Bank Statement HELOC for a 2-4 Unit Home and Your Low First Mortgage

Bank Statement HELOC for a 2-4 Unit Home and Your Low First Mortgage

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a 2-4 unit building is a standalone credit line that sits behind your existing first mortgage. The lender reviews your file on documented bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, and it sizes the line by combined leverage, so your low first loan stays untouched while its balance still limits how much equity you can reach. Whether you live in the building decides most of the rules.

  • If you live in one unit, the file is a primary-residence file. Combined leverage can reach 90% CLTV, but only with a 720 credit profile or better.
  • If every unit is rented, the file is an investment-property file. It is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit floor.
  • Your first mortgage keeps its terms, but its balance still counts toward combined leverage and your debt ratio.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this line.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats for the life of the line.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line of credit where the lender builds your income from your bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation or pay stubs.

HELOC: A home equity line of credit, which lets you borrow against your equity in draws instead of taking one lump sum.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually interest-only, before full repayment begins.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate what you actually keep. The lender sets it, and you supply the business records that support it.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name, in a trust, or in an LLC.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Counts as a 2-4 Unit Home Here?

A duplex, triplex, or fourplex is one residential category on these lines. Two, three, or four separate living units on one parcel all qualify as the same property type. The unit count itself does not change the leverage tier. Your occupancy and credit profile do.

Several look-alikes fall outside that category. A building with five or more units is a commercial property, and the wholesale programs Lendmire works with do not offer lines on it. The same goes for mixed-use buildings, such as a storefront with apartments above, and for parcels with agricultural zoning. Manufactured homes, log homes, co-ops, and condotels are also not offered.

A single-family home with a rented room is a different case. That is a one-unit property with a roommate, not a duplex. The 2-4 unit rules apply only when the building has separate units.

One program detail matters if you live in the building. The longer-runway program (a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment) sets a 640 minimum credit score on 2-4 unit properties. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes on that program. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Why Pair a Bank Statement HELOC With a Low First Mortgage?

The pairing exists to keep the cheap first loan while you reach some equity. A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage, so the new terms apply to the whole balance. A line sitting behind it leaves the first loan alone.

The tradeoff is real. Your old payment does not change, but combined leverage and your debt ratio both rise. A low rate on the first loan gives you no extra room. A small first balance does.

Owners of 2-4 unit buildings often fit this pattern for a practical reason. Many buy a building, live in one unit, and pay the first loan down for years. They also tend to be self-employed or run a side business, so traditional personal-income documentation understates what the bank account shows. Bank deposits tell the better story.

Be honest about the alternative. If you need a large amount against a building with a heavy first balance, the line may not reach far enough. A refinance then becomes the better tool, even though it gives up the old terms.

How Occupancy Sets the Ceiling

Occupancy is the single biggest fork. These ceilings come from the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, and each is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit floor Max line
Primary residence (you live in a unit) Up to 90% at 720+ 640 on a 2-4 unit $750,000
Second home Up to 90% at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment (all units rented) 70% 700 $500,000

A primary-residence file steps down as credit drops. At 700 or better, the ceiling is 85% CLTV up to a $500,000 line. At 660 to 680, it is 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 640, it is 80%. Lower tiers at 600 and 620 exist for single-family primary residences, but they do not reach a 2-4 unit building. The 75% tier carries lines up to $750,000.

A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

An investment line has no tier above 70% CLTV, and the line cannot exceed $500,000. Credit under 700 does not qualify for an investment line.

Some states add conditions. A few require a waiting period or seasoning on primary residences, and a few cap combined leverage on a primary residence lower than the matrix shows. Several states also make a property ineligible if it was listed for sale within the past 60 days. These overlays are state-specific, so confirm them before you plan around a number.

Describe your occupancy accurately

Occupancy is not a gray area to manage. A building where you live in one unit is a primary residence. A building where every unit is rented is an investment property. A partly vacant building still follows how you actually use it. If you list a unit on a short-term rental platform, short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

How Underwriting Turns Bank Deposits Into Income

Underwriting runs in a set order. The lender adds up your eligible deposits, removes what is not income, applies an expense factor if the account is a business account, and divides by the number of months reviewed. The result is your qualifying monthly income.

Step by step:

1. Choose the review window. Lenders ask for a stretch of statements, commonly a year or two. A longer window smooths out a lumpy year.

2. Total the deposits. Every credit into the account is counted first.

3. Strip the non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls come out.

4. Apply the expense factor. On a business account, the lender subtracts a set share of deposits to estimate what you keep. The factor depends on the business type and its size. The lender sets it, and you support it with business records. You do not pick it.

5. Divide by the months. That average becomes your monthly income for the DTI test.

Large unexplained deposits, overdrafts, and commingled personal and business money all draw questions. Keep the business account clean for the whole review window.

Rent from the building is its own question. If you live in a unit, many lenders count some rent from the other units, usually at a discount, and treatment varies from lender to lender. Lendmire’s article on how rental income counts on a bank statement HELOC walks through that math.

The debt-ratio test

After income, the lender tests your debt load. The maximum DTI is 50%. A profile between 600 and 679 is held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so your payment at full draw is what counts, not your payment today.

This is not documentation-free. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, debts, title, and valuation are all reviewed like any other HELOC file. Only the income proof changes.

Sizing the Line: The Headroom Math

Line size is a simple subtraction. Take the CLTV ceiling times the property’s value, subtract your first mortgage balance, and the remainder is the most the line can be. The program’s dollar cap can then lower it. Per Yahoo Finance, CLTV counts every lien against the property, including the new one. Value usually comes from an appraisal or a valuation model.

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same sizing logic. Many lenders take a percentage of appraised value, subtract the mortgage balance, and then weigh your income, debts, and credit history.

Run this in percentages, treating the building’s value as 100%. These are modeled examples, not program quotes.

  • Investment file, first mortgage at 40% of value. The 70% CLTV ceiling leaves room equal to 30% of value, before the $500,000 cap.
  • Investment file, first mortgage at 60% of value. The same ceiling leaves room equal to 10% of value. On a modest building, that may fall near or below the $25,000 minimum line.
  • Primary file at 720+, first mortgage at 60% of value. The 90% ceiling leaves room equal to 30% of value, up to a $500,000 line.

Compare that with a cash-out refinance on a standard rental. A DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. In that structure, the new loan pays off the old first mortgage, and the borrower keeps the difference. The heavier your first balance, the faster a CLTV-capped line loses room compared with a refinance. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Appraisal rules follow the line size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you may request one on any line.

Title and Vesting: The Hard Stop

Title decides this one. The line requires the property to be held by you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. If your building already sits in an LLC, you have two paths. You can change the vesting to your own name or a revocable trust, which has its own title and insurance consequences. Or you can use a DSCR cash-out instead, since DSCR cash-out loans to LLC-titled borrowers are reviewed per lender program requirements.

Talk to your attorney before moving a building out of an entity. The line is not worth a title change that creates liability problems.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A few edge cases trip up otherwise strong files.

  • Tiny headroom. If your first mortgage is already near the ceiling, the math leaves almost nothing. The minimum line is $25,000, with a slightly lower floor in one state.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
  • Exposure limits. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program (a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment) and at $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Investment lines are narrower. They run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Primary residences and second homes can choose between the two structures.
  • Availability. These lines are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 40 states plus D.C.
  • Lender scarcity. Many large retail lenders limit equity lines to single-family homes or owner-occupied one-to-two-unit buildings. Wholesale access matters here because the brokerage can compare several guideline sets at once.

HELOC, Cash-Out, DSCR, or Home Equity Loan: Which Fits?

A bank statement HELOC is judged on you: credit, deposits, and debts. A DSCR cash-out is judged on the property: rent against payment. Those are different questions, and the right tool depends on which answer is stronger.

Choose this When it fits
Bank statement HELOC You want to keep a low first mortgage and can hold title personally
Cash-out refinance (primary) Your first balance is heavy and the old terms matter less
DSCR cash-out refinance Every unit is rented, or the building sits in an LLC
Closed-end home equity loan You want one lump sum with a fixed schedule

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

On those DSCR cash-outs, 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A stronger ratio opens better pricing and leverage. Credit floors vary, with 620 available in parts of the network, around 660 on most programs, and 700 or better for the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A coverage ratio above 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those programs in detail.

What Does It Cost You, and What Are the Risks?

The pricing on this line floats. It never converts to fixed. During the draw period you pay interest only. When repayment begins, the payment steps up because principal is added. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period, followed by repayment, and notes that falling behind can cost you the property.

Three practical risks deserve attention:

1. Payment step-up. Stress-test your cash flow for the day repayment begins, not just for the draw period.

2. Heavy initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a line you leave idle. Later draws have a minimum of $1,000 on the longer-runway program.

3. Two liens on one building. A second lien adds to your DTI and puts two lenders in line against the property.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

One practitioner pattern is worth stating. Files for 2-4 unit owners tend to hold up when the statements are clean, the first mortgage balance is modest, and the title is already personal. They tend to stall when the building sits in an LLC or when the first mortgage leaves almost no headroom.

Pre-Application Checklist

Gather these before you apply.

Document What it proves
Bank statements for the review window Deposits and income
Current mortgage statement First lien balance and payment
Leases or rent roll Occupancy and unit use
Deed or trust paperwork Title and vesting
Homeowner’s insurance declarations Coverage on the building
Credit authorization Score and housing history

The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. The score model uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and there are no rescores. Housing history is checked across all financed properties.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does living in one unit change the ceiling?

Yes. A primary-residence file reaches up to 90% CLTV at a 720 credit profile or better, with a maximum line of $750,000. An investment file, where every unit is rented, is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000. Occupancy is stated as it actually is.

Can my LLC hold title on this line?

No. The property must be held by you or by a revocable living trust. If the building is already in an LLC, you either change the vesting or look at a DSCR cash-out instead.

Is a bank statement HELOC a no-documentation loan?

No. It uses a different income document, not fewer documents. The lender still reviews credit, debts, title, and valuation, and it totals your deposits, removes non-income credits, and applies an expense factor on business accounts.

Can I use this on a five-unit or mixed-use building?

No. Five or more units is a commercial property, and mixed-use buildings and agricultural zoning are not offered on these lines. A DSCR loan may be an option for some of those properties, subject to lender guidelines.

Will rent from the other units count as income?

Often partly. If you live in the building, many lenders count rent from the other units at a discount. Treatment varies by lender and by how well the leases are documented.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans through a wholesale network of select lenders, with DSCR financing in 40 states plus D.C. Home equity lines are arranged in a narrower set of 16 states. Lendmire is not the lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Yahoo Finance – Combined loan-to-value ratio (CLTV)

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can a Duplex Owner Keep Their Low Mortgage With a Bank Statement HELOC?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Florida Closing Costs for High-Cost State Owners  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC as a Dentist or Practice Owner

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote