Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After a Private Bank Decline

Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After a Private Bank Decline

The Quick Read: A private bank decline usually reflects one bank’s narrow jumbo box rather than your borrowing power, and a cash-out can still work through a wholesale program that is reviewed around twelve or twenty-four months of deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, as long as credit, reserves, property and title hold up.

  • A decline from one bank is a product-fit signal. It is not a verdict on you as a borrower.
  • Through select wholesale programs, cash-out leverage on a primary residence tops out at 80% on the smallest loans and steps down as the loan grows.
  • Above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves on loans above the super-jumbo overlay line.

This article assumes a bank, private bank or portfolio lender turned down your cash-out request. It does not cover bank failures or account freezes.

What a Private Bank Decline Does and Doesn’t Tell You

A decline tells you one institution’s menu did not fit your file. It rarely tells you that no loan exists. Private and portfolio banks write jumbo loans against a tight template. Income usually comes from traditional personal-income documentation, and the whole relationship often has to fit the bank’s own deposit and asset expectations.

A founder, physician or attorney can fail that template while being a strong borrower. Write-offs shrink the income on the tax return. A business account moves money in complicated ways. The bank’s underwriter sees a thin income line and says no.

Across the wholesale network, the same file often reads differently. Two lenders can look at identical statements and reach different income figures. That is why a decline is the start of a comparison, not the end of the road.

Some declines do carry over. Credit problems, title defects, weak collateral and an unusual property type follow you to the next lender. The table below separates the two kinds.

Decline reason What it signals Does switching help?
Tax-return income too low Documentation mismatch Often
Deposit or asset-relationship rule Bank-specific policy Often
Unusual income or ownership structure Product fit Often
Recent credit event Credit risk Rarely
Appraisal or leverage shortfall Collateral Only at lower leverage
Rural or unusual property Property type Sometimes, with limits

Ask the declining bank for the specific reason in writing. The wording tells you which row of the table you sit in.

Key Terms Defined

Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off your current mortgage and gives you the leftover equity as cash.

Bank statement loan: a mortgage that is reviewed against bank deposits over a set lookback instead of on traditional personal-income documentation.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs, so only the remainder counts as income.

Reserves: liquid money you hold after closing, measured in months of the full housing obligation.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender requires after a credit event or a purchase before it will lend again.

Super-jumbo overlay: an extra set of stricter rules a lender adds once the loan passes a size line.

How a Bank Statement Cash-Out Reads Your File Differently

The lender starts with eligible deposits over a twelve- or twenty-four-month lookback. It strips out transfers between your own accounts, one-time windfalls, loan proceeds and gifts. Then it applies an expense ratio to business accounts and divides by the number of months.

Statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories never substitute for them. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business.

Across the wholesale network, the expense ratios work this way:

  • Service business with no employees: a fixed expense ratio applies, set at the lender’s discretion.
  • One to five employees: a higher fixed expense ratio applies.
  • Six or more employees, or any product business: the highest fixed expense ratio applies.
  • Accountant-provided ratio: it can replace the fixed ratios.
  • Profit-and-loss method: an alternative path, subject to a cap on the share of deposits that counts.

Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100%. That detail matters if you pay yourself from the company and deposit the money personally.

Two wholesale structures sit behind most of these files. The portfolio program is a non-QM bank statement program that carries loans up to $6,000,000 and accepts twelve or twenty-four months of statements. The bank program is a bank portfolio jumbo product that carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder, and that ladder begins above $4,000,000. The two overlap between $4,000,000 and $6,000,000, so they do not hand off at a single number. Both are available through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Credit floors differ. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Debt-to-income runs up to 50%. Reserves run 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that, plus 2 months for each additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

Your occupancy changes the regulatory picture, so here is the one legal paragraph you need. Cash-out on your primary residence is consumer credit. The federal ability-to-repay rule requires the lender to document how it weighed your income or assets and your debts. The official commentary lets a lender base that judgment on income, assets other than the collateral, or both, which is the footing for deposits-based qualification. That commentary also says there is no precise test for a loan’s primary purpose. If most proceeds go to personal debts, a consumer-purpose review can apply even on a rental.

What Changes at Super Jumbo Size

Leverage on cash-out steps down as loan size rises. The table shows cash-out ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Every row above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case, so treat those figures as a starting point rather than an offer.

Loan size Cash-out, primary residence Cash-out, investment property
$300K–$1M 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 80% 75%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75%
$2M–$2.5M 70% 70%
$2.5M–$3M 70% 60%
$3M–$3.5M 65% 55%
$3.5M–$4M 65% 55%
$4M–$5M (case by case) 60% 55%

Credit minimums rise with size too. On a primary residence, 720 is typical from $1.5 million to $3.5 million, and 760 applies between $3.5 million and $4 million. Second homes and investment properties run about five points lower than primary residences at most sizes.

Overlays apply above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. They include:

  • a 700 credit floor and a 0x30x24 housing history;
  • 48-month seasoning on any credit event;
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only, with no non-occupant co-borrowers;
  • no rural property and a ten-acre maximum;
  • cash-out proceeds that cannot satisfy reserves.

Cash-out has its own cap. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage, and cash-in-hand is capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. The bank program publishes no such cap. This difference can decide which program fits a large request. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

A Modeled Example: From Decline to Resubmission

These are modeled assumptions, not a quote. Picture a founder with a primary residence in the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 loan band. A private bank declined the cash-out because it counted only tax-return income after heavy write-offs.

Resubmitted through the wholesale network, the file reads like this:

1. The lender collects 24 consecutive months of business statements, and the founder owns well over 25% of the company.

2. The lender strips transfers between accounts and a one-time customer refund. The remaining deposits are eligible.

3. The founder’s own transfers into a personal account count at 100%.

4. Eligible deposits after the expense ratio, divided by 24 months, give qualifying income. That income is tested against a debt-to-income limit of up to 50%.

5. Cash-out on a primary residence in this band tops out at 70%, with a 720 credit minimum typical.

6. Nine months of reserves sit in liquid accounts outside the transaction, because this loan is above $1,500,000.

The same founder might have qualified on a different path. A founder with strong liquid assets could use the asset allowance, which divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. Whether that helps depends on the deposit total and the borrower’s assets.

Run the numbers with a broker before you apply anywhere else. A second decline adds nothing to your file.

Other Documentation Paths Compared

Path Best when Main risk
Bank statement deposits Cash flow is strong, traditional income documentation is weak Declining or uneven deposits
Asset allowance or assets-only Liquid assets are large Excluded asset types, primary and second homes only
Rental cash flow (DSCR) The rental stands on its own Investment property only

The asset allowance is reviewed on liquid assets divided by 36 months (supplemental, DTI at or below 60%), 60 months (supplemental, DTI above 60%) or 84 months (standalone, or any loan above $3,500,000). It is limited to primary and second homes, with an 80% maximum.

Assets-only needs no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It suits a rental that carries itself. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that route in depth. Many investors use both: a bank statement loan for the primary residence and DSCR loans for the rentals.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Declining deposits. Underwriters read a falling trend as a warning. A DSCR loan can be a better fit if the property carries itself.
  • A business younger than 24 months. The twelve-month path often suits it better.
  • A rented second home. A second home you actually rent out is classified as an investment property. That changes the documentation and the leverage ceiling.
  • Retitling into an LLC. Moving a financed rental into an LLC can give the existing lender grounds to call the loan. Talk to counsel first, and expect any LLC borrower to meet program terms.
  • Proceeds used mostly for personal debts. The loan may be reviewed as consumer credit even on an investment property.
  • Cash-out proceeds counted as reserves. Above the overlay line this does not work. Hold liquid assets outside the transaction.
  • A recent purchase. Timing rules matter, and Lendmire’s piece How to Time a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After Purchase covers them.

When cash-out does not fit, a home equity line, a second lien or simply waiting can work better. If the request is above the ceiling for your band, the answer is usually a smaller draw rather than a different lender.

Preparing the Second Attempt

Gather these before you resubmit anywhere:

  • the written decline reason;
  • twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements for the right accounts;
  • proof of reserves held outside the cash-out;
  • your current mortgage statement;
  • entity documents if a business account is involved;
  • a short explanation for any large or unusual deposit.

Keep business and personal money separate where you can. Mixed accounts make the deposit review slower and the income lower. The fix is simple: run business revenue through the business account, then transfer your pay to your personal account.

Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It compares multiple wholesale programs against your deposits, assets and property, then places the file where it fits. Its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.

The wider market has been moving your way. Trade reporting built on Optimal Blue lock data shows non-QM growing from about 4% of lock volume to more than 11%, which means more lenders now write these files. Underwriting discipline remains tight, so expect a full review.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a private bank decline hurt my credit?

The decline itself is not a mark on your credit file. The lender’s credit inquiry is what shows up. Ask a broker how many pulls a comparison needs so you do not add extra ones.

Can I apply elsewhere right away?

Yes, but fix the cause first. If the decline was about tax-return income, a bank statement program may change the answer.

Will switching programs fix a credit decline?

Rarely. A recent credit event can also trigger 48-month seasoning above the overlay line.

Can cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

Not above the overlay line. On loans above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, reserves must come from assets you hold outside the transaction.

How much cash can I take out?

It depends on the program and the leverage. Above $4,000,000 each file is reviewed case by case.

Comparing Your Options

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Every file is underwritten individually, subject to lender guidelines, and none of this is a commitment to lend.

A decline from one bank is only one data point, and the next lender’s template may be built for exactly the income you earn.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43

2. Cornell LII – 12 CFR Supp. I to Part 1026

3. Scotsman Guide – Non-QM boom may be telling lenders the wrong story

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out When a Private Bank Said No?  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Rules on Acreage Properties  ·  Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote