Rental HELOC Recording Costs With a City Surcharge and a CEMA

Rental HELOC Recording Costs With a City Surcharge and a CEMA

The Quick Read: On a New York City rental, a credit line pays a percentage-based recording tax on its full credit limit, with a city slice on top of the state pieces. A CEMA (a consolidation, extension and modification agreement) trims that tax only when an already-taxed mortgage exists to carry forward.

  • The tax is charged on the maximum amount written into the line, not on what you draw.
  • A CEMA exempts the old, already-taxed balance. New money is still taxed.
  • A standalone line behind a first mortgage you keep usually has no old balance to carry forward, so a CEMA rarely helps it.
  • A refinance of an existing first mortgage is where a CEMA does its best work.
  • Most states charge small flat per-page fees. A city surcharge plus a CEMA is a New York situation, used here as the high-cost example.

One note before the mechanics. New York is the pricing example here because it shows how a loan-based recording tax behaves. The HELOC lines Lendmire arranges through its wholesale network are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR programs cover a wider footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The New York math below illustrates how a loan-based tax works. It does not carry over to other places, so check your own county’s fee schedule.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

Recording fee: a flat charge a county or city clerk collects to file a document, usually priced per document or per page.

Mortgage recording tax: a percentage-based tax on the amount a mortgage secures, paid when the mortgage is recorded.

City surcharge: the New York City slice of that tax, which suburban counties in the same region do not charge.

CEMA: a set of documents that assigns an old mortgage to a new lender and consolidates it with new money, so tax is due only on the new money.

Gap mortgage: the short document that secures only the new money in a CEMA.

Maximum principal amount: the credit limit stated in a line-of-credit mortgage, which is the amount the tax is computed on.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans against the property divided by its value.

What Makes Up the Bill? Recording Costs With a City Surcharge

The bill has two layers. The first is small flat recording fees. The second is the percentage tax, which dwarfs the first wherever it exists.

The state’s technical memo on the New York City rate stack breaks the tax out per $100 of mortgage debt. The state basic tax is $0.50, the special additional tax is $0.25, and the additional tax is $0.30. The city tax comes on top. That memo is older, so confirm the current rate table with title counsel before you price a deal.

Mortgage type City tax per $100 Total per $100
Any mortgage under $500,000 $1.00 $2.05
1–3 family or condo, $500,000+ $1.125 $2.175
All other mortgages, $500,000+ $1.75 $2.80

Notice that the state and commuter-district pieces total $1.05 in every row. The city tax is the part that moves with loan size and property type. The same memo says the $0.30 additional tax applies across the metropolitan commuter district, which includes Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester. The city slice is New York City only.

Who pays matters too. A New York real estate law firm explains that the lender generally pays the 0.25% special additional tax on structures of up to six residential units. A tax-exempt nonprofit lender is the exception, and then the borrower pays it. That is why consumer sources quote borrower shares of 1.8% or 1.925% against statutory totals of 2.05% or 2.175%. Whether that lender-paid share applies to your investor loan depends on the unit count and the lender, so ask title counsel to confirm it.

Here is how the pieces compare:

Component Based on Does a CEMA change it?
Flat recording fees Per document or page No, and it adds documents
State and commuter taxes Loan or line cap Yes, on the old balance
City tax Loan or line cap Yes, same exemption

How Does the Tax Treat a HELOC?

The tax is computed on the maximum principal amount stated in the mortgage, not on the amount you draw. The state’s credit line memo says so directly. Raise the cap later, and additional tax is due on the increase.

Some consumer pages say only the drawn amount is taxed, and others say the full commitment is. The state memo settles it: the cap is the base. An untouched line still owes tax on its full limit.

That has a practical effect on sizing. A cap set 40% above what you need pays 40% more tax than a right-sized cap. Size the line to the use, not to the maximum you can get.

There is a second wrinkle. The memo’s per-$100 tiers step up at $500,000. A rental line in Lendmire’s network tops out at $500,000 total, so a line at the ceiling sits right on that break. Whether a first mortgage and a new line on the same property are tested together for the tier is a question for title counsel before you pick a cap.

The memo also says later advances and readvances to the original borrower owe no further tax, but only on an owner-occupied one-to-six family residence. Do not assume that relief carries over to a rental. Ask title counsel how a line on a rental is treated.

How Does a CEMA Work?

A CEMA works by carrying forward a mortgage whose tax was already paid. The state’s advisory opinion on supplemental mortgages quotes the statute that exempts a later instrument from tax, except to the extent it secures new or further debt. The usual steps look like this:

1. Title search. The search confirms a recorded first mortgage exists, that its tax was paid, and which taxing locality applies.

2. Assignment. The old lender assigns the existing mortgage to the new lender. The old holder must cooperate, and not all do.

3. Gap mortgage. A short mortgage secures only the new money.

4. Consolidation. The old mortgage and the gap mortgage merge into one lien.

5. Affidavit and recording. A sworn statement requesting the exemption is filed at recording. Tax is paid then, in full, not spread over the term.

A CEMA is not free, because it adds documents. The assignment, gap mortgage, consolidation agreement and affidavit each carry their own flat recording fee, plus attorney and lender charges. Those costs eat into the savings, so the break-even point matters.

Sequencing matters as well. A state tax appeals determination on recording order says the supplemental-mortgage exemption requires recording before the original lien is discharged. Discharge first, and the new mortgage owes full tax even when the debt is unchanged.

Paperwork gaps can also cost money. A missing affidavit on the gap mortgage can leave that piece taxed in full.

A Worked Example (Modeled, Not Market Data)

Say you own a rental with a recorded first mortgage and plan a cash-out refinance. Assume 70% of the new balance is the old, already-taxed balance, and 30% is new money. Without a CEMA, tax applies to 100% of the new loan. With a CEMA, tax applies to 30%. The tax drops by 70%, before the CEMA’s own document, attorney and lender costs.

Now change one input. Say the old balance is a small share of the new loan. The exempt slice shrinks, and the savings shrink with it, until the CEMA’s costs eat them. The savings scale with the already-taxed balance carried forward, not with the size of the new loan.

Now run the same property as a standalone line behind a first mortgage you plan to keep. There is no old balance on the line itself. The full cap is taxed, and the CEMA has nothing to work with.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A CEMA helps a refinance far more than it helps a new line. The strongest case has a recorded, assignable first mortgage and meaningful new money. Several situations break that pattern:

  • A standalone line behind a first you keep. The tax applies to the full cap. Holders of an existing second lien often will not assign it, which closes the CEMA route on that piece.
  • A brand-new loan that pays off the old one. The state tax tribunal’s decision records the Department’s position that a new mortgage replacing a satisfied one is not a supplemental instrument. Tax is due in full.
  • An old lender that will not cooperate. The CEMA needs the old holder to assign. If it refuses, you pay tax on the whole new loan.
  • A deed in lieu. A mortgage that no longer secures a real debt cannot serve as the supplemental base.
  • Co-ops. Co-op shares are personal property, so practitioners treat co-ops as outside the tax. Co-ops are also not eligible for rental lines in Lendmire’s network.
  • Larger buildings. Properties outside the 1–3 family and condo tiers take the higher city component on loans at $500,000 or more.

Later refinances add one more trap. Every newly recorded mortgage triggers tax again unless it is structured as a CEMA. That should shape your hold-period plan.

Rental HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: How to Choose

Compare the two on all-in recording cost, not on the monthly payment. The two products behave very differently under a loan-based tax.

On the investment HELOC lines in Lendmire’s network, the limit is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a credit score of at least 700 and a line of up to $500,000. The line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by 25-year repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That draw rule means the undrawn-cap penalty is smaller than on a classic open line. The cap is still the tax base. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run automated valuation, so no traditional appraisal is common.

Title is the sharp edge. These lines vest in the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, so a rental held in an LLC does not fit, subject to lender program eligibility. An LLC-held property needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

A DSCR cash-out is a different tool. It tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how that coverage test works. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

A cash-out replaces the first mortgage, which is the structure where a CEMA can earn its keep, assuming the old lender assigns. Recording tax is a closing cost, not part of the monthly obligation the coverage ratio measures. It lowers your net cash, not your DSCR. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.

Lendmire’s piece How Much the City Surcharge Adds to Recording Costs on a DSCR Cash-Out covers the refinance side.

A Decision Rule for the CEMA

Use this checklist before paying for a CEMA:

  • If the new loan replaces a recorded first mortgage with a large unpaid balance, a CEMA is worth pricing.
  • If most of the new loan is new money, the exempt slice is small, and the savings may not cover the extra documents and fees.
  • If the old lender will not assign, the CEMA is off the table.
  • If you are adding a standalone line behind a first you keep, skip the CEMA and shrink the cap instead.
  • If you will refinance again soon, remember each new recording owes tax again unless it is another CEMA.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Outside New York

Most states do not charge a loan-based mortgage tax. They charge flat per-document or per-page recording fees, which are small and generic. A few states, Florida among them, charge their own loan-based taxes, and those work differently from New York’s. A CEMA is a New York mechanism with no direct equivalent in flat-fee states. Check your county’s fee schedule rather than assuming New York’s math applies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the tax charged on what I draw or on the full line?

It is charged on the full line. The tax base is the maximum principal amount stated in the mortgage, and raising the cap later triggers more tax. That is why sizing the cap to your real need lowers the bill directly.

Does a CEMA eliminate the recording tax?

No. A CEMA exempts only the balance that was already taxed. New money is still taxed, and the CEMA’s own documents carry flat fees and attorney or lender charges.

Can a CEMA be used on a new HELOC?

Rarely, and only in a narrow sense. A standalone line behind a first mortgage you keep has no old balance to assign, so the full cap is taxed. The CEMA fits a refinance of an existing first mortgage far better.

Can an LLC take a rental HELOC?

Not on the investment lines in Lendmire’s network, which vest in an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does the quarter point come out of my pocket?

It depends. The statute puts the 0.25% special additional tax on the lender for structures of up to six units, except with a tax-exempt nonprofit lender. Confirm with title counsel which share applies to your loan.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NYS Tax Dept TSB-M-05(4)R: NYC and commuter-district rate stack

2. Cuddy Feder: New York mortgage recording tax

3. NYS Tax Dept TSB-M-95(4)R: credit line mortgages

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much the City Surcharge Adds to Recording Costs on a DSCR Cash-Out  ·  How Much a CEMA Saves on a Bank Statement HELOC in a High-Cost State  ·  How Much the City Surcharge Adds to a Bank Statement HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote