Bank Statement HELOC Draw Period Options by Line Size

Bank Statement HELOC Draw Period Options by Line Size

The Quick Read: The draw period on a bank statement HELOC follows occupancy and program, not line size. Primary residences and second homes can choose a 3-year or a 5-year interest-only draw, while investment-property lines get only the 5-year draw, and line size mainly decides which occupancy tier you can reach. A bigger line never buys a longer draw. It can only move you into a different tier, and the top tier is closed to rentals.

  • Investment lines run $25,000 to $500,000 on one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then 25 years of repayment.
  • Primary residences and second homes choose between a 3-year draw with 17-year repayment and a 5-year draw with 25-year repayment.
  • Lines above $500,000 exist for primary residences only.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to your real cash need.
  • Pricing floats through both phases and never converts to fixed.

Everything below comes from how these files are structured across the wholesale network of lenders that Lendmire, a mortgage broker, works with. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What a Bank Statement HELOC Draw Period Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a standalone home equity line, in first or second lien position, where income is built from your deposits instead of tax-return income. It has two phases. During the draw period you can take money out and pay interest only. When the draw ends, borrowing stops and the balance is paid down in full over a fixed repayment term.

Most borrowers hear “HELOC” and picture a credit card secured by a house. This product works differently. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start with a real balance rather than a reserve. The first phase is a runway for that balance, not a revolving pool you dip into at will.

Compare that to what you see at large retail lenders. Experian describes the typical market draw as five to 10 years, followed by a 20-year repayment, and notes that some plans end with a balloon payment. Bankrate says a draw can run as long as 10 years. The network’s 3-year and 5-year draws are shorter than that market norm. On repayment, the 25-year option runs longer than the 20-year market norm, while the 17-year option sits inside the typical 10-to-20-year range.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: The opening phase when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The phase after the draw ends, when no more borrowing is allowed and the balance amortizes to zero.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Qualifying payment: The interest-only payment the lender uses to test your debt ratio, calculated on the maximum draw.

Expense factor: A percentage the lender removes from business-account deposits to account for the cost of running the business.

Initial draw: The portion of the line you must take at closing, which is at least 75% here.

HELOC Draw Period Options by Line Size at a Glance

Here is how the options sort by occupancy and line size across the network. Read the draw column first. It never changes with size within an occupancy type.

Occupancy Max line Credit floor Top CLTV Draw options
Primary residence Up to $750,000 600 90% at 720+ (lines to $500,000) 3/17 or 5/25
Second home Up to $500,000 640 90% at 720+ 3/17 or 5/25
Investment property Up to $500,000 700 70% 5/25 only

The “3/17” and “5/25” labels mean years of interest-only draw followed by years of fully amortizing repayment. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 credit profile or better, and only on primary and second-home lines. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and a 720 score earns no more leverage than a 700 does. Higher credit buys nothing extra on a rental line.

One practical note on the 5-year structure. Its program is the one that states a $1,000 minimum for later draws after closing. For clarity, this article calls it the longer-runway program. The 3-year draw program does not state a later-draw minimum in the guidelines the network publishes.

How Line Size Changes the Picture

Line size changes four things: which occupancy tier you can reach, how much leverage is available, how the property is valued, and how hard the equity test binds. It does not change the draw length. Here are the bands.

Up to $500,000

This band holds nearly every investor file. All three occupancy types are available here. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway. The minimum line is $25,000, and Michigan sets a $10,000 floor.

On a rental, the equity math often binds before the line cap does. If your first mortgage already sits near the 70% investment ceiling, there is little room left for a new line, no matter how large the program allows. The maximum draw is the lowest of three tests: value times the CLTV cap minus existing liens, the tier’s line cap, and your debt ratio at the full line.

$500,001 to $750,000

This band is primary-residence only. The line requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The 90% CLTV tier does not reach this far, because it applies only up to a $500,000 line. A $750,000 primary-residence line does not get 90% leverage. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

An investment property cannot reach this band. The cap for rental collateral is $500,000, with no tier above it. If you hold rentals and want more than that, the realistic path is a different loan product, covered below.

Small lines

At the low end, a $25,000 line is the same structure as a $500,000 line, just smaller. The draw does not shorten because the balance is modest. If your need is small, the practical question is whether a standalone line is worth the file work. That depends on the property, the equity, and what else you could use.

How Underwriting Treats the Draw, Step by Step

The draw structure sits at the end of a six-step process. Understanding the order explains why line size matters less than people expect.

1. Income is built from deposits. The lender reviews 12 to 24 months of statements. Transfers between your own accounts and one-time windfalls are removed. The remainder is divided by the months in the window. On business accounts, an expense factor is applied. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

2. The qualifying payment is set. It is interest-only and calculated on the maximum draw. Planning to draw less does not lower it.

3. Credit and title are checked. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not used. Title must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust.

4. Equity and valuation are tested. The CLTV cap for your occupancy and credit tier sets the ceiling.

5. The first draw lands at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn.

6. The draw period runs, then repayment begins. Payments are interest-only during the draw. The balance then amortizes fully over 17 or 25 years, depending on the structure.

The debt ratio is capped at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Because the test runs on the full line, oversizing hurts you twice. It raises the qualifying payment, and it forces a larger draw at closing.

Same Balance, Different Structures

Take two borrowers with the same balance and the same property. One picks the 3-year draw with 17-year repayment. The other picks the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment.

The 5-year borrower keeps the low interest-only payment for two more years. After the draw ends, a 25-year repayment spreads the balance thinner, so the payment steps up less each month. The 3-year borrower reaches the step-up sooner, and the payment is larger. The total schedule is also shorter: 3 years of draw plus 17 years of repayment is 20 years, while 5 plus 25 is 30 years, so the 3-year borrower is debt-free ten years earlier.

Neither is better in the abstract. The 3-year structure fits someone who expects to repay or refinance soon. The 5-year structure fits someone who wants a longer low-payment window and does not mind carrying the balance longer. On an investment property, you do not get to choose, because the 5/25 structure is the only one offered.

The CFPB’s HELOC brochure makes the general point that some plans allow interest-only payments during the draw. It also warns that payments often rise significantly once the draw ends, and that variable-rate plans can change a payment even when you draw nothing more. Both warnings apply here, because pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

The Closing Draw and Your Sizing Decision

The 75% initial draw is the feature that most changes sizing. Many borrowers assume they can open a large line and draw only what they need later. Here, three quarters of it is borrowed on day one.

So size the line backward from your real cash need. If you need a certain amount now, divide that need by 0.75 to get the largest line you can open without borrowing more than you need at closing. A smaller line works too, but you would have to draw more than 75% of it to reach your number. A larger line raises the qualifying payment and the amount you must borrow, and it does not give you a flexible reserve.

Later draws follow separate rules. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for draws after closing, and Texas raises it to $4,000. Treat any later draw as a supplement, not a plan.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule is simple: draw length follows occupancy and program. These cases bend it or limit your options.

Investment property at every size. The structure is 5/25 whether the line is small or at the $500,000 cap. No bigger structure sits above it.

Large lines. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only. A rental owner cannot reach it by adding equity or credit.

State differences. Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3-year/12-year and 5-year/10-year. Texas raises the later-draw minimum, and Michigan lowers the minimum line size. The network’s lines are available in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

2-4 unit properties. The longer-runway program lists a 640 minimum on 2-4 units, while the general investment floor is 700. Confirm which applies to your specific file before relying on either.

Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC LLC and Use-of-Funds Rules by Line Size goes deeper on that.

Exposure and property types. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered.

Foreclosure history. On primary and second-home files, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines that history entirely.

What Happens When the Draw Ends

At the end of the draw, three things happen at once. Borrowing stops, the payment starts including principal, and the lender expects the balance to reach zero by the end of repayment. Your plan should exist well before that date.

Your options are to keep paying on schedule, pay the balance down early, or refinance into something else. For investors, that something else is often a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, cash-out refinances on standard investment rentals top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. You can read the full mechanics in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

If your income moves with the seasons, stress-test the step-up before you sign. Assume your weakest quarter of deposits, then ask whether the post-draw payment still fits. The qualifying test at closing only checks the interest-only payment.

HELOC Versus DSCR Cash-Out: Different Tools

A HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place and prices only the new money. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and reprices the whole balance. Which one costs less depends on what your current first mortgage looks like.

The underwriting also differs. The HELOC is tested against your documented income and your debt ratio, not the rental’s income. The rental’s own loan stays a separate obligation. A DSCR loan, by contrast, is a business-purpose investor loan underwritten mostly to the property, and an LLC may be able to hold title, depending on program guidelines.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Choosing a Structure

Use this table as a starting point. Final eligibility depends on credit, equity, property, and lender review.

Your situation Likely structure Line size note
Rental, need cash now 5/25 only Up to $500,000
Primary, plan to repay soon 3/17 Up to $500,000 for top leverage
Primary, want a gentler step-up 5/25 Up to $750,000
Need more than $500,000 Primary only 75% CLTV, full appraisal
Property held in an LLC Not eligible as is Consider DSCR cash-out

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bigger line give me a longer draw period?

No. The draw follows occupancy and program. A $50,000 investment line and a $500,000 investment line both use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Size only moves you between occupancy tiers, and it decides whether you qualify on credit, equity, and debt ratio.

Can I open the line and draw later, like a credit card?

Not on this product. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for later draws. Size the line to the cash you need now, not to a reserve you might use someday.

Will drawing less lower my qualifying payment?

No. The lender tests an interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. The payment you actually make follows your drawn balance. The test at closing is based on the full line.

Does the pricing ever become fixed during repayment?

Never. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period on every structure. A variable payment can change even when you make no new draws, so plan for movement in both directions.

Is a bank statement HELOC underwritten without credit or equity review?

No. Credit, equity, debt ratio, title, and valuation are all still reviewed. Statements replace tax-return income in the calculation, not the underwriting itself.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An editable calculator on the site can give an illustrative estimate, though it is not a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian: What Is a Draw Period on a HELOC?

2. Bankrate: HELOC Calculator

3. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns vs Full-Documentation HELOC  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Stated HELOC on Personal Statements  ·  Can a Retiree Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 16, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote