Private Bank vs Non-QM Super Jumbo on Purchase vs Cash-Out

Private Bank vs Non-QM Super Jumbo on Purchase vs Cash-Out

The Quick Read: A private bank and a non-QM super jumbo are different products: one is defined by who keeps the loan, the other by how you document repayment, so the better fit turns on whether you bring deep deposits and clean returns or irregular income.

  • A private bank typically reviews the whole relationship: deposits, returns, liquidity and a committee’s judgment.
  • A non-QM super jumbo is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. That can mean bank-statement deposits, assets or property cash flow.
  • On a purchase, the main question is how much liquidity remains after the down payment.
  • On a cash-out, the main questions are the leverage ladder, any cash-in-hand cap, and whether proceeds can count toward reserves.
  • Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission, whichever route you choose.

Here is the honest answer. A private bank tends to suit the borrower who already keeps substantial assets with one institution, shows strong traditional personal-income documentation, and values a single relationship. A non-QM super jumbo tends to suit the borrower whose traditional personal-income documentation understates real income: founders, physicians, attorneys and investors with heavy deductions. It also suits anyone who wants to qualify on deposits, assets or the property’s own rent instead of a personal tax picture. Many borrowers should price both. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rent-based side of that decision in more depth.

Side-by-Side

The table below shows published industry norms for private banks and typical guidelines through select wholesale programs for non-QM super jumbo. Both columns are subject to full underwriting. Neither compares pricing, because pricing depends on the individual file.

Factor Private bank (industry norms) Non-QM super jumbo (network)
Review basis Relationship and whole-picture review Deposits, assets or property rent
Documentation Returns, financial statement, liquidity 12 or 24 months of statements
Who holds the loan Often the bank’s own books Wholesale portfolio programs
Property types Varies by institution 1-4 units, condos, rural limits
Entity vesting Varies; some lend to LLCs and trusts Depends on program guidelines
Reserves Often judged against total assets 3, 6 or 9 months by loan size
Cash-out limits House policy, often manual Ladder by size; caps above 60% LTV
Review style Manual, committee at the top end Guideline-driven, case by case above $4M

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is a lender-set label for very large loans. No official definition exists, so each lender draws its own line.

Non-QM means a loan that sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage box, usually because it uses alternative documentation. It does not mean poor credit.

Private bank is a wealth-management lender that often keeps loans on its own books. Its underwriting leans on the client relationship.

Portfolio lending means the lender keeps the loan instead of selling it. That lets the lender set its own rules.

Expense ratio is the share of deposits a bank-statement program subtracts to estimate real income. It is applied before the lender counts the remainder.

Seasoning is how long you have owned a property or held a credit event before a program treats the file normally.

Cash-in-hand cap is a ceiling on how much cash a borrower can take out at closing on a cash-out refinance.

How Each Option Handles a Purchase

On a purchase, value is anchored to the contract price or the appraisal, whichever is lower. The real test is leverage and what you have left afterward.

A private bank typically reviews your assets, returns and existing relationship. Pledged-asset structures, where a portfolio is custodied at the bank, are a feature wholesale channels do not replicate. The bank’s decision can be generous for a client with deep deposits and a clean file. It can also be strict when returns show low taxable income.

A non-QM super jumbo runs on a published ladder. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, a primary residence purchase carries a ceiling of 90% to $1,000,000 and 85% to $2,000,000. It steps down to 80% to $3,000,000 and 75% at the top credit tier to $4,000,000. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at each size.

On an investment-property purchase, the ladder looks like this:

  • 85% to $1,000,000.
  • 80% from $1,000,000 to $2,500,000.
  • 75% from $2,500,000 to $3,000,000.
  • 60% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000.

Above $4,000,000, every figure is reviewed case by case before submission. The bank portfolio program, a wholesale program that carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000, uses its own ladder. It runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, each on review.

Income works differently from a tax-return file. Programs typically count 12 or 24 months of eligible deposits after an expense ratio. The ratio is set by business type and size, with lower ratios for a service business with few or no employees and a higher ratio for larger staffs or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another option. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full. Business statements require at least 25% ownership.

Asset-based paths exist too, but only on primary and second homes. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. An assets-only file needs liquidity equal to the loan plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% from age 59½.

Credit and reserves are the other half of a purchase file. The portfolio non-QM program, a bank-statement program that carries files to $6,000,000, has a 660 credit floor. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Above the super-jumbo line, the floor is 700. Debt-to-income can run to 50%. Reserves are typically 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors typically need 12 months.

How Each Option Handles a Cash-Out

On a cash-out, value is anchored to the appraisal, and the ladder is tighter than on a purchase at the same loan size. Two limits apply: a leverage ceiling and, on some programs, a cap on cash in hand.

A private bank usually applies house policy, often reviewed manually. The outcome depends on your deposits at the bank, how long you have owned the property and what you plan to do with the funds. Terms for large cash-outs can differ sharply from one institution to the next.

Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, an investment-property cash-out has these ceilings:

  • 75% from $300,000 to $2,000,000.
  • 70% from $2,000,000 to $2,500,000.
  • 60% from $2,500,000 to $3,000,000.
  • 55% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000.

On a primary residence, the best cash-out ceiling is 80%, up to $1,500,000. Above $4,000,000, an investment-property cash-out is 55% from $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 on review. Every figure above that size is also on review.

On the portfolio non-QM program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap applies. The bank portfolio program publishes no cash-in-hand cap. An interest-only structure does not raise a cash-out ceiling, because it applies to purchase and rate-and-term files. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Reserves are where cash-out files often stumble. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. You need the liquidity elsewhere. Those same sizes add overlays: a 700 credit floor, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, and 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents, with no non-occupant co-borrowers and no rural property.

Timing matters too. Lendmire covers how to time a super jumbo bank statement cash-out after purchase in a separate piece, and the sequencing affects which ladder row you land on.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

When a Private Bank Is the Better Fit

A private bank fits when your finances look strong on paper and the relationship itself has value. The signs are specific.

  • Your traditional personal-income documentation shows high, steady income, so a bank reading them sees what you earn.
  • You already hold meaningful deposits or investments with one institution, and you are comfortable keeping them there.
  • You want one relationship that covers lending, deposits and wealth management.
  • You value a human decision-maker who weighs the whole picture instead of a guideline grid.
  • Your structure is plain: a single borrower or a trust, and one property.

Some private banks lend to entities, but practice varies, and some lend only to existing clients. Lenders can also ask for a personal guarantee and full personal-income documentation. A private bank may cross-collateralize several properties in one loan, which can help or hurt depending on your plan.

The weaknesses are mirror images of the strengths. Manual review means an unusual file lives or dies on one committee’s view. Terms can depend on assets you keep at the bank. Low taxable income, caused by depreciation or business deductions, can make a strong earner look weak.

When a Non-QM Super Jumbo Is the Better Fit

A non-QM super jumbo fits when your real income does not match your tax return, or when you want a published ladder to plan around. The signs are just as specific.

  • You run a business or hold a practice, and your deposits tell a better story than your returns.
  • Your assets are large but spread across institutions, so no single relationship holds them.
  • You want to see leverage, credit and reserve figures before you commit, instead of waiting on a committee.
  • You are buying or refinancing an investment property and want the file reviewed on business-purpose terms.
  • You expect to scale, and a structure that does not depend on one bank’s appetite helps.

A wholesale broker can also shop several programs at once. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the same file can look different under a 12-month and a 24-month statement review. A few programs in the network count a borrower’s profit-and-loss statement. The strictest overlays appear at the largest sizes.

The tradeoffs are real. Leverage steps down as loans grow. Cash-out ceilings are tighter than purchase ceilings. Certain overlays at the super-jumbo line, such as the citizenship requirement, rule some borrowers out. Where a property is vested in an LLC, eligibility is subject to lender program eligibility.

Where “Jumbo” Begins and What Business Purpose Changes

Jumbo starts where the conforming limit ends. The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the baseline one-unit conforming limit at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. HousingWire reports the same figures. That line varies by county, so jumbo begins at a different dollar amount in different places. Super jumbo has no official line at all.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal commentary on business-purpose lending makes the purpose of the loan the test, so keep the use of cash-out proceeds documented.

Three Quick Scenarios

These scenarios are hypothetical illustrations. Each is subject to lender guidelines, credit approval and property review.

A founder buying a rental. Picture an owner of a 20-person company buying a $2,200,000 investment property. Her returns show modest income after deductions, but twelve months of business deposits are strong. A non-QM bank-statement review applies a 50% expense ratio and counts only the remainder. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the ceiling on an investment-property purchase in that band is 80%. A private bank might decline on the returns alone.

A client with deep deposits. Say you own a rental worth around $1,500,000 and keep a large share of your net worth at one bank. Your returns are clean and your income is salaried. A private bank cash-out could be simple here, and the relationship may hold value. A non-QM cash-out in this band tops out at 75% on an investment property. Run both, because the stronger offer depends on terms you do not control.

An owner pulling equity at the top end. Consider a $3,200,000 investment property. The non-QM ceiling on an investment-property cash-out in that band is 55%. Proceeds cannot count toward reserves, and the credit floor is 700. The file works only if liquid reserves exist outside the loan. A private bank may weigh your total assets more flexibly, though some limit cash-out to existing clients.

Common Mistakes

The first mistake is treating non-QM as a weaker product. It is a documentation choice, and credit floors still apply: 660 on the portfolio program, 680 on the bank program, 700 above the super-jumbo line.

The second is assuming a bigger loan is an easier loan. Leverage falls as size rises, and the largest files are reviewed case by case.

The third is counting cash-out proceeds as reserves. Above $3,000,000 on an investment property, they do not count.

The fourth is shopping only one channel. A file that stalls with one lender can fit another’s guidelines.

The Verdict on Private Bank vs Non-QM Super Jumbo

Neither option wins in every case. The deciding factors are how your income shows up on paper, where your assets live, and whether you want a relationship or a published ladder.

Choose a private bank if your returns are strong, your deposits are concentrated and you value a single relationship. Choose a non-QM super jumbo if your returns understate your income, your assets are spread out, or you want to see leverage and reserves before committing. If both fit, request both, compare terms and let the file decide. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I shop a private bank and a non-QM super jumbo at the same time?

Yes. The two are not mutually exclusive, and many borrowers compare both before choosing. A private bank looks at your relationship and returns. A non-QM program looks at deposits, assets or rent. Keep your statements and asset documents ready so each lender reviews the same picture.

Can cash-out proceeds count as reserves on a super jumbo?

Not at the top sizes. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves through select wholesale programs. Below those sizes, reserve treatment depends on the program, so confirm it in the guidelines.

Does non-QM mean I need weaker credit?

No. Non-QM describes how income is documented, not credit quality. Higher leverage tiers typically ask for stronger scores, subject to full underwriting.

Is there a cap on how much cash I can take out?

It depends on the program and the LTV. The portfolio non-QM program places no limit on proceeds at or below 60% LTV and applies a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap above 60%. Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Can an LLC borrow on either route?

Sometimes. Private banks vary, and some lend to entities while others require personal vesting. For non-QM investor files, vesting depends on program guidelines, and business-statement files require at least 25% ownership of the business. Confirm vesting before you contract on a property.

Next Step

Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits

2. HousingWire, 2026 conforming loan limit

3. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3 commentary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can a Founder With Irregular Distributions Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out?  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as an Executive Paid in Distributions  ·  How to Document a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Used to Invest as a Founder

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote