How to Choose Purchase vs Cash-Out on a Super Jumbo Loan

How to Choose Purchase vs Cash-Out on a Super Jumbo Loan

The Quick Read: Choose a purchase when you want the most leverage and have cash and seasoned reserves ready. Choose a cash-out when you already own the property and want to pull equity out, accepting a lower loan-to-value ceiling that tightens as the balance grows, with every figure subject to full underwriting. Loan-to-value (LTV) is the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value. Your income qualification is usually the same on both paths. The difference is how much the lender will advance, how much cash you keep in reserve, and how closely the file is reviewed.

  • On a primary-residence file between $2,000,000 and $2,500,000, purchase tops out near 80% LTV and cash-out near 70%, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
  • Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission, whichever path you choose.
  • Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
  • Bank-statement income is analyzed the same way on both paths, so the choice is about leverage, reserves, and liquidity. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

A purchase fits the buyer who has liquid cash and wants the highest ceiling. A cash-out fits the owner who has built equity and wants it working elsewhere. Neither is better in general. The right answer depends on what you already own, how large the balance is, and where your reserve money will come from.

Side-by-Side

Here is how the two paths compare across the points that decide most files. The columns describe what we see across our wholesale network, and every item is subject to program terms and underwriting.

Factor Purchase Cash-Out
Review basis Bank-statement deposits after an expense ratio Same deposits, same expense ratio
Documentation Contract, appraisal, statements, asset sourcing Same, plus payoff and title review
Property types Primary, second home, investment Same, with lower ceilings
Entity vesting LLC title possible, subject to program terms Existing LLC title or vesting change, per program
Reserves Sourced and seasoned in your accounts Proceeds cannot count above the overlay line
Leverage direction Highest ceiling at every size Lower ceiling, five to ten points below purchase
Timeline drivers Contract dates set the pace Your own schedule sets the pace

Two rows deserve extra attention. Leverage differs by path at every size band. Reserves differ because cash-out proceeds are restricted at the larger balances.

When Purchase Is the Better Fit

A purchase is the better fit when you have the cash to put down and want the loan to carry as much of the price as the program allows. It also fits when the property is not yet yours, because there is nothing to refinance.

Purchase has the highest leverage ceiling in every band of the ladder. On a primary residence, the ceiling runs 90% to $1,000,000, then steps down to 85%, 80%, and 75% as the balance rises. Second homes and investment property usually run lower than a primary residence, though not in every band. Above $4,000,000, the bank portfolio program’s own ladder applies, and every file is reviewed case by case before submission.

Picture a physician buying a $2,200,000 primary residence. Her traditional personal-income documentation understates her income because of write-offs, but twelve months of deposits tell the real story. On a purchase in that band, the ceiling sits near 80% LTV on a primary residence, with a credit tier of 720 or better. She would put down roughly a fifth of the price. A cash-out on the same house would cap near 70%. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Purchase also suits you if you want the cleanest reserve picture. The cash for the down payment and the reserves has to sit in your own accounts. That requirement is simple to explain and simple to document.

The tradeoff is liquidity. A purchase uses cash today. If that cash has other uses, a purchase can strain the plan, even though the ceiling is attractive.

When Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

Cash-out is the better fit when you own a property with meaningful equity and want to redeploy it without selling. It works well for an investor who wants to fund the next purchase from the last one.

Cash-out gives you access to value you have already built. The cost is a lower leverage ceiling. Available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. On an investment property, cash-out runs 75% from $1,000,000 to $2,000,000, then 70%, then 60% as the balance rises. Each figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

There is one helpful feature. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap, though files above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case. Leverage and reserves vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Consider an investor holding a $3,200,000 rental with substantial equity. On an investment property in the $3,000,000 to $3,500,000 band, purchase and cash-out ceilings sit close together at 60% and 55% LTV. That narrow gap matters. If the investor has the equity, cash-out gives nearly the same leverage as a purchase would. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Cash-out also has a planning edge. You pick the timing, because no contract sets a closing date. You can refinance when your documentation is ready and the property is in its best shape.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For an investor who would rather qualify on rent than on deposits, a DSCR loan is the other path. DSCR means the property’s rent is measured against its full monthly obligation. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works.

How the Leverage Gap Changes With Size

The gap between purchase and cash-out is widest in the middle of the range and narrows again at the top. The table below shows the ceilings by size band, as purchase / cash-out, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Primary residence Investment property
$1M–$1.5M 85% / 80% 80% / 75%
$2M–$2.5M 80% / 70% 80% / 70% (matches primary)
$3M–$3.5M 75% / 65% 60% / 55%
$4M–$5M (case by case) 65% / 60% 65% / 55% (on review; see note)
$5M–$6M (case by case) 60% / 55% 55% / 50% on review

Read the table across the primary column first. The purchase-to-cash-out gap runs five points at $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, then ten points at $2,000,000 to $2,500,000. It closes to five points again above $4,000,000.

Investment property follows its own shape. In the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band it matches the primary-residence ceilings. The gap is wide at $2,500,000 to $3,000,000, where purchase is 75% and cash-out is 60%. It narrows after that. Above $4,000,000, each figure is a ceiling that is reviewed case by case, never a promise.

One note on the investment column. The investment purchase figure in the $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 band is listed at 65%, which is higher than the 60% in the band just below. That is the one place the ladder does not step down cleanly. The bank portfolio program’s own ladder begins above $4,000,000, so treat that cell as an on-review figure rather than a promised ceiling.

Credit tiers rise with size too. The $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band wants 720 or better. The investment band at $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 wants 760 or better.

Reserves and the Proceeds Trap

Reserves are cash you keep after closing, measured in months of the property’s monthly obligation. Most programs we place files with ask for 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors are asked for 12 months.

Here is the trap. Some people plan to use cash-out proceeds as their reserve cushion. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, that does not work. The overlay says proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Your reserves must already sit in your own accounts.

Run the thought experiment. Say you plan a cash-out on a $4,500,000 property and expect the proceeds to cover nine months of reserves. On review, the file would show reserves coming from the loan itself. That plan fails. Fund the reserves first, then take the cash out.

Different wholesale programs treat reserves differently, so this is one place where comparing programs pays off.

Where Cash-Out Stops Making Sense

Cash-out gets harder at the top of the range. Past $4,000,000, the review is manual, and the cash-out ceilings are the lowest on the ladder. On a primary residence from $4,000,000 to $5,000,000, cash-out sits at 60% LTV on review. Above $10,000,000, it sits at 50%, also on review. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

You have a few workarounds, each with tradeoffs:

  • Rate-and-term instead. A rate-and-term refinance pays off the existing loan without taking cash. Its ceilings track purchase closely, but you receive no proceeds.
  • A separate loan for the cash. Some owners refinance on rate-and-term terms and borrow against securities instead. That route can bring its own risks, such as maintenance calls on a securities-backed line.
  • Wait out the seasoning. Lenders set their own waiting periods after a recent purchase. Some will size to cost basis before they size to appraised value. Confirm the rule for your program before you plan around it.

Delayed financing is a related idea that lets a cash buyer refinance soon after closing without the file being treated as a full cash-out. Whether a program allows it, and how it sizes the loan, is lender policy rather than law. Treat it as a question to put to each program, not as something to assume.

Investment Property Adds a Business-Purpose Question

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Truth in Lending overview lists business-purpose credit among the exempt transactions, and the Federal Reserve’s supervisory manual repeats the same exemption.

On a purchase, the purpose is plain. On a cash-out, the use of proceeds matters more, so expect a statement of purpose. Proceeds spent on personal goals can change how a file is treated.

An LLC can hold title, subject to program terms. You will still sign a personal guaranty. The entity changes how ownership is documented, but it does not remove your personal liability.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan balance well above the conforming limit, reviewed under tighter overlays as the amount rises.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and gives you part of the equity in cash.

Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the old one without taking cash.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.

Reserves: cash you keep after closing, counted in months of the property’s monthly obligation.

Expense ratio: the percentage of business deposits treated as operating costs when income is calculated from bank statements.

A Balanced Verdict

Neither option wins on every file. Purchase gives you the highest ceiling at every size, but it uses cash and requires clean, sourced reserves. Cash-out unlocks equity you already own, but it costs leverage, and above the overlay line it adds a reserve restriction.

Use this quick sort:

  • You have cash and the property is not yet yours: purchase.
  • You own equity and want to redeploy it: cash-out.
  • You are above $4,000,000: expect case-by-case review either way, and plan reserves in your own accounts.
  • You want proceeds counted toward reserves above the overlay line: that plan will not work.

Income documentation does not decide this. Qualifying income comes from 12 or 24 months of deposits after the expense ratio. Under the program’s documentation rules, transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account are treated as eligible deposits, subject to underwriting review. The bank program uses 12 months. What changes is the ceiling, the reserve rules, and the review.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Consumer lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

Not above the overlay line. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Below those sizes, treatment depends on the program. Plan to hold reserves in your own accounts either way.

Is there a limit on how much cash I can take out?

It depends on the program and the LTV. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. Every figure here varies by lender and program, and guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Does bank-statement income change between purchase and cash-out?

No. Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio of 20%, 40%, or 50% or an accountant-provided ratio. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Leverage and reserves differ by path, but the income method does not.

Can I buy or refinance through an LLC?

Often, subject to program terms, and vesting rules differ by lender. Even with LLC title, you usually sign a personal guaranty. Ask about vesting before you contract, because the rule can differ for a purchase and a refinance.

Which path suits a self-employed borrower with large deposits?

Either can work. Choose purchase if you have cash for the down payment and reserves. Choose cash-out if the equity is already built and the ceiling for your size band fits your goal. Compare both against your timeline and liquidity.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Truth in Lending / Reg Z overview

2. Federal Reserve supervisory manual, Reg Z

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Buy or Cash Out on a Super Jumbo Loan With Portfolio Assets  ·  Does a Margin Loan Count as Debt on a Super Jumbo Cash-Out vs Purchase?  ·  How to Cash Out a Super Jumbo After Bridging a Purchase on an SBLOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 16, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote