Bank Statement HELOC Credit and CLTV Tiers for Maximum Draw

Bank Statement HELOC Credit and CLTV Tiers for Maximum Draw

The Quick Read: Occupancy sets the ceiling on a bank statement HELOC, and credit score steps the combined loan-to-value (CLTV) down from there. Your maximum draw is the lowest result of three tests: value times the CLTV cap minus existing liens, the tier’s line cap, and your debt-to-income ratio at the full line.

  • Investment property tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum score.
  • Second homes reach 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and the line caps at $500,000.
  • Primary residences step up in CLTV as credit improves. For scores near the 600 minimum the tier varies by scenario, and 90% CLTV is available only with a 720 or better credit profile, with lines up to $750,000 on a separate structure.
  • A higher score can stop adding leverage. On investment lines, 700 and 720 share the same ceiling.
  • Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Lendmire brokers these files and is never the lender.

Most borrowers ask “what’s my credit tier?” The better question is “which test binds first?” On a rental, equity usually binds before credit does. This article walks through how the tiers are read, where they stop adding leverage, and how to estimate a draw before a file goes in. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders in a platform spanning 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The HELOC program itself is limited to 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Maximum draw: The most you can borrow on the line, set by the lowest of the CLTV math, the line cap, and the DTI test.

Line cap: The dollar ceiling a credit tier carries, independent of what the CLTV math allows.

Draw period: The stretch when you borrow and pay interest only, before the fully amortizing repayment period begins.

Occupancy: Whether the property is a primary residence, second home, or investment property. It sets the highest CLTV a file can reach.

Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender treats as operating cost before counting the rest as income.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Exactly?

It is two ideas stacked together. One is a documentation method: income is read from deposit history instead of traditional personal-income documentation. The other is a HELOC, a revolving line secured by the property.

The documentation method says nothing about leverage or lien position. A separate program grid sets those, and that grid is what this article covers. On the programs Lendmire places, the line sits in first or second lien position as a standalone product.

How Is the Maximum Draw Calculated?

The maximum line equals the property value times the CLTV cap, minus all existing liens, then limited by the tier’s line cap. The CLTV math often binds first on rentals, because the investment ceiling is low and a first mortgage near that cap leaves little room.

The formula is not new. The same arithmetic applies here with different caps.

Work it in three steps:

1. Pick the CLTV cap for the occupancy and credit tier.

2. Multiply value by that cap, then subtract the first mortgage and any other liens.

3. Compare the result to the tier’s line cap. The smaller number is the draw ceiling.

Consider an investor holding a rental whose first mortgage already sits near 65% of value. The 70% investment ceiling leaves about five points of equity to draw. A credit score of 780 does not change that, because investment has no tier above 70%. In that file the cash-out path is often the better fit.

Valuation matters too. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary one. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one on any file.

The Tier Grid: Credit Score to CLTV to Line Cap

Occupancy is read first and credit second. The tables below are the network’s tiers, shown as typical guidelines from select wholesale lenders. Each applies only within its own occupancy.

Primary residence (the 700+ line at 75% CLTV up to $750,000 is covered in the next section)

Credit score Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ 85% $500,000
680+ / 660+ 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

Second home

Credit score Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ / 680+ 85% $500,000
660+ 80% $500,000
640+ 75% $500,000

Investment property

Credit score Max CLTV Max line
720+ 70% $500,000
700+ 70% $500,000

Two readings matter. First, the 90% CLTV exists only on primary and second-home lines, and only at a 720 profile or better. Second, the minimum score differs by occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, 700 on an investment property.

Why Does a Higher Score Stop Adding Leverage?

On investment lines, 700 and 720 sit at the same 70% ceiling. Extra score points widen lender choice but add no leverage. The ladder keeps climbing only on primary and second-home files. A hosted copy of an older CFPB HELOC booklet, available on a bank’s website, shows a $100,000 home at 75% with $40,000 owed leaving a $35,000 potential line. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, generally up to the credit limit during the draw period, followed by a repayment period.

This is the most common misread. An investor with a 760 score expects a primary-residence experience and finds the file recalculated lower once the property is classified as investment. Run the occupancy first. Then read the credit tier.

Leverage Versus Line Size

The largest line is not the highest leverage. On a primary residence, a line above $500,000 runs up to $750,000 but caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. It also needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure). Meanwhile the 90% CLTV tier tops out at $500,000.

Goal Better fit
Most leverage on a primary residence 720+ tier at 90% CLTV, up to $500,000
Largest dollar line on a primary residence Up to $750,000 at 75% CLTV, full appraisal
Rental equity access Investment tier, 70% CLTV, up to $500,000

The two wholesale programs behind these tiers differ in places, so each figure applies only within its own program’s terms. A quoted line always carries its own draw and repayment structure.

What Else Caps Your Draw?

The CLTV tier is only one gate. Four other items limit the line on real files.

DTI at the full line. The maximum DTI is 50%, tightening to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 score. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use. Borrowers who plan to draw only a little still get tested on the whole line.

Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That feeds the DTI picture and the balance you carry from day one. After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum subsequent draw, with Texas at $4,000.

Title and vesting. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

Exposure and property type. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties qualify, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family on a primary residence.

How Do Bank Statements Turn Into Qualifying Income?

Underwriters read 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, depending on the program. They strip out transfers and loan proceeds, then flag overdrafts, NSF items, unexplained large deposits, and commingled personal and business activity.

Business deposits take an expense factor set by the lender. A flat 50% is a common default, and a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes replace it. Personal-statement deposits generally count in full, since personal accounts are presumed to be post-expense. The borrower does not choose the factor.

Non-QM means alternative documentation, and the file is still underwritten. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit reporting requirements vary by lender, but a common approach is a single-bureau pull keyed to the primary wage earner, dated within a set window before closing, with rescores typically limited.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases trip files that looked clean on a first read.

  • Near a tier cut. A 639 and a 640 can land in different CLTV tiers on a primary residence, 70% versus 80%. A score just under a cut line is worth fixing before the file goes in.
  • A “DSCR HELOC.” This is mostly a search phrase. A true DSCR second lien is usually a closed-end loan that amortizes immediately, so it meets the coverage ratio from day one. A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on personal DTI. If DTI fails, a DSCR second or cash-out refinance may be the only route. Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan also does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
  • Derogatory history. Bankruptcy seasons in 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu in 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
  • Texas primary residences. A homestead caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so tiers above that never apply. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. New Mexico and Ohio apply CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile. A property listed for sale in the past 60 days is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
  • Variable payments. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that variable-rate payments can change even without new draws, and that some plans carry balloon risk. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary and second-home lines have a second structure with a 3-year draw and a 17-year repayment.

What the Investor Decision Looks Like

A line keeps a low-balance first mortgage in place, which is the main reason investors choose a second lien over a refinance. Run the blended math against a new first before deciding. Yahoo Finance’s CLTV explainer lists what counts toward CLTV, and market surveys of consumer HELOC lenders report most caps in an 80-90% range. Those describe the broader owner-occupied market. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70%.

In practice, lines in the high-credit, primary-residence range clear fastest on equity and DTI. Mid-credit second homes often bind on the CLTV tier. Rentals bind on equity. A file with a score a few points under a tier cut is the one worth pausing, because a short score-repair window can move the CLTV cap more than any paperwork change. Investors weighing this against a cash-out refinance can read Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC requirements across lenders and credit tiers, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental-income alternative.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher credit score always raise my CLTV?

No. On primary and second-home lines the ceiling climbs with score, up to 90% at 720 or better. On investment lines, 700 and 720 share a 70% ceiling, so extra points add lender choice but not leverage.

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, through select lenders in the network, at up to 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line. The minimum score is 700, and title must sit with an individual or revocable trust, not an LLC. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Is DTI tested on what I draw or on the whole line?

On the whole line. DTI is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Planning to use only part of the line does not lower the tested payment.

What happens if my first mortgage is already near the cap?

Almost nothing is released. The formula subtracts existing liens from value times the CLTV cap, so a first near 70% on a rental leaves little to draw. A DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better in that case.

Is a DSCR second lien the same thing as a HELOC?

No. A DSCR second is usually a closed-end loan that amortizes immediately and is reviewed on rental coverage. A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line that is reviewed on personal DTI and documented deposits.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB HELOC booklet (copy hosted on a bank’s website)

2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

3. CFPB – HELOC brochure

4. Yahoo Finance – Combined loan-to-value ratio explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOCs When Tax Returns Show a Business Loss  ·  Should a Self-Employed Owner Open a Bank Statement HELOC or Refinance?  ·  How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC During and After a Divorce

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 11, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote