Can a Cash-Heavy Trades or Landscaping Owner Get a Bank Statement HELOC?

Can a Cash-Heavy Trades or Landscaping Owner Get a Bank Statement HELOC?

The Quick Read: It depends on how much of your cash lands in a bank account: a trades owner can qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, when customer payments are deposited consistently into traceable accounts, but cash kept in a truck, a safe, or a pocket never shows up on a statement and never counts. Deposits stand in for tax-return income. The lender still reviews credit, debts, equity, and the property.

  • Only deposited, traceable, repeatable customer revenue counts toward income.
  • Business-account deposits are revenue, not profit, so the lender applies its own expense factor.
  • Seasonal swings are visible, which makes the 12-month versus 24-month choice matter.
  • On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and the home must be titled to you personally or to a revocable trust, not to an LLC.
  • If the property is a rental, a DSCR loan can be the cleaner path.

What Does a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Mean?

A bank statement HELOC is a documentation method, not a skip-the-paperwork product. Instead of using the bottom line of a tax return, the lender reads 12 or 24 months of deposits, strips out what is not earned revenue, and applies an expense factor to estimate what the owner really keeps.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Everything else about the file is still underwritten. That means credit, debt load, valuation, lien position, combined loan-to-value, reserves, and title vesting.

Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the pattern is consistent. Borrowers who struggle are rarely short on income. They are short on paper that proves it. A landscaper who runs most customer payments through one business account and keeps clean records is a different file from one who deposits in bursts and spends from the cash drawer.

Why Do Cash-Heavy Trades Owners Look Thin on Paper?

Traditional personal-income documentation rewards deductions. Trucks, mowers, depreciation, fuel, and crew costs all push net income down, often by design. The result is a Schedule C that looks modest next to the money actually moving through the business.

The bank statement path exists for that gap. It measures cash flow through the account instead of the filed bottom line, so it rewards deposit habits rather than write-off strategy.

That is the legitimate version of the story. It is not a way to count income that never went through the bank, and it is not a way around reporting. The IRS says a business that receives more than $10,000 in cash, whether in one payment or in related payments, must report it on Form 8300 under its Form 8300 reference guide. An article on reporting cash receipts over $10,000 from The Tax Adviser adds that splitting a payment into pieces does not avoid the reporting requirement. A trades owner whose customers pay in cash should expect their deposits to be checked against what they file.

How Does a Lender Turn Deposits Into Income?

The lender totals deposits, removes what is not repeatable revenue, applies your ownership share, and then applies an expense factor. The factor is set by the lender, not chosen by the borrower, and it is either a flat percentage or a figure supported by a third-party-prepared profit and loss statement.

The typical sequence looks like this:

1. Choose the statement type and window. Personal statements, business statements, or both, covering 12 or 24 months depending on the program.

2. Total the deposits. Start with everything that landed in the account.

3. Strip what is not earned revenue. That covers transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and one-off credits.

4. Apply ownership share and the expense factor. Business-account deposits are revenue, so a haircut applies. A CPA-prepared P&L may support a lower factor, and some trade-heavy industries draw a higher one.

5. Underwrite the rest. Credit, debts, valuation, CLTV, and title all still apply.

Here is the sequence in index points for a crew-based landscaper. These are modeled illustration values, not market data, and the actual factor varies by lender and industry.

Step Index points
Gross business deposits 100
Less transfers between own accounts -8
Less equipment financing draws -7
Less refunds and one-off credits -5
Repeatable customer revenue 80
After lender-set expense factor (modeled) 48

The 48 is what gets compared against your debts. A second owner with the same 100 in gross deposits but messier accounts might have 70 survive the strip stage, and the final number shrinks with it. Same business, different file.

What Counts, What Gets Stripped, and What Happens to Cash?

Customer payments deposited on a regular pattern count. Transfers, loan proceeds, refunds, financing draws, one-time equipment sales, and pass-through customer funds usually do not.

Deposit type Likely treatment
Customer payments for mowing, installs, and maintenance Counts as revenue
Transfers from your own savings or personal account Stripped
Equipment or truck financing proceeds Stripped
Customer refunds Stripped or netted out
One-time equipment sale Sourced, usually excluded
Large wire for a one-off job Questioned, may be excluded without support
Cash held outside the bank Not counted

The last row is the one trades owners ask about most. Cash that is not deposited is invisible to this method. Only what is deposited and traceable counts.

Some borrowers respond by depositing a pile of cash just before applying. That backfires. Underwriters look for a consistent pattern over the whole window, and sudden spikes, overdrafts, and returned items draw scrutiny. Large unexplained cash deposits are questioned or left out.

There is also the consistency question. A big gap between deposits and the filed return invites follow-up. Legitimate explanations exist, such as deductions, depreciation, and reinvestment in equipment, and a TurboTax explainer on cash income notes the IRS can compare bank deposits against reported income. Be ready to explain the gap plainly, with records.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction or filing position.

How Does Seasonality Affect a Landscaping File?

Winter dips and spring surges show up on the statements, and the lender averages them across the window. A 24-month window smooths a single unusually strong or weak year. A 12-month window can help if the business has grown, or hurt if the most recent year was soft.

The practical move is to ask which window the program uses and run both before applying. If summer months run far above winter months, expect the average to sit below your peak. Reserves matter more for seasonal borrowers, since a lender wants to see you can carry the line through a slow stretch.

Which Accounts Should You Clean Up First?

Separate personal and business accounts before you apply. Personal statements are generally treated as closer to take-home pay. Business statements are revenue and get the expense factor. When the two are commingled, the lender has to guess which is which, and the guess rarely favors the borrower.

A cleanup checklist for a trades owner:

  • Route customer payments, including those received as cash, through a dedicated business account.
  • Pay yourself with a recurring owner draw rather than random transfers.
  • Keep proof of ownership, such as formation papers or an operating agreement, and a current business license.
  • Document any large or unusual deposit with an invoice, contract, or explanation.
  • Avoid overdrafts and returned items during the statement window.
  • Keep statements that prove income separate from the statements that prove reserves, since they are two distinct document sets.

Aim for at least 12 months of clean habits before applying. The lender cannot go back and fix the pattern for you.

How Does Debt-to-Income Work for a Business Owner?

For this HELOC, debt-to-income tops out at 50% under the wholesale program’s guidelines, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and requires a 680 minimum for any ratio above 45%. The qualifying payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

Trucks, equipment loans, business cards, and the new line itself all matter. How a lender treats a business debt paid from the business account varies, and debts with a personal guarantee often get counted. Pay down card balances before applying and tell the loan officer about every obligation up front.

What Requirements Still Apply?

The income method changes the paperwork. It does not change the other gates: credit, leverage, valuation, title, and property type.

The table below shows maximum CLTV by occupancy under the wholesale program Lendmire places these lines with, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit and line limits
Investment property 70% 700 minimum, up to $500,000
Second home Up to 90% 90% only at 720+, minimum 640, up to $500,000
Primary residence Up to 90% 90% only at 720+ and up to $500,000; minimum 600; lines up to $750,000 at 70% CLTV

A few things trip up trades owners specifically:

  • Title. The home must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title, so a property deeded to your business needs a vesting change or a different product. The LLC that runs your landscaping company is fine as the income source, but not as the owner of the collateral.
  • Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run an automated valuation, though higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condos are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning are not.
  • Credit. Report age, tradeline depth, and housing history all apply, and a recent bankruptcy needs seasoning.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Structure. The line is standalone, in first or second position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
  • Availability. These HELOC programs are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

Why Do Bank Statement HELOC Files Get Declined?

The common causes are fixable if you spot them before applying.

Decline reason Fix
Deposits too irregular or spiky Build a consistent deposit pattern first
Commingled personal and business accounts Separate them before the window starts
Title held by an LLC Change vesting, or use a DSCR cash-out
Overdrafts and returned items Clean up cash management for the statement period
Debt load too high after the new line Pay down cards, or reduce the draw
Credit below the tier for the CLTV needed Raise the score, or accept lower leverage

One broader point helps explain why this works at all. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide lists eight factors a lender must consider for covered closed-end loans, but it does not dictate a single underwriting model, which leaves room for deposit-based methods. A HELOC is open-end credit, so the guide does not govern it directly, and underwriting here follows the investor’s own guideline.

Is a Bank Statement HELOC the Right Tool?

It is the right tool when the goal is to tap equity in a home you own personally, you want to keep a low first mortgage in place, and your deposits support the income. It is the wrong tool in several other situations.

Option Best fit Watch for
Bank statement HELOC Owner-occupied or personally titled property, income shown by deposits Home as collateral, floating pricing, 70% cap on investment lines
DSCR cash-out refinance Rental property, income from the rent Replaces the existing first lien
Equipment or business loan Buying a truck or mower Different collateral, business-level underwriting

For a trades owner with rentals, the cleaner path is often the property itself. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and sets aside the owner’s personal deposit history. DSCR is a different test: it compares rent to the full housing payment only, and clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow after repairs, vacancy, and management. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the ratio works, and many files in the network start around 1.00, with stronger ratios opening better leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

If your business is an S-corp or you receive K-1 income, Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement Cash-Out vs HELOC for an S-Corp or K-1 Owner walks through that profile. For restaurant and trades owners weighing the same choice, the piece on getting a bank statement HELOC as a restaurant or trades owner is the natural next read.

The investor decision comes down to profile. A solo operator with a strong personal-residence equity position and clean deposits can lean toward the HELOC. An owner whose real equity sits in LLC-titled rentals will probably end up on the DSCR side, because the HELOC cannot reach that collateral.

What Risks Should You Weigh Before Drawing?

The home secures the line. A seasonal business with a slow winter is exactly the profile where a draw taken in a strong summer feels heavier in January. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed, so the cost of the balance can move. Interest-only draws also mean the principal does not fall until repayment begins.

Do not borrow against the home to cover a recurring operating shortfall. If the line is funding losses instead of growth or a defined investment, the problem is the business, not the financing. Size the draw to what a bad season would allow you to carry.

Key Terms Defined

Expense factor: The percentage of business-account deposits the lender treats as operating costs, which reduces qualifying income.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to existing liens and divides by the property value.

DTI: Debt-to-income, the share of qualifying income that goes to monthly debt obligations.

Commingling: Mixing personal and business money in one account, which makes deposits harder to classify.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as individually, in a trust, or in an LLC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I count cash I never deposited?

No. Only deposited, traceable money shows up on statements, so undeposited cash does not count toward qualifying income. Depositing a large amount just before applying does not fix this, since underwriters look for a steady pattern and question sudden spikes.

Do I need an LLC to qualify?

No. A sole proprietor with no entity can qualify on deposits, subject to lender guidelines. If you do have an LLC, the business can be the source of income, but the LLC cannot hold title to the home securing the line.

Does my tax return still matter?

Yes. The lender may compare deposits to what you filed, and a large gap prompts questions. Deductions, depreciation, and equipment reinvestment are legitimate explanations, so keep records that show them.

Should I use personal or business statements?

It depends on where customer money lands. Personal statements are generally read as closer to take-home pay, while business statements are revenue and get an expense factor. Treatment varies by program, so ask which the lender prefers before you choose.

Is a bank statement HELOC or a DSCR loan better for a landscaping owner with rentals?

For a rental property, a DSCR loan is often the cleaner path, since it qualifies primarily on the property’s rent rather than your deposits. A HELOC fits better when the collateral is a home titled to you personally and you want to keep your first mortgage in place.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, so qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

For a seasonal trades owner, the file that gets approved is usually the one built a year before the application, with every customer payment going through the same account.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. IRS — Form 8300 Reference Guide

2. The Tax Adviser — Reporting Cash Receipts Over $10,000

3. TurboTax Blog — When and How to File Cash Income

4. CFPB — ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can a Cash-Heavy Trades Owner Cover Payroll With a Bank Statement HELOC?  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC as a Restaurant or Trades Owner  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Deposit Rules for Cash-Heavy Business Owners

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote