Bank Statement HELOC vs Full-Doc HELOC for Self-Employed Owners

Bank Statement HELOC vs Full-Doc HELOC for Self-Employed Owners

The Quick Read: The two lines differ mainly in how the lender counts your income, with a bank statement HELOC reading deposits and a full-doc HELOC reading traditional personal-income documentation, while collateral, credit, equity and title rules stay the same. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit: a revolving line secured by property you own. Bank statement fits owners whose returns understate real cash flow. Full-doc fits owners whose returns already show strong net income.

  • Bank statement: The lender averages 12 to 24 months of deposits, then applies an expense factor, so write-offs hurt less.
  • Full-doc: The lender works from net income on your returns, so heavy deductions lower what counts.
  • Neither is paperless. Both still review credit, equity, debts and the property.
  • Both share the same collateral rules. On our network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and cannot be titled in an LLC.
  • Run both numbers. Calculate your income each way and see which one clears the debt-to-income test.

Side-by-Side

Here is the comparison at a glance. The documentation rows reflect published industry norms, and individual lenders set their own details. The collateral and vesting rows reflect how Lendmire’s wholesale network structures its lines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Factor Bank statement HELOC Full-doc HELOC
Review basis Average deposits over 12-24 months Net income on traditional personal-income documentation
Documentation Personal or business statements Returns, K-1s, current financials
Effect of write-offs Deposits start before deductions Deductions shrink countable income
Loss or down year Deposit trend still matters Lowers or can sink the income
Property types Same collateral rules either way Same collateral rules either way
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only Individual or revocable trust only
Reserves Lender-set; extra cushion is common Lender-set; varies with leverage
Prep effort Deposit sorting and cleanup Return prep, extension proof

Notice how many rows match. The documentation path changes how income is counted. It does not change what the property is, who holds title, or what the lender wants to see in your credit.

How Each Path Turns Paper Into Income

Full-doc starts with your returns. Which forms the lender asks for depends on your business structure: Schedule C for a sole proprietor, a partnership return with K-1s, or an S corp or C corp return. If you filed an extension, expect questions about whether the return was filed and the tax paid. The underwriter then works from net income after deductions. If income dropped, the lender may use the lower year or an average of the years.

Bank statement starts with deposits. Scotsman Guide describes the method on non-QM loans (loans that follow a lender’s own documentation rules rather than the standard-mortgage template). A borrower with no W-2 supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender then applies a standard expense factor to business deposits, or uses a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a third-party tax professional. The expense factor is a percentage haircut that stands in for business costs. Trade press uses 50% as an example. Programs set their own.

Before averaging, the underwriter screens the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts come out. Loan proceeds come out. Unexplained deposits come out too, or get questioned. That is why one sloppy year of commingled personal and business money can shrink a bank statement file.

So where does this leave the product? A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is a different paper trail, not an absence of one.

A Worked Comparison

Picture an owner with a landscaping business and a few rentals. Deposits land steadily every month. But after depreciation, equipment write-offs and a vehicle deduction, the return reports a modest net figure. Under full-doc, that modest number is the income. Under bank statement, the lender starts with the deposits, screens them, and applies the expense factor. The second number is often higher for this owner.

Now flip the picture. Consider a consultant with few deductions and returns that show strong net income. Her deposits include client reimbursements and transfers from a savings account. After screening and a haircut, the bank statement number may come out lower than her return. Full-doc wins for her.

Same kind of borrower, opposite answers. That is why you compare before you choose.

When Bank Statement Is the Better Fit

Bank statement is the better fit when your returns undersell your cash flow. That usually means large deductions, depreciation, or a business that reinvests heavily. Self-employed owners often show less on paper than they actually earn, and this product exists for that gap.

It also fits when:

  • Your deposits are clean and traceable. One business account with clear client payments reads well. Five accounts with constant transfers reads badly.
  • Your return doesn’t reflect the current year. A business that grew sharply may look stronger in the last 12 months of deposits than on last year’s filing.
  • You want to move now. Waiting for another return to show higher income may not be necessary if the deposits already tell the story.
  • A full-doc review has already come up short on debt-to-income. Debt-to-income, or DTI, compares your monthly debts to your income. On our network, the maximum is 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a bigger income number matters.

Here is the catch. Bank statement files often draw more scrutiny on reserves and deposit sourcing. Lenders in the network set their own standards, and some ask for extra cushion on alternative-documentation files. The path to a higher income number is not a shortcut around the rest of the file.

The same borrower question comes up from owners who hesitate to refinance an existing first mortgage. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC vs Full-Doc HELOC for a Locked-In Homeowner covers that angle.

When Full-Doc Is the Better Fit

Full-doc is the better fit when your returns are strong and tidy. If your net income after deductions comfortably supports the line, there is little reason to take on the extra deposit review.

It fits when:

  • Your income is steady and well documented. A stable, profitable business with a clean filing history is the easiest file to review.
  • Your deposits are messy. If personal and business money mix, a returns-based file can be simpler to document.
  • Your deductions are modest. The less you write off, the closer your return sits to your real income.
  • You want fewer moving parts. Full-doc has no expense-factor debate and no deposit screening. The lender reads the return.

Full-doc has a weak spot, though. A loss year or a sharp decline lowers the income directly. If your latest return shows a dip, the lender may average it down or use the lower year. A bank statement file can sometimes look better in that situation, though a lender may still lean on the recent months if the trend is declining.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What Neither Path Changes

Switching documentation does not rewrite the rest of the file. These pieces hold either way on Lendmire’s network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:

  • Leverage caps. Leverage here is measured in CLTV, or combined loan-to-value: all liens against the property’s value. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at 720 or better credit. Primary residences cap the line at $750,000, though a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Structure. The line is a standalone line, in first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises many owners who expected to draw only as needed.
  • Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
  • Credit. The program floor is 600, with higher scores unlocking higher leverage. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
  • Title. The property must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
  • Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Availability is narrower for HELOCs than for investor loans. Lendmire places these lines in 16 full-service states, while its DSCR programs reach 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Reserves are set by the lender and can vary with leverage.

Where the Federal Rulebook Fits

A short note on regulation, because it explains why documentation varies so much. The federal ability-to-repay rule for closed-end mortgages does not reach home equity lines. Per the eCFR text of Regulation Z § 1026.43, the rule excludes a home equity line subject to § 1026.40. For you, that means a bank statement HELOC is a lender-defined documentation path, not a federal one. It also explains why programs differ so much from one lender to the next.

Business-purpose lending is treated differently again. Under Regulation Z § 1026.3, credit extended primarily for a business purpose falls outside the rule. Owner-occupied rentals have deeming rules based on unit count and the purpose of the proceeds. The use of funds matters, not just the property type.

When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool

Both HELOC paths qualify the person. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

That matters for self-employed owners whose personal income is hard to document. It also matters when the rental sits inside an LLC, since a HELOC cannot be vested there. Across our wholesale network, DSCR purchases typically land at 75% to 80% LTV, and cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV with about six months of seasoning. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, not a universal standard. Select lenders in the network also go below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a score near 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.

One caution: clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full picture. If you are weighing a cash-out against a line, Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement Cash-Out vs HELOC for a Self-Employed High-Equity Home takes that tradeoff on directly.

The Verdict

Choose by running two numbers. First, figure your income from returns: net income after add-backs, averaged across the years the lender uses. Second, figure your income from deposits: screened deposits, averaged over the window, less the expense factor. Compare each to your debts under the 50% DTI ceiling.

If the return number wins or ties, full-doc is cleaner. If the deposit number wins by a meaningful margin and your statements are tidy, bank statement is the stronger play. If both fall short, the issue is the file, not the paper path. Credit, equity, debt load and title are the next levers.

This is a genuine toss-up for many owners. The return-versus-deposit gap decides it, and only your own records show the gap.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a bank statement HELOC really paperless?

No. You swap traditional personal-income documentation for 12 to 24 months of statements, and the underwriter still reviews credit, equity, debts and the property. Expect to explain unusual deposits. Think of it as a different paper trail, not a lighter one.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC if my rental is in an LLC?

Not directly. On this network, LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title. The property must be in your name or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may be the better fit, subject to program terms.

Should I wait a year for stronger traditional income documentation instead?

It depends on the gap. If the deposits already show the income and the statements are clean, waiting may cost you more than it saves. If the return will simply catch up to a steady business, full-doc may become the easier path. Run both numbers first.

Do I need a set number of years of self-employment history?

Lenders set their own history requirements, and Lendmire cannot state one number as universal. A longer, stable track record helps either path. Mixed income, such as a salary plus a business, may be combined by some lenders. Ask which income they will count before you apply.

Why do big banks decline investment-property lines?

Many large retail lenders keep equity lines to owner-occupied homes, so a no from your bank may not reflect your file. Wholesale networks place investment lines with lenders that accept them. On this network, that means an individual or revocable trust as the borrower, a 700 minimum credit score and 70% CLTV at most.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach out at 828-256-2183 for a conversation about your file. Program terms change, and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.

Whichever documentation path wins, remember that a line drawn at closing starts costing you immediately, so size it to the project, not the limit.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, “Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending”

2. eCFR, 12 CFR 1026.43

3. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Debt a Bank Statement Cash-Out Can Clear on a Texas Rental  ·  How to Document Personal or Business Statements for a Bank Statement HELOC  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Stated HELOC on a Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote