Bank Statement HELOC Borrowing Limits for 1099 Contractors

Bank Statement HELOC Borrowing Limits for 1099 Contractors

The Quick Read: A 1099 contractor’s line size is the smallest of three amounts: the equity left under the combined loan-to-value ceiling, the program’s line cap, and what the borrower’s debt-to-income ratio can carry. Bank statements change only the income test, not the equity test or the caps.

  • The income test reads deposits, not the 1099 total and not the property’s rent.
  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line, and the minimum credit score is 700.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile and up to $500,000.
  • Debt-to-income is capped at 50% and is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • Title must sit with the individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.

Why the Limit Is Three Numbers, Not One

Strong deposits can qualify a contractor for a line, but they cannot raise the equity ceiling. That is the point most 1099 borrowers miss. A contractor can show excellent bank statements and still get a modest line because the house has little equity under the CLTV cap.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Think of it as three gates. The first is equity: the CLTV ceiling times the home’s value, minus the existing mortgage. The second is the program cap, which differs by occupancy. The third is debt-to-income, where the deposit analysis does its work.

The smallest of the three sets the line. Files fail for different reasons, and knowing which gate binds tells a contractor where to spend effort. If equity binds, cleaner statements do nothing. If income binds, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or a longer statement window can help.

Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners. It is never the lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Availability is limited to 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

Key Terms Defined

  • Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line where deposit history, not tax-return net income, measures the borrower’s income.
  • CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
  • Expense factor: the percentage of deposits removed to account for business costs before income is counted.
  • DTI (debt-to-income): monthly debts divided by monthly qualifying income.
  • Interest-only draw period: the first stretch of the line, when the borrower pays only interest before repayment begins.
  • Vesting: the legal form in which the owner holds title, such as an individual or a revocable trust.

Gate One: The Equity Ceiling

The equity ceiling is arithmetic. Multiply the home’s value by the CLTV limit, then subtract what is already owed. What remains is the most the equity can support.

The limit depends on occupancy and credit. Across the wholesale network, the tiers look like this:

Collateral Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 75% 700+ or 720+ $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower scores step the primary-residence ceiling down. For example, a 640 profile sits at 80% CLTV on a primary residence, and a 620 profile at 70%. Second homes floor at a 640 score. Investment lines floor at 700 and never exceed 70% CLTV, so a 780 score buys eligibility there, not more leverage.

For context, Forbes Advisor reports that lenders generally want 15% to 20% of the home’s value to remain as equity after the line is added. That is a market-wide figure. The network figures above are the ones that apply to files placed through Lendmire.

Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher primary-residence tiers never apply there. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Gate Two: The Line Cap and Structure

Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). Anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway draw structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Investment-property lines cap at $500,000 total. There is no tier above that.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures.

This matters for contractors. A borrower who wants a small standby line for slow months will find the program built for funded use, not a dormant cushion. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 (Texas is $4,000) on the longer-runway structure.

Exposure limits apply too. A borrower can hold three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Gate Three: What Deposits Can Carry

The income gate is where 1099 contractors differ from everyone else. Here is how a deposit analysis typically runs, step by step.

1. Pick the statement window. Twelve or 24 consecutive months of statements is the usual range. A longer window smooths lumpy income. A shorter one helps if recent months are the strongest.

2. Choose the account. A business account is the cleanest. A personal account can work, but it usually needs extra proof that the business exists.

3. Strip ineligible deposits. Transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, one-time asset sales, and loan proceeds come out first.

4. Apply the expense factor. Eligible deposits are averaged by month, then reduced by an expense factor. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can support a lower factor.

5. Treat the 1099 as corroboration. A 1099 reports gross payments and often exceeds what the contractor actually kept. Deposits are the income number. The 1099 confirms the source.

6. Test DTI at the maximum draw. The new line’s payment is qualified on an interest-only basis at the full line amount, not the amount the borrower plans to use. This is why a contractor who intends to draw little can still run into DTI trouble.

DTI maxes at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.

Bank statement does not mean undocumented. This is documented-income qualification under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property all still get reviewed. Reserves, if the file needs them, are proven with separate asset statements, not the operating account.

Which Gate Binds? Two Contractors Compared

Picture two contractors, both with 720 credit and a primary residence, both showing strong deposits. The first bought recently and holds modest equity. Her equity ceiling is low, so the line is small no matter how good the statements look. Better income documentation changes nothing for her.

The second has owned his home for years and holds substantial equity. His equity ceiling is high. But he carries a large auto loan, a business equipment loan, and a mortgage, and his expense factor leaves thinner qualifying income than his deposits suggest. His DTI binds. A lower expense factor from a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, or paying down a debt before applying, can lift his line.

Same credit, same program, different fixes. That is the practical value of knowing the three gates.

Hard Limits Deposits Cannot Change

Some conditions are structural. No amount of income moves them.

Title. Fee simple or leasehold title must be held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway structure. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary one. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. A borrower can request a full appraisal at any size.

Listings. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Occupancy Changes Everything (and Investors Notice Late)

A 1099 contractor who also owns rentals should read the investment row of the table twice. Seventy percent CLTV, 700 minimum credit, $500,000 maximum. A primary-residence line can reach much higher leverage at the same credit score.

Investor-reported figures vary widely. One BiggerPockets thread on rental-property HELOCs shows posters citing ceilings of roughly 70% to 75% CLTV at one bank and up to 70% LTV at a credit union. Those are market-wide anecdotes from an older thread, not network terms. Through Lendmire’s network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Equity is also per property. Equity in one rental cannot cover a shortfall on another, and each line is tested against its own collateral.

When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Wrong Tool

A line against the contractor’s own home is a personally underwritten product. It reads the borrower’s deposits and DTI, not what the property rents for. That is its strength and its limit.

Where the borrower’s DTI is stretched, or the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income against its payment instead. A DSCR cash-out refinance also replaces the existing first mortgage, while a HELOC leaves it in place. Across the network, standard DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning, and short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on cash-out. Clearing 1.00 coverage is a floor for select programs, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

The two tools suit different situations. A line on a personal residence works as a bridge, not permanent financing. For more on how DSCR loans are reviewed, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a 1099 Contractor covers the document stack in more detail. For readers sizing a line against an existing first mortgage, Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC First-Lien Lenders and Their CLTV Limits is the companion read.

A Note on How the Rules Apply

Federal ability-to-repay rules do not set documentation standards for HELOCs, which is why lenders can design alternative-income lines. HELN News notes that the ATR/QM rule and several other CFPB mortgage rules generally do not apply to HELOCs. One indirect link remains: under Regulation Z section 1026.43, a HELOC made at or before closing of a covered first-lien loan on the same dwelling counts as a simultaneous loan, so its payment is considered in the first-lien review. A contractor refinancing a first mortgage and opening a line together should expect that.

Pre-Application Checklist

Item What it proves
12-24 months of statements Deposit pattern
Business account statements The business exists
1099 forms Source of income (corroboration)
CPA-prepared P&L Support for a lower expense factor
Separate asset statements Reserves, if needed
Vesting documents Individual or trust title

Clean up transfers between accounts before the window starts if possible. Mixed personal and business deposits create more questions than they answer. About two years of self-employment is commonly expected, and a recent switch from W-2 to 1099 work may be too new for some programs.

Who This Fits and Who It Doesn’t

It fits a contractor with real equity in an individually titled home, credit at or above the tier for the leverage wanted, and deposits that hold up after the expense factor. It fits less well when equity is thin, when DTI is already near 50%, when the property sits in an LLC, or when the goal is permanent rental financing.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

This article is educational and is not legal or tax advice. Readers should consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about their own situation.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site can give a rough sense of the structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a 1099 contractor get a lower limit than a W-2 borrower?

Not on the equity side. The CLTV ceiling and line cap are the same. The difference is the income test, where deposits and an expense factor replace pay stubs, so DTI is the gate where a contractor’s line is more likely to come in lower.

Can I borrow more by showing bigger deposits?

Only if DTI is the binding gate. Larger qualifying income can raise what DTI supports, but the equity ceiling and line cap stay fixed. On an investment property, a stronger profile buys eligibility, not leverage above 70% CLTV.

What is the most I can borrow against a rental?

On an investment property, the maximum line is $500,000 at up to 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, subject to lender guidelines. There is no higher investment tier. Title must be individual or revocable trust, not an LLC.

Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Because DTI is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, sizing the line to what you actually need helps the numbers.

Does the 1099 total count as my income?

No. On a bank statement file, eligible deposits after the expense factor are the income base. The 1099 corroborates the source but often overstates what was actually kept.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Forbes Advisor: HELOC requirements

2. BiggerPockets: HELOCs for investment property

3. HELN News: key regulatory factors for home equity

4. CFPB Regulation Z section 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: 12-Month Bank Statement Loan vs Bank Statement HELOC for Cash-Out  ·  How Much a 2-4 Unit Bank Statement HELOC Lets You Borrow  ·  Condo Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Unit Owners

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote