Bank Statement HELOC LLC and Use-of-Funds Rules by Line Size

Bank Statement HELOC LLC and Use-of-Funds Rules by Line Size

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC rarely restricts what you spend the money on. The limits come from three other places: the line size your equity, occupancy and credit allow, the way title is held, and the rules of the next lender that sees the cash. Line size changes eligibility and valuation more than it changes permitted use.

  • Title is the first gate. On this network, an individual or a revocable living trust can hold title, and an LLC cannot.
  • On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, counting every lien) with a $500,000 maximum line. There is no tier above it.
  • Lines above $500,000 exist only on primary residences, at 75% CLTV or lower, with a full appraisal.
  • The DSCR lender buying your next rental decides whether line proceeds count as down payment, reserves, or neither.
  • Bank statements prove income. They do not control spending.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line of credit that reads 12 or 24 months of personal or business deposits to document income, instead of relying on tax-return income.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property together and divides by the property’s value.

Use of funds: What the money is allowed to pay for, as set by your credit agreement, the next lender, and your own records.

Vesting: The name or entity that holds legal title to the property.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the full monthly obligation that DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) tests against rent.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before the fully amortizing repayment period begins.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does the Lender Actually Underwrite on a Bank Statement Line?

The lender underwrites you, not the rent. A bank statement line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It replaces tax-return income as the proof. It does not replace underwriting.

Typically the lender reads 12 or 24 months of deposits. It strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits. On business accounts it applies an expense factor before averaging. Then it tests the result against your debts.

Across our wholesale network, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. Files with credit scores from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Here is the part that surprises people. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. A smaller planned draw does not make the file easier.

Underwriters also flag overdrafts, returned items, large unexplained deposits, and personal and business money mixed in one account. Clean statements matter more than big statements.

How Is Line Size Set?

Line size comes from a formula: property value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every existing lien, capped at the program’s dollar maximum. Occupancy and credit score decide the ceiling. The line then runs between $25,000 and $750,000, depending on the tier.

On this network, the tiers look like this:

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary, above $500,000 75% 700+ (see note) $750,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A second home at 640 tops out at 75% CLTV, and a primary residence at 620 tops out at 70%. On an investment property, 700 and 720 land at the same 70% ceiling. A higher score adds eligibility there, not leverage.

Market surveys differ. NerdWallet reports a maximum LTV near 80% on investment-property lines, with many lenders staying below 70%. On this network, an investment line is 70% CLTV, period.

Run the sizing in percentages. Say a rental is held with existing liens equal to 50% of its value. At the 70% ceiling, the room is 20% of value, before the dollar cap applies. If the cap is lower than that figure, the cap wins. The calculator on this site can convert percentages to dollars as an illustrative estimate.

Valuation also tracks size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one on any line.

Note on credit above $500,000: the requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). The longer-runway program is the structure with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The other structure uses a 3-year draw and a 17-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only.

Use-of-Funds Rules by Line Size

Use of funds is not set by line size. It is set by your credit agreement, by how the loan purpose is classified, and by the lender receiving the cash next. Size matters indirectly, because it changes occupancy eligibility, valuation, and how much cash you will be moving around.

Many pages say HELOC proceeds have no restrictions. That is true only at the first step. The line itself usually lets you spend on down payments, rehab, reserves, or debt payoff. The next lender, your records, and your title can still narrow what works.

Here is how size bands change the picture:

Line size Who can hold it Valuation What changes
$25,000 to $500,000 Investment, second home, primary Usually automated Ceiling depends on occupancy and score
Above $500,000 to $750,000 Primary residence only Full appraisal 75% CLTV cap, 700+ credit (720 on longer-runway program)

One structural rule shapes use. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You get most of the cash on day one, and pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. That means you should know where the money is going before you apply.

Now the use cases, and what each one demands:

Planned use Document What the next lender checks
Down payment on a rental Closing documents, draw confirmation, statements showing the cash landing Whether borrowed funds count, and how much
Closing costs Same trail, plus proof of funds Source of funds
Rehab Contractor bids, draw records Usually none, if the purchase is closed
Reserves Seasoned balances Many lenders do not count borrowed money
Contribution to an LLC Written record of the transfer Commingling and tracing

The honest summary: the same dollar can be a perfectly good down payment at one DSCR lender and a problem at another. Across the network, many DSCR lenders accept a documented draw from a line on a different property. Some cap the borrowed share of the down payment. Some refuse to count it toward reserves.

Reserves also vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Loans above that size typically step up to about 9 months.

What Does an LLC Change?

An LLC changes everything about eligibility and nothing about the underlying math. This network’s HELOC requires title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which can be made to an entity, subject to lender program eligibility.

Title held by Bank statement HELOC on that property
You, individually Eligible if the other tests pass
Revocable living trust Eligible if the other tests pass
LLC, corporation, partnership Cannot hold title
Irrevocable, blind, or land trust Cannot hold title

No federal rule bars an LLC-owned rental from securing a line. This is a product decision by the lenders. NerdWallet explains that investment-property lines come from a smaller lender pool with stricter requirements, since lenders see more default risk.

If your property already sits in an LLC, you have four usual routes:

1. Re-title to yourself or a revocable trust, then apply.

2. Draw a line on a different property that you own personally.

3. Use a DSCR cash-out refinance on the LLC-owned property.

4. Use an entity-level commercial loan.

Re-titling has costs. You give up the liability separation the LLC provided. A transfer into an LLC can also trigger the existing mortgage’s due-on-sale clause, while trust transfers are generally treated differently. Talk to an attorney before moving title.

The DSCR cash-out route runs on rent, not personal income. It tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the structure in full. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

If you use a line to put money into your LLC afterward, treat it as documented capital or a written member loan. Keep the money in a clean trail from the line to the entity account.

Here is the one short paragraph on business purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. For a line made to you personally, though, the lender must decide the purpose case by case. The CFPB’s commentary on business-purpose credit lists factors such as the size of the transaction and your own statement of purpose. A personal line on a rental is not automatically treated as business credit.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that eligible title plus enough equity plus enough credit gets a line. These cases bend it.

Property type. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Not eligible on either structure: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning. On the 2-4 unit side, the longer-runway program requires a 640 minimum.

Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway structure. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listings. In some states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

Availability. HELOCs are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Short-term rentals. The lender first has to classify the use, which adds friction.

The “DSCR HELOC” label. It can mean a rent-qualified second lien, a revolving line underwritten on personal credit, or a cash-out refinance. Ask what is underwritten, who the borrower is, and whether the line revolves.

Occupancy. Business-purpose treatment assumes you will not live in the property. If you plan to occupy it, the occupancy tier changes, and so does everything above.

How Does the DSCR Lender Treat the Cash?

The two loans are separate approvals. The line is underwritten to you. The DSCR loan is underwritten to the property.

The DSCR lender reviews the purchase on its own terms. Most files land at 75%-80% LTV on a purchase (20%-25% down). Select programs reach 85% LTV on a purchase with roughly a 700+ score. Coverage stronger than the 1.00 starting point opens better pricing and leverage. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network, to around 660 on most programs, to 700+ for the strongest tiers.

Line proceeds do not erase any of that. Leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, and property eligibility still apply. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

The typical document trail is the line’s closing documents, the draw confirmation, statements showing the cash landing, proof of funds for down payment, closing costs, and reserves, and a credit report showing the new liability.

Two cautions belong here. First, DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Second, the line payment normally is not in the DSCR formula, but it still comes out of your pocket if rent is soft.

Using a line for the whole down payment means you finance nearly everything. BiggerPockets’ educational article lists floating pricing and tying up equity in the original property as the main cons of this strategy. It lists finding money without selling as the main pro. Plan an exit, either a paydown or a refinance, before you draw.

Which Limit Binds First?

Check in this order. The first failure ends the search.

1. Title. Is it an individual or a revocable trust?

2. Occupancy tier. Investment, second home, or primary residence.

3. Property type. Is it on the eligible list?

4. Credit score. Does it reach the tier for your intended CLTV?

5. Equity. After existing liens, does the CLTV ceiling leave room?

6. Income and DTI. Do the deposits support the payment on the maximum draw?

7. Line cap. $500,000 on investment and second home, up to $750,000 on a primary.

8. The next lender. Will the purchase lender count the borrowed funds?

Most surprises come at step 1 and step 8. Investors tend to check equity first and title last, which is backward.

Common Mistakes

Assuming a higher score means more leverage on a rental. On an investment line, 700 and 720 share the same ceiling.

Treating the draw as reserves. Some DSCR lenders do not count borrowed money toward reserves at all. Confirm this before you count on it.

Moving large sums without a trail. Big deposits and transfers on recent statements draw attention from both lenders.

Sizing to the planned draw. The line is tested at its full limit.

Stacking lines without checking exposure. Three lines is the borrower limit, and combined exposure is capped.

Letting the strategy run on hope. If rent softens, the line payment and the first mortgage both come from your pocket.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Every file is underwritten individually, and programs change. Consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use bank statement HELOC funds as a down payment on another rental?

Often yes, if the DSCR lender accepts it. Many lenders in the network accept a documented draw from a line on a different property. Some cap the borrowed share, and some do not count it toward reserves. Confirm the treatment before you apply for either loan.

Does a bigger line change what I can spend it on?

Not directly. The credit agreement usually lets you spend on down payments, rehab, or reserves at any size. A bigger line changes eligibility and valuation: above $500,000, it is primary-residence only, capped at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Can my LLC be the borrower on a bank statement HELOC?

No. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. If the rental is already in an LLC, the options are a vesting change, a line on another personally owned property, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Do HELOC proceeds count as reserves for the DSCR loan?

It depends on the DSCR lender. Some count borrowed funds toward the down payment but not toward reserves. Reserves also vary by leverage, loan size, and transaction type, with about 6 months of PITIA being common.

Will a 720 score get me more leverage on an investment-property line?

No. On an investment property, 700 and 720 both sit at the 70% CLTV ceiling. The 90% CLTV tier exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at 720 or better.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. A cash-out sized to your equity and the rent may sometimes fit better than a personal line, and a quick comparison will show which path suits an LLC-held rental.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet, Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property

2. CFPB, Regulation Z Section 1026.3 and Commentary

3. BiggerPockets, How to Use a HELOC to Buy Real Estate

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements on a Primary Home vs. a Rental  ·  DSCR Purchase vs Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out for a Rental  ·  How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Covers on a DSCR Rental Purchase

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote