How to Pick 12 or 24 Months of Statements After a HELOC Denial

How to Pick 12 or 24 Months of Statements After a HELOC Denial

The Quick Read: Let your income trend choose the window, but only after the denial notice confirms that income documentation caused the denial. A longer window averages out swings, while a shorter one rewards recent growth. Neither fixes a credit, equity, or title problem.

  • Rising deposits usually favor 12 months, because older, leaner months drop out of the average.
  • Seasonal, lumpy, or post-spike income usually favors 24 months, because the average smooths the swings.
  • Falling income looks weak under either window, so fix the cause before reapplying.
  • Some programs set the window for you, so ask what a lender accepts before you gather paper.
  • DSCR loans skip this question, because they size on the property’s rent instead of your deposits.

A home equity line of credit looks at you, not the property. When a self-employed investor gets denied, the cause is often how income is measured, not how much cash the business produces. This article walks through how the denial happens, how statement-based underwriting treats each window, and where the usual advice breaks.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

Lookback window: the number of consecutive months of bank statements a lender averages to estimate income.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender subtracts as operating costs before it counts the rest as income.

Qualifying income: the monthly income figure a lender uses to calculate debt-to-income after it screens deposits.

Commingled account: a single account that mixes personal money and business money, which makes deposits harder to sort.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.

Read the Denial Reason Before You Pick a Window

Start with the denial notice, because statements only repair one kind of denial. A tax-return HELOC file measures income from net taxable income. Depreciation, write-offs, and cost segregation shrink that number even when the business throws off plenty of cash. A statement-based file reads gross deposits instead, applies an expense factor, and can show strong income on a return that shows a loss.

That is a documentation fix. It does nothing for the other reasons a line gets declined.

Denial reason Does a new window help? What to do instead
Net income too low on returns Often yes Move to a deposit-based program
Debt-to-income too high Sometimes Pay down debt or lift income on the same file
Credit score below tier No Build the score, then reapply
Combined leverage too high No Wait for equity or ask for a smaller line
Title held in an LLC No Change vesting or use a different loan
Property type not eligible No Change the collateral or the loan type

If your notice cites more than one reason, treat the non-income reasons as the real wall. More statements create no equity and raise no score. Many investors with large portfolios hit a leverage limit long before an income limit.

What 12 and 24 Months Do to Your Income Number

Either window runs the same basic steps, and only the divisor changes. The lender picks the account type, strips non-income credits, applies any expense factor, and divides by the number of months. Then it runs debt-to-income and the other tests.

Here is the sequence in plain terms:

1. Choose personal accounts, business accounts, or both, over 12 or 24 consecutive months.

2. Submit every page of every statement in the window.

3. The lender removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls. On rentals, tenant security deposits are refundable and generally do not count.

4. On business accounts, the lender applies an expense factor. It is often around half of deposits, but the lender sets it, not you. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes replace a flat factor.

5. Eligible deposits are divided by 12 or 24. Seasonal income is smoothed, so a strong quarter does not count as a strong year.

6. The lender adds the new payment to your debts and divides by qualifying income.

7. Credit, equity, title, and reserves get tested regardless of the window.

Underwriters scrub deposits because a lender has to be able to defend its own income number. Bank statement loans are still underwritten, and the income figure is built from documented deposits. Unexplained deposits get questioned, and anything that is not income gets removed before the average is taken.

The Trend Rule: Rising, Steady, or Falling

Income trend decides the window more than preference does. The table below shows the pattern most programs reward.

Your income trend Usually better window Why Risk
Rising 12 months Older, leaner months drop out Reads as a spike if growth was sudden
Steady or seasonal 24 months Averages out peaks and troughs Slower years pull the figure down
Falling Neither Both show the decline Underwriters may shorten the lookback

The best method is to run both calculations on your own deposits and compare them. Ask the loan officer to do the same. Do not choose the window that flatters one good month.

A Worked Example (Indexed, Not Dollars)

Use indexed figures to see the mechanics. These are illustrative assumptions, not market data.

  • Rising borrower: prior-year deposits index at 100 and recent-year deposits at 140. The 12-month view shows 140. The 24-month average shows 120. The shorter window lifts qualifying income by about 17% relative to the longer one.
  • Seasonal borrower: most income lands in three busy months. The 12-month and 24-month averages come out close together, because the busy months are divided by the full window either way. The longer window mainly protects against one unusually strong year.
  • Falling borrower: prior-year deposits index at 140 and recent-year deposits at 100. The 12-month view shows 100. The 24-month average shows 120, which looks better on paper. Underwriters run trend checks, though, and a falling pattern can still lead to the shorter figure or a decline.

Note the third case. The longer window can flatter a decline, but a lender is free to look at the recent months anyway.

When the Window Is Not Your Choice

Some programs offer only one window, and some offer both. The question then becomes which program fits, not which window. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, lookback options, expense factors, and account rules differ by lender and by product. Ask what a lender accepts before you collect two years of paper.

Programs also differ on account rules. One lender may require the average to come from a single account. Another may blend several. Treat those details as program-specific and confirm them first.

Statements are also not the only alternative. Other documentation paths include a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, a 1099-based program, and an asset-based option. Each has its own tests, and each gets underwritten like any other loan.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The trend rule works for clean files. These edge cases are where it stops working.

The denial was not about income. Credit, leverage, title, and property type problems follow you to any new application. A new window cannot change them.

An LLC holds the rental. On Lendmire’s HELOC programs, title must sit with an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan. A DSCR cash-out can often close in an entity name, subject to lender program eligibility.

Commingled accounts. Mixed personal and business activity makes deposit scrubbing harder. Separate the accounts going forward, since you cannot rewrite the months already on paper.

Pass-through deposits. Customer money held for materials, or other funds you pass along, may be excluded as not being your income.

Short self-employment history. Many deposit-based programs want a minimum time in business. If you are newer than that, a window choice will not rescue the file.

Occupancy. Owner-occupied lines and investment-property lines follow different rules. Business-purpose investor loans are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, and how proceeds are used can affect that treatment.

The HELOC Numbers That Still Apply

Statements change how income is measured. They do not change the equity and credit boundaries. These figures come from the select wholesale partners Lendmire places files with, and all of them are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a line up to $500,000. There is no tier above that on an investment line.

On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better profile, on lines up to $500,000. At lower scores, the ceiling steps down through 85%, 80%, 70%, and 60% as the score drops toward the 600 minimum.

On a second home, the 90% ceiling also exists only at 720 and up, on lines up to $500,000. The score floor for a second home is 640.

Debt-to-income runs up to 50% on these programs. It tightens to 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run automated valuation, while a full appraisal is required above that size.

Market surveys may report higher or lower equity-line leverage, but those describe the broader market. The figures above are the network’s. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

One more point matters for investors. A borrower is limited to three lines in the network, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolios can run out of HELOC room before they run out of income.

The Regulatory Frame, Briefly

Federal repayment rules explain why each lender sets its own policy. The CFPB’s 2015 small-entity guide says the ability-to-repay requirements do not cover open-end credit like a HELOC. That is why the same return can be denied at one bank and approved at another. The 12-or-24 choice is an investor-guideline matter, not a federal rule. The same goes for the expense factor. It is a lender default that varies by program and business type, not a federal number.

Why DSCR Sidesteps the Window Question

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide notes that many investor transactions are DSCR loans, which qualify on the property’s rental income rather than the borrower’s personal income. A deposit-based HELOC still calculates a personal income figure. A DSCR file compares rent to PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

The lookback question mostly disappears. Reserves, credit, and property review still apply. Here is how the DSCR lane typically looks across the network, always subject to lender guidelines:

  • A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around six months of PITIA.
  • Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.

Keep one caution in mind. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A DSCR cash-out is also a closed-end lump sum, while a HELOC is revolving, so the two solve different problems. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full structure.

If the denial was about LLC title, property type, or a leverage cap, DSCR may be the cleaner path. If the denial was purely about income documentation and you want a revolving line on a personally titled property, a deposit-based file may fit better. The right answer depends on the investor profile and what the money is for.

Clean the File Before You Resubmit

Past months cannot be edited. You can explain them and control what comes next.

  • Include every page of every statement, with no missing months.
  • Label large deposits and transfers with a short written explanation.
  • Separate personal and business money going forward.
  • Match any profit-and-loss statement to the deposits it describes.
  • Remove anything that is not income from your own tally before the lender does.

Then ask the loan officer to run both windows against your actual deposits. Compare the results to the denial reason. If the gap is small, pick the window with the cleaner file. If the gap is large, ask why before you assume it is real.

Limit new credit pulls while you do this. Reapply once the file is complete, not before. Rushing a thin file just produces a second denial.

Common Mistakes

  • Picking the window by feel. The trend should decide, not a hunch.
  • Assuming more months is safer. A longer window can pull qualifying income down when earnings are growing.
  • Assuming 12 is always best. A strong or seasonal last year can read as a spike.
  • Counting every deposit. Transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds are removed.
  • Treating the expense factor as a federal rule. The lender sets it.
  • Expecting statements to fix any denial. They fix documentation denials only.
  • Equating a denial with weak finances. It may only reflect how income was documented.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., it can also show whether a DSCR cash-out fits better. Lendmire’s piece How to Pick 12 or 24 Months of Statements for a Bank Statement HELOC goes deeper on the window choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 24 months of statements always look better after a denial?

No. A 24-month average can lower qualifying income when your deposits have been rising, because older, leaner months stay in the calculation. It tends to help when income is seasonal or lumpy. Run both and compare before you commit.

Can I submit 12 months if I have 24 available?

Often, but it depends on the program. Some lenders offer both windows, and some offer one. Ask which windows a lender accepts, then pick the one your own trend supports.

Will a different window fix a credit or leverage denial?

No. Credit score, combined leverage, title, and property type are tested separately from income. Statements only repair an income-documentation problem.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a property held in an LLC?

Not on these HELOC programs. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan, such as a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.

Do DSCR loans use a 12 or 24 month lookback?

No. A DSCR loan sizes on the property’s rent against its PITIA, so there is no income lookback to choose. Credit, reserves, and property review still apply, and every file is underwritten individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide (2015 edition)

2. Scotsman Guide: Which groups are driving non-QM lending?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Rental HELOC Calculator for a Portfolio Down Payment Strategy  ·  Digital Rental HELOC vs Bank HELOC on a 2 to 4 Unit  ·  Rental HELOC Fees When You Are Protecting a Low First Lien

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote