First-Lien Bank Statement HELOC Lenders for Self-Employed Owners

First-Lien Bank Statement HELOC Lenders for Self-Employed Owners

The Quick Read: A first-lien bank statement HELOC is a revolving credit line that sits in first position and is reviewed around deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Each lender writes its own rules, so the lender, the occupancy, and how the property is titled decide whether the structure works for you. Lendmire arranges these lines as a broker through select wholesale partners and never lends the money itself.

  • First lien means no loan is recorded ahead of yours. The line either sits on a paid-off home or replaces the mortgage that was there.
  • Bank statement underwriting averages 12 to 24 months of deposits, then subtracts a lender-set share for business expenses.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a line capped at $500,000.
  • The property must be titled in your name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • The line is variable-priced and interest-only during the draw, so payment shock is the main risk.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by your property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit.

First lien: The senior claim on the property. Nothing recorded earlier gets paid ahead of it.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, added together, divided by its value.

Bank statement income: Qualifying income built from your deposit history rather than your tax return.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs, not income.

Non-QM: A loan that falls outside standard qualified-mortgage boxes and is underwritten by hand to the lender’s own policy.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line. Repayment of principal follows.

Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an entity.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does First Lien Mean on a Bank Statement HELOC?

First lien means your line is the senior claim on the property. Most HELOCs sit second, behind a mortgage. A first-lien line gets that position one of two ways: the home is already free and clear, or the line pays off the existing mortgage at closing.

That definition holds for either position. The bank statement part only changes how your income is documented. It does not change where the lien sits.

Factor Paid-off property Replacing a mortgage
Current loan None to remove Paid off at closing
Lien position First automatically First after payoff
Best fit Free-and-clear owners Owners who want one line
Watch for Old liens in title Losing a low existing payment

The second column is where owners get hurt. If your existing mortgage carries a low payment, a first-lien line retires it. You swap a fixed loan for a variable one. Think hard before doing that.

How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income

Underwriting reads your deposit history, strips out what is not income, applies an expense factor, and tests the result against the line. It is manual work. Scotsman Guide describes bank statement analysis as a review of 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements to judge ability to repay.

Here is how a file usually moves, step by step.

1. Pick the window. Twelve months is common. Twenty-four months smooths out a lumpy year. A declining deposit trend can push a file toward the shorter window.

2. Choose the accounts. Personal statements count deposits you moved over from the business. Business statements count revenue, and the lender applies an expense factor.

3. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off windfalls come out. Large deposits need a written explanation.

4. Average and apply the expense factor. Business deposits are gross revenue, not profit. A lender treats part of them as costs unless a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement supports a different figure. Higher-expense industries typically get a heavier factor.

5. Test debt-to-income. On this network, DTI tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment tested is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not your planned draw.

6. Review everything else. Credit, CLTV, property type, title, and valuation all still get reviewed.

Deposits are not income. A busy account with thin margins can qualify for less than you expect. A tax return full of depreciation and write-offs can understate your real cash flow, and that gap is exactly why this documentation path exists. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not undocumented.

Who Actually Offers These Lines?

Four kinds of lenders offer them. Availability of first position on a rental is the filter that matters, and it differs by type.

Lender type How you reach it First lien on rentals?
Wholesale non-QM lenders Through a broker Varies by program
Portfolio banks, credit unions Direct, often in-market Often owner-occupied only
Digital account-link lenders Direct, online Usually primary homes
Non-QM originators Direct or broker Varies by program

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the same file can look very different from one program to the next. One program may allow a 3-year draw. Another may decline a foreclosure history entirely regardless of age. A single bank shows you one rulebook. A broker sees several. That comparison is the real advantage of working through a network, and you can see how the pieces fit in the complete DSCR loans guide.

What the Network Allows

The ceiling depends on occupancy, and the numbers differ sharply. Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these files. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program, and where they differ, each figure applies only within its own terms.

Occupancy Credit Max CLTV Max line
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home 640+ 75% $500,000
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ 75% $750,000
Primary residence 620+ 70% $400,000

Those are guideline ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Several details sit behind them:

  • Investment property: Minimum score is 700, and no tier goes above 70% CLTV. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period.
  • Primary and second home: Two draw structures exist. One is a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment.
  • Line size overall: $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 score or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can also ask for a full appraisal.
  • Drawn at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

A 90% ceiling exists only at 720 or better and only for primary and second homes. If someone quotes you 90% on a rental, the number does not belong to this network. Market surveys may report higher equity-line leverage elsewhere. The network figure for an investment property is 70%.

The Edge Cases Where the Rule Breaks

An LLC holds title. This is the sharpest break. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If a rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different loan. Moving title can carry its own consequences, so talk to your lender and an attorney before you do it.

Ineligible property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, short sale, or pre-foreclosure at 4. The other declines it outright.

Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.

Low-credit files. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Liens that outrank you. Property tax and some association liens can sit ahead of a first mortgage. Clean title work matters. An old mortgage needs a recorded release, and an old HELOC left open at a zero balance can still cloud first position.

What to Ask Before You Pick a Lender

Ask these questions before you spend money on appraisals or applications.

1. Is first position available on a rental, or only on my primary home? Many lenders limit first-lien lines to owner-occupied property.

2. What is the CLTV ceiling for my occupancy and score? Ask for it at your exact credit tier.

3. What is the minimum draw at closing? On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn up front. That sets your day-one balance.

4. Does the price float through repayment? Here it does, on both draw structures.

5. How is my income documented, and what expense factor applies to my industry? The answer swings your qualifying income more than almost any other variable.

6. What title and vesting are required? If an LLC is involved, stop and ask here.

7. Which valuation will be used? An automated valuation versus a full appraisal can change both cost and outcome.

8. Which credit report counts? This network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

Credit depth differs by program. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Its housing history standard is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. It applies across all financed properties.

Variable Pricing and Payment Shock

The core risk of a first-lien line is that your cost floats and your payment steps up. The CFPB explains that you can generally borrow up to your limit at any time during the draw period.

Two moments deserve a stress test.

Day one. With 75% or more of the line drawn at closing, you begin with most of the balance outstanding. The interest-only payment is then tested on the maximum draw. Run it with your own numbers, assuming your cost floats higher.

End of the draw. The interest-only stretch ends, and principal comes due. NerdWallet warns of this repayment shock. On a 5-year draw, you have 25 years of repayment ahead. On a 3-year draw, you have 17. A shorter draw means principal starts sooner. A line that pencils during interest-only can feel tight once it amortizes.

Honestly, a variable first lien on a rental is a harder call than a fixed one. The stronger play for many self-employed owners is to size the line smaller than the maximum.

When a First-Lien Line Is the Wrong Move

A first-lien HELOC fits a free-and-clear owner who wants flexible access to equity. It fits poorly when you hold a low-payment mortgage, or when the property is a pure rental held in an entity.

Situation Better path
Low existing mortgage payment Second-lien line, keeping the first
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Need a lump sum, not a revolving line Cash-out refinance
Free-and-clear primary home First-lien bank statement line

Lendmire’s piece on keeping a low first mortgage while taking a bank statement line covers the second-lien route. If you are weighing documentation types, the comparison of bank statement versus full-doc HELOCs for self-employed owners lays out the tradeoffs.

On a rental, the more natural tool is often a DSCR loan. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. As Scotsman Guide notes, DSCR loans qualify on the property’s rental income rather than the borrower’s personal income.

Here is how the DSCR path looks across the network:

  • Cash-out LTV: Tops out around 75% on a standard rental, and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
  • Seasoning: About 6 months is the common expectation.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660. A 700+ score unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Title: An entity can stay on title, subject to lender program eligibility.

One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Separately, tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?

Yes, on programs that document income through bank statements. The lender averages 12 to 24 months of deposits, applies an expense factor, and tests debt-to-income. It is alternative documentation, not zero documentation. Credit, equity, title, and property type all still get reviewed.

Does a first-lien line replace my mortgage?

Only if a mortgage exists. On a paid-off property, the line takes first position automatically. If a mortgage is still in place, a first-lien line pays it off at closing. If keeping that mortgage matters to you, a second-lien line is the structure to look at.

Can an LLC hold title on a HELOC?

No. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

What is the highest leverage on an investment property?

On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. The 90% tier applies to primary residences and second homes, and requires a 720 profile.

Is the cost fixed or variable?

Variable. On this network, pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Plan for your payment to change even if you do not draw more.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. DSCR financing reaches 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to start. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, Helping Borrowers Fit the Boxes by Getting Hands-On With Non-QM

2. CFPB, What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC)?

3. NerdWallet, What Is a HELOC

4. Scotsman Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Equity a Founder Unlocks With a Super Jumbo Cash-Out  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs DSCR HELOC When Buying the Next Rental  ·  How to Pick a Bank Statement or DSCR HELOC on a Rental You Own

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote