
The Quick Read: With no mortgage balance, your usable ADU budget is the line’s ceiling minus soft costs, a contingency, and a cushion you leave unused. That ceiling comes from the lender’s combined loan-to-value cap and a dollar cap, not from how much equity you own.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-plus credit profile, and only up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a HELOC does not work like a staged construction loan.
- A HELOC is reviewed against the borrower’s own credit and debt-to-income, not on the ADU’s future rent.
- Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend.
How Big Is the Line on a Paid-Off Home?
The line is the lesser of two numbers: home value times the CLTV cap, or the dollar cap. A paid-off home has no first mortgage to subtract, so the whole percentage applies to value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
CLTV means combined loan-to-value. It adds every loan secured by the property and divides by the home’s value. With zero owed elsewhere, the HELOC is the only loan in the math. It also becomes a first lien, meaning it sits first in line if the home is ever sold or foreclosed.
Occupancy decides which cap you get. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places HELOC files with, the tiers look like this:
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 85% | 660-700+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Two cautions. First, the 90% tier is the top of the ladder, not the typical result. Credit scores of 640 and 620 sit at 80% and 70% respectively on a primary residence, and a 600 score tops out at 60%. Second, a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Investment lines are the tightest. If your paid-off home is a rental, expect the 70% ceiling, the $500,000 cap, and a higher credit floor. Lendmire’s piece Paid-Off Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Ceilings Compared goes deeper on that split.
HELOC lines through Lendmire are available only in its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm your state first.
From Line to Build Budget: The Step-Down
Start with the ceiling, then subtract what never reaches the contractor. The usable budget is smaller than the line every time.
Here is the walk-down, in order:
| Step | What happens | Effect on budget |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Automated value or appraisal sets the base | A lower value shrinks the line proportionally |
| CLTV cap | Cap times value | Sets the percentage ceiling |
| Dollar cap | Network line limit applies | Binds on higher-value homes |
| Other liens | Any new junior loan shares the same room | Reduces the line |
| Soft costs | Design, engineering, permits, utility hookups | Spent before any framing |
| Contingency and cushion | Overrun reserve, plus unused room | Lowers the usable build figure |
Take the valuation first. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway. If the number comes in 10% light, the line falls about 10%. Nothing about the ADU you plan to build raises it. A HELOC sizes off the home as it stands today, not off its value once the unit is finished.
Now a modeled example, using placeholder shares rather than market data. Assume soft costs (design, permits, and similar items) take only part of the line, a contingency takes 10%, and you leave a 5% cushion unused. That leaves 70% of the line as construction money (100% minus 15%, 10%, and 5%). Change the shares and the answer moves. The point is that a line sized to the maximum is rarely a build budget sized to the maximum.
For cost context, a Dwelling Index summary of a California survey from 2021 reports a median ADU cost of $150,000, about $250 per square foot. It found 37% of projects under $100,000 and 71% under $200,000, and 53% of owners paid entirely in cash. That is one state, one survey, and an aggregator’s summary of it. Use it to sanity-check bids, not as a national number. Get actual bids for your build type: garage conversion, detached unit, attached addition, or modular.
Modular factory-built homes are eligible only on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes are not offered on either program.
Why 75% Drawn at Closing Changes Everything
Most borrowers picture a construction-style line: draw for permits, draw for foundation, draw for framing. This network does not work that way. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both HELOC programs.
Pricing also floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. During the draw you pay interest only, on the balance outstanding. That balance starts large.
There are two draw structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year/25-year structure only. Later draws carry a minimum, $1,000 on the program that states one.
The practical effect is simple. Money sits idle while permits move, and idle money still carries interest. Overrun room you hold just in case costs you something too. So size the line to the project plus a realistic contingency, not to the maximum.
Qualification works the same way. The lender tests your debt-to-income using the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A line you never fully use can still push your ratio up on paper. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Think this through before you ask for more line than you need.
What Can Shrink or Block the Line
Credit, title, property type, and exposure all cut the number or end the file.
Credit. The program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed. On the longer-runway program, tradeline and housing-history standards apply across every financed property you own. That means two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Title. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title, per lender program requirements. A home deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. Otherwise a DSCR cash-out is the likelier route.
Property. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Exposure. A borrower can hold at most three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Rental use. This one catches ADU builders. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting out your home may be prohibited by the terms of your line. Read the occupancy and use clauses before you draw for a rental unit. The same agency’s HELOC overview also reminds you that the line is secured by your home, and falling behind could cost it.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Who Actually Uses a HELOC for an ADU?
Fewer owners than you might guess. The Urban Institute’s ADU financing paper draws on a University of California, Berkeley survey of more than 800 California homeowners who built permitted ADUs. It found 62% used liquid assets, 10% used unsecured or other debt, and 43% used mortgage products. The shares overlap because some owners used several sources. Among the 43% on mortgage products, 56% used a HELOC or home equity loan.
This is a California sample. The same paper puts the national share of homes with an ADU at 1.3%, against 3.0% in California. Savings play the larger role. Equity extraction plays a more subdued one.
The takeaway: a HELOC is one tool, often paired with cash. Many owners cover part of the project from savings and borrow only the gap.
Where Rent Enters: When DSCR Is the Better Tool
A HELOC ignores the ADU’s rent. A DSCR loan does the reverse. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues (together, PITIA). Your complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
The rent has to exist first. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That means the ADU generally has to be finished and leasable before it helps.
Here is how the options sort out when the paid-off property is a rental:
- Cash-out refinance: On most DSCR files, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. You replace the clean first lien instead of adding a line.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit and size: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. A 700-plus score unlocks the strongest leverage. Loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Reserves: Commonly around 6 months of PITIA. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities all sit outside the calculation.
The usual sequence for a rental owner: fund the build with savings or a HELOC, lease the unit, then refinance on the stronger combined rent if the numbers support it. If income documents are the sticking point, Lendmire’s piece on how much a bank statement HELOC releases on a paid-off home shows another route to the equity.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit. It is a revolving line secured by your home that you draw on up to a limit.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. All loans on the property, divided by its value.
First lien: The loan with first claim on the property. On a paid-off home, a new HELOC takes that spot.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only. After it ends, repayment begins.
Soft costs: Design, engineering, permit, and utility-connection expenses that come before construction.
Contingency: Money held back for overruns and surprises.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the full monthly payment a DSCR lender tests rent against.
Decision Checklist
Run these in order before you commit to a HELOC:
1. Confirm occupancy. It sets the CLTV ceiling.
2. Confirm credit tier, title vesting, and property type.
3. Get bids. Subtract soft costs and a contingency to find the true build need.
4. Size the line near that need, remembering 75% funds at closing.
5. Test your debt-to-income at the maximum draw.
6. Read the rental-use clauses if the unit will be leased.
A HELOC alone is enough when bids are modest, your credit is strong, and you want to keep a clean first lien. Stage the build or add savings when the bid exceeds the line after haircuts. Pivot to a DSCR cash-out when the property is already a rental that can carry the debt on its own rent.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does my equity equal my ADU budget?
No. Equity is the starting point only. The CLTV cap, the dollar cap, soft costs, and contingency all reduce it. On a paid-off home, the cap is the first limit you hit, not equity.
Can I draw a HELOC in stages as the ADU gets built?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. If you need true milestone draws, a construction-style product is a different structure, so compare before you commit.
Will the ADU’s future rent help me qualify for a HELOC?
No. HELOCs on this network are underwritten on your credit and a debt-to-income ratio of 50% at most, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Rent matters later, on a DSCR loan, once the unit is completed and leasable.
Does a higher credit score raise my CLTV on an investment property?
Not on this network. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum. Credit buys eligibility there, not extra leverage. Primary residences are different: the 90% ceiling exists only at 720-plus.
What if my paid-off home is in an LLC?
It generally cannot hold a HELOC. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, per lender program requirements. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate to start with, nothing more. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, so every figure above stays subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Dwelling Index – ADU Statistics
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
3. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
4. Urban Institute – To Increase the Housing Supply, Focus on ADU Financing
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use a HELOC to Buy Before You Sell Your Home · How Much More a Cash-Out Refinance Releases Than a HELOC · How Much a HELOC on a 2–4 Unit Can Fund as a Down Payment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.