
The Quick Read: The cash a founder pulls out equals the new loan minus the payoff and closing costs, and the new loan is limited by a cash-out leverage ceiling that steps down as the balance grows, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
- On a primary residence, the cash-out ceiling runs 80% in the smaller bands and 65% for loans between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. On an investment property, that same $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band is 55%.
- Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, so any figure at that size is a starting point, not a promise.
- On the portfolio non-QM bank-statement program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% they are capped at $1,500,000 in cash.
- Above the super-jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot be counted toward reserves.
- Founders qualify on bank-statement deposits, a profit-and-loss statement, or liquid assets. Company stock is not collateral. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Two Kinds of Equity, and Only One Is Borrowable
Search for founder equity and you mostly find vesting schedules and dilution math. That is ownership in the company. This article is about ownership in a building: the home or rental you own, minus what you owe on it.
A mortgage can only borrow against the building. It cannot borrow against shares in a private company.
| Factor | Company equity | Home equity |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral for a mortgage | No | Yes |
| Counted by a lender | Rarely, and not when unvested | Yes, as appraised value less debt |
| Main risk | Concentrated in one company | Home secures the new loan |
| How you reach it | Sell shares or raise capital | Cash-out refinance |
That gap matters because many founders have a high net worth and thin documented income. The mortgage answer for them is to qualify on deposits, assets, or the property’s own rent, then size the loan against the home.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan large enough that it sits above ordinary jumbo limits. Each lender draws its own line, and the programs here treat $3,000,000 to $3,500,000 as the point where tighter overlays begin.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference in cash.
LTV (loan-to-value): The new loan divided by the appraised value of the property.
Reserves: Liquid money you must still hold after closing, counted in months of the new payment.
Cash-in-hand cap: A dollar limit on how much cash you can receive from a cash-out, regardless of how much equity exists.
Expense ratio: The share of business deposits a lender removes as operating cost before it counts the rest as income.
Asset allowance: A way to qualify using liquid assets divided over a set number of months instead of deposits.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
The Five Tests That Set Your Maximum
Your cash-out is never one calculation. It is the lowest result of several, and the one that binds changes as the loan grows. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the sequence looks like this.
1. Leverage. Appraised value times the cash-out percentage for your loan size, occupancy, and credit tier gives the leverage ceiling. Equity beyond that ceiling does nothing for you.
2. Income or asset method. The payment on the new loan has to fit your documented income, your assets, or the property’s rent, depending on the path.
3. Credit. Minimum scores climb with loan size. The ladder runs from the 680 range up to 760 in some middle bands, and 700 is the floor above the super-jumbo line.
4. Reserves. Programs typically want 3 months of reserves to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum.
5. The cash cap. This is the one that surprises people. It can bind before leverage does.
Take the five results together. Whichever is lowest is your real number.
How the Ceiling Steps Down as the Loan Grows
Cash-out leverage falls as balances rise. Purchase leverage falls too, but cash-out always sits below it. The figures below are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Occupancy matters, because investment property runs lower than a primary residence starting in the very first loan band.
| Loan size | Primary residence cash-out | Investment property cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| $300K to $1.5M | 80% | 75% |
| $1.5M to $2M | 75% | 75% |
| $2M to $2.5M | 70% | 70% |
| $2.5M to $3M | 70% | 60% |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 55% |
| $4M to $5M | 60%, on review | 55%, on review |
| $5M to $10M | 55%, on review | 50%, on review |
| $10M to $30M | 50%, on review | 45%, on review |
Read the “on review” rows as case-by-case. Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed before submission, and no leverage figure at that size is a flat promise.
Two programs sit behind these numbers. The first is a portfolio non-QM bank-statement program, which carries files to $6,000,000. The second program’s own ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first to $6,000,000. A broker who shops both can pick the structure that fits the file.
Second homes follow their own ladder, about five points under a primary residence at most sizes.
The Cash Cap That Binds Before Equity Does
This is the quirk most founders miss. On the portfolio program, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
That means more leverage is not always more cash. Picture a founder who owns a $5,000,000 home free and clear. The primary-residence cash-out ladder allows 65% for loans in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band. But because that is above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000.
Drop the loan to 60% and the cap falls away. Sixty percent of that value is far more than $1,500,000. Giving up five points of leverage can release more cash. This is a modeled illustration, not a quote, and the exact result depends on appraisal, credit tier, and underwriting.
How Founders Qualify Without a Clean W-2
Traditional personal-income documentation often understates a founder’s cash position. So these programs review the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, using one of three paths.
Bank-statement deposits. The lender reviews 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. Eligible deposits are totaled, an expense ratio comes off, and the result is divided by the number of statement months. Fixed ratios vary by business type and employee count, and an accountant-provided ratio can replace them. A profit-and-loss method is also available, capped at 80%. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%. Statements must be consecutive, and transaction histories never substitute.
Asset allowance. Liquid assets are divided by 36 months when it supplements income and debt-to-income is at or below 60%. The divisor is 60 months when debt-to-income is above 60%. It is 84 months when assets stand alone or the loan exceeds $3,500,000. This path is for primary and second homes only, capped at 80%.
Assets only. No debt-to-income test applies when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount, closing costs, and sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and over. Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.
That last point answers a common founder question. Unvested shares are not assets to a lender. Shares you have sold and converted into personal liquid holdings can be, subject to underwriting. Debt-to-income can run up to 50% on the deposit path.
Lendmire’s piece How Much a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Lends on Irregular Founder Distributions goes deeper on lumpy pay.
Walking a Modeled Example Start to Finish
Run the numbers on a founder who owns a primary residence valued at $1,200,000. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. The existing mortgage equals 50% of that value.
- Band: A new loan at the top of the ladder falls under $1,000,000, where cash-out on a primary residence runs 80% with a 680 credit minimum.
- Gross room: Eighty percent of value minus the 50% already owed leaves about 30 points of value before costs.
- Cap check: The loan sits above 60% LTV, so the cash cap applies. At this size, 30 points of value is well inside it.
- Reserves: At this loan size, the programs typically want 6 months.
- Net cash: Loan minus payoff, minus closing costs, minus any reserve funding. Equity is not cash, and costs and reserves narrow the gap.
Now flip it. At a higher value with no mortgage, the cap becomes the story, as in the $5,000,000 example above. So the same formula can end in a leverage limit at one size and a dollar limit at another.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Your own home versus a rental. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A founder pulling cash from their own residence is on the bank-statement or portfolio path, not a DSCR file. The federal business-purpose rule treats credit to acquire or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental as business purpose. That treatment stops if the owner expects to occupy the property more than 14 days in the coming year. A vacation home you plan to use is a second home, not a rental.
Rentals that qualify on rent. If the founder is borrowing against a rental, the DSCR path qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Select lenders in the network offer programs below 1.00 coverage, but leverage and terms adjust. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the coverage ratio is built.
Rent opinions have limits. Appraisers estimate market rent on a form called 1007, which McKissock, an appraisal-education provider, explains estimates monthly market rent. McKissock adds that the lender ultimately decides how income is used. The same source notes the form is not built for nightly short-term-rental income. For contrast, Fannie Mae’s short-term-rentals note says the form is required only when rental income qualifies a one-unit investment property. DSCR files are not agency products, so that is a contrast, not a rule for them. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
The reserves trap. Above the super-jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. That line is $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. You need liquid money outside the proceeds.
Stricter overlays at size. Past the same line, programs typically require a 700 credit minimum and a 0x30x24 housing history. They also want 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents, with no non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property, and ten acres maximum.
Low appraisals. A lower appraised value shrinks every ceiling above at once. You may need to bring cash or wait.
Recent purchases. If you bought recently, many programs size on cost rather than appraised value until a seasoning window passes. The window differs by program, so ask before you assume.
Cash-Out Versus Other Ways to Raise Money
A cash-out is not the only route, and it is rarely the only one a founder considers.
- Rate-and-term refinance: No cash back. It rides a slightly higher ladder than cash-out, but it does not create liquidity.
- Selling secondary shares: No new debt and no home collateral, but it reduces your stake and can have tax effects.
- Securities-based borrowing: Uses a brokerage account as collateral. It keeps the home out of the deal but ties you to market swings.
- Raising capital: Brings dilution and outside control questions.
Concentration is the common thread. A founder’s income, net worth, and collateral may all depend on one company. Pledging a home against the same business increases that exposure. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
A super jumbo cash-out tends to fit a founder who has real equity, strong liquid reserves, and documented deposits or assets. It tends to fit poorly when the only wealth is unvested stock, or when the goal needs more cash than the cap and ladder allow.
Before applying, gather these:
1. Twelve or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements, with ownership percentage documented.
2. The current mortgage payoff and a realistic value estimate for the property.
3. Liquid assets outside any expected proceeds, to cover reserves.
4. A clear purpose for the funds, since that affects how the loan is classified.
5. A decision on whether a lower loan percentage, to stay at or below 60%, is worth more cash.
Then model the specific band your loan lands in. A one-point change in value can move you across a size line and change the ceiling.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much cash can a founder actually pull out on a super jumbo cash-out?
It is the lowest of several limits, not one number. The ceiling on a primary residence tightens as the loan size rises, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. The portfolio program also caps cash in hand above a certain loan-to-value level. These limits come through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Do company shares count as assets for qualifying?
Unvested stock never counts, and neither do business funds or cryptocurrency. Liquid personal assets can count under the asset paths, with retirement accounts counted at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and over. Shares you have sold and moved into personal liquid accounts may count, subject to underwriting.
Can the cash I receive count toward reserves?
Not above the super-jumbo line. At those sizes, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves, so you need liquid assets outside the loan.
Does a founder with lumpy income need traditional personal-income documentation?
Not on the bank-statement path. The lender reviews 12 or 24 months of deposits, removes an expense ratio, and divides by the statement months. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100%. Qualification is on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Why would a lower loan percentage ever release more cash?
Because of the cap. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. On a high-value property, a loan at 60% can release more cash than a higher-percentage loan that hits the cap. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Next Step
Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the mortgage quote page.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3, business-purpose exemption
2. McKissock Learning, Form 1007 and short-term rental appraisals
3. red.nv.gov: Fannie Mae Short Term Rentals
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a Founder Use a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out to Invest? · How to Time a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as a Loan-Out Company Entertainer · How to Document a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Ahead of a Liquidity Event
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.