
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC sits behind your existing first mortgage, so the credit tier sets how much combined leverage a lender will allow, while the first mortgage’s rate and terms stay untouched. Occupancy sets the ceiling first, and credit steps leverage up to that ceiling second. Subject to lender guidelines, the network’s tiers run as follows.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 line cap. A 700 and a 720 score share the same limits.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, with the line capped at $500,000 at that tier.
- On a second home, 90% CLTV also exists only at 720 or better, and the floor is 640.
- The first mortgage’s balance reduces your room, and its payment counts in DTI. Its low rate adds nothing.
“Locked-in” here means a low-rate first mortgage you want to keep, not a rate lock on a new purchase. Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and does not lend. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: a loan recorded behind the first mortgage, so the first lender gets paid first if the property is sold.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property value.
Credit tier: a score band that sets the maximum CLTV and line size a lender will allow.
DTI: debt-to-income ratio, meaning monthly debt payments divided by monthly income.
Full line vs. amount drawn: the approved limit versus the money you actually borrow. Qualification is run on the full limit.
What a Credit Tier Means on a Second-Lien Line
On a second-lien line, a tier is a leverage band, not a pricing grid. Your score decides how much combined debt the property can carry.
The network’s lines work as a standalone line in first or second position. A bank statement version is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, instead of tax-return income. Self-employed borrowers and rental investors often show low taxable income after legitimate write-offs. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview explains why deposit-based underwriting exists for freelancers, entrepreneurs and rental-property investors who lack conventional W-2 documentation.
No federal rule sets credit tiers for a HELOC. They come from each lender’s guidelines, which is why the tiers below are program-specific.
The Tier Tables, Split by Occupancy
Occupancy comes first. The same score produces different outcomes depending on whether the collateral is a primary home, a second home or a rental.
Investment property
| Credit | Max CLTV | Line cap |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
The minimum score is 700. There is no tier above 70% CLTV on an investment line, and no line above $500,000.
Second home
| Credit | Max CLTV | Line cap |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 680+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
Primary residence
| Credit | Max CLTV | Line cap |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 720+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 680+ / 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need a 700 or better profile (720 on the longer-runway structure, which is the five-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment). They cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal.
Where a Higher Score Stops Helping
On an investment line, going from 700 to 720 buys nothing. Both sit at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 cap. A borrower at 705 who spends months chasing 720 on a rental is chasing a tier that does not exist.
The ladder steps in other places. On a primary residence, moving from 640 to 660 lifts the ceiling from 80% to 85%. Moving to 720 opens the 90% tier. Those are the cuts worth working toward.
A larger equity cushion does not fix a score gap either. Leverage caps, credit floors and property eligibility all apply independently. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and a score in the right tier.
NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer notes that investment-property lines carry stricter requirements than primary-home lines, with a smaller lender pool and requirements that vary by lender. On this network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV.
What the First Mortgage Does and Doesn’t Change
The locked-in mortgage affects the new line in two ways. It does not affect it in a third.
| Item | Effect on the new line |
|---|---|
| First mortgage balance | Counts in CLTV and shrinks available room |
| First mortgage payment | Counts in DTI |
| First mortgage rate | No effect |
| First mortgage terms | Untouched |
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows the standard sizing formula: appraised value times the lender’s percentage, minus what you owe on the mortgage. Its worked example is a regulator illustration, not a network figure. The same booklet says lenders also weigh ability to repay when setting the final limit.
So the maximum line is the lowest of three tests. First, value times the CLTV cap minus all liens. Second, the tier’s dollar line cap. Third, DTI at the full line.
That is why a borrower with a very low first-mortgage rate and a large balance can still be tight. The cheap rate is the reason to keep the loan. It is not a source of borrowing room.
Same Home, Different Credit Profiles
Picture two owners of identical primary residences with the same value and the same first-mortgage balance. One scores 660 and the other 720. Both are self-employed and document with bank statements.
The 660 borrower lands in the 85% CLTV tier up to $500,000. The 720 borrower can reach the 90% CLTV tier, also up to $500,000. Whether that extra five points of CLTV produces more usable room depends on the first-mortgage balance. If the first mortgage already consumes most of the allowed CLTV, the gap may be small. If the home has a lot of equity, the 720 borrower may hit the line cap before the leverage cap.
Now swap the collateral for a rental. Both borrowers sit at 70% CLTV if they clear the 700 minimum, and the 660 borrower is not eligible at all. Same score, different occupancy, different answer.
How Bank Statements Fit In
Bank statements change how income is documented. They do not change leverage tiers, credit floors or property eligibility.
1. Lookback period. Borrowers typically supply one to two years of personal or business statements, depending on the program.
2. Deposit screening. Transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits come out before any averaging.
3. Expense factor. For business accounts, the lender applies an expense factor to deposits or uses a third-party-prepared profit and loss statement. Scotsman Guide gives 50% only as an example, and the lender sets the real factor.
4. DTI at the full limit. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. The DTI maximum is 50%, stepping to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Statement analysis is rarely the binding limit. More often, DTI at the full line is what trims the number.
Credit Report Mechanics
- The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
- The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Rescores are not offered.
- Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. On the longer-runway program, borrowers need two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
- A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure in seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale in four, while the other declines that history entirely.
Because no rescore is available, the practical lever is the score you bring in. Pay down revolving balances and correct report errors before the file goes in, not after.
Near a Tier Cut? A Decision Path
- A few points under 720 on a primary or second home. Check what the next tier down allows. If the 85% tier covers the amount you need, waiting may gain nothing.
- Under 700 on a rental. No investment line is available. A DSCR cash-out refinance, which looks at the property’s rent against its payment, is the usual alternative. Sub-1.00 coverage is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Property held in an LLC. Individuals and revocable living trusts can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Need above $500,000. Only a primary residence qualifies, at 75% CLTV and a full appraisal.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. the Alternatives
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What it reads | Borrower credit, deposits, DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity eligible per program terms |
| Size | Up to $500,000 on investments | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
A HELOC suits modest, flexible draws when the first mortgage is worth keeping. A DSCR cash-out suits larger needs, entity-held rentals and portfolio growth. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers that side in full.
Every new loan also lands on your personal credit report and DTI, so a growing portfolio can shrink the next line. For how much a line can add behind a first mortgage, see Lendmire’s piece How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Lends Behind a Locked-In Mortgage.
Repayment Structure and Common Reasons Files Stall
The network’s lines run a standalone structure. Primary and second-home lines have two draw options: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes the general draw-then-repayment pattern.
Files usually stall for preventable reasons:
- Property deeded to an LLC.
- A score a few points under a tier cut.
- Unscreened deposits that inflate or muddy the average.
- A report older than 90 days at closing.
- Property types that are not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use or agricultural zoning.
- More than 15 financed properties, or more than three lines.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
What credit score do I need for a bank statement HELOC?
The program floor is 600, but occupancy raises it. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Primary residences below 640 are limited to single-family homes under the longer-runway program.
Does a higher score always get me more leverage?
No. On an investment line, 700 and 720 share the same 70% CLTV and $500,000 cap. On primary and second homes, the steps are real, with the 90% CLTV tier available only at 720 or better.
Does the HELOC change my existing mortgage?
No. The line sits behind the first mortgage, which keeps its rate and terms. Only its balance, which counts in CLTV, and its payment, which counts in DTI, affect the new line.
Can I hold the property in an LLC?
Not for this product. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental generally points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Is a bank statement HELOC a no-documentation loan?
No. It is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, DTI and deposits are all reviewed.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC Credit Tiers for Low Tax Returns covers the self-employed documentation angle in more depth. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC as a First Lien Behind a Low First Mortgage · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements vs Full-Doc HELOC · How to Match Statement Type to Your Bank Statement HELOC Offer
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.