
The Quick Read: A first-lien bank statement HELOC is a line that sits first on title, either because the rental has no mortgage or because the line pays the old one off, and bank statements only prove your income, so the combined loan-to-value ceiling still sets the size. On an investment property, the wholesale network Lendmire places files with caps that ceiling at 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Lien position comes from what is recorded on title, not from the product name.
- Bank statements replace tax-return income proof. They never raise the leverage ceiling.
- Investment lines need a 700 minimum score, and a 720 reaches the same ceiling as a 700.
- The title must sit in your name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- If the rental is already in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better fit.
What Makes a HELOC First-Lien?
A HELOC is first-lien when no other mortgage sits ahead of it on title. That happens two ways: the property is free and clear, or the new line pays off the existing mortgage at closing. There is no third route.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The first route is simple. You own a rental outright, the line is the only loan recorded, and the whole allowed CLTV is available to it. First position is confirmed by clean title and a recorded release of any old mortgage.
The second route is a swap. The line takes out the old first mortgage, and everything you owe on that property now sits in one revolving line. You give up the old loan’s terms, so this is a real decision, not a formality.
Most bank statement HELOCs on rentals land in a different spot: second position behind a mortgage you keep. The network places standalone lines in either first or second position. The guideline limits below apply either way, because the ceiling counts every lien on the property.
Key Terms Defined
Lien position is the order in which lenders get paid from a sale if the loan defaults. First position gets paid before second.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value. A first mortgage at 50% of value plus a line at 20% of value is 70% CLTV.
Bank statement income means the lender reviews your actual deposits over a set window instead of traditional personal-income documentation. HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes bank statement programs as reviewing 12 to 24 months of deposits.
Open-end line is a credit line you can borrow against repeatedly, up to a limit, as opposed to a one-time loan.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only. The repayment period follows, and the balance pays down on a fixed schedule.
Non-QM is a loan that uses a documentation path outside standard agency rules. It does not mean careless lending.
Who Writes These Lines?
Four kinds of lenders write home equity lines, and only some fit a self-employed investor with a rental. The right one depends on occupancy, title, and how you prove income.
| Lender type | How you reach it | Typical fit | Watch-outs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big banks and credit unions | Direct, branch or online | Salaried owner-occupants | Often tax-return income; investment lines are uncommon |
| Direct non-QM lenders | Direct or via broker | Self-employed borrowers | Terms vary widely by lender |
| Digital equity lenders | Online application | Primary-residence lines | Rental and investment eligibility is often thin |
| Wholesale network via a broker | One broker, many guidelines | Bank statement lines on any occupancy | Availability is narrower than DSCR lending |
The advantage of the broker route is comparison. Different lenders draw their lines in different places, and one broker sees several guideline sets at once. Lendmire arranges bank statement HELOCs through select wholesale partners in its 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
Lendmire’s own breakdown of standalone and first-lien bank statement HELOC lenders covers the lender-selection side in more detail.
CLTV Limits by Occupancy and Credit Score
The ceiling depends on what the property is used for. Investment properties top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV, and only at 720 or better. These are guideline ranges across the network’s two programs, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Here are the two programs, since the tables refer to them. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, and the longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Both programs float and never convert to fixed, and investment lines run the longer-runway structure only.
Investment property
| Credit score | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Below 700 | Not eligible | n/a |
Second home
| Credit score | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 680+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
At 700 and above the second-home ceiling is 85% in the network’s tier schedule, the same as at 680, so the 680 row covers both.
Primary residence
| Credit score | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
On a primary residence, the 680 band also reaches 85%, so the 660 row covers 660 through 699.
Lines above $500,000 exist for primary residences only. They cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal.
A few states layer on their own caps or limit lines on homes listed for sale. Check the state before you assume a table applies.
Notice the investment table. A 700 and a 720 get the same answer. On a rental, a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Plenty of investors expect the opposite, and it is a common surprise.
You will see higher CLTV figures in lender advertising. Those describe the broader market, mostly owner-occupied homes. They are not what this network offers on rentals.
How the Line Gets Sized
The line equals the property value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every existing lien, capped at the program’s dollar maximum. The network tests the full line limit against that ceiling, not only the amount you draw. Some lenders elsewhere count only the drawn balance, so confirm which way a lender counts.
Your first mortgage counts by its balance, not its rate. A cheap old mortgage and an expensive one eat the same room. The first mortgage’s payment also enters your debt-to-income test.
The line is the smallest of three limits: equity at the CLTV ceiling, the dollar cap, and the DTI test. Bank statements never change the equity math.
Here is how that plays out on an investment property at the 70% ceiling, expressed as shares of property value.
| Situation | Existing liens | Room under 70% CLTV |
|---|---|---|
| Free-and-clear rental | 0% of value | Up to 70% of value |
| Moderate first mortgage | 40% of value | About 30% of value |
| Heavy first mortgage | 65% of value | About 5% of value |
In the first row, the $500,000 cap may bind before equity does. In the last row, the room may fall under the $25,000 minimum line, and then there is no deal.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You are not opening a reserve to sit untouched. Plan to borrow most of it on day one.
Two more limits matter. Total DTI maxes out at 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. For lines at or below $500,000, the lender ordinarily uses an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal anyway. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Equity on rentals runs thinner than most investors expect. The cap applies to value, and your first mortgage already took its share. If you bought at 75% LTV a few years ago, you may have little room left. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Say you hold a rental with a low first mortgage, about 30% of value. Against the 70% ceiling, that leaves roughly 40% of value as room for the line. Whether the full room is usable then turns on the $500,000 cap, the DTI test, and the first mortgage’s payment. A larger property hits the dollar cap first. A smaller one hits the equity limit first. Either way, the smallest of the three limits sets the line.
How Bank Statement Income Fits In
Bank statements change one thing: how you prove income. A lender reviews 12 to 24 months of actual deposits, as HousingWire’s guide to non-QM lending explains. These programs exist because legal deductions such as depreciation and payroll can shrink taxable income on paper. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Everything else stays in force. Credit, debt load, combined leverage, and title are all tested in full.
The federal consumer bureau’s older HELOC booklet states the underlying idea: lenders set a limit by looking at income, debts, other obligations, and credit history. Bank statements change the first item. They do not touch the rest.
Lenders also look hard at credit history. On this network, scoring uses a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. One program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The 70% ceiling and the first-lien structure hold in most files. These edge cases are where they stop holding.
LLC title. This is the sharpest difference from DSCR lending. The property must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. A 2-4 unit rental works. Five-unit buildings, mixed-use, commercial, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Neither are manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, or log homes.
Listing status. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Pull the listing before you apply.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
Undrawn availability. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly or your finances change. Do not count on the undrawn part of a line to fund a down payment. Treat it as a bonus.
First-Lien HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a new loan, tested on the property’s rent. A first-lien bank statement HELOC tests you, not the rent. Neither is better in the abstract.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What gets tested | Your deposits, credit, DTI | Rent vs. the full monthly obligation |
| Max leverage on a rental | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| First mortgage | Can stay in place | Replaced |
| Structure | Floating line, interest-only draw | 30-year fixed spine; other terms vary |
| Units | 2-4 unit maximum | Broader property range |
The DSCR side is worth a few lines. DSCR compares rent to PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
A standard-rental DSCR cash-out reaches around 75% LTV, while short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% on a cash-out. The HELOC cap of 70% CLTV is a different measure, so do not compare the two numbers without matching the transaction. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full set of DSCR tiers. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The choice is a genuine toss-up for some investors. A HELOC leaves a low first mortgage untouched, which can be worth a lot. A DSCR cash-out can push leverage higher and accept an LLC, though it replaces the existing first mortgage.
Why Files Get Declined
Some declines can be fixed. Some are policy and will not move.
| Decline reason | Fixable? | What changes it |
|---|---|---|
| Score below 700 on a rental | Sometimes | Raise the score, or use a DSCR loan |
| DTI above 50% | Sometimes | Lower debt or a smaller line |
| Not enough equity | Rarely | Wait, or pay down the first |
| LLC title | Yes, with effort | Vesting change or DSCR cash-out |
| Five-unit or mixed-use property | No | Not offered |
| Listed for sale recently | Yes | Wait out the 60-day window |
| More than 15 financed properties | No | Different product |
A common failure pattern is an investor who is reviewed on credit and equity but forgets title. The LLC mismatch shows up late and costs time to unwind. Check vesting before you apply.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Start with the property. If it is a 2-4 unit rental held in your name with a low first mortgage and a 700-plus score, the HELOC deserves a real look. You keep the old loan, borrow against what is left, and the self-employed income gets documented through deposits.
If the rental sits in an LLC, or the equity room is thin, shift to DSCR. If it is free and clear, run both and compare the leverage. The free-and-clear case is where the HELOC’s 70% ceiling and a DSCR cash-out’s 75% are closest, so the title question often decides it.
Then look at the plan for the money. A HELOC floats and draws most of the line at closing, so it fits a short-hold use better than a long-term fixed need. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC be my only lien on a rental?
Yes, if the property is free and clear or if the line pays off the existing mortgage at closing. Lien position follows what is recorded on title. The 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property still applies.
Does a higher credit score raise my limit on a rental?
No. On an investment property, a 700 and a 720 reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling and the same $500,000 maximum line. A higher score matters on primary residences and second homes, where 720 unlocks the 90% tier.
Does an undrawn line count toward CLTV?
Yes. The network tests the line at its full limit, not just the drawn balance. Some lenders elsewhere count only the draw, so confirm which approach applies before you size the request.
Can an LLC hold the property?
No. Title must sit with you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
How many months of statements do I need?
Bank statement programs generally review between 12 and 24 months of deposits, per HousingWire’s non-QM overview. The exact window depends on the lender and the file. Credit, debt load, and title are tested the same way regardless.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire: Non-QM loans guide
2. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (2014 booklet)
3. CFPB: What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Equity a Founder Unlocks With a Super Jumbo Cash-Out · Bank Statement HELOC vs DSCR HELOC When Buying the Next Rental · How to Pick a Bank Statement or DSCR HELOC on a Rental You Own
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.