reach the same goal through different qualification paths:
| Lane | Best for | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statements | Strong deposits, thin traditional personal-income documentation | Expense ratio trims income |
| Asset allowance | Large liquid balances | Primary and second homes only |
| Assets-only | Liquidity of loan plus costs | Strict asset documentation |
| DSCR on the rental | A second property that rents | Rent must cover its own payment |
The stronger play depends on where your strength is. A founder with big deposits and a short tax-return history leans toward bank statements. A seller with a large liquidity event may fit assets-only. A buyer whose second property will carry itself may do better with DSCR, since that test never looks at the personal balance sheet. For a related question on the rental side, see Lendmire’s piece on whether a super jumbo bank statement loan can cash out an investment property.
Does Non-QM Mean Less Paperwork?
No. Non-QM only means the loan sits outside the Qualified Mortgage box. It still has to pass the ability-to-repay test, in which the lender makes a reasonable and good-faith determination that you can repay. NerdWallet’s non-QM explainer notes that borrowers can show that ability with bank statements, asset qualifiers, 1099s, or traditional income documentation, and that these loans have no government backing.
The paperwork is different, not absent. Expect statements, asset documentation, a title report, deed history, and a use-of-proceeds trail on a cash-out.
Two other myths show up often. The first is that you can borrow 80% at any size. The 80% cash-out ceiling applies only to a primary residence in the lowest size bands. The second is that paying off other debt with the cash-out helps a rental qualify. It does not. A DSCR test compares the rent to the property’s own payment. On bank-statement files, loan size is set by leverage and income, though debts paid and closed at closing typically drop out of the DTI count.
When the Answer Is No, or Not Yet
Sometimes the honest answer is a smaller target. Four situations come up repeatedly:
- The source property is large. The check shrinks relative to the price you want, as the example above showed.
- The file lands above $4,000,000. Everything is reviewed case by case before submission, so no figure is a promise.
- Reserves depend on the proceeds. Above the overlay line, that plan fails.
- The occupancy story is shaky. If you plan to move into the new home and rent the old one, say so up front. The refinance has to match how the home will actually be used.
Non-QM programs also set their own seasoning. Do not assume agency-style waiting rules apply, and do not assume none exist. Confirm the program’s title-seasoning clock before you sign a purchase contract on the second property.
What Else Should You Weigh?
The biggest risk is stacked debt. One large refinance raises the obligation on the first property. If the second property earns enough, it can offset that. If it sits vacant or is a personal second home, it cannot. This is a genuine toss-up for many buyers. A separate purchase loan keeps the two files apart, while a single large refinance keeps the structure simple.
Carrying costs matter beyond the mortgage. Budget for taxes, insurance, and upkeep, which vary by property and county.
Alternatives are worth a look. A HELOC or home equity loan may release cash with different terms. Savings avoid new debt entirely. Co-ownership structures lower the entry cost, though they mean sharing the asset.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use the cash-out as an all-cash offer on the second property?
Yes, if the refinance releases enough. The proceeds are yours once the loan funds. The refinance has to be completed first, so the cash exists when you need it. At super-jumbo sizes, the leverage ladder and the cash-in-hand cap usually limit how far one refinance can go. That is why many buyers pair the cash with a financed purchase.
Do the proceeds count as my reserves?
Not above the overlay line, which is $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Reserves must come from other liquid funds. Below the line, ask your broker how the program treats proceeds before relying on them.
Will paying off business or card debt with the cash-out help me qualify?
It can lower the DTI count on a bank-statement file when the debt is paid and closed at closing. It does not raise the leverage ceiling or your qualifying income. On a DSCR rental purchase, it does nothing, because that test only compares the property’s rent to its own payment.
Should I pull equity from the first home or finance the new property?
It is a tradeoff, not a rule. Pulling equity raises the balance on the first property but can make the second a cash purchase. A separate purchase loan keeps the files independent and lets the new property’s own income do the work. Many buyers choose the second route when the first property’s check would fall short.
Is this available in every state?
No. Availability depends on the state where the property sits. Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states, so confirm that before building a plan around a specific property.
Next Step
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.43 (Ability-to-Repay)
3. IRS Publication 936, Home Mortgage Interest Deduction
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out? · Bank Statement HELOC vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan for a Creative · How to Purchase or Cash Out Using a PAL Then Refinance Super Jumbo
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.